AzTrials
AzTrials

Arthritis, RheumatoidPhase 4PRESERVENCT00565409

Study Comparing Etanercept in Combination With Methotrexate in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis

A Phase 4 study testing Etanercept and Methotrexate in people with Arthritis, Rheumatoid, run by Pfizer at 81 sites in 20 countries.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

To compare the efficacy of the combination of etanercept 50 mg once weekly plus methotrexate with that of methotrexate monotherapy in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis over 88 weeks. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 to 70 years
Conditions the study is for
Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What is being tested?
Etanercept and Methotrexate
Could I receive a placebo?
Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
How many people
834 participants
Where
81 sitesin 20 countries
Study dates
Mar 2008to May 2011
Phase
Phase 4
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 to 70 years
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Currently receiving an optimal dose of oral Methotrexate (MTX)(at least 15 mg/week but no more than 25 mg/week) for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Active rheumatoid arthritis at the time of screening.

Who cannot join

  • Previous or current treatment with etanercept, other tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF) inhibitors, or other biologic agents.
  • Concurrent treatment with any disease-modifying anti-rheumatoid drugs (DMARD), other than MTX within 28 days before baseline.
  • Concurrent treatment with more than 1 non-steroid anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) at baseline.

Trial locations and contacts

81 sites in 20 countries.

81 sites in 20 countries

France8 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Corbeil-Essonnes, 91100

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, 94270

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Le Mans, 72037

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Montpellier, France, 34059

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Nice, 06202

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Paris, 75018

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Strasbourg, 67098

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Toulouse, 31059

Other trials in France

Australia7 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Campsie, New South Wales, 2194

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Daw Park, South Australia, 5041

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Heidelberg West, Victoria, 3081

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Kogarah, New South Wales, 2217

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Malvern, Victoria, 3145

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Maroochydore, Queensland, 4558

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Victoria Park, 6100

Other trials in Australia

Czechia7 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Brno, 656 91

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Bruntál, Czech Republic, 79201

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Bruntál, 792 01

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Bruntál, 79201

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Prague, 128 50

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Prague, 150 06

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Zlín, Czech Republic, 760 01

Other trials in Czechia

South Korea7 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Anyang-si Gyeonggi-do, 431-070

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Namdong-gu, Incheon, 405-760

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seo-gu, Daejeon, 302-799

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seongdong-gu, Seoul, 133-792

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seoul, Korea, 135-720

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seoul, 134-701

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seoul, 143-729

Other trials in South Korea

Germany6 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Berlin, 10117

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Cologne, 50937

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Eilbek, 22081

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Leipzig, 04103

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Leipzig, 4103

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Würzburg, 97080

Other trials in Germany

Mexico6 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Guadalajara, Mexico, 44650

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Mérida, Yucatán, 97000

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Mexico City, Mexico DF, 11500

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Mexico City, 06700

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Monterrey, 64020

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Querétaro, 76000

Other trials in Mexico

Russia6 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Moscow, 115522

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Moscow, 119002

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Moscow, 129110

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Moscow

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Saint Petersburg, 194291

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Saint Petersburg, 199004

Other trials in Russia

Spain6 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    A Coruña, La Coruña, 15006

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Barcelona, Barcelona, 08036

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Málaga, Malaga, 29009

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Sabadell, Barcelona, 08208

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, 157 06

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Seville, Sevilla, 41009

Other trials in Spain

Poland5 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Bydgoszcz, 85-168

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Lodz, 93-513

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Lublin, 20-954

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Szczecin, 71-252

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Warsaw

Other trials in Poland

Hungary4 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Budapest, 1023

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Debrecen, 4012

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Debrecen, H-4032

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Szombathely, 9701

Other trials in Hungary

Belgium3 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Brussels, 1200

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Liège, 4000

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Yvoir, 5530

Other trials in Belgium

Italy3 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Catania, CT, 95100

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Orbassano, TO, 10043

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Roma, 00128

Other trials in Italy

Colombia2 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Barranquilla, Atlántico

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Bogota, Cundinamarca

Other trials in Colombia

Serbia and Montenegro2 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Belgrade, 11000

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Niska Banja, 18205

Other trials in Serbia and Montenegro

Sweden2 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Falun, 79182

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Oskarström, 31392

Other trials in Sweden

Taiwan2 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Kaohsiung City, 807

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Tapei City, ROC, 114

Other trials in Taiwan

United Kingdom2 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Dudley, West Midlands, DY1 2HQ

  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Wigan, Lancashire, WN6 9EP

Other trials in United Kingdom

Austria1 site
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Vienna, 1130

Other trials in Austria

Chile1 site
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Santiago, Santiago Metropolitan

Other trials in Chile

Netherlands1 site
  • Pfizer Investigational Site

    Heerlen, 6419 PC

Other trials in Netherlands

About this study

Official title: A Randomized, Double-Blind Study Comparing the Safety & Efficacy of Once-Weekly Etanercept 50 mg, Etanercept 25 mg, & Placebo in Combination With Methotrexate in Subjects With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis

To compare the efficacy of the combination of etanercept 50 mg once weekly plus methotrexate with that of methotrexate monotherapy in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis over 88 weeks.

