SarcomaPhase 2NCT00643565
A Study of Avastin (Bevacizumab) in Combination With Standard Chemotherapy in Children and Adolescents With Sarcoma.
A Phase 2 study testing Standard chemotherapy and bevacizumab [Avastin] in people with Sarcoma, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 61 sites in 14 countries.
Trial summary
This open-label two-arm study will assess the safety and efficacy of a combination of bevacizumab + standard chemotherapy with standard chemotherapy alone as active comparator in childhood and adolescent patients with metastatic rhabdomyosarcoma or non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 6 months to 18 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Sarcoma
- What is being tested?
- Standard chemotherapy and bevacizumab [Avastin]
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 154 participants
- Where
- 61 sitesin 14 countries
- Study dates
- 29 Jul 2008to 30 Apr 2019
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 6 months to 18 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Child, Adult
Who may be able to join
- childhood and adolescent patients aged >/=6 months to 18 years of age
- metastatic rhabdomyosarcoma or non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma
- adequate bone marrow function
- adequate renal and liver function
- adequate blood clotting
Who cannot join
- previous malignant tumors
- tumor invading major blood vessels
- prior systemic anti-tumor treatment
Trial locations and contacts
61 sites in 14 countries.
61 sites in 14 countries
United Kingdom11 sites
Birmingham Childrens Hospital; Oncology Dept
Birmingham, B4 6NH
Bristol Royal Hospital For Children
Bristol, BS2 8BJ
Royal Hospital for Sick Children
Edinburgh, EH91LF
Royal Hospital For Children
Glasgow, G51 4TF
St. James's University Hospital; Leeds Regional Paediatric Oncology Unit
Leeds, LS9 7TF
Alder Hey Children s Hospital; Department of Pediatrics
Liverpool, L12 2AP
Great Ormond Street Hospital; Dept. Of Pediatric Oncology
London, WC1N 3JH
Royal Manchester Children's Hospital
Manchester, M27 4HA
The Royal Victoria Infirmary; Paediatric and Adolescent Oncology Unit
Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4LP
University Hospital Queens Medical Centre; Department of Paediatric Oncology
Nottingham, NG7 2UH
Royal Marsden Hospital; Pediatric Unit
Surrey, SM2 5PT
France10 sites
CHU Bordeaux; Unite Onco-Hematologie Pediatrique
Bordeaux, 33076
Centre Oscar Lambret; Service de Pediatrie
Lille, 59020
Centre Leon Berard; Pediatrie
Lyon, 69373
Hopital Timone Enfants; Onco Pediatrie
Marseille, 13385
Chr De Nantes; Service D'oncologie Pediatrique
Nantes, 44093
Institut Curie; Oncologie Medicale
Paris, 75231
CHU Hopital Sud; Service d'Hematologie Pediatrique
Rennes, 35203
Hopital Des Enfants; Service d Hemato-Oncologie
Toulouse, 31059
CHU Hopital d Enfants; Centre hospitalier Universitaire Nancy
Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, 54511
Institut Gustave Roussy; Service Pediatrique
Villejuif, 94805
Brazil6 sites
Hospital de Cancer de Barretos
Barretos, São Paulo, 14784-400
Clinica de Oncologia de Porto Alegre - CliniOnco
Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, 90430-090
Instituto Nacional do Cancer - INCA
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, 20560-120
Instituto de Oncologia Pediatrica
São Paulo, São Paulo, 04023-062
ITACI - Instituto de Tratamento do Cancer Infantil
São Paulo, São Paulo, 05410-030
Hospital Santa Marcelina
São Paulo, São Paulo, 08270-070
Italy6 sites
