Breast CancerPhase 3NCT00536081
Various G-CSF Regimens to Prevent Infection During Chemotherapy
A Phase 3 study testing pegfilgrastim in people with Breast Cancer and Chemotherapy, run by Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht at 21 sites in Netherlands.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to prevent chemotherapy-related febrile neutropenia, prophylaxis with antibiotics and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) have proven efficacious [1-3]. G-CSF has only few side effects, but is expensive. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older, women only
- Conditions the study is for
- Breast Cancer, Chemotherapy, Febrile Neutropenia
- What is being tested?
- pegfilgrastim
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 172 participants
- Where
- 21 sitesNetherlands
- Study dates
- Jan 2008to 1 Dec 2016
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- Women only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Breast cancer patients ≥18 years.
- Indication for 3-weekly chemotherapy.
- Considered fit enough to receive chemotherapy, with adequate renal and hepatic function.
- Planned a chemotherapy regime in adjuvant, neo-adjuvant, advanced setting with an increased risk of febrile neutropenia, i.e.:
- Regimes with >20% risk of febrile neutropenia:
- e.g. TAC (docetaxel, adriamycin, cyclophosphamide)
Show all 13Show fewer
- AT (adriamycin, docetaxel)
- Regimes with 10-20% risk of febrile neutropenia (e.g. AC, doxorubicin and vinorelbine, or docetaxel monotherapy) in the presence of ≥1 patient risk factor (>65 yrs, extensive bone marrow involvement or prior extensive radiotherapy on bone tissue
- Prior chemotherapy
- ECOG performance status of 2 or more, grade 2 or higher liver function abnormalities).
- That is, patients starting with docetaxel as second part of FEC-D are eligible for the last 3 docetaxel cycles, if there is an increased risk of febrile neutropenia, e.g. by elderly age.
- Able to comply with the protocol.
- Written informed consent obtained prior to any study specific screening.
Who cannot join
- Active uncontrolled infection.
- Inadequate renal or hepatic function.
- Any evidence or history of hypersensitivity or other contraindications to G-CSF medication.
- Not recovered from acute toxicities of prior therapies.
- Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) <1.5 x 109/l, not caused by bone marrow involvement.
Trial locations and contacts
21 sites in 1 country.
21 sites in 1 country
Netherlands21 sites
Jeroen Bosch Ziekenhuis
's-Hertogenbosch
Ziekenhuis Rijnstate, Alysis
Arnhem
Wilhelmina Ziekenhuis
Assen
Slingeland Ziekenhuis
Doetinchem
Catharina Ziekenhuis
Eindhoven
Maxima Medisch Centrum
Eindhoven
Groene Hart Ziekenhuis
Gouda
Martini Ziekenhuis
Groningen
Ziekenhuis St. Jansdal
Harderwijk
Elkerliek Ziekenhuis
Helmond
Diaconessenhuis Leiden
Leiden
Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum
Leiden
University Hospital Maastricht
Maastricht, 6202 AZ
Canisius Wilhelmina Ziekenhuis
Nijmegen
UMC St. Radboud
Nijmegen
Erasmus MC - Daniel den Hoed
Rotterdam
Maasstad Ziekenhuis
Rotterdam
Orbis Medisch Centrum
Sittard
Mesos Medisch Centrum
Utrecht
VieCuri Medisch Centrum
Venlo
Ziekenhuis Zevenaar, Alysis
Zevenaar
About this study
Official title: Primary G-CSF Prophylaxis During the First Two Cycles Only or Throughout All Chemotherapy Cycles in Breast Cancer Patients at Risk of Febrile Neutropenia
The purpose of this study is to prevent chemotherapy-related febrile neutropenia, prophylaxis with antibiotics and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) have proven efficacious [1-3]. G-CSF has only few side effects, but is expensive. In 2006, updated G-CSF guidelines conclude that primary G-CSF prophylaxis has clinical benefits for and should be offered to patients at a more than 20% risk of febrile neutropenia.
Based on many positive and few negative trials, one can consider the use of taxanes as standard of care in the adjuvant setting in node-positive breast cancer. Taxanes (with or without anthracyclines) have an increased risk for febrile neutropenia.
