Advanced Non Small Cell Lung CancerPhase 3NCT01631136
Strategies for Maintenance Therapies in Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
A Phase 3 study testing Cisplatin, Pemetrexed and Gemcitabine in people with Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, run by Intergroupe Francophone de Cancerologie Thoracique at 91 sites in France.
Trial summary
In France, lung cancer is responsible for more than 30000 each year. Progress was made in treatment of lung cancer in the last five years due to targeted therapies and to strategical evolutions consisting in a best adjustment of treatments. Maintenance strategies is one of this strategical evolution. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 70 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
- What is being tested?
- Cisplatin, Pemetrexed and Gemcitabine
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 932 participants
- Where
- 91 sitesFrance
- Study dates
- Jul 2012to 30 Nov 2017
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 70 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Non-squamous NSCLC histologically or cytologically confirmed
- Stage IV with a cytologically or histologically confirmation for an unique metastasis
- No EGFR activating mutation or indeterminate EGFR mutational status
- At least one measurable lesion
- Age between 18 and 70
- PS 0 or 1
Who cannot join
- squamous cell lung cancer, small cell lung cancer , neuroendocrine cell lung cancer
- Knowledge of ALK gene rearrangement
- Symptomatic central nervous system metastases or requiring immediate cerebral radiotherapy
- Superior venous cave syndrome except if treated by implantation of a prosthesis
- Previous anti-tumoral treatment
- Concomitant radiotherapy
Trial locations and contacts
91 sites in 1 country.
91 sites in 1 country
France91 sites
Abbeville - CH
Abbeville, 80142
Centre Hospitalier du Pays d'Aix
Aix-en-Provence
Clinique Claude Bernard
Albi
Annemasse - CH
Ambilly, 74100
Angers - CHU
Angers, 49000
Annecy - CH
Annecy, 74374
Hôpital Privé d'Antony
Antony
Argenteuil -CH
Argenteuil, 95100
Aubenas - CH
Aubenas
CH de la Côte Basque
Bayonne
Beauvais - CH
Beauvais
CHU Besancon - Pneumologie
Besançon, 25000
Béziers - CH
Béziers, 34525
Hôpital Ambroise Paré - Pneumologie
Boulogne
Caen - Centre François Baclesse
Caen, 14000
Caen - CHU Côte de Nacre
Caen, 14000
Cahors - CH
Cahors, 46000
CH de Cannes
Cannes
Castelnau Le Lez - Clinique
Castelnau, 34170
CH Chambery
Chambéry
Charleville-Mézières - CH
Charleville-Mézières, 08011
Centre Hospitalier
Chauny
CH
Cholet
Hôpital Percy-Armées - Pneumologie
Clamart, 92140
CHU
Clermont-Ferrand
Colmar - CH
Colmar, 68000
Creil - GHPSO
Creil, 60100
CHI Créteil
Créteil
CH de Dax
Dax
Centre d'Oncologie du Parc
Dijon
Centre Georges François Leclerc
Dijon
Draguignan - CH
Draguignan, 83300
Grenoble - CHU
Grenoble, 38000
Saint Omer - CHI
Helfaut, 62570
CH de Jonzac
Jonzac
La Roche Sur Yon - CH
La Roche-sur-Yon, 85925
Le Mans - Centre Hospitalier
Le Mans, 72000
CHU (Hôpital Calmette) - Pneumologie
Lille, 59000
Lille - GHPSO
