Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 2NCT01050998
A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of CAM-3001 (Drug) in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis
A Phase 2 study testing Mavrilimumab 10 mg, Mavrilimumab 30 mg and Mavrilimumab 50 mg in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by MedImmune LLC at 55 sites in 11 countries.
Trial summary
The primary objectives of this study is to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of multiple doses of the mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) administered subcutaneously in subjects with moderately active Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA). Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- Mavrilimumab 10 mg, Mavrilimumab 30 mg and Mavrilimumab 50 mg
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 516 participants
- Where
- 55 sitesin 11 countries
- Study dates
- 5 Jan 2010to 27 Jul 2012
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Age 18 through 80 years (20 to 75 years in Japan)
- Written consent
- Diagnosis of adult onset Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) of at least 3 months duration as defined by the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria (Arnett et al, 1988)
- Treatment with methotrexate at a stable and tolerated doses
- Positive anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) immuno-globulin G antibodies (more than [>] 5 international unit per milliliter [IU/mL]) and/or rheumatoid factor (RF >14 IU/mL) at screening
- Received more than or equal to (>=) 5 milligram (mg) per week folic acid as a single or divided dose during the study.
Who cannot join
- A rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA
- A history of, or current, inflammatory joint disease other than RA or other systemic autoimmune disorder
- Subjects at a high risk of infection
- Subjects (male and female) of reproductive potential who are not willing to use contraception from screening through the end date of the trial
- History of methotrexate or any drug-induced lung fibrosis or pneumonitis.
Trial locations and contacts
55 sites in 11 countries.
55 sites in 11 countries
Japan17 sites
Research Site
Chiba
Research Site
Chiyoda-ku
Research Site
Fukui-shi
Research Site
Fukuoka
Research Site
Goshogawara-shi
Research Site
Hamamatsu
Research Site
Iizuka-shi
Research Site
Kagoshima
Research Site
Kasama-shi
Research Site
Kitakyushu-shi
Research Site
Nagano
Research Site
Nagoya
Research Site
Okayama
Research Site
Omura-shi
Research Site
Sagamihara-shi
Research Site
Sasebo-shi
Research Site
Shinjuku-ku
Poland8 sites
Research Site
Bialystok
Research Site
Bydgoszcz
Research Site
Katowice
Research Site
Legnica
Research Site
Lublin
Research Site
Poznan
Research Site
Torun
Research Site
Warsaw
Czechia6 sites
Research Site
Bruntál
Research Site
Ostrava - Trebovice
Research Site
Prague
Research Site
Praha 4 - Nusle
Research Site
Uherské Hradiště
Research Site
Zlín
Russia6 sites
Research Site
Barnaul
Research Site
Kazan'
Research Site
Kemerovo
Research Site
Novosibirsk
Research Site
Saint Petersburg
Research Site
Yaroslavl
Hungary3 sites
Research Site
Budapest
Research Site
Sopron
Research Site
Zalaegerszeg
Romania3 sites
Research Site
Bucharest
Research Site
Ploieşti
Research Site
Târgu Mureş
About this study
Official title: A Phase 2 Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Multiple Ascending Dose Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of CAM-3001 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis
The primary objectives of this study is to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of multiple doses of the mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) administered subcutaneously in subjects with moderately active Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA).
Read the detailed description
This is a Phase 2, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multiple ascending dose study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of multiple doses of the mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) (10 milligram [mg], 30 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg) administered subcutaneously in adult subjects with moderately active RA.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- Mavrilimumab 10 mg, Mavrilimumab 30 mg, Mavrilimumab 50 mg, Mavrilimumab 100 mg, Placebo
- Keywords
- Rheumatoid Arthritis, Mavrilimumab, CAM-3001
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Mavrilimumab 10 mgBiological
Also called CAM-3001
Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 10 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks.
Mavrilimumab 30 mgBiological
Also called CAM-3001
Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 30 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks.
Mavrilimumab 50 mgBiological
Also called CAM-3001
Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 50 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks.
Mavrilimumab 100 mgBiological
Also called CAM-3001
Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 100 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks.
