Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT01245439
A Study of RoActemra/Actemra (Tocilizumab) in Patients With Moderate to Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
A Phase 3 study testing tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 17 sites in Turkey (Türkiye).
Trial summary
This open-label study will evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of RoActemra/Actemra (tocilizumab) in patients with moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) on background non-biologic DMARDs who have an inadequate response to current non-biologic DMARDs. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 65 participants
- Where
- 17 sitesTurkey (Türkiye)
- Study dates
- Sep 2011to Aug 2014
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- Moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (DAS28>/=3.2) of >/=6 months duration
- Body weight </=150 kg
- Patients are on one or more non-biologic DMARDs at a stable dose for a period >/=8 weeks prior to study treatment
- Patients with inadequate clinical response to a stable dose of non-biologic DMARD
Who cannot join
- Major surgery (including joint surgery) within 8 weeks prior to screening or planned major surgery within 6 months following randomization
- Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than rheumatoid arthritis, including systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease, scleroderma, polymyositis, or significant systemic involvement secondary to rheumatoid arthritis
- History of or current inflammatory joint disease other than rheumatoid arthritis
Trial locations and contacts
17 sites in 1 country.
17 sites in 1 country
Turkey (Türkiye)17 sites
Study site
Adana, 01330
Study site
Ankara, 06100
Study site
Ankara, 06500
Study site
Aydin, 09100
Study site
Bursa, 16059
Study site
Denizli, 20020
Study site
Elâzığ, 23119
Study site
Gaziantep, 27310
Study site
Istanbul, 34000
Study site
Izmir, 35100
Study site
Izmir, 35170
Study site
Izmir, 54100
Study site
İzmit, 41380
Study site
Konya, 42080
Study site
Manisa, 45200
Study site
Samsun, 55139
Study site
Sivas, 58140
About this study
Official title: Local Open-Label Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability and Efficacy of Tocilizumab in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis on Background Non-biologic DMARDs Who Have an Inadequate Response to Current Non-biologic DMARD
This open-label study will evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of RoActemra/Actemra (tocilizumab) in patients with moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) on background non-biologic DMARDs who have an inadequate response to current non-biologic DMARDs. Patients will receive 8 mg/kg RoActemra/Actemra as an intravenous infusion every 24 weeks for a total of 6 infusions. The anticipated time on study treatment is 24 weeks.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]Drug
8 mg/kg intravenous infusion every 4 weeks for a total of 6 infusions
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Safety: Percentage of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse /Serious Adverse Events
An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. A serious AE (SAE) was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. An AE was considered treatment emergent if the date of onset of the AE was on or after the date of first dose of study medication. AEs of special interest included Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events (MACE) (including strokes), infections, and infusion reactions. An AE was considered an infection if the preferred term was in the predefined infection AE group term. A serious infection was an infection which was also considered as an AE. An AE was considered an infusion reaction if it occurred during or within 24 hours of an infusion.
Measured: 24 weeks
Secondary outcomes (27)
Percentage of Participants With All-Cause Discontinuation
Participants who discontinued treatment due to any reason were included in this measure.
Measured: 24 weeks
Number of Participants With Alanine Transaminase (ALT) and Asapartate Transaminase (AST) Elevations of Greater Than (>) 1.5 Upper Limit of Normal (ULN), >3 ULN and > 5 ULN
Elevations in ALT and AST could indicate hepatotoxicity.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With ALT and AST Elevations of >1.5 ULN, >3 ULN and > 5 ULN
Elevations in ALT and AST could indicate hepatotoxicity.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With Serious Infections
A serious infection was an infection which was also considered as an SAE. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly
Measured: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), and 16 (Visit 6)
Number of Participants With Serious Infections
A serious infection was an infection which was also considered as an SAE. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly
Measured: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), and 16 (Visit 6)
Change From Baseline to Highest Values for ALT and AST
Elevations in ALT and AST could indicate hepatotoxicity. These enzymes were measured as International Units per Liter (IU/L). The change from baseline was calculated as: baseline value minus the highest value observed post-baseline for each enzyme.
Measured: Baseline to Week 24
Change From Baseline to Highest Values for Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) and Total Cholesterol
Elevations in LDL and total cholesterol could lead to heart disease. The change from baseline was calculated as: baseline value minus the highest value observed post-baseline and was measured as milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL).
Measured: Baseline to Week 24
Change From Baseline to Lowest Value for Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC)
ANC is a measure of number of neutrophil granulocytes. An ANC less than 500 cells per microliter (cells/µL) is defined as neutropenia and significantly increases risk of infection. The change from baseline was calculated as: baseline value minus the highest value observed post-baseline. ANC was measured in cells/µL.