U.O.A University Onco-Ematologia Pedicatria; Azienda Ospedaliera A.Meyer
Florence, Tuscany, 50132
Istituto Gaslini Ospedale Pediatrico; Dipartimento di Oncoematologia pediatrica
Genoa, Liguria, 16148
Istituto Nazionale Tumori di Milano; S.C. Oncologia Pediatrica
Milan, Lombardy, 20133
Azienda Ospedaliera di Padova; Clinica di Onco-ematologia pediatrica
Padova, Veneto, 35128
Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino Gesu
Rome, Lazio, 00165
Dipartimento di Scienze Pediatriche Adolescenza; Osp. Infantile Regina Margherita
Turin, Piedmont, 10126
Spain6 sites
Hospital de Cruces
Barakaldo, Vizcaya, 48903
Hospital Universitari Vall d'Hebron; Servicio de Nefrologia
Barcelona, 08035
Hospital Infantil Universitario Nino Jesus
Madrid, 28009
Hospital Regional Universitario Carlos Haya;Servicio Oncologia Pediatrica
Málaga, 29011
Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocio; Servicio de Onco-Hematologia Pediatrica
Seville, 41 41013
Hospital Universitario La Fe
Valencia, 46014
Israel4 sites
Soroka Medical Center
Beersheba, 8410101
Rambam Health Care Campus; Pediatric Hematology Oncology Department
Haifa, 31096
Schneider Children's Medical Center
Petah Tikva, 49100
Tel Aviv Sourasky MC, Dana Children's Hospital; Pediatric Hemato-Oncology Clinic
Tel Aviv, 64239
Belgium3 sites
Hôpital Enfants Reine Fabiola
Brussels, 1020
Cliniques Universitaires St-Luc
Brussels, 1200
UZ Gent
Ghent, 9000
Germany3 sites
University Hospital Essen; Department of Pediatric Oncology
Essen, 45122
Universitaetsklinikum Freiburg - PS; Partnersite - Onkologie
Freiburg im Breisgau, 79106
Universitatsklinikum Munster; Padiatrische Hamatologie und Onkologie
Münster, 48149
Netherlands3 sites
Emma Kinderziekenhuis; Dept of Pediatric Oncology
Amsterdam, 1105 AZ
Erasmus Mc/Sophia's Childrens Hospital; Dept. of Pediatric Oncology
Rotterdam, 3015 GJ
Prinses Maxima Centrum
Utrecht, 3584 CS
Canada2 sites
Pavillion Chul-Chuq
Sainte-Foy, Quebec, G1V 4G2
Hospital For Sick Children
Toronto, Ontario, M5G 1X8
Czechia2 sites
Fakultni nemocnice Brno
Brno, 613 00
Fakultni nemocnice v Motole
Prague, 150 06
Poland2 sites
Uniwersytet Medyczny W Lublinie; Klinika Hematologii i Onkologii Dzieciecej
Lublin, 20-093
Instytut Pomnik-Centrum Zdrowia Dziecka; Klinika Onkologii
Warsaw, 04-746
Russia2 sites
Center for Children's Hematology, Oncology and Immunology
Moscow, 117198
Saint-Petersburg SHI City Clinical Hospital #31
Saint Petersburg, 197110
About this study
Official title: An Open-label, Multi-center, Randomized Study of the Safety and Effect on Event-free Survival of Bevacizumab in Combination With Standard Chemotherapy in Childhood and Adolescent Patients With Metastatic Rhabdomyosarcoma and Non-rhabdomyosarcoma Soft Tissue Sarcoma
This open-label two-arm study will assess the safety and efficacy of a combination of bevacizumab + standard chemotherapy with standard chemotherapy alone as active comparator in childhood and adolescent patients with metastatic rhabdomyosarcoma or non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma. Patients will be randomized to receive bevacizumab + standard chemotherapy or standard chemotherapy alone. Treatment will consist of 9 x 3-week cycles of induction treatment (standard chemotherapy with or without bevacizumab 7.5 mg/kg iv on day 1 of each cycle) followed by 12 x 4-week cycles of maintenance treatment (standard chemotherapy with or without bevacizumab 5 mg/kg iv on days 1 and 15 of each cycle). The anticipated time on study treatment is 1-2 years.