PlaceboOther
Placebo matched to mavrilimumab injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Mavrilimumab 10 mg | Experimental | Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 10 milligram (mg) injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. Receives: Biological: Mavrilimumab 10 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 30 mg | Experimental | Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 30 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. Receives: Biological: Mavrilimumab 30 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 50 mg | Experimental | Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 50 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. Receives: Biological: Mavrilimumab 50 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 100 mg | Experimental | Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 100 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. Receives: Biological: Mavrilimumab 100 mg |
| Placebo | Placebo comparator | Placebo matched to mavrilimumab injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. Receives: Other: Placebo |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using C-Reactive Protein (DAS28 [CRP]) Response at Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) calculated swollen joint count (SJC) and tender joint count (TJC) using the 28 joints, general health (GH) using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and CRP (milligram per Liter [mg/L]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score= more disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) less than (<) 3.2 = low disease activity, greater than or equal to (>=) 3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) score at Day 85.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using C-Reactive Protein (DAS28 [CRP]) Response at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 (CRP) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and CRP (mg/L). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score= more disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) score at Day 85. DAS28 (CRP) response at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (DAS28 [ESR]) at Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 (ESR) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (ESR) score at Day 85.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (DAS28 [ESR]) at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 (ESR) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 (ESR) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (ESR) score at Day 85. DAS28 (ESR) response at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to less than or equal to (=<) 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >5.1.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >5.1. DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (ESR) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >5.1.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (ESR) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >5.1. DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Treatment-Emergent Serious Adverse Events (TESAEs)
An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a participant who received study drug without regard to possibility of causal relationship. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. Treatment-emergent are events between first dose of study drug and up Day 169 that were absent before treatment or that worsened relative to pretreatment state.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Number of Participants With Abnormal Vital Signs Reported as Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Vital sign assessments included blood pressure, pulse rate, temperature, and respiration rate. Vital signs abnormalities reported as TEAEs were reported.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Number of Participants With Abnormal Electrocardiogram (ECG) Results
12-lead ECG was recorded and corrected QT (QTc) interval was measured with the participant in a rested supine position for at least 10 minutes. Any ECG abnormality deemed clinically significant as per investigator's discretion were reported.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible.
Measured: Day 85
Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85 by Region
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible. FEV1 and FVC at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Change From Baseline in Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85
DLCO is a pulmonary function test that measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide.
Measured: Day 85
Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85 by Region
DLCO is a pulmonary function test, and measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide. DLCO% for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Change From Baseline in Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85
DLCO is a pulmonary function test, and measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing.
Measured: Day 85
Change From Baseline in Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Categorized Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing. The modified BORG dyspnea scale was categorized as - no/slight (0 to 2), moderate (3 and 4), severe (5 and 6) and very severe breathlessness (7 and above).
Measured: Day 85
Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood.
Measured: Day 85
Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85 by Region
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood. Oxygen saturation for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Change From Baseline in Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Number of Participants With Abnormal Clinical Laboratory Parameters Reported as Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Any medically significant change in laboratory evaluations were recorded as adverse events. Following parameters were analyzed for laboratory examination: hematology (haemoglobin, reticulocytes, platelet count, white blood cell count, total neutrophils, eosinophils, monocytes, basophils, lymphocytes, mean corpuscular volume, mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration); serum chemistry (creatinine, glucose, calcium, sodium, potassium, chloride, total bicarbonate, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, gamma glutamyl transferase, CRP, ESR, albumin, total cholesterol, triglycerides, rheumatoid factor and anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibodies); urinalysis (albumin, glucose, protein, blood, nitrite).
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Secondary outcomes (41)
Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) at Day 85
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Baseline and Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Remission at Day 85
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. Remission was defined as less than 2.6 DAS28 (ESR) or DAS28 (CRP) score.
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Remission at Day 85 by Region
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. Remission was defined as less than 2.6 DAS28 (ESR) or DAS28 (CRP) score. DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Time to Onset for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS (ESR) Response and Remission
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. Response was defined as 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score. Remission was defined as less than 2.6 DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Time to Onset for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS (ESR) Response and Remission by Region
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. Response was defined as 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score. Remission was defined as less than 2.6 DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score. Time to response for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) by region were reported. Time to remission for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) by region were not analyzed because time to remission for the overall study population could not be achieved.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Duration of DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Response and Remission
DAS28 calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst) and CRP (mg/L) for DAS28 (CRP) or ESR (mm/hour) for DAS28 (ESR). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. Response was defined as 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score. Remission was defined as less than 2.6 DAS28 (CRP) or DAS28 (ESR) score. Expected duration of response (DOR) was calculated as response rate (in percentage) multiplied by mean DOR (in days) by using Weibull Model. Duration of DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) remission were not analyzed because very few participants achieved remission in the overall study population.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20), ACR50 and ACR70 Responses at Day 85
ACR20, ACR50, and ACR70, were defined as greater than or equal to (>=) 20 percent (%),>=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in: swollen joint count and tender joint count and >=20%, >=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire [HAQ]); and C-Reactive Protein (CRP).
