Breast NeoplasmsPhase 2PrefHERNCT01401166
Participant Preference of Subcutaneous (SC) Versus Intravenous (IV) Herceptin (Trastuzumab) in Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (HER) 2-Positive Early Breast Cancer
A Phase 2 study testing Herceptin and Single-Use Injection Device in people with Breast Neoplasms, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 75 sites in 12 countries.
Trial summary
This randomized, open-label, crossover study will evaluate participants' preference and healthcare professional (HCP) satisfaction with SC versus IV Herceptin administration in HER2-positive early breast cancer. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older, women only
- Conditions the study is for
- Breast Neoplasms
- What is being tested?
- Herceptin and Single-Use Injection Device
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion, Medical device
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 488 participants
- Where
- 75 sitesin 12 countries
- Study dates
- Oct 2011to Dec 2015
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- Women only
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Histologically confirmed HER2-positive primary breast cancer
- No evidence of residual, locally recurrent, or metastatic disease after completion of surgery and chemotherapy (neo-adjuvant or adjuvant)
- Completed neo-adjuvant chemotherapy prior to entry, if received
- At least 8 remaining cycles out of the total 18 planned 3-week cycles, if received IV Herceptin
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status 0 or 1
Who cannot join
- History of other malignancy, except for ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast, curatively treated carcinoma in situ of the cervix, basal cell carcinoma, or other curatively treated malignancies of which the participant has been disease-free for at least 5 years
- Inadequate bone marrow function
- Impaired liver function
- Inadequate renal function
- Serious cardiovascular disease
- Human immunodeficiency virus or hepatitis B or C infection
- Prior maximum cumulative dose of doxorubicin greater than (>) 360 milligrams per meter-squared (mg/m^2) or epirubicin >720 mg/m^2 or equivalent
Trial locations and contacts
75 sites in 12 countries.
75 sites in 12 countries
Spain12 sites
Study site
Barakaldo, Vizcaya, 48903
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08024
Study site
Córdoba, Cordoba, 14004
Study site
Guadalajara, Guadalajara, 19002
Study site
Huesca, Huesca, 22004
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28046
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28905
Study site
Málaga, Malaga, 29010
Study site
Oviedo, Principality of Asturias, 33006
Study site
Seville, Sevilla, 41009
Study site
Seville, Sevilla, 41014
Study site
Zamora, Zamora, 49021
France11 sites
Study site
Besançon, 25030
Study site
Bobigny, 93009
Study site
Bordeaux, 33076
Study site
Caen, 14076
Study site
La Tronche, 38700
Study site
LeMans, 72000
Study site
Lyon, 69373
Study site
Paris, 75970
Study site
Rennes, 35042
Study site
Saint-Cloud, 92210
Study site
Strasbourg, 67065
Germany11 sites
Study site
Berlin, 10713
Study site
Deggendorf, 94469
Study site
Essen, 45136
Study site
Fürstenwalde, 15517
Study site
Hamburg, 20246
Study site
Hanover, 30625
Study site
Magedburg, 39104
Study site
Mainz, 55131
Study site
Meiningen, 98617
Study site
Recklinghausen, 45657
Study site
Ulm, 89073
Russia7 sites
Study site
Irkutsk, 664035
Study site
Kazan', 420029
Study site
Moscow, 115478
Study site
Orenburg, 460021
Study site
Saint Petersburg, 197758
Study site
Saint Petersburg
Study site
Yekaterinburg, 620905
United Kingdom7 sites
Study site
Brighton, BN2 5BE
Study site
Cardiff, CF14 2TL
Study site
Chelmsford, CM1 7ET
Study site
Maidstone, ME16 9QQ
Study site
Nottingham, NG5 1PB
Study site
Peterborough, PE3 6DA
Study site
Truro, TR1 3LJ
Canada6 sites
Study site
Barrie, Ontario, L4M 6M2
Study site
Brampton, Ontario, L6R 3J7
Study site
Kitchener, Ontario, N2G 1G3
Study site
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7N 4H4
Study site
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A 2C4
Study site
Toronto, Ontario, M4N 3M5
Italy6 sites
Study site
Antella (FI), Tuscany, 50011
Study site
Genoa, Liguria, 16132
Study site
Milan, Lombardy, 20132
Study site
Milan, Lombardy, 20141
Study site
Pavia, Lombardy, 27100
Study site
Terni, Umbria, 05100
Sweden4 sites
Study site
Eskilstuna, 63188
Study site
Gävle, 80187
Study site
Jönköping, 55185
Study site
Sundsvall, 85186
Turkey (Türkiye)4 sites
Study site
Adana, 01120
Study site
Ankara, 06018
Study site
Bornova, ?zm?r, 35100
Study site
Gaziantep, 27310
Denmark3 sites
Study site
Herning, 7400
Study site
Odense, 5000
Study site
Vejle, 7100
About this study
Official title: A Randomized, Multi-Center Cross-Over Study to Evaluate Patient Preference and Health Care Professional (HCP) Satisfaction With Subcutaneous (SC) Administration of Trastuzumab in HER2-Positive Early Breast Cancer (EBC)