- Conditions
- Sarcoma
- Being tested
- Standard chemotherapy, bevacizumab [Avastin]
- Medical subject headings
- Sarcoma
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Standard chemotherapyDrug
As prescribed
bevacizumab [Avastin]Drug
7.5 mg/kg iv on day 1 of 9 x 3-week cycles, followed by 5 mg/kg iv on days 1 and 15 of each 4-week cycle
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Bevacizumab + Chemotherapy | Experimental | Participants received continuous IV infusion of bevacizumab (7.5 mg/kg every 3 weeks) on Day 1 of 3-week cycles followed by induction chemotherapy (4 cycles of IVADo-containing chemotherapy followed by 5 cycles of IVA-containing chemotherapy) as per institutional practice for a total of 9 cycles during induction treatment phase. As per the investigator decision, local therapy (radiotherapy and /or surgery) was expected to start after 4 weeks of the last bevacizumab administration in the induction phase and resumed to bevacizumab in the maintenance phase at least 4 weeks after the last dose of local therapy. During maintenance treatment phase, participants received IV infusion of bevacizumab (5 mg/kg every 2 weeks) followed by vinorelbine- and cyclophosphamide-containing chemotherapy (as per institutional practice) on Days 1 and 15 of 4-week cycles for a total of 12 cycles. Receives: Drug: Standard chemotherapy; Drug: bevacizumab [Avastin] |
| Chemotherapy | Active comparator | Participants received 9 cycles of induction chemotherapy (4 cycles of IVADo-containing chemotherapy followed by 5 cycles of IVA-containing chemotherapy administered every 3 weeks as per institutional practice. As per the investigator evaluation, participants had option to undergo local therapy (radiotherapy and /or surgery) during last 3 cycles of IVA (i.e. from Cycle 6 to Cycle 9). During maintenance treatment phase, participants received vinorelbine- and cyclophosphamide-containing chemotherapy (as per institutional practice) on Day 1 and 15 of 4-week cycles for a total of 12 cycles. Receives: Drug: Standard chemotherapy |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Who Experienced Event-Free Survival (EFS) Events as Per Independent Review Committee (IRC) Assessment
EFS events included tumor progression (IRC assessed), no evidence of response after 3 cycles of induction (derived from IRC assessment), second primary cancer, or death due to any cause. Data for participants who had not experienced an event by the time of clinical cut-off were censored at the date of the last disease assessment prior to the clinical cut-off date. Data for participants who did not have any post-baseline disease assessments were censored at the time of randomization. Tumor progression was defined using Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors version 1.0 (RECIST v1.0) as at least a 20% increase in the disease measurement, taking as reference the smallest disease measurement recorded since the start of treatment, or the appearance of one or more new lesions, or evidence of clinical progression and unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
EFS Duration as Per IRC Assessment
EFS was defined as the time between randomization and occurrence of EFS event. EFS events are described in Outcome Measure 1. Median EFS was estimated using Kaplan-Meier estimates and 95% confidence intervals (CI) for median was computed using the method of Brookmeyer and Crowley.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
Secondary outcomes (9)
Percentage of Participants With Objective Response Prior to First Local Therapy Assessed by RECIST v1.0 Criteria
Objective response prior to first local therapy (surgery and/or radiotherapy) was defined as complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) determined on two consecutive occasions >/=4 weeks apart. Tumor response was assessed as per IRC using RECIST v1.0. CR was defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions. If immunocytology was available, no disease was to be detected by that methodology. PR was defined as at least a 30% decrease in the disease measurement, taking as reference the disease measurement done to confirm measurable disease at study entry.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Percentage of Participants Who Experienced EFS Events Among Participants Who Had Objective Response
EFS events was described in Outcome Measure 1 and Outcome Measure 3.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Duration of Response
Duration of Response was defined as time between first objective response and the occurrence of an EFS event (described in Outcome Measure 1). Objective response was defined in Outcome Measure 3. Median duration of response was estimated using Kaplan-Meier estimates and 95% CI for median was computed using the method of Brookmeyer and Crowley.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Percentage of Participants Who Died
Measured: Screening up to approximately 10.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years.
Overall Survival Duration
Overall survival was defined as the time between randomization and death due to any cause. Participants without an event were censored at the last time they were known to be alive. Median overall survival was estimated using Kaplan-Meier estimates and 95% CI for median was computed using the method of Brookmeyer and Crowley.
Measured: Screening up to approximately 10.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
Area Under the Curve at Steady State (AUCss) of Bevacizumab
AUC is a measure of the serum concentration of the drug over time. It is used to characterize drug absorption. AUCss is expressed in milligrams times days per milliliter (mg*day/mL).