Read more
The updated guidelines and changes in daily clinical practice will have a significant impact on the investigators health care resources. There is a higher risk of febrile neutropenia for the first chemotherapy cycle compared to subsequent cycles in small cell lung cancer patients. Also in advanced breast cancer the majority of first observed episodes of febrile neutropenia occur in the initial chemotherapy cycles Irrespective of tumour type or chemotherapy regimen, the risk of febrile neutropenia is highest during the first two cycles of chemotherapy. Thereafter, the risk rapidly declines, and the benefit of G-CSF largely seems to disappear.
So, in order to improve the cost-effective administration of primary G-CSF prophylaxis, it is justified to assess whether G-CSF prophylaxis can be limited to the first two chemotherapy cycles as compared to the current practice of continuous G-CSF prophylaxis.
Read the detailed description
- Febrile neutropenia Febrile neutropenia is a serious side effect of cancer treatment. Febrile neutropenia predisposes to serious and sometimes life-threatening infections. Given the seriousness, the majority of febrile neutropenia patients are admitted to hospital for treatment with intravenous antibiotics. Thus, chemotherapy-induced febrile neutropenia can result in death, increased hospitalisations and intravenous antibiotic use. In addition, it can lead to significant chemotherapy dose modifications, which may theoretically be of concern for treatments with curative intent. Clearly, prevention of chemotherapy-induced febrile neutropenia is a medical priority.
2 Prophylaxis of febrile neutropenia To prevent chemotherapy-related febrile neutropenia, prophylaxis with antibiotics and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) have proven efficacious [1-3]. The use of the G-CSF was shown to shorten the duration of neutropenia, resulting in reduction of the incidence of febrile neutropenia, hospitalisation and use of intravenous therapeutic antibiotics by approximately 50%. .Antibiotics may, however, lead to emergence of microbial resistance. G-CSF has only few side effects, but is expensive. Previous guidelines recommended primary G-CSF prophylaxis to prevent febrile neutropenia, but only for patients at substantial risk of febrile neutropenia (more than 40%). In 2006, updated G-CSF guidelines conclude that primary G-CSF prophylaxis has clinical benefits for and should be offered to patients at a more than 20% risk of febrile neutropenia.
Most of the recent EORTC-reviewed evidence indicate that primary and secondary G-CSF prophylaxis had no significant impact on survival, despite the fact that G-CSF prophylaxis enabled to maintain chemotherapy dose and dose intensity. In the GEICAM 9805 study, primary G-CSF support did not lead to improved median dose intensity or cumulative dose when compared to secondary G-CSF prophylaxis, although the percentage of patients who completed six cycles of therapy increased significantly.
- Developments in the adjuvant treatment of breast cancer After the introduction of taxanes in the treatment of advanced breast cancer in the late nineties, these agents have now also been introduced in the (neo) adjuvant setting. Many adjuvant trials with a positive outcome have recently been reported.
Based on the available data with many positive and few negative trials, one can consider the use of taxanes as standard of care in the adjuvant setting in node-positive breast cancer, although the preferred schedule, concurrent or sequential, with or without dose-densification, needs to be clarified from ongoing trials.
Martin et al. report on the results of a randomized adjuvant trial comparing TAC with FAC for high-risk N0 breast cancer patients, the GEICAM 9805 trial. Comparisons are reported for toxicity and quality of life. Only secondary G-CSF prophylaxis was allowed or even mandatory after an episode of febrile neutropenia. After a protocol amendment, patients in the TAC arm received primary G-CSF prophylaxis. So, in addition to the upfront planned comparison of TAC versus FAC, the unplanned comparison of TAC-pre versus TAC-post amendment is reported. This comparison is very interesting, as it is to our knowledge the first comparison of primary versus secondary G-CSF prophylaxis ever reported. The use of primary G-CSF prophylaxis significantly reduced the incidence of febrile neutropenia associated with TAC chemotherapy. The percentage of patients with febrile neutropenia in one or more cycles was 24.6% and 6.5% in TAC-pre and TAC-post, respectively. Of note, in the TAC-pre group 71.1% of patients had received secondary G-CSF prophylaxis during on average 4 cycles of treatment. In the FAC group, only 2.3% of patients had febrile neutropenia as per protocol definition.