This randomized, open-label, crossover study will evaluate participants' preference and healthcare professional (HCP) satisfaction with SC versus IV Herceptin administration in HER2-positive early breast cancer. Participants will be randomized to receive either SC Herceptin or IV Herceptin every 3 weeks for Cycles 1 to 4, followed by crossover to the other treatment administration for Cycles 5 to 8. For up to 10 additional cycles (for a total of 18 cycles), participants will receive IV or SC Herceptin every 3 weeks.
- Conditions
- Breast Neoplasms
- Being tested
- Herceptin, Single-Use Injection Device
- Medical subject headings
- Breast Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
HerceptinDrug
Also called Trastuzumab
Herceptin will be given on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for a total of 18 cycles. If study treatment for Cycle 1 is IV Herceptin, the initial dose will be a loading dose of 8 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) for de novo participants who start Herceptin treatment in the study. For all other cycles where IV Herceptin is given and for non-de novo participants, the dose will be 6 mg/kg. The SC dose will be 600 milligrams (mg) for both the SID and vial formulations for all cycles where SC Herceptin is given.
HerceptinDrug
Also called Trastuzumab
Herceptin will be given on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for a total of 18 cycles. If study treatment for Cycle 1 is IV Herceptin, the initial dose will be a loading dose of 8 mg/kg for de novo participants who start Herceptin treatment in the study. For all other cycles where IV Herceptin is given and for non-de novo participants, the dose will be 6 mg/kg. The SC dose will be 600 mg for both the SID and vial formulations for all cycles where SC Herceptin is given.
Single-Use Injection DeviceDevice
The SID will be used, containing Herceptin 600 mg per 5 milliliters (mL).
Single-Use Injection DeviceDevice
The SID will be used, containing Herceptin 600 mg per 5 mL.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Cohort 1: SC (SID) then IV Herceptin | Experimental | Participants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, SC Herceptin will be administered via single-use injection device (SID), and during Cycles 5 to 8, IV Herceptin will be given. In the continuation period, participants will receive IV Herceptin for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP. Those with at least 2 treatment cycles remaining of the 18-cycle treatment course after the crossover period will be offered the opportunity to self-administer SC Herceptin via SID under the direction of a trained HCP. Receives: Drug: Herceptin; Device: Single-Use Injection Device |
| Cohort 1: IV then SC (SID) Herceptin | Experimental | Participants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, IV Herceptin will be given, and during Cycles 5 to 8, SC Herceptin will be administered via SID. In the continuation period, participants will receive IV Herceptin for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP. Those with at least 2 treatment cycles remaining of the 18-cycle treatment course after the crossover period will be offered the opportunity to self-administer SC Herceptin via SID under the direction of a trained HCP. Receives: Drug: Herceptin; Device: Single-Use Injection Device |
| Cohort 2: SC (Vial) then IV Herceptin | Experimental | Participants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, SC Herceptin will be administered via handheld syringe using the vial formulation, and during Cycles 5 to 8, IV Herceptin will be given. In the continuation period, participants will receive SC Herceptin via handheld syringe using the vial formulation for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP throughout the study. Receives: Drug: Herceptin |
| Cohort 2: IV then SC (Vial) Herceptin | Experimental | Participants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, IV Herceptin will be given, and during Cycles 5 to 8, SC Herceptin will be administered via handheld syringe using the vial formulation. In the continuation period, participants will receive SC Herceptin via handheld syringe using the vial formulation for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP throughout the study. Receives: Drug: Herceptin |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants by Preferred Method of Drug Administration
The preferred method of drug administration (IV or SC Herceptin) was assessed in trial-specific telephone interviews with each study participant. Participants were asked, "All things considered, which method of administration did you prefer?" at the end of the crossover period (Week 24). The percentage of participants who preferred each method of drug administration was reported.