Measured: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase
Volume of Distribution of Bevacizumab
Volume of distribution is defined as the theoretical volume in which the total amount of drug would need to be uniformly distributed to produce the desired blood concentration of a drug. Steady state volume of distribution (Vss) is the apparent volume of distribution at steady-state.
Measured: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Half-Life of Bevacizumab
Half-life is the time measured for the plasma concentration to decrease by one half.
Measured: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Clearance of Bevacizumab
CL is a quantitative measure of the rate at which a drug substance is removed from the body. CL is expressed in milliliters per day (mL/day).
Measured: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted26 Mar 2008 (estimated)
- Study start29 Jul 2008
- Primary completion31 May 2015
- Study completion30 Apr 2019
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (3)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for SarcomaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 154 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00643565
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- BO20924
- Other IDs
- 2007-005017-19
- Status last verified
- Oct 2019
- First submitted
- 20 Mar 2008
- Last updated
- 22 Oct 2019
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Schoot RA, Chisholm JC, Casanova M, Minard-Colin V, Geoerger B, Cameron AL, Coppadoro B, Zanetti I, Orbach D, Kelsey A, Rogers T, Guizani C, Elze M, Ben-Arush M, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Ferman S, Gallego S, Ferrari A, Jenney M, Bisogno G, Merks JHM. Metastatic Rhabdomyosarcoma: Results of the European Paediatric Soft Tissue Sarcoma Study Group MTS 2008 Study and Pooled Analysis With the Concurrent BERNIE Study. J Clin Oncol. 2022 Nov 10;40(32):3730-3740. doi: 10.1200/JCO.21.02981. Epub 2022 Jun 16.
PubMed 35709412Ferrari A, Merks JHM, Chisholm JC, Orbach D, Brennan B, Gallego S, van Noesel MM, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Gaze MN, Martelli H, Bergeron C, Corradini N, Minard-Colin V, Bisogno G, Geoerger B, Caron HN, De Salvo GL, Casanova M. Outcomes of metastatic non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas (NRSTS) treated within the BERNIE study: a randomised, phase II study evaluating the addition of bevacizumab to chemotherapy. Eur J Cancer. 2020 May;130:72-80. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2020.01.029. Epub 2020 Mar 13.
PubMed 32179448Chisholm JC, Merks JHM, Casanova M, Bisogno G, Orbach D, Gentet JC, Thomassin-Defachelles AS, Chastagner P, Lowis S, Ronghe M, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Hilton M, Bachir J, Furst-Recktenwald S, Geoerger B, Oberlin O; European paediatric Soft tissue sarcoma Study Group (EpSSG) and the European Innovative Therapies for Children with Cancer (ITCC) Consortium. Open-label, multicentre, randomised, phase II study of the EpSSG and the ITCC evaluating the addition of bevacizumab to chemotherapy in childhood and adolescent patients with metastatic soft tissue sarcoma (the BERNIE study). Eur J Cancer. 2017 Sep;83:177-184. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2017.06.015. Epub 2017 Aug 23.