Measured: Baseline to Week 24
Number of Participants With Elevations in Lipids According to Adult Treatment Panel (ATP) III Guidelines
ATP III guidelines classify LDL cholesterol >160 mg/dL, Total cholesterol >240 mg/dL, High Density Lipoprotein (HDL) >60 mg/dL and Triglycerides (TG) >199 as elevated.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With Elevations in Lipids According to ATP III Guidelines
ATP III guidelines classify LDL cholesterol >160 mg/dL , Total cholesterol >240 mg/dL, HDL >60 mg/dL and TG >199 as elevated.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved Clinically Meaningful Improvement in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) At Every Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA). The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of less than (<) 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 represents low disease activity (LDA), and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction from previous visit of at least 1.2 units in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinically Meaningful Improvement in DAS28 At Every Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: < 3.2 represents LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units from previous visit in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved LDA By Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 represents LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units from previous visit in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved LDA By Visit
TThe DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 represents LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units from previous visit in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Time to LDA (DAS28 ) Based on First Visit When LDA Was Observed
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units from previous visit in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved Remission (DAS28) By Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Remission (DAS28) At Every Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Their First Remission Status By Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Disease Activity Score as Measured By DAS28 at Each Visit
The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen and tender joint counts, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28, which uses a 28 joint count, is derived from the original DAS. The index is calculated using the following formula:
DAS28 = 0.56 x (TJC28)^0.5 + 0.28 x (SJC28)^0.5 + 0.70 x In(ESR) + 0.014 x GH Where TJC28 = tender joint count on 28 joints, SJCz8 = swollen joint count on 28 joints, ın = natural log, ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate and GH = general health (participant's global assessment of disease activity). DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity. A score of < 2.6 represents clinical remission, a score of: <3.2 LDA, and a score of > 5.1 represents severe disease. A reduction of at least 1.2 units in DAS28 is considered to be a clinically meaningful improvement.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20, ACR 50, ACR 70 and ACR 90 Response
ACR20/50/70/90 response: greater than or equal to (≥) 20/50/70/90 percent (%) improvement in TJC; ≥20/50/70/90% improvement in SJC; and ≥20/50/70/90% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire [HAQ]); and C-Reactive Protein (CRP). Improvements were assessed on the basis of prior visit.
Measured: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 20, ACR 50, ACR 70 and ACR 90 Response
ACR20/50/70/90 response: ≥ 20/50/70/90 % improvement in TJC; ≥20/50/70/90% improvement in SJC; and ≥20/50/70/90% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire [HAQ]); and C-Reactive Protein (CRP). Improvements were assessed on the basis of prior visit. .
Measured: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
C-Reactive Protein Levels
CRP is an inflammatory marker used to measure inflammation in RA and is measured as mg/dL.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate
ESR is an inflammatory marker used to measure inflammation in RA and is measured as millimeters per hour (mm/hr).
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Mean Number of Tender and Swollen Joints
Participants were asked to classify 28 joints as tender or not tender and swollen or not swollen to count the total number of tender and swollen joints by visit.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Participant's (PT) and Investigator's (IN) Assessment of Disease Activity
VAS is a visual scale of 100 mm for the assessment of disease activity by participants or investigator. Disease activity/pain increases while approaching 100 mm. For the screening visit (baseline visit) there's only investigator assessment data, for other visits participant's pain assessment, participant's disease activity assessment and investigator's disease activity assessment parameters were collected.
Measured: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Participant's Assessment of Pain
VAS is a visual scale of 100 mm for the assessment of disease activity by participants or investigator. Disease activity/pain increases while approaching 100 mm. For the screening visit (baseline visit) there's only investigator assessment data, for other visits participant's pain assessment, participant's disease activity assessment and investigator's disease activity assessment parameters were collected.
Measured: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Health Assessment Questionnaire Score (General Score)
The Stanford HAQ disability index is a participant completed questionnaire specific for RA. It consists of 20 questions referring to 8 component sections: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and activities. The questionnaire was provided in validated translation into the local languages at the participating sites and was scored. Every question in each section was scored at a scale from 0 to 3 by the participant where 0 = able to perform the activity without any difficulty and 3 = unable to perform the activity. General score was calculated as an average of the 8 sections.