Measured: Week 24
Secondary outcomes (7)
Percentage of HCPs by Most Satisfied Method of Drug Administration
The method of drug administration with which HCPs were most satisfied (IV or SC Herceptin) was assessed via questionnaire with each HCP using the question, "All things considered, with which method of administration were you most satisfied?" at the end of the crossover period (Week 24). The percentage of HCPs who were most satisfied with each method of drug administration was reported.
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of HCPs by Time Required to Perform Each Method of Drug Administration
The time required to perform each method of drug administration was assessed via questionnaire with each HCP by asking to rate the amount of time it took to administer each method of drug administration (IV or SC Herceptin) at the end of the crossover period (Week 24). Time was rated in the following time block categories: less than (<) 5 minutes, 6 to 10 minutes, 11 to 15 minutes, 16 to 20 minutes, and greater than (>) 20 minutes. Responses of "Not Sure" and "Unknown" were also allowed. The percentage of HCPs who rated the amount of time in each of the categories was reported.
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an Event-Free Survival (EFS) Event
EFS events included local, regional, or distant recurrence of the original breast cancer, occurrence of contralateral breast cancer, or death due to any cause. The percentage of participants who had an EFS event at any time on study was reported.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event; assessed every 6 months (median follow-up of 3 years)
Duration of EFS According to Kaplan-Meier Estimate
EFS was defined as the time from randomization to a local, regional, or distant recurrence of the original breast cancer, occurrence of contralateral breast cancer, or death due to any cause. The median duration of EFS and corresponding 95 percent (%) CI according to Kaplan-Meier estimates were planned to be reported and expressed in months.
Measured: From Baseline until time of event; assessed every 6 months (median follow-up of 3 years)
3-Year EFS Rate
EFS events included local, regional, or distant recurrence of the original breast cancer, occurrence of contralateral breast cancer, or death due to any cause. The proportion of participants without an EFS event (i.e., the EFS rate) and corresponding 95% CI at 3 years after randomization was reported.
Measured: Year 3
Percentage of Participants With Responses of "Agree" or "Strongly Agree" on the SC SID Satisfaction Questionnaire
Participants who performed self-administration of SC Herceptin via SID were given an evaluation questionnaire during the continuation period (Weeks 25 to 52) after their first self-administration. Participants responded to 5 statements about their comfort with self-injection, the convenience of the SID, their self-confidence using the SID, their satisfaction with the SID, and whether they would consider using the SID again in the future. Each statement used a 5-item rating scale with responses from "Strongly Disagree" to "Strongly Agree". The percentage of participants with a positive response (either "Agree" or "Strongly Agree") to each questionnaire statement was reported.
Measured: Immediately following first self-administration of SC Herceptin via SID (once during Weeks 25 to 52)
Percentage of Participants With Anti-Trastuzumab or Anti-Recombinant Human Hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) Antibodies
Participants in Cohort 1 provided blood samples for immunogenicity testing to assess for anti-drug antibodies (ADAs) to trastuzumab or rHuPH20, a component of the SC Herceptin formulation. The percentage of participants who were trastuzumab ADA-positive and the percentage of participants who were rHuPH20 ADA-positive were each reported.