PubMed 28738258
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 22 Oct 2019. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- An Open-label, Multi-center, Randomized Study of the Safety and Effect on Event-free Survival of Bevacizumab in Combination With Standard Chemotherapy in Childhood and Adolescent Patients With Metastatic Rhabdomyosarcoma and Non-rhabdomyosarcoma Soft Tissue Sarcoma
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT00643565
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- BO20924
- Conditions
- Sarcoma
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 154 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 29 Jul 2008 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 31 May 2015 (actual)
- Study completion
- 30 Apr 2019 (actual)
- First posted
- 26 Mar 2008 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 12 Feb 2016
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This open-label two-arm study will assess the safety and efficacy of a combination of bevacizumab + standard chemotherapy with standard chemotherapy alone as active comparator in childhood and adolescent patients with metastatic rhabdomyosarcoma or non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma. Patients will be randomized to receive bevacizumab + standard chemotherapy or standard chemotherapy alone. Treatment will consist of 9 x 3-week cycles of induction treatment (standard chemotherapy with or without bevacizumab 7.5 mg/kg iv on day 1 of each cycle) followed by 12 x 4-week cycles of maintenance treatment (standard chemotherapy with or without bevacizumab 5 mg/kg iv on days 1 and 15 of each cycle). The anticipated time on study treatment is 1-2 years.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Bevacizumab + Chemotherapy | Experimental | Drug: Standard chemotherapy, Drug: bevacizumab [Avastin]Participants received continuous IV infusion of bevacizumab (7.5 mg/kg every 3 weeks) on Day 1 of 3-week cycles followed by induction chemotherapy (4 cycles of IVADo-containing chemotherapy followed by 5 cycles of IVA-containing chemotherapy) as per institutional practice for a total of 9 cycles during induction treatment phase. As per the investigator decision, local therapy (radiotherapy and /or surgery) was expected to start after 4 weeks of the last bevacizumab administration in the induction phase and resumed to bevacizumab in the maintenance phase at least 4 weeks after the last dose of local therapy. During maintenance treatment phase, participants received IV infusion of bevacizumab (5 mg/kg every 2 weeks) followed by vinorelbine- and cyclophosphamide-containing chemotherapy (as per institutional practice) on Days 1 and 15 of 4-week cycles for a total of 12 cycles. |
| Chemotherapy | Active comparator | Drug: Standard chemotherapyParticipants received 9 cycles of induction chemotherapy (4 cycles of IVADo-containing chemotherapy followed by 5 cycles of IVA-containing chemotherapy administered every 3 weeks as per institutional practice. As per the investigator evaluation, participants had option to undergo local therapy (radiotherapy and /or surgery) during last 3 cycles of IVA (i.e. from Cycle 6 to Cycle 9). During maintenance treatment phase, participants received vinorelbine- and cyclophosphamide-containing chemotherapy (as per institutional practice) on Day 1 and 15 of 4-week cycles for a total of 12 cycles. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 6 months to 18 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Child, Adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- childhood and adolescent patients aged >/=6 months to 18 years of age
- metastatic rhabdomyosarcoma or non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma
- adequate bone marrow function
- adequate renal and liver function
- adequate blood clotting
Key exclusion criteria (3 listed)
- previous malignant tumors
- tumor invading major blood vessels
- prior systemic anti-tumor treatment
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Standard chemotherapyAs prescribed | Drug | Bevacizumab + Chemotherapy, Chemotherapy |
| bevacizumab [Avastin]7.5 mg/kg iv on day 1 of 9 x 3-week cycles, followed by 5 mg/kg iv on days 1 and 15 of each 4-week cycle | Drug | Bevacizumab + Chemotherapy |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Who Experienced Event-Free Survival (EFS) Events as Per Independent Review Committee (IRC) Assessment
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
EFS events included tumor progression (IRC assessed), no evidence of response after 3 cycles of induction (derived from IRC assessment), second primary cancer, or death due to any cause. Data for participants who had not experienced an event by the time of clinical cut-off were censored at the date of the last disease assessment prior to the clinical cut-off date. Data for participants who did not have any post-baseline disease assessments were censored at the time of randomization. Tumor progression was defined using Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors version 1.0 (RECIST v1.0) as at least a 20% increase in the disease measurement, taking as reference the smallest disease measurement recorded since the start of treatment, or the appearance of one or more new lesions, or evidence of clinical progression and unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.
EFS Duration as Per IRC Assessment
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
EFS was defined as the time between randomization and occurrence of EFS event. EFS events are described in Outcome Measure 1. Median EFS was estimated using Kaplan-Meier estimates and 95% confidence intervals (CI) for median was computed using the method of Brookmeyer and Crowley.
9 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With Objective Response Prior to First Local Therapy Assessed by RECIST v1.0 Criteria
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Percentage of Participants Who Experienced EFS Events Among Participants Who Had Objective Response
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Duration of Response
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years
Percentage of Participants Who Died
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 10.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years.