Measured: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted22 Nov 2010 (estimated)
- Study startSep 2011
- Primary completionAug 2014
- Study completionAug 2014
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 65 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01245439
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- ML25095
- Status last verified
- Oct 2015
- First submitted
- 17 Nov 2010
- Last updated
- 3 Nov 2015
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 3 Nov 2015. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Local Open-Label Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability and Efficacy of Tocilizumab in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis on Background Non-biologic DMARDs Who Have an Inadequate Response to Current Non-biologic DMARD
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01245439
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- ML25095
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 65 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Sep 2011
- Primary completion
- Aug 2014 (actual)
- Study completion
- Aug 2014 (actual)
- First posted
- 22 Nov 2010 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 3 Nov 2015
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This open-label study will evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of RoActemra/Actemra (tocilizumab) in patients with moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) on background non-biologic DMARDs who have an inadequate response to current non-biologic DMARDs. Patients will receive 8 mg/kg RoActemra/Actemra as an intravenous infusion every 24 weeks for a total of 6 infusions. The anticipated time on study treatment is 24 weeks.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Experimental | Drug: tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- Moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (DAS28>/=3.2) of >/=6 months duration
- Body weight </=150 kg
- Patients are on one or more non-biologic DMARDs at a stable dose for a period >/=8 weeks prior to study treatment
- Patients with inadequate clinical response to a stable dose of non-biologic DMARD
Key exclusion criteria (3 listed)
- Major surgery (including joint surgery) within 8 weeks prior to screening or planned major surgery within 6 months following randomization
- Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than rheumatoid arthritis, including systemic lupus erythematosus, mixed connective tissue disease, scleroderma, polymyositis, or significant systemic involvement secondary to rheumatoid arthritis
- History of or current inflammatory joint disease other than rheumatoid arthritis
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra]8 mg/kg intravenous infusion every 4 weeks for a total of 6 infusions | Drug | 1 |
Primary outcome
Safety: Percentage of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse /Serious Adverse Events
Time frame: 24 weeks
An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to study drug in a participant who received study drug. A serious AE (SAE) was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life-threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. An AE was considered treatment emergent if the date of onset of the AE was on or after the date of first dose of study medication. AEs of special interest included Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events (MACE) (including strokes), infections, and infusion reactions. An AE was considered an infection if the preferred term was in the predefined infection AE group term. A serious infection was an infection which was also considered as an AE. An AE was considered an infusion reaction if it occurred during or within 24 hours of an infusion.
27 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With All-Cause Discontinuation
Time frame: 24 weeks
Number of Participants With Alanine Transaminase (ALT) and Asapartate Transaminase (AST) Elevations of Greater Than (>) 1.5 Upper Limit of Normal (ULN), >3 ULN and > 5 ULN
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With ALT and AST Elevations of >1.5 ULN, >3 ULN and > 5 ULN
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With Serious Infections
Time frame: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), and 16 (Visit 6)
Number of Participants With Serious Infections
Time frame: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), and 16 (Visit 6)
Change From Baseline to Highest Values for ALT and AST
Time frame: Baseline to Week 24
Change From Baseline to Highest Values for Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) and Total Cholesterol
Time frame: Baseline to Week 24
Change From Baseline to Lowest Value for Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC)
Time frame: Baseline to Week 24
Number of Participants With Elevations in Lipids According to Adult Treatment Panel (ATP) III Guidelines
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants With Elevations in Lipids According to ATP III Guidelines
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved Clinically Meaningful Improvement in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) At Every Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinically Meaningful Improvement in DAS28 At Every Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved LDA By Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved LDA By Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Time to LDA (DAS28 ) Based on First Visit When LDA Was Observed
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved Remission (DAS28) By Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Remission (DAS28) At Every Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Their First Remission Status By Visit
Time frame: Weeks 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Disease Activity Score as Measured By DAS28 at Each Visit
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Number of Participants Who Achieved American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20, ACR 50, ACR 70 and ACR 90 Response
Time frame: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 20, ACR 50, ACR 70 and ACR 90 Response
Time frame: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4),12 (Visit 5),16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
C-Reactive Protein Levels
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Mean Number of Tender and Swollen Joints
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Participant's (PT) and Investigator's (IN) Assessment of Disease Activity
Time frame: Screening (Visit 1), Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Participant's Assessment of Pain
Time frame: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Health Assessment Questionnaire Score (General Score)
Time frame: Weeks 0 (Visit 2), 4 (Visit 3), 8 (Visit 4), 12 (Visit 5), 16 (Visit 6), 20 (Visit 7) and 24 (Visit 8)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 3 Nov 2015.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
17 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing tocilizumab [RoActemra/Actemra] in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 17 sites in Turkey (Türkiye).
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 3 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Nov 2015. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 17 sites in Turkey (Türkiye). Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 3 Nov 2015). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Safety: Percentage of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse /Serious Adverse Events (time frame: 24 weeks). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Nov 2015.