Being tested
Etanercept, Methotrexate, Placebo
Keywords
Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • EtanerceptDrug

    Also called Enbrel

    Subcutaneous (SC), 50 mg, once weekly for 88 weeks

  • MethotrexateDrug

    Oral, 15 to 25 mg (varying based on dosage the subject is receiving at the time of screening and may be increased at the discretion of the investigator through Week 28 to a maximum of 25 mg/week), once weekly for 88 weeks.

    If a subject experiences an adverse event (AE) during the study, Methotrexate may be decreased by 2.5 or 5.0 mg weekly (the minimum dose to stay in the study is 10 mg/week).

  • EtanerceptDrug

    Subcutaneous (SC), 25 mg, once weekly from week 36 to week 88.

  • MethotrexateDrug

    Oral, 15 to 25 mg (varying based on dosage the subject is receiving at the time of screening and may be increased at the discretion of the investigator through Week 28 to a maximum of 25 mg/week), once weekly for 88 weeks.

    If a subject experiences an adverse event (AE) during the study, Methotrexate may be decreased by 2.5 or 5.0 mg weekly (the minimum dose to stay in the study is 10 mg/week).

  • PlaceboDrug

    Subcutaneous (SC), once weekly from week 36 to week 88.

  • MethotrexateDrug

    Oral, 15 to 25 mg (varying based on dosage the subject is receiving at the time of screening and may be increased at the discretion of the investigator through Week 28 to a maximum of 25 mg/week), once weekly for 88 weeks.

    If a subject experiences an adverse event (AE) during the study, Methotrexate may be decreased by 2.5 or 5.0 mg weekly (the minimum dose to stay in the study is 10 mg/week).

Study groups in NCT00565409
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
1Active comparatorNot described
Receives: Drug: Etanercept; Drug: Methotrexate
2Active comparatorNot described
Receives: Drug: Etanercept; Drug: Methotrexate
3Placebo comparatorNot described
Receives: Drug: Placebo; Drug: Methotrexate

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants Achieving 28 Joint Disease Activity Score (DAS28) Less Than or Equal to (≤) 3.2 at Week 88

    DAS28 calculated from the number of swollen joints (SJC) and painful joints (PJC) using the 28 joint count (less than [<]20 percent [%] missing SJC or PJC was prorated), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]) and Patient's General Health Visual Analog Scale (VAS). VAS is a line 0-100 millimeters (mm) in length; ranged from 0 (very well)-100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. DAS28 ≤ 3.2 units equals (=) low disease activity.

    Measured: Week 88

Secondary outcomes (41)
  1. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28 Low Disease Activity or Remission at Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    DAS28 calculated from the number of SJC and PJC using the 28 joints count, the ESR mm/hour and and Patient's General Health VAS. VAS consisted of a line 0 to 100 mm in length; ranged from 0 (very well) to 100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. DAS28 ≤ 3.2 units = low disease activity, DAS28 < 2.6 units = remission.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28, 36

  2. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28 Low Disease Activity or Remission

    DAS28 calculated from the number of SJC and PJC using the 28 joints count, the ESR mm/hour and and Patient's General Health VAS. VAS consisted of a line 0 to 100 mm in length; ranged from 0 (very well) to 100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. DAS28 ≤ 3.2 units = low disease activity, DAS28 < 2.6 units = remission.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  3. Change From Baseline in DAS28 at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    The DAS28 is a score on a scale (0 to 10) indicating current activity of rheumatoid arthritis (>5.1=high disease activity; <=3.2=low disease activity; <2.6=remission); a continuous variable which is a composite of 4 variables (the number of tender joints out of 28, the number of swollen joints out of 28 joints, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]) and patient's global assessment (PGA) of disease activity measured on a visual analogue scale (VAS) of 100 mm). Change equals (=) Week X observation minus (-) Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  4. Change From Week 36 in DAS28 at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    The DAS28 is a score on a scale (0 to 10) indicating current activity of rheumatoid arthritis (>5.1=high disease activity; <=3.2=low disease activity; <2.6=remission); a continuous variable which is a composite of 4 variables (the number of tender joints out of 28, the number of swollen joints out of 28 joints, ESR mm/hour and PGA of disease activity measured on a VAS of 100 mm). Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  5. Time to Loss of Low Disease Activity DAS28 and a Change of ≥ 0.6 Units in the DAS28

    DAS28 calculated from the number of SJC and PJC using the 28 joints count, the ESR mm/hour and Patient's General Health VAS. VAS consisted of a line 0 to 100 mm in length; ranged from 0 (very well) to 100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. Low disease activity = DAS28 ≤ 3.2 units. DAS28 > 3.2 to 5.1 units = moderate to high disease activity.

