AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 4NCT01661140

A Study of RoActemra/Actemra (Tocilizumab) in Combination With Methotrexate in Patients With Severe Active Rheumatoid Arthritis, Comparing Tapering Versus Maintaining the Methotrexate Dosage

A Phase 4 study testing Methotrexate (stable dose), Tocilizumab and Methotrexate (tapering dose) in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 67 sites in United Kingdom.

Terminated

Stopped early. The study ended before it was planned to and will not resume.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

This randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study will compare the safety and efficacy of tapering methotrexate (MTX) versus maintaining MTX dosage in patients with severe active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response to disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) initiated on treatment with… Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis
What is being tested?
Methotrexate (stable dose), Tocilizumab and Methotrexate (tapering dose)
Type of treatment
Injection or infusion
Could I receive a placebo?
No, everyone receives an active treatment
How many people
427 participants
Where
67 sitesUnited Kingdom
Study dates
Sep 2012to Feb 2015
Phase
Phase 4
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Adult patients, >/= 18 years of age
  • Active severe rheumatoid arthritis (DAS28 > 5.1) according to European League of Rheumatism (EULAR)/American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria
  • Inadequate response to a trial of 2 DMARDs, including methotrexate, a trial being defined as 6 months with 2 months at standard dose; no previous treatment with a