Measured: Baseline, pre-dose (0 hours) during Cycle 5 (cycle length of 3 weeks)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted25 Jul 2011 (estimated)
- Study startOct 2011
- Primary completionMay 2013
- Study completionDec 2015
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (5)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Breast NeoplasmsStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Health services research
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Crossover
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 488 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01401166
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- MO22982
- Other IDs
- 2010-024099-25
- Acronym
- PrefHER
- Status last verified
- Jan 2017
- First submitted
- 22 Jul 2011
- Last updated
- 6 Mar 2017
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Publications
Pivot X, Verma S, Fallowfield L, Muller V, Lichinitser M, Jenkins V, Sanchez Munoz A, Machackova Z, Osborne S, Gligorov J; PrefHer Study Group. Efficacy and safety of subcutaneous trastuzumab and intravenous trastuzumab as part of adjuvant therapy for HER2-positive early breast cancer: Final analysis of the randomised, two-cohort PrefHer study. Eur J Cancer. 2017 Nov;86:82-90. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2017.08.019. Epub 2017 Sep 28.
PubMed 28963915Gligorov J, Curigliano G, Muller V, Knoop A, Jenkins V, Verma S, Osborne S, Lauer S, Machackova Z, Fallowfield L, Pivot X. Switching between intravenous and subcutaneous trastuzumab: Safety results from the PrefHer trial. Breast. 2017 Aug;34:89-95. doi: 10.1016/j.breast.2017.05.004. Epub 2017 May 23.
PubMed 28549309De Cock E, Pivot X, Hauser N, Verma S, Kritikou P, Millar D, Knoop A. A time and motion study of subcutaneous versus intravenous trastuzumab in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer. Cancer Med. 2016 Mar;5(3):389-97. doi: 10.1002/cam4.573. Epub 2016 Jan 25.
PubMed 26806010Pivot X, Gligorov J, Muller V, Curigliano G, Knoop A, Verma S, Jenkins V, Scotto N, Osborne S, Fallowfield L; PrefHer Study Group. Patients' preferences for subcutaneous trastuzumab versus conventional intravenous infusion for the adjuvant treatment of HER2-positive early breast cancer: final analysis of 488 patients in the international, randomized, two-cohort PrefHer study. Ann Oncol. 2014 Oct;25(10):1979-1987. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdu364. Epub 2014 Jul 28.
PubMed 25070545Pivot X, Gligorov J, Muller V, Barrett-Lee P, Verma S, Knoop A, Curigliano G, Semiglazov V, Lopez-Vivanco G, Jenkins V, Scotto N, Osborne S, Fallowfield L; PrefHer Study Group. Preference for subcutaneous or intravenous administration of trastuzumab in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer (PrefHer): an open-label randomised study. Lancet Oncol. 2013 Sep;14(10):962-70. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(13)70383-8. Epub 2013 Aug 19.
PubMed 23965225
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 6 Mar 2017. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized, Multi-Center Cross-Over Study to Evaluate Patient Preference and Health Care Professional (HCP) Satisfaction With Subcutaneous (SC) Administration of Trastuzumab in HER2-Positive Early Breast Cancer (EBC)
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01401166
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- PrefHER / MO22982
- Conditions
- Breast Neoplasms
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 488 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Oct 2011
- Primary completion
- May 2013 (actual)
- Study completion
- Dec 2015 (actual)
- First posted
- 25 Jul 2011 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 8 Jun 2015
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This randomized, open-label, crossover study will evaluate participants' preference and healthcare professional (HCP) satisfaction with SC versus IV Herceptin administration in HER2-positive early breast cancer. Participants will be randomized to receive either SC Herceptin or IV Herceptin every 3 weeks for Cycles 1 to 4, followed by crossover to the other treatment administration for Cycles 5 to 8. For up to 10 additional cycles (for a total of 18 cycles), participants will receive IV or SC Herceptin every 3 weeks.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Health services research
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Crossover
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 4
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Cohort 1: SC (SID) then IV Herceptin | Experimental | Drug: Herceptin, Device: Single-Use Injection DeviceParticipants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, SC Herceptin will be administered via single-use injection device (SID), and during Cycles 5 to 8, IV Herceptin will be given. In the continuation period, participants will receive IV Herceptin for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP. Those with at least 2 treatment cycles remaining of the 18-cycle treatment course after the crossover period will be offered the opportunity to self-administer SC Herceptin via SID under the direction of a trained HCP. |