Measured: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20), ACR50 and ACR70 Responses at Day 85 by Region
ACR20, ACR50, and ACR70, were defined as >=20%, >=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in: SJC and TJC and >=20%, >=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and CRP. Data for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Number of Participants Who Achieved ACR Categorical Responses
ACR20, ACR50, and ACR70, were defined as >=20%, >=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in: SJC and TJC and >=20%, >=50%, or >=70% improvement, respectively, in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the HAQ); and CRP. ACR responses were categorized as "No response", "ACR20 but not ACR50", "ACR50 but not ACR70", and "ACR70".
Measured: Day 85
Continuous ACR (ACRn) Score
ACR score - continuous (ACRn) was defined as the minimum of the percentage improvement in TJC, SJC and the median of the percentage improvements in the other five components of the ACR criteria (participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; disability index of the HAQ; and CRP). Total score range was -100 to 100, where negative numbers indicated worsening and positive numbers indicated improvement.
Measured: Day 85
Continuous ACR (ACRn) Score by Region
ACR score - continuous (ACRn) was defined as the minimum of the percentage improvement in TJC, SJC and the median of the percentage improvements in the other five components of the ACR criteria (participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; disability index of the HAQ; and CRP). Total score range was -100 to 100, where negative numbers indicated worsening and positive numbers indicated improvement. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Swollen and Tender Joint Count
Number of swollen joints was determined by examination of 66 joints and identifying when swelling was present. The number of swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment form, no swelling = 0, swelling =1. Number of tender joints was determined by examining 68 joints and identified the joints that were painful under pressure or to passive motion. The number of tender joints was recorded on the joint assessment form, no tenderness = 0, tenderness = 1.
Measured: Day 85
Swollen and Tender Joint Count by Region
Number of swollen joints was determined by examination of 66 joints and identifying when swelling was present. The number of swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment form, no swelling = 0, swelling =1. Number of tender joints was determined by examining 68 joints and identified the joints that were painful under pressure or to passive motion. The number of tender joints was recorded on the joint assessment form, no tenderness = 0, tenderness = 1. Data for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score
Physician Global Assessment of Arthritis was measured on a 0 to 10 centimeter (cm) Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), where 0 cm = very good and 10 cm = very bad.
Measured: Day 85
Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score by Region
Physician Global Assessment of Arthritis was measured on a 0 to 10 cm VAS, where 0 cm = very good and 10 cm = very bad. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score
Participants responded to a question, "Considering all the ways your arthritis affects you, how are you feeling today?" by using a 0 - 100 millimeter (mm) VAS, where 0 = very well and 100 = very poorly.
Measured: Day 85
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score by Region
Participants responded to a question, "Considering all the ways your arthritis affects you, how are you feeling today?" by using a 0 - 100 mm VAS, where 0 = very well and 100 = very poorly. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Patient Pain Assessment Score
Participants rated the severity of arthritis pain on a 0 to 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = no pain and 100 mm = most severe pain.
Measured: Day 85
Patient Pain Assessment Score by Region
Participants rated the severity of arthritis pain on a 0 to 100 mm VAS, where 0 mm = no pain and 100 mm = most severe pain. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score
HAQ-DI: participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty.
Measured: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score by Region
HAQ-DI: participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire (HAQ) Pain Score
Participants were asked to assess the severity of pain in the past week on a 100 VAS with 0 being no pain and 100 being severe pain.
Measured: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire (HAQ) Pain Score by Region
Participants were asked to assess the severity of pain in the past week on a 100 VAS with 0 being no pain and 100 being severe pain. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of C-Reactive Protein (CRP)
The test for CRP is a laboratory measurement for evaluation of an acute phase reactant of inflammation through the use of an ultrasensitive assay. A decrease in the level of CRP indicates reduction in inflammation and therefore improvement.
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of C-Reactive Protein (CRP) by Region
The test for CRP is a laboratory measurement for evaluation of an acute phase reactant of inflammation through the use of an ultrasensitive assay. A decrease in the level of CRP indicates reduction in inflammation and therefore improvement. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
ESR is a laboratory test that provides a non-specific measure of inflammation. The test assesses the rate at which red blood cells fall in a test tube.