    Measured: Week 36 up to Week 88

  6. Time to Loss of Low Disease Activity DAS28

    DAS28 calculated from the number of SJC and PJC using the 28 joints count, the ESR mm/hour and Patient's General Health VAS. VAS consisted of a line 0 to 100 mm in length; ranged from 0 (very well) to 100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. DAS28 ≤ 3.2 units = low disease activity, DAS28 greater than (>)3.2 to 5.1 units = moderate to high disease activity.

    Measured: Week 36 up to Week 88

  7. Proportion of Time Participants Had Low Disease Activity DAS28 Week 36 to Week 88

    DAS28 calculated from the number of SJC and PJC using the 28 joints, the ESR mm/hour and Patient's General Health VAS. VAS consisted of a line 0 to 100 mm in length; ranged from 0 (very well) to 100mm (extremely bad). Participants placed a mark indicating their health over the previous 2-3 weeks. Higher scores indicated greater affectation due to disease activity. DAS28 < 3.2 units = low disease activity. Cumulative proportion calculated as time-averaged Area Under the Curve (AUC) (AUC divided by number of weeks at that time point), with AUC calculated from Week 36 and Week 88.

    Measured: Week 36 up to Week 88

  8. Change From Baseline in Prorated Swollen Joint Count at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    American College of Rheumatology (ACR), swollen joint count were an assessment of 28 joints. Joints are classified as either swollen or not swollen. If < 20% of swollen joints missing then total swollen joint prorated (multiplied by 28 divided by (/) number of non-missing swollen joints). Total possible score ranged from -28 to 28. An increase in swollen joints from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression and a decrease represented improvement. Change = Week X observation - baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  9. Prorated Swollen Joint Count at Week 36

    ACR, swollen joint count was an assessment of 28 joints. Joints were classified as either swollen or not swollen. If < 20% of swollen joints missing then total swollen joint prorated (multiplied by 28 divided by number of non-missing swollen joints). Total possible score of swollen joints ranged from 0-28.

    Measured: Week 36

  10. Change From Week 36 in Prorated Swollen Joint Count at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    ACR, swollen joint count was an assessment of 28 joints. Joints were classified as either swollen or not swollen. If < 20% of swollen joints missing then total swollen joint prorated (multiplied by 28 divided by (/) number of non-missing swollen joints). Total possible score ranged from -28 to 28. An increase in swollen joints from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression and a decrease represented improvement. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Week 36, Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  11. Change From Baseline in the Painful Joint Count at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    A total of 28 joints were assessed by the investigator using criteria based on pressure and joint manipulation. Total possible scores ranged from -28 to 28. An increase in joint pain count from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression and a decrease represented improvement. Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  12. Painful Joint Count at Week 36

    A total of 28 joints were assessed by the investigator using criteria based on pressure and joint manipulation. Total possible score ranged form 0-28.

    Measured: Week 36

  13. Change From Week 36 in Painful Joint Count at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    Total of 28 joints were assessed by the investigator using criteria based on pressure and joint manipulation. Total possible scores ranged from -28 to 28. An increase in joint pain count from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression and a decrease represented improvement. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  14. Change From Baseline in the Physician Global Assessment (PGA) at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    PGA of Disease Activity was measured on a 0 to 10 Scale, with 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity. Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  15. PGA Score at Week 36

    PGA of Disease Activity was measured on a 0 to 10 Scale, with 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity.

    Measured: Week 36

  16. Change From Week 36 in the PGA Score at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    PGA of Disease Activity was measured on a 0 to 10 Scale, with 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  17. Change From Baseline in Patient's Global Assessment (PtGA) of Arthritis Pain at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    Participants asked to rate their overall arthritis activity by circling a number ranging from 0 (no disease activity) to 10 (extreme disease activity). Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  18. PtGA of Arthritis Pain at Week 36

    PtGA asked the participant to assess their overall arthritis activity. Participants responded by circling a number ranging from 0 (no disease activity) to 10 (extreme disease activity).