| Cohort 1: IV then SC (SID) Herceptin | Experimental | Drug: Herceptin, Device: Single-Use Injection DeviceParticipants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, IV Herceptin will be given, and during Cycles 5 to 8, SC Herceptin will be administered via SID. In the continuation period, participants will receive IV Herceptin for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP. Those with at least 2 treatment cycles remaining of the 18-cycle treatment course after the crossover period will be offered the opportunity to self-administer SC Herceptin via SID under the direction of a trained HCP. |
| Cohort 2: SC (Vial) then IV Herceptin | Experimental | Drug: HerceptinParticipants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, SC Herceptin will be administered via handheld syringe using the vial formulation, and during Cycles 5 to 8, IV Herceptin will be given. In the continuation period, participants will receive SC Herceptin via handheld syringe using the vial formulation for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP throughout the study. |
| Cohort 2: IV then SC (Vial) Herceptin | Experimental | Drug: HerceptinParticipants will receive Herceptin on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for 18 cycles. During Cycles 1 to 4 of the crossover period, IV Herceptin will be given, and during Cycles 5 to 8, SC Herceptin will be administered via handheld syringe using the vial formulation. In the continuation period, participants will receive SC Herceptin via handheld syringe using the vial formulation for up to 10 remaining cycles. Administration will be performed by HCP throughout the study. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- Female only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Histologically confirmed HER2-positive primary breast cancer
- No evidence of residual, locally recurrent, or metastatic disease after completion of surgery and chemotherapy (neo-adjuvant or adjuvant)
- Completed neo-adjuvant chemotherapy prior to entry, if received
- At least 8 remaining cycles out of the total 18 planned 3-week cycles, if received IV Herceptin
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status 0 or 1
Key exclusion criteria (7 listed)
- History of other malignancy, except for ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast, curatively treated carcinoma in situ of the cervix, basal cell carcinoma, or other curatively treated malignancies of which the participant has been disease-free for at least 5 years
- Inadequate bone marrow function
- Impaired liver function
- Inadequate renal function
- Serious cardiovascular disease
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| HerceptinAlso: TrastuzumabHerceptin will be given on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for a total of 18 cycles. If study treatment for Cycle 1 is IV Herceptin, the initial dose will be a loading dose of 8 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) for de novo participants who start Herceptin treatment in the study. For all other cycles where IV Herceptin is given and for non-de novo participants, the dose will be 6 mg/kg. The SC dose will be 600 milligrams (mg) for both the SID and vial formulations for all cycles where SC Herceptin is given. | Drug | Cohort 1: SC (SID) then IV Herceptin |
| HerceptinAlso: TrastuzumabHerceptin will be given on Day 1 of each 3-week cycle for a total of 18 cycles. If study treatment for Cycle 1 is IV Herceptin, the initial dose will be a loading dose of 8 mg/kg for de novo participants who start Herceptin treatment in the study. For all other cycles where IV Herceptin is given and for non-de novo participants, the dose will be 6 mg/kg. The SC dose will be 600 mg for both the SID and vial formulations for all cycles where SC Herceptin is given. | Drug | Cohort 1: IV then SC (SID) Herceptin, Cohort 2: IV then SC (Vial) Herceptin, Cohort 2: SC (Vial) then IV Herceptin |
| Single-Use Injection DeviceThe SID will be used, containing Herceptin 600 mg per 5 milliliters (mL). | Device | Cohort 1: SC (SID) then IV Herceptin |
| Single-Use Injection DeviceThe SID will be used, containing Herceptin 600 mg per 5 mL. | Device | Cohort 1: IV then SC (SID) Herceptin |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants by Preferred Method of Drug Administration
Time frame: Week 24
The preferred method of drug administration (IV or SC Herceptin) was assessed in trial-specific telephone interviews with each study participant. Participants were asked, "All things considered, which method of administration did you prefer?" at the end of the crossover period (Week 24). The percentage of participants who preferred each method of drug administration was reported.