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) by Region
ESR is a laboratory test that provides a non-specific measure of inflammation. The test assesses the rate at which red blood cells fall in a test tube. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Rheumatoid Factor (RF)
Measured: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Anti-Citrullinated-Peptide-Antibody (ACPA)
Measured: Day 85
Number of Participants Who Had Additional Medications
Additional medication included concomitant medication (medication used for purposes other than managing rheumatoid arthritis [RA]) and RA medication (for managing RA). Number of participants who used concomitant medication and RA medication was reported by anatomical therapeutic chemical (ATC) classification system.
Measured: Baseline up to Day 169
Number of Participants With Change in Methotrexate (MTX) and Corticosteroid (CST) Dose
Participants received MTX at stable and tolerated dose during baseline were categorized as "low dose (<12.5 mg per week [mg/wk])", "medium dose (>=12.5 - <20 mg/wk)", and "high dose (>=20 mg/wk)". Participants received oral CST at stable dose during baseline were categorized as "low dose (<5 mg/day)", and "high dose (>=5 mg/day)". Change in MTX and CST dose from baseline between Day 1-85 and Day 86-169 were categorized as follows: 'Increased', 'no change' and 'decreased'. Participants were counted once with dose increases counted first, followed by no change and then dose decreases.
Measured: Baseline, Day 1 to 85, Day 86 to 169
Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Time to Reach Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Tmax) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to End of Dosing Interval (AUCtau) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Time to Reach Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Tmax) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to End of Dosing Interval (AUCtau) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Terminal Phase Elimination Half-Life (t1/2) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Plasma decay half-life is the time measured for the plasma concentration to decrease by one half. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Accumulation Ratio for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Accumulation ratio was calculated as ratio of AUCtau after last dose and AUCtau after first dose. Data for European and Japanese regions were reported.
Measured: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Number of Participants Exhibiting Anti-Drug Antibodies (ADAs) to Mavrilimumab at Any Visit
ADA detection measured by using electrochemiluminescence assays.
Measured: Day 1 up to Day 169
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted18 Jan 2010 (estimated)
- Study start5 Jan 2010
- Primary completion9 Jun 2011
- Study completion27 Jul 2012
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator
- Enrolment
- 516 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- MedImmune LLC
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- MedImmune Ltd
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Marius Albulescu, Study director, MedImmune Ltd
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01050998
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- MI-CP219
- Status last verified
- Mar 2018
- First submitted
- 15 Jan 2010
- Last updated
- 25 Jun 2018
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- No
Publications
Burmester GR, Weinblatt ME, McInnes IB, Porter D, Barbarash O, Vatutin M, Szombati I, Esfandiari E, Sleeman MA, Kane CD, Cavet G, Wang B, Godwood A, Magrini F; EARTH Study Group. Efficacy and safety of mavrilimumab in subjects with rheumatoid arthritis. Ann Rheum Dis. 2013 Sep 1;72(9):1445-52. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2012-202450. Epub 2012 Dec 12.
PubMed 23234647
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 25 Jun 2018. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Phase 2 Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Multiple Ascending Dose Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of CAM-3001 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01050998
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- MI-CP219
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Keywords
- Rheumatoid Arthritis, Mavrilimumab, CAM-3001
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 516 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- MedImmune LLCIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Collaborators
- MedImmune Ltd
- Study start
- 5 Jan 2010 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 9 Jun 2011 (actual)
- Study completion
- 27 Jul 2012 (actual)
- First posted
- 18 Jan 2010 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 16 Feb 2017
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The primary objectives of this study is to assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of multiple doses of the mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) administered subcutaneously in subjects with moderately active Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA).