    Measured: Week 36

  19. Change From Week 36 in PtGA of Arthritis Pain at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

    PtGA asked the participant to assess their overall arthritis activity. Participants responded by circling a number ranging from 0 (no disease activity) to 10 (extreme disease activity). Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

  20. Change From Baseline in Duration of Morning Stiffness at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    Duration of morning stiffness was defined as the time elapsed when participant woke up in the morning and when the participants were able to resume normal activities without stiffness. No stiffness present = 0; stiffness persisted the entire day = 1440 minutes (24 hour times [*] 60 min) was recorded. Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  21. Duration of Morning Stiffness at Week 36

    Duration of morning stiffness was defined as the time elapsed when participant woke up in the morning and when the participants were able to resume normal activities without stiffness. No stiffness present = 0; stiffness persisted the entire day = 1440 minutes (24 hour * 60 min) was recorded.

    Measured: Week 36

  22. Change From Week 36 in Duration of Morning Stiffness at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

    Duration of morning stiffness was defined as the time elapsed when participant woke up in the morning and was able to resume normal activities without stiffness. No stiffness present = 0; stiffness persisted the entire day = 1440 minutes (24 hour * 60 min) was recorded. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

  23. Change From Baseline in General Health at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    General Health VAS is a 100 millimeter (mm) line marked by the participant. Participants were asked, "In general how would you rate your health over the last 2 to 3 weeks?" Scores ranged from 0 mm = very well to 100 mm = extremely bad. Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  24. General Health at Week 36

    General Health VAS is a 100 mm line marked by the participant. Participants are asked, "In general how would you rate your health over the last 2 to 3 weeks?" Scores ranged from 0 mm = very well to 100 mm = extremely bad.

    Measured: Week 36

  25. Change From Week 36 in General Health at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

    General Health VAS is a 100 mm line marked by the participant. Participants were asked, "In general how would you rate your health over the last 2 to 3 weeks?" Scores ranged from 0 mm = very well to 100 mm = extremely bad. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80, 88

  26. Change From Baseline in Pain at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    100 mm line (Visual Analog Scale) marked by participant. Intensity of pain range (over past 2 to 3 days): 0 = no pain to 100 = worst possible pain. Change = Week X observation - Baseline observation.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  27. Pain at Week 36

    100 mm line (Visual Analog Scale) marked by participant. Intensity of pain range (over past 2 to 3 days): 0 = no pain to 100 = pain as bad as it could be. Change = Week x observation minus (-) Baseline observation.

    Measured: Week 36

  28. Change From Week 36 in Pain at Weeks 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    100 mm line (Visual Analog Scale) marked by participant. Intensity of pain range (over past 2 to 3 days): 0 = no pain to 100 = worst possible pain. Change = Week X observation - Week 36 observation.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  29. Percentage of Participants Achieving an Acceptable State on the Patient Acceptable Symptom State (PASS) at Baseline and Week 36

    PASS was a 1 question assessment of how rheumatoid arthritis has affected the participant in the last 2 days (If you were to remain in the next few months as you were during the last 2 days, would this be acceptable or unacceptable to you?).

    Measured: Baseline, Week 36

  30. Percentage of Participants Achieving an Acceptable State on the PASS at Week 36 and Weeks 64 and 88

    PASS was a 1 question assessment of how rheumatoid arthritis has affected the participant in the last 2 days (If you were to remain in the next few months as you were during the last 2 days, would this be acceptable or unacceptable to you?).

    Measured: Weeks 36, 64 and 88

  31. Percentage of Participants Achieving European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good or Moderate Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    EULAR Response Criteria: Good response was defined as >1.2 units improvement in DAS28 from Baseline and DAS28 attained up to Week 88 of <=3.2 units. Non responders were participants with improvement of <0.6 units or participants with improvement of 0.6 to 1.2 units and DAS28 attained up to Week 88 of > 5.1 units. Remaining participants were defined as having a moderate response. Scores of good and moderate were considered to have therapeutic response.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  32. Percentage of Participants Achieving EULAR Good or Moderate Response at Week 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    EULAR Response Criteria: Good response was defined as >1.2 units improvement in DAS28 from Baseline and DAS28 attained up to Week 88 of <=3.2 units. Non responders were participants with improvement of <0.6 units or participants with improvement of 0.6 to 1.2 units and DAS28 attained up to Week 88 of > 5.1 units. Remaining participants were defined as having a moderate response. Scores of good and moderate were considered to have therapeutic response.