So, the combined use of anthracyclines and taxanes come with considerable increased risk of febrile neutropenia. Perez concluded in an editorial in the New England Journal of Medicine that on the basis of the available data, one can consider TAC (docetaxel, adriamycin, cyclophosphamide) to be a standard of care, as is the dose-dense regimen of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide followed by paclitaxel, for patients with node-positive breast cancer. With this regimen, prophylactic growth-factor support is necessary to ameliorate myelosuppression and febrile neutropenia.
- Consequences for health care costs We have recently reported that, even for patients with a considerable risk of febrile neutropenia, primary G-CSF prophylaxis comes with considerable extra costs in the Netherlands: on average € 5,123 per patient who have a baseline risk of febrile neutropenia of 32%. The updated guidelines and changes in daily clinical practice will have a significant impact on our health care resources. In the Netherlands several thousands of patients with many tumour types will require primary G-CSF prophylaxis, leading to an cost increase of at least € 10-20 million per year.
- Rationale for the present study It has been demonstrated that there is a higher risk of febrile neutropenia for the first chemotherapy cycle compared to subsequent cycles in small cell lung cancer patients. Also in advanced breast cancer the majority of first observed episodes of febrile neutropenia occur in the initial chemotherapy cycles. With primary G-CSF prophylaxis the absolute neutrophil count nadir is less deep and of shorter duration in later cycles compared to the first cycle. This may suggests that there may be a priming effect of G-CSF to subsequent cycles, emphasizing that administration of G-CSF early in the course of treatment might be important.
So, irrespective of tumour type or chemotherapy regimen, the risk of febrile neutropenia is highest during the first two cycles of chemotherapy. Thereafter, the risk rapidly declines, and the benefit of G-CSF largely seems to disappear.
So, in order to improve the cost-effective administration of primary G-CSF prophylaxis, it is justified to assess whether G-CSF prophylaxis can be limited to the first two chemotherapy cycles as compared to the current practice of continuous G-CSF prophylaxis.
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer, Chemotherapy, Febrile Neutropenia
- Being tested
- pegfilgrastim
- Keywords
- Breast cancer, Adjuvant, Advanced, Chemotherapy, G-CSF, Pegfilgrastim, Prevention, Febrile neutropenia
- Medical subject headings
- Breast Neoplasms, Febrile Neutropenia
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
pegfilgrastimDrug
6 mg s.c. 24-36 h post-chemotherapy
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| A | Active comparator | Pegfilgrastim during all 6 cycles of chemotherapy Receives: Drug: pegfilgrastim |
| B | Experimental | Pegfilgrastim during the first two cycles of chemotherapy Receives: Drug: pegfilgrastim |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
number of febrile neutropenia episodes costs per treatment arm
Measured: 18 weeks (all chemotherapy cycles)
Secondary outcomes (1)
Febrile neutropenia rates per cycle number. Other haematological and non-haematological toxicities. Number of chemotherapy cycles delivered. Dose and dose-intensity of chemotherapy. Disease progression. Number of toxic deaths per treatment arm.