Detailed description
This is a Phase 2, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multiple ascending dose study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of multiple doses of the mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) (10 milligram [mg], 30 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg) administered subcutaneously in adult subjects with moderately active RA.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Double blind (participant, investigator)
- Number of arms
- 5
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Mavrilimumab 10 mg | Experimental | Biological: Mavrilimumab 10 mgMavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 10 milligram (mg) injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. |
| Mavrilimumab 30 mg | Experimental | Biological: Mavrilimumab 30 mgMavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 30 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. |
| Mavrilimumab 50 mg | Experimental | Biological: Mavrilimumab 50 mgMavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 50 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. |
| Mavrilimumab 100 mg | Experimental | Biological: Mavrilimumab 100 mgMavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 100 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. |
| Placebo | Placebo comparator | Other: PlaceboPlacebo matched to mavrilimumab injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks in combination with stable dose of methotrexate (7.5 to 25 mg per week) orally or parenterally. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 80 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- Age 18 through 80 years (20 to 75 years in Japan)
- Written consent
- Diagnosis of adult onset Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) of at least 3 months duration as defined by the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria (Arnett et al, 1988)
- Treatment with methotrexate at a stable and tolerated doses
- Positive anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) immuno-globulin G antibodies (more than [>] 5 international unit per milliliter [IU/mL]) and/or rheumatoid factor (RF >14 IU/mL) at screening
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- A rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA
- A history of, or current, inflammatory joint disease other than RA or other systemic autoimmune disorder
- Subjects at a high risk of infection
- Subjects (male and female) of reproductive potential who are not willing to use contraception from screening through the end date of the trial
- History of methotrexate or any drug-induced lung fibrosis or pneumonitis.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Mavrilimumab 10 mgAlso: CAM-3001Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 10 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks. | Biological | Mavrilimumab 10 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 30 mgAlso: CAM-3001Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 30 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks. | Biological | Mavrilimumab 30 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 50 mgAlso: CAM-3001Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 50 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks. | Biological | Mavrilimumab 50 mg |
| Mavrilimumab 100 mgAlso: CAM-3001Mavrilimumab (CAM-3001) 100 mg injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks. | Biological | Mavrilimumab 100 mg |
| PlaceboPlacebo matched to mavrilimumab injection subcutaneously every other week for 12 weeks. | Other | Placebo |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using C-Reactive Protein (DAS28 [CRP]) Response at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) calculated swollen joint count (SJC) and tender joint count (TJC) using the 28 joints, general health (GH) using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and CRP (milligram per Liter [mg/L]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score= more disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) less than (<) 3.2 = low disease activity, greater than or equal to (>=) 3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) score at Day 85.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using C-Reactive Protein (DAS28 [CRP]) Response at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and CRP (mg/L). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score= more disease activity. DAS28 (CRP) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (CRP) score at Day 85. DAS28 (CRP) response at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (DAS28 [ESR]) at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 (ESR) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (ESR) score at Day 85.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (DAS28 [ESR]) at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) calculated SJC and TJC using the 28 joints, GH using participant assessment of disease activity (participant rated arthritis activity using the numerical rating scale with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hour]). Total score range: 0-9.4, higher score = more disease activity. DAS28 (ESR) <3.2 = low disease activity, >=3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity and <2.6= remission. A Day 85 responder was defined as a participant who experienced more than 1.2 decrease from baseline in DAS28 (ESR) score at Day 85. DAS28 (ESR) response at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to less than or equal to (=<) 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >5.1.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (CRP) >5.1. DAS28 (CRP) response by EULAR category at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (ESR) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >5.1.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (ESR) Response by European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Category at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category were used to measure individual response as none, moderate, and good, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) <3.2; moderate response: change from baseline >1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =< 5.1 or change from baseline >=0.6 to =< 1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >=3.2 to =<5.1; no response: change from baseline <0.6 or change from baseline >=0.6 and =<1.2 with baseline DAS28 (ESR) >5.1. DAS28 (ESR) response by EULAR category at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Treatment-Emergent Serious Adverse Events (TESAEs)
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a participant who received study drug without regard to possibility of causal relationship. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. Treatment-emergent are events between first dose of study drug and up Day 169 that were absent before treatment or that worsened relative to pretreatment state.
Number of Participants With Abnormal Vital Signs Reported as Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Vital sign assessments included blood pressure, pulse rate, temperature, and respiration rate. Vital signs abnormalities reported as TEAEs were reported.
Number of Participants With Abnormal Electrocardiogram (ECG) Results
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
12-lead ECG was recorded and corrected QT (QTc) interval was measured with the participant in a rested supine position for at least 10 minutes. Any ECG abnormality deemed clinically significant as per investigator's discretion were reported.
Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible.
Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible. FEV1 and FVC at Day 85 for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Change From Baseline in Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 Second (FEV1) and Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) at Day 85
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
FEV1 was the maximal volume of air exhaled in the first second of a forced expiration from a position of full inspiration. FVC was the volume of air which can be forcibly exhaled from the lungs after taking the deepest breath possible.
Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
DLCO is a pulmonary function test that measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide.
Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
DLCO is a pulmonary function test, and measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide. DLCO% for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Change From Baseline in Diffusing Capacity for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) at Day 85
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
DLCO is a pulmonary function test, and measures the partial pressure difference between inspired and expired carbon monoxide.
Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing.
Change From Baseline in Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing.