Overall Survival Duration
Time frame: Screening up to approximately 10.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)
Area Under the Curve at Steady State (AUCss) of Bevacizumab
Time frame: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase
Volume of Distribution of Bevacizumab
Time frame: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Half-Life of Bevacizumab
Time frame: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Clearance of Bevacizumab
Time frame: Pre- and within 3 hours post-dose on Days 1, 8, and 15 of Cycle 1, Day 1 of Cycle 2-4 of induction phase (1 cycle = 3 weeks)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 22 Oct 2019.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 35709412Schoot RA, Chisholm JC, Casanova M, Minard-Colin V, Geoerger B, Cameron AL, Coppadoro B, Zanetti I, Orbach D, Kelsey A, Rogers T, Guizani C, Elze M, Ben-Arush M, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Ferman S, Gallego S, Ferrari A, Jenney M, Bisogno G, Merks JHM. Metastatic Rhabdomyosarcoma: Results of the European Paediatric Soft Tissue Sarcoma Study Group MTS 2008 Study and Pooled Analysis With the Concurrent BERNIE Study. J Clin Oncol. 2022 Nov 10;40(32):3730-3740. doi: 10.1200/JCO.21.02981. Epub 2022 Jun 16.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 32179448Ferrari A, Merks JHM, Chisholm JC, Orbach D, Brennan B, Gallego S, van Noesel MM, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Gaze MN, Martelli H, Bergeron C, Corradini N, Minard-Colin V, Bisogno G, Geoerger B, Caron HN, De Salvo GL, Casanova M. Outcomes of metastatic non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas (NRSTS) treated within the BERNIE study: a randomised, phase II study evaluating the addition of bevacizumab to chemotherapy. Eur J Cancer. 2020 May;130:72-80. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2020.01.029. Epub 2020 Mar 13.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28738258Chisholm JC, Merks JHM, Casanova M, Bisogno G, Orbach D, Gentet JC, Thomassin-Defachelles AS, Chastagner P, Lowis S, Ronghe M, McHugh K, van Rijn RR, Hilton M, Bachir J, Furst-Recktenwald S, Geoerger B, Oberlin O; European paediatric Soft tissue sarcoma Study Group (EpSSG) and the European Innovative Therapies for Children with Cancer (ITCC) Consortium. Open-label, multicentre, randomised, phase II study of the EpSSG and the ITCC evaluating the addition of bevacizumab to chemotherapy in childhood and adolescent patients with metastatic soft tissue sarcoma (the BERNIE study). Eur J Cancer. 2017 Sep;83:177-184. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2017.06.015. Epub 2017 Aug 23.
Related trials for Sarcoma
RecruitingPhase 2
A Multicenter Phase II Clinical Trial Evaluating 68Ga-HX01 Injection for PET/CT Imaging
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
RecruitingPhase 3
Measuring if Immunotherapy Plus Chemotherapy is Better Than Chemotherapy Alone for Patients With Aggressive Poorly Differentiated Sarcomas
Metastatic Dedifferentiated Liposarcoma, Metastatic Undifferentiated Pleomorphic Sarcoma
RecruitingPhase 2
At-Home Cancer Directed Therapy Versus in Clinic for the Treatment of Patients With Advanced Cancer
Advanced Anal Carcinoma, Advanced Biliary Tract Carcinoma
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Dose Escalation and Dose Expansion Study of MDX2003 in Patients With Different Types of Lymphoma
Lymphoma, Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Enrolling by invitationPhase 1
Evaluation of the I-phase Clinical Trial of 177Lu-HX02 Injection in Patients With Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
Soft Tissue Sarcoma, Non-small Cell Lung Cancer
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
61 sites in 14 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Standard chemotherapy and bevacizumab [Avastin] in people with Sarcoma, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 61 sites in 14 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 22 Oct 2019. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 61 sites in United Kingdom, France, Brazil, Italy, Spain and 9 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 12 Feb 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Who Experienced Event-Free Survival (EFS) Events as Per Independent Review Committee (IRC) Assessment (time frame: Screening up to approximately 6.75 years (assessed at screening, Cycles 4, 7 of induction phase, Cycles 1, 4, 7, 10 of maintenance, then every 3 months for 1.5 years and thereafter every 6 months for 2.5 years)). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT00643565, which also lists 3 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 22 Oct 2019.