Measured: 18 weeks (all chemotherapy cycles)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted27 Sep 2007 (estimated)
- Study startJan 2008
- Primary completionDec 2009
- Study completion1 Dec 2016
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Breast CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Prevention
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 172 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- ZonMw: The Netherlands Organisation for Health Research and Development
- Responsible party
- Principal investigator, V.C.G. Tjan-Heijnen, Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht
- Investigators
- Vivianne CG Tjan-Heijnen, MD PhD, Principal investigator, Maastricht University Medical Center
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00536081
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- 2-2-6 STUDY
- Other IDs
- ZonMw ID 80-82310-98-08006, EudraCT number 2007-005402-53
- Status last verified
- Nov 2019
- First submitted
- 25 Sep 2007
- Last updated
- 6 Nov 2019
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
Publications
Aarts MJ, Grutters JP, Peters FP, Mandigers CM, Dercksen MW, Stouthard JM, Nortier HJ, van Laarhoven HW, van Warmerdam LJ, van de Wouw AJ, Jacobs EM, Mattijssen V, van der Rijt CC, Smilde TJ, van der Velden AW, Temizkan M, Batman E, Muller EW, van Gastel SM, Joore MA, Borm GF, Tjan-Heijnen VC. Cost effectiveness of primary pegfilgrastim prophylaxis in patients with breast cancer at risk of febrile neutropenia. J Clin Oncol. 2013 Dec 1;31(34):4283-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2012.48.3644. Epub 2013 Oct 28.
PubMed 24166522
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 6 Nov 2019. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Primary G-CSF Prophylaxis During the First Two Cycles Only or Throughout All Chemotherapy Cycles in Breast Cancer Patients at Risk of Febrile Neutropenia
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00536081
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- 2-2-6 STUDY
- Conditions
- Breast Cancer, Chemotherapy, Febrile Neutropenia
- Keywords
- Breast cancer, Adjuvant, Advanced, Chemotherapy, G-CSF, Pegfilgrastim, Prevention, Febrile neutropenia
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 172 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Academisch Ziekenhuis MaastrichtUniversity, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- ZonMw: The Netherlands Organisation for Health Research and Development
- Study start
- Jan 2008 (actual)
- Primary completion
- Dec 2009 (actual)
- Study completion
- 1 Dec 2016 (actual)
- First posted
- 27 Sep 2007 (estimated)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to prevent chemotherapy-related febrile neutropenia, prophylaxis with antibiotics and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) have proven efficacious [1-3]. G-CSF has only few side effects, but is expensive. In 2006, updated G-CSF guidelines conclude that primary G-CSF prophylaxis has clinical benefits for and should be offered to patients at a more than 20% risk of febrile neutropenia.
Based on many positive and few negative trials, one can consider the use of taxanes as standard of care in the adjuvant setting in node-positive breast cancer. Taxanes (with or without anthracyclines) have an increased risk for febrile neutropenia.
The updated guidelines and changes in daily clinical practice will have a significant impact on the investigators health care resources. There is a higher risk of febrile neutropenia for the first chemotherapy cycle compared to subsequent cycles in small cell lung cancer patients. Also in advanced breast cancer the majority of first observed episodes of febrile neutropenia occur in the initial chemotherapy cycles Irrespective of tumour type or chemotherapy regimen, the risk of febrile neutropenia is highest during the first two cycles of chemotherapy. Thereafter, the risk rapidly declines, and the benefit of G-CSF largely seems to disappear.
So, in order to improve the cost-effective administration of primary G-CSF prophylaxis, it is justified to assess whether G-CSF prophylaxis can be limited to the first two chemotherapy cycles as compared to the current practice of continuous G-CSF prophylaxis.
Detailed description
- Febrile neutropenia Febrile neutropenia is a serious side effect of cancer treatment. Febrile neutropenia predisposes to serious and sometimes life-threatening infections. Given the seriousness, the majority of febrile neutropenia patients are admitted to hospital for treatment with intravenous antibiotics. Thus, chemotherapy-induced febrile neutropenia can result in death, increased hospitalisations and intravenous antibiotic use. In addition, it can lead to significant chemotherapy dose modifications, which may theoretically be of concern for treatments with curative intent. Clearly, prevention of chemotherapy-induced febrile neutropenia is a medical priority.
2 Prophylaxis of febrile neutropenia To prevent chemotherapy-related febrile neutropenia, prophylaxis with antibiotics and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) have proven efficacious [1-3]. The use of the G-CSF was shown to shorten the duration of neutropenia, resulting in reduction of the incidence of febrile neutropenia, hospitalisation and use of intravenous therapeutic antibiotics by approximately 50%. .Antibiotics may, however, lead to emergence of microbial resistance. G-CSF has only few side effects, but is expensive. Previous guidelines recommended primary G-CSF prophylaxis to prevent febrile neutropenia, but only for patients at substantial risk of febrile neutropenia (more than 40%). In 2006, updated G-CSF guidelines conclude that primary G-CSF prophylaxis has clinical benefits for and should be offered to patients at a more than 20% risk of febrile neutropenia.