Categorized Dyspnea Score at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
Modified Borg dyspnea scale is a validated participant reported outcome assessing participant's perceived difficulty in breathing (dyspnea). The scale ranges from 0 (nothing at all) to 10 (maximal difficulty). Higher scores indicate greater difficulty in breathing. The modified BORG dyspnea scale was categorized as - no/slight (0 to 2), moderate (3 and 4), severe (5 and 6) and very severe breathlessness (7 and above).
Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood.
Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood. Oxygen saturation for the European and Japanese regions were reported.
Change From Baseline in Oxygen Saturation Level at Day 85
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
Oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximetry which measures the concentration of oxygen in the blood.
Number of Participants With Abnormal Clinical Laboratory Parameters Reported as Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Any medically significant change in laboratory evaluations were recorded as adverse events. Following parameters were analyzed for laboratory examination: hematology (haemoglobin, reticulocytes, platelet count, white blood cell count, total neutrophils, eosinophils, monocytes, basophils, lymphocytes, mean corpuscular volume, mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration); serum chemistry (creatinine, glucose, calcium, sodium, potassium, chloride, total bicarbonate, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, gamma glutamyl transferase, CRP, ESR, albumin, total cholesterol, triglycerides, rheumatoid factor and anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibodies); urinalysis (albumin, glucose, protein, blood, nitrite).
41 secondary outcomes
Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) at Day 85
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Baseline and Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Remission at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Remission at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Time to Onset for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS (ESR) Response and Remission
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Time to Onset for DAS28 (CRP) and DAS (ESR) Response and Remission by Region
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169 (follow-up)
Duration of DAS28 (CRP) and DAS28 (ESR) Response and Remission
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20), ACR50 and ACR70 Responses at Day 85
Time frame: Day 85
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology 20 (ACR20), ACR50 and ACR70 Responses at Day 85 by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Number of Participants Who Achieved ACR Categorical Responses
Time frame: Day 85
Continuous ACR (ACRn) Score
Time frame: Day 85
Continuous ACR (ACRn) Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Swollen and Tender Joint Count
Time frame: Day 85
Swollen and Tender Joint Count by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score
Time frame: Day 85
Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score
Time frame: Day 85
Patient Global Assessment of Disease Activity Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Patient Pain Assessment Score
Time frame: Day 85
Patient Pain Assessment Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score
Time frame: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire (HAQ) Pain Score
Time frame: Day 85
Health Assessments Questionnaire (HAQ) Pain Score by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of C-Reactive Protein (CRP)
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of C-Reactive Protein (CRP) by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR)
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) by Region
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Rheumatoid Factor (RF)
Time frame: Day 85
Serum Concentration of Anti-Citrullinated-Peptide-Antibody (ACPA)
Time frame: Day 85
Number of Participants Who Had Additional Medications
Time frame: Baseline up to Day 169
Number of Participants With Change in Methotrexate (MTX) and Corticosteroid (CST) Dose
Time frame: Baseline, Day 1 to 85, Day 86 to 169
Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Time to Reach Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Tmax) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to End of Dosing Interval (AUCtau) for Mavrilimumab After First Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Cmax) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Time to Reach Maximum Observed Serum Concentration (Tmax) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to End of Dosing Interval (AUCtau) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Terminal Phase Elimination Half-Life (t1/2) for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Accumulation Ratio for Mavrilimumab After Last Dose by Region
Time frame: Blood samples were collected at pre-dose on Days 1, 4, 8, 15, 29, 57, and 85 as well as during follow up on Days 88, 99, 113 and 169
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 25 Jun 2018.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Background: PubMed 23234647Burmester GR, Weinblatt ME, McInnes IB, Porter D, Barbarash O, Vatutin M, Szombati I, Esfandiari E, Sleeman MA, Kane CD, Cavet G, Wang B, Godwood A, Magrini F; EARTH Study Group. Efficacy and safety of mavrilimumab in subjects with rheumatoid arthritis. Ann Rheum Dis. 2013 Sep 1;72(9):1445-52. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2012-202450. Epub 2012 Dec 12.
- CAM-3001\_CP-219\_Redacted\_4Mar13Link provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Marius Albulescu study director
MedImmune Ltd
55 sites in 11 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Mavrilimumab 10 mg, Mavrilimumab 30 mg and Mavrilimumab 50 mg in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by MedImmune LLC at 55 sites in 11 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 25 Jun 2018. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 55 sites in Japan, Poland, Czechia, Russia, Bulgaria and 6 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 16 Feb 2017). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score of 28 Joints Using C-Reactive Protein (DAS28 [CRP]) Response at Day 85 (time frame: Day 85). The study lists 24 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01050998, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 25 Jun 2018.