7 secondary outcomes
Percentage of HCPs by Most Satisfied Method of Drug Administration
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of HCPs by Time Required to Perform Each Method of Drug Administration
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an Event-Free Survival (EFS) Event
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event; assessed every 6 months (median follow-up of 3 years)
Duration of EFS According to Kaplan-Meier Estimate
Time frame: From Baseline until time of event; assessed every 6 months (median follow-up of 3 years)
3-Year EFS Rate
Time frame: Year 3
Percentage of Participants With Responses of "Agree" or "Strongly Agree" on the SC SID Satisfaction Questionnaire
Time frame: Immediately following first self-administration of SC Herceptin via SID (once during Weeks 25 to 52)
Percentage of Participants With Anti-Trastuzumab or Anti-Recombinant Human Hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) Antibodies
Time frame: Baseline, pre-dose (0 hours) during Cycle 5 (cycle length of 3 weeks)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 6 Mar 2017.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28963915Pivot X, Verma S, Fallowfield L, Muller V, Lichinitser M, Jenkins V, Sanchez Munoz A, Machackova Z, Osborne S, Gligorov J; PrefHer Study Group. Efficacy and safety of subcutaneous trastuzumab and intravenous trastuzumab as part of adjuvant therapy for HER2-positive early breast cancer: Final analysis of the randomised, two-cohort PrefHer study. Eur J Cancer. 2017 Nov;86:82-90. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2017.08.019. Epub 2017 Sep 28.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 28549309Gligorov J, Curigliano G, Muller V, Knoop A, Jenkins V, Verma S, Osborne S, Lauer S, Machackova Z, Fallowfield L, Pivot X. Switching between intravenous and subcutaneous trastuzumab: Safety results from the PrefHer trial. Breast. 2017 Aug;34:89-95. doi: 10.1016/j.breast.2017.05.004. Epub 2017 May 23.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 26806010De Cock E, Pivot X, Hauser N, Verma S, Kritikou P, Millar D, Knoop A. A time and motion study of subcutaneous versus intravenous trastuzumab in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer. Cancer Med. 2016 Mar;5(3):389-97. doi: 10.1002/cam4.573. Epub 2016 Jan 25.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 25070545Pivot X, Gligorov J, Muller V, Curigliano G, Knoop A, Verma S, Jenkins V, Scotto N, Osborne S, Fallowfield L; PrefHer Study Group. Patients' preferences for subcutaneous trastuzumab versus conventional intravenous infusion for the adjuvant treatment of HER2-positive early breast cancer: final analysis of 488 patients in the international, randomized, two-cohort PrefHer study. Ann Oncol. 2014 Oct;25(10):1979-1987. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdu364. Epub 2014 Jul 28.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 23965225Pivot X, Gligorov J, Muller V, Barrett-Lee P, Verma S, Knoop A, Curigliano G, Semiglazov V, Lopez-Vivanco G, Jenkins V, Scotto N, Osborne S, Fallowfield L; PrefHer Study Group. Preference for subcutaneous or intravenous administration of trastuzumab in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer (PrefHer): an open-label randomised study. Lancet Oncol. 2013 Sep;14(10):962-70. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(13)70383-8. Epub 2013 Aug 19.
Related trials for Breast Neoplasms
Active, not recruiting
Streamlined Geriatric and Oncological Evaluation Based On IC Technology
Breast Cancer, Comorbidities and Coexisting Conditions
RecruitingPhase 2
Gene Signatures to Guide HR+MBC Therapy in a Diverse Cohort
Invasive Mammary Carcinoma, Metastatic Breast Cancer
Not yet recruitingObservational study
Comparison of Reliability, Time Cost, and Participant Comfort of Lymphedema Assessments in Upper Extremity
Lymphedema, Upper Extremity Lymphedema
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Camrelizumab Plus Chemotherapy in Combination With or Without Famitinib as Neoadjuvant Therapy in Participants With Triple Negative Breast Cancer (BCTOP-T-N01)
TNBC - Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
Testing Whether Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib is as Effective as Chemotherapy Followed by Hormone Therapy With Ribociclib for the Treatment of High Anatomic Stage Breast Cancer With Low Recurrence Risk, The RxFINE-Low Trial
Anatomic Stage II Breast Cancer AJCC v8, Anatomic Stage IIIA Breast Cancer AJCC v8
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
75 sites in 12 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Herceptin and Single-Use Injection Device in people with Breast Neoplasms, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 75 sites in 12 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 7 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 6 Mar 2017. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 75 sites in Spain, France, Germany, Russia, United Kingdom and 7 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 8 Jun 2015). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants by Preferred Method of Drug Administration (time frame: Week 24). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01401166, which also lists 5 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 6 Mar 2017.