Most of the recent EORTC-reviewed evidence indicate that primary and secondary G-CSF prophylaxis had no significant impact on survival, despite the fact that G-CSF prophylaxis enabled to maintain chemotherapy dose and dose intensity. In the GEICAM 9805 study, primary G-CSF support did not lead to improved median dose intensity or cumulative dose when compared to secondary G-CSF prophylaxis, although the percentage of patients who completed six cycles of therapy increased significantly.
- Developments in the adjuvant treatment of breast cancer After the introduction of taxanes in the treatment of advanced breast cancer in the late nineties, these agents have now also been introduced in the (neo) adjuvant setting. Many adjuvant trials with a positive outcome have recently been reported.
Based on the available data with many positive and few negative trials, one can consider the use of taxanes as standard of care in the adjuvant setting in node-positive breast cancer, although the preferred schedule, concurrent or sequential, with or without dose-densification, needs to be clarified from ongoing trials.
Martin et al. report on the results of a randomized adjuvant trial comparing TAC with FAC for high-risk N0 breast cancer patients, the GEICAM 9805 trial. Comparisons are reported for toxicity and quality of life. Only secondary G-CSF prophylaxis was allowed or even mandatory after an episode of febrile neutropenia. After a protocol amendment, patients in the TAC arm received primary G-CSF prophylaxis. So, in addition to the upfront planned comparison of TAC versus FAC, the unplanned comparison of TAC-pre versus TAC-post amendment is reported. This comparison is very interesting, as it is to our knowledge the first comparison of primary versus secondary G-CSF prophylaxis ever reported. The use of primary G-CSF prophylaxis significantly reduced the incidence of febrile neutropenia associated with TAC chemotherapy. The percentage of patients with febrile neutropenia in one or more cycles was 24.6% and 6.5% in TAC-pre and TAC-post, respectively. Of note, in the TAC-pre group 71.1% of patients had received secondary G-CSF prophylaxis during on average 4 cycles of treatment. In the FAC group, only 2.3% of patients had febrile neutropenia as per protocol definition.
So, the combined use of anthracyclines and taxanes come with considerable increased risk of febrile neutropenia. Perez concluded in an editorial in the New England Journal of Medicine that on the basis of the available data, one can consider TAC (docetaxel, adriamycin, cyclophosphamide) to be a standard of care, as is the dose-dense regimen of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide followed by paclitaxel, for patients with node-positive breast cancer. With this regimen, prophylactic growth-factor support is necessary to ameliorate myelosuppression and febrile neutropenia.
- Consequences for health care costs We have recently reported that, even for patients with a considerable risk of febrile neutropenia, primary G-CSF prophylaxis comes with considerable extra costs in the Netherlands: on average € 5,123 per patient who have a baseline risk of febrile neutropenia of 32%. The updated guidelines and changes in daily clinical practice will have a significant impact on our health care resources. In the Netherlands several thousands of patients with many tumour types will require primary G-CSF prophylaxis, leading to an cost increase of at least € 10-20 million per year.
- Rationale for the present study It has been demonstrated that there is a higher risk of febrile neutropenia for the first chemotherapy cycle compared to subsequent cycles in small cell lung cancer patients. Also in advanced breast cancer the majority of first observed episodes of febrile neutropenia occur in the initial chemotherapy cycles. With primary G-CSF prophylaxis the absolute neutrophil count nadir is less deep and of shorter duration in later cycles compared to the first cycle. This may suggests that there may be a priming effect of G-CSF to subsequent cycles, emphasizing that administration of G-CSF early in the course of treatment might be important.
So, irrespective of tumour type or chemotherapy regimen, the risk of febrile neutropenia is highest during the first two cycles of chemotherapy. Thereafter, the risk rapidly declines, and the benefit of G-CSF largely seems to disappear.