Lille, 59000
Limoges - Hôpital du Cluzeau
Limoges, 87042
CH de Longjumeau
Longjumeau
Centre Léon Bérard
Lyon, 69000
CH Saint Joseph Saint Luc
Lyon
Hôpital de la Croix Rousse
Lyon
Hôpital Louis Pradel
Lyon
Lyon - Hôpital Jean Mermoz
Lyon
CH de Macon
Mâcon
Hôpital Nord - Oncologie Multidisciplinaire & Innovations Thérapeutiques
Marseille
Maubeuge - Polyclinique du Parc
Maubeuge, 59600
Meaux - CH
Meaux, 77100
Mont de Marsan - CH
Mont-de-Marsan, 40000
Centre Hospitalier
Montélimar
Montpellier - Clinique Clémentville
Montpellier, 34070
Mulhouse - CH
Mulhouse, 68000
Nancy - polyclinique Gentilly
Nancy, 54100
CHU Nancy
Nancy
Nevers - CH
Nevers, 58033
Nice - CAC
Nice, 06000
Orléans - CH
Orléans, 45000
Paris - Saint Louis
Paris, 75000
Hopital Tenon - Pneumologie
Paris, 75020
GH Paris Saint-Joseph
Paris
HIA Val-de-Grâce
Paris
Hôpital Bichat - Claude - Bernard
Paris
Paris - Curie
Paris
Pau - CH
Pau, 64046
HCL - Lyon Sud (Pneumologie)
Pierre-Bénite, 69495
CHU
Poitiers
Pontoise - CH
Pontoise
Quimper - CH
Quimper, 29107
Reims - CHU
Reims, 51092
Institut Jean Godinot
Reims
Rennes - CHU
Rennes, 35033
Roubaix - CH
Roubaix, 59100
Saint-Cloud - Centre René Huguenin
Saint-Cloud, 92210
Saint Priest en Jarez - ICL
Saint-Priest-en-Jarez, 42270
Saint Quentin - CH
Saint-Quentin, 02100
Salon de Provence - CH
Salon-de-Provence
Sens - CH
Sens
Strasbourg - NHC
Strasbourg, 63000
Thonon les bains - CH
Thonon-les-Bains, 74200
Toulon - CHI
Toulon, 83000
Toulon - HIA
Toulon, 83000
Toulouse - CHU Larrey
Toulouse
Tourcoing - CH
Tourcoing, 59208
Tours - CHU
Tours, 37000
Valenciennes - Clinique
Valenciennes, 59304
Versailles - CH
Versailles, 78157
CHI de la Haute-Saône - Pneumologie
Vesoul
CH de Villefranche - Pneumologie
Villefranche
Centre Hospitalier Intercommunal
Villeneuve-Saint-Georges
About this study
Official title: Phase III Study Evaluating Two Strategies of Maintenance, One With Pemetrexed in Continuous Strategy and One According to the Response of Induction Chemotherapy, in Non Squamous Non Small Cell Lung Cancer of Advanced Stage
In France, lung cancer is responsible for more than 30000 each year. Progress was made in treatment of lung cancer in the last five years due to targeted therapies and to strategical evolutions consisting in a best adjustment of treatments. Maintenance strategies is one of this strategical evolution. It is based on maintaining continuous therapeutical pression in order to preserve the therapeutical benefit obtained by the first line (induction chemotherapy). Several clinical trials showed that maintenance strategies increase the duration of controlled disease.
There is two types of maintenance strategies:
Read more
- Continuous maintenance : prolongation of the treatment initially associated with platin until progression
- Switch maintenance : introduction of a new treatment after the end of induction chemotherapy
The aim of this study is to compare two maintenance strategies
- A continuous maintenance by pemetrexed
- A switch maintenance or a continuous maintenance according to the response of induction chemotherapy.