    Measured: Week 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  33. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20 Percent (%) (ACR20) Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    ACR20 response, ≥ 20 percent (%) improvement in tender joint count; ≥ 20% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 20% improvement in at least 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire [HAQ]); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  34. Percentage of Participants With an ACR20 Response at Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    ACR20 response: ≥ 20% improvement in tender joint count; ≥20% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 20% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  35. Percentage of Participants With an ACR50 Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    ACR50 response: ≥ 50% improvement in tender joint count; = ≥50% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 50% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  36. Percentage of Participants With an ACR50 Response at Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    ACR50 response: ≥ 50% improvement in tender joint count; = ≥50% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 50% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  37. Percentage of Participants With an ACR70 Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    ACR70 response: ≥ 70% improvement in tender joint count; = ≥70% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 70% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  38. Percentage of Participants With an ACR70 Response at Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    ACR70 response: ≥ 70% improvement in tender joint count; = ≥70% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 70% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and C-Reactive Protein CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  39. Percentage of Participants With an ACR90 Response at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

    ACR90 response: ≥ 90% improvement in tender joint count; = ≥90% improvement in swollen joint count; and = at least 90% improvement in 3 of the following 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 20, 28 and 36

  40. Percentage of Participants With an ACR90 Response at Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

    ACR90 response: ≥ 90% improvement in tender joint count; = 90% improvement in swollen joint count; and = 90% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and acute phase reactant (ESR).

    Measured: Weeks 36, 40, 48, 56, 64, 72, 80 and 88

  41. DAS28 at Week 36

    The DAS28 is a score on a scale (0 to 10) indicating current activity of rheumatoid arthritis (>5.1=high disease activity; <=3.2=low disease activity; <2.6=remission); a continuous variable which is a composite of 4 variables (the number of tender joints out of 28, the number of swollen joints out of 28 joints, ESR mm/hour and PGA of disease activity measured on a VAS of 100 mm).

    Measured: Week 36

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted30 Nov 2007 (estimated)
  2. Study startMar 2008
  3. Primary completionMay 2011
  4. Study completionMay 2011

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 4
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Triple blind
Who is masked
Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
Enrolment
834 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT00565409
Sponsor's protocol ID
0881A1-4423
Other IDs
B1801003
Acronym
PRESERVE
Status last verified
Aug 2015
First submitted
28 Nov 2007
Last updated
10 Aug 2015
Data monitoring committee
No

Publications

  • Tanaka Y, Smolen JS, Jones H, Szumski A, Marshall L, Emery P. The effect of deep or sustained remission on maintenance of remission after dose reduction or withdrawal of etanercept in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2019 Jul 5;21(1):164. doi: 10.1186/s13075-019-1937-4.

    PubMed 31277720
  • Smolen JS, Pedersen R, Jones H, Mahgoub E, Marshall L. Impact of flare on radiographic progression after etanercept continuation, tapering or withdrawal in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2020 Jan 1;59(1):153-164. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/kez224.

    PubMed 31257453
  • Smolen JS, Szumski A, Koenig AS, Jones TV, Marshall L. Predictors of remission with etanercept-methotrexate induction therapy and loss of remission with etanercept maintenance, reduction, or withdrawal in moderately active rheumatoid arthritis: results of the PRESERVE trial. Arthritis Res Ther. 2018 Jan 16;20(1):8. doi: 10.1186/s13075-017-1484-9.

    PubMed 29338762
  • Smolen JS, Strand V, Koenig AS, Szumski A, Kotak S, Jones TV. Discordance between patient and physician assessments of global disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis and association with work productivity. Arthritis Res Ther. 2016 May 21;18(1):114. doi: 10.1186/s13075-016-1004-3.

    PubMed 27209012
  • Smolen JS, Nash P, Durez P, Hall S, Ilivanova E, Irazoque-Palazuelos F, Miranda P, Park MC, Pavelka K, Pedersen R, Szumski A, Hammond C, Koenig AS, Vlahos B. Maintenance, reduction, or withdrawal of etanercept after treatment with etanercept and methotrexate in patients with moderate rheumatoid arthritis (PRESERVE): a randomised controlled trial. Lancet. 2013 Mar 16;381(9870):918-29. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(12)61811-X. Epub 2013 Jan 17.

    PubMed 23332236

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 4 study testing Etanercept and Methotrexate in people with Arthritis, Rheumatoid, run by Pfizer at 81 sites in 20 countries.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 3 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 10 Aug 2015. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 81 sites in France, Australia, Czechia, South Korea, Germany and 15 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 10 Aug 2015). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants Achieving 28 Joint Disease Activity Score (DAS28) Less Than or Equal to (≤) 3.2 at Week 88 (time frame: Week 88). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT00565409, which also lists 5 linked publications.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 10 Aug 2015; AzTrials last refreshed its copy on 4 Nov 2026.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in