So, in order to improve the cost-effective administration of primary G-CSF prophylaxis, it is justified to assess whether G-CSF prophylaxis can be limited to the first two chemotherapy cycles as compared to the current practice of continuous G-CSF prophylaxis.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Prevention
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| A | Active comparator | Drug: pegfilgrastimPegfilgrastim during all 6 cycles of chemotherapy |
| B | Experimental | Drug: pegfilgrastimPegfilgrastim during the first two cycles of chemotherapy |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- Female only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (13 listed)
- Breast cancer patients ≥18 years.
- Indication for 3-weekly chemotherapy.
- Considered fit enough to receive chemotherapy, with adequate renal and hepatic function.
- Planned a chemotherapy regime in adjuvant, neo-adjuvant, advanced setting with an increased risk of febrile neutropenia, i.e.:
- Regimes with >20% risk of febrile neutropenia:
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Active uncontrolled infection.
- Inadequate renal or hepatic function.
- Any evidence or history of hypersensitivity or other contraindications to G-CSF medication.
- Not recovered from acute toxicities of prior therapies.
- Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) <1.5 x 109/l, not caused by bone marrow involvement.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| pegfilgrastim6 mg s.c. 24-36 h post-chemotherapy | Drug | A, B |
Primary outcome
number of febrile neutropenia episodes costs per treatment arm
Time frame: 18 weeks (all chemotherapy cycles)
1 secondary outcome
Febrile neutropenia rates per cycle number. Other haematological and non-haematological toxicities. Number of chemotherapy cycles delivered. Dose and dose-intensity of chemotherapy. Disease progression. Number of toxic deaths per treatment arm.
Time frame: 18 weeks (all chemotherapy cycles)
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 6 Nov 2019.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 24166522Aarts MJ, Grutters JP, Peters FP, Mandigers CM, Dercksen MW, Stouthard JM, Nortier HJ, van Laarhoven HW, van Warmerdam LJ, van de Wouw AJ, Jacobs EM, Mattijssen V, van der Rijt CC, Smilde TJ, van der Velden AW, Temizkan M, Batman E, Muller EW, van Gastel SM, Joore MA, Borm GF, Tjan-Heijnen VC. Cost effectiveness of primary pegfilgrastim prophylaxis in patients with breast cancer at risk of febrile neutropenia. J Clin Oncol. 2013 Dec 1;31(34):4283-9. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2012.48.3644. Epub 2013 Oct 28.
- University Hospital MaastrichtLink provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Breast Cancer
Active, not recruiting
Streamlined Geriatric and Oncological Evaluation Based On IC Technology
Breast Cancer, Comorbidities and Coexisting Conditions
RecruitingPhase 2
Gene Signatures to Guide HR+MBC Therapy in a Diverse Cohort
Invasive Mammary Carcinoma, Metastatic Breast Cancer
Not yet recruitingObservational study
Comparison of Reliability, Time Cost, and Participant Comfort of Lymphedema Assessments in Upper Extremity
Lymphedema, Upper Extremity Lymphedema
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Camrelizumab Plus Chemotherapy in Combination With or Without Famitinib as Neoadjuvant Therapy in Participants With Triple Negative Breast Cancer (BCTOP-T-N01)
TNBC - Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
Testing Whether Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib is as Effective as Chemotherapy Followed by Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib for the Treatment of High Anatomic Stage Breast Cancer With Low Recurrence Risk, The RxFINE-Low Trial
Anatomic Stage II Breast Cancer AJCC v8, Anatomic Stage IIIA Breast Cancer AJCC v8
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Vivianne CG Tjan-Heijnen, MD PhD principal investigator
Maastricht University Medical Center
21 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing pegfilgrastim in people with Breast Cancer and Chemotherapy, run by Academisch Ziekenhuis Maastricht at 21 sites in Netherlands.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 13 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 6 Nov 2019. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 21 sites in Netherlands. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
number of febrile neutropenia episodes costs per treatment arm (time frame: 18 weeks (all chemotherapy cycles)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT00536081, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 6 Nov 2019.