- Conditions
- Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
- Being tested
- Cisplatin, Pemetrexed, Gemcitabine
- Keywords
- Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, IFCT, Maintenance, Switch
- Medical subject headings
- Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
CisplatinDrug
75 mg/m²
PemetrexedDrug
500 mg/m²
CisplatinDrug
80 mg/m²
GemcitabineDrug
1250 mg/m²
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Continuous maintenance Therapy | Active comparator | Induction chemotherapy by cisplatin + pemetrexed and maintenance therapy by pemetrexed Receives: Drug: Cisplatin; Drug: Pemetrexed |
| Maintenance according to the response of induction | Experimental | Induction chemotherapy by cisplatin + gemcitabine followed by :
* continuous maintenance therapy by gemcitabine if response disease
* switch maintenance therapy by pemetrexed if stable disease Receives: Drug: Pemetrexed; Drug: Cisplatin; Drug: Gemcitabine |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Overall survival
Measured: around 20 months
Secondary outcomes (4)
Disease free survival
Measured: Around 5 months
Control and response rate
Measured: After 4 cycles
Safety analysis
Number of patients with at least one adverse event in each arm and number of adverse events with the relationship, intensity and the cycle of appearance
Measured: Around 5 months
treatment exposure
Measured: Around 5 months
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted28 Jun 2012 (estimated)
- Study startJul 2012
- Primary completion2 May 2017
- Study completion30 Nov 2017
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Advanced Non Small Cell Lung CancerStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 932 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Intergroupe Francophone de Cancerologie Thoracique
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Groupe Francais De Pneumo-Cancerologie
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Maurice PEROL, MD, Principal investigator, Centre Léon Bérard, LyonPierre-Jean SOUQUET, MD, PhD, Principal investigator, Centre Hospitalier Lyon Sud
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01631136
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- IFCT-GFPC-1101
- Status last verified
- Jan 2018
- First submitted
- 26 Jun 2012
- Last updated
- 17 Jan 2018
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- Individual data sharing
- Undecided
Publications
Souquet PJ, Audigier-Valette C, Molinier O, Cortot A, Margery J, Moreau L, Gervais R, Barlesi F, Pichon E, Zalcman G, Dumont P, Girard N, Poudenx M, Mazieres J, Cadranel J, Debieuvre D, Dauba J, Langlais A, Morin F, Moro-Sibilot D, Westeel V, Perol M. Tailoring maintenance chemotherapy upon response to induction chemotherapy as compared with pemetrexed continuation maintenance in advanced non-squamous NSCLC patients: Results of the IFCT-GFPC-1101 multicenter randomized phase III trial. Lung Cancer. 2022 Feb;164:84-90. doi: 10.1016/j.lungcan.2021.11.014. Epub 2021 Nov 30.
PubMed 35051725
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 17 Jan 2018. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Phase III Study Evaluating Two Strategies of Maintenance, One With Pemetrexed in Continuous Strategy and One According to the Response of Induction Chemotherapy, in Non Squamous Non Small Cell Lung Cancer of Advanced Stage
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01631136
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- IFCT-GFPC-1101
- Conditions
- Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
- Keywords
- Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, IFCT, Maintenance, Switch
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 932 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Intergroupe Francophone de Cancerologie ThoraciqueUniversity, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Groupe Francais De Pneumo-Cancerologie
- Study start
- Jul 2012
- Primary completion
- 2 May 2017 (actual)
- Study completion
- 30 Nov 2017 (actual)
- First posted
- 28 Jun 2012 (estimated)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
In France, lung cancer is responsible for more than 30000 each year. Progress was made in treatment of lung cancer in the last five years due to targeted therapies and to strategical evolutions consisting in a best adjustment of treatments. Maintenance strategies is one of this strategical evolution. It is based on maintaining continuous therapeutical pression in order to preserve the therapeutical benefit obtained by the first line (induction chemotherapy). Several clinical trials showed that maintenance strategies increase the duration of controlled disease.
There is two types of maintenance strategies:
- Continuous maintenance : prolongation of the treatment initially associated with platin until progression
- Switch maintenance : introduction of a new treatment after the end of induction chemotherapy
The aim of this study is to compare two maintenance strategies
- A continuous maintenance by pemetrexed
- A switch maintenance or a continuous maintenance according to the response of induction chemotherapy.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Continuous maintenance Therapy | Active comparator | Drug: Cisplatin, Drug: PemetrexedInduction chemotherapy by cisplatin + pemetrexed and maintenance therapy by pemetrexed |
| Maintenance according to the response of induction | Experimental | Drug: Pemetrexed, Drug: Cisplatin, Drug: GemcitabineInduction chemotherapy by cisplatin + gemcitabine followed by : * continuous maintenance therapy by gemcitabine if response disease * switch maintenance therapy by pemetrexed if stable disease |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 70 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- Non-squamous NSCLC histologically or cytologically confirmed
- Stage IV with a cytologically or histologically confirmation for an unique metastasis
- No EGFR activating mutation or indeterminate EGFR mutational status
- At least one measurable lesion
- Age between 18 and 70
Key exclusion criteria (6 listed)
- squamous cell lung cancer, small cell lung cancer , neuroendocrine cell lung cancer
- Knowledge of ALK gene rearrangement
- Symptomatic central nervous system metastases or requiring immediate cerebral radiotherapy
- Superior venous cave syndrome except if treated by implantation of a prosthesis
- Previous anti-tumoral treatment
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Cisplatin75 mg/m² | Drug | Continuous maintenance Therapy |
| Pemetrexed500 mg/m² | Drug | Continuous maintenance Therapy, Maintenance according to the response of induction |
| Cisplatin80 mg/m² | Drug | Maintenance according to the response of induction |
| Gemcitabine1250 mg/m² | Drug | Maintenance according to the response of induction |
Primary outcome
Overall survival
Time frame: around 20 months
4 secondary outcomes
Disease free survival
Time frame: Around 5 months
Control and response rate
Time frame: After 4 cycles
Safety analysis
Time frame: Around 5 months
treatment exposure
Time frame: Around 5 months
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 17 Jan 2018.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 35051725Souquet PJ, Audigier-Valette C, Molinier O, Cortot A, Margery J, Moreau L, Gervais R, Barlesi F, Pichon E, Zalcman G, Dumont P, Girard N, Poudenx M, Mazieres J, Cadranel J, Debieuvre D, Dauba J, Langlais A, Morin F, Moro-Sibilot D, Westeel V, Perol M. Tailoring maintenance chemotherapy upon response to induction chemotherapy as compared with pemetrexed continuation maintenance in advanced non-squamous NSCLC patients: Results of the IFCT-GFPC-1101 multicenter randomized phase III trial. Lung Cancer. 2022 Feb;164:84-90. doi: 10.1016/j.lungcan.2021.11.014. Epub 2021 Nov 30.
- IFCT official websiteLink provided by the sponsor.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Undecided
Related trials for Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Study of INBRX-106 and INBRX-106 in Combination With Pembrolizumab (Keytruda®) in Subjects With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumors (Hexavalent OX40 Agonist)
Solid Tumor, Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study Evaluating Sotorasib Platinum Doublet Combination Versus Pembrolizumab Platinum Doublet Combination as a Front-Line Therapy in Participants With Stage IV or Advanced Stage IIIB/C Nonsquamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancers (CodeBreaK 202)
Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Datopotamab Deruxtecan (Dato-DXd, DS-1062a) in Advanced and/or Unresectable Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Metastatic Lung Cancer, Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
RecruitingPhase 3
Study of Daraxonrasib (RMC-6236) in Patients With RAS Mutated NSCLC (RASolve 301)
NSCLC (Non-small Cell Lung Cancer), Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
RecruitingPhase 2
A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Maurice PEROL, MD principal investigator
Centre Léon Bérard, Lyon
Pierre-Jean SOUQUET, MD, PhD principal investigator
Centre Hospitalier Lyon Sud
91 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Cisplatin, Pemetrexed and Gemcitabine in people with Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer, run by Intergroupe Francophone de Cancerologie Thoracique at 91 sites in France.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 6 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 17 Jan 2018. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 91 sites in France. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Overall survival (time frame: around 20 months). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT01631136, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 17 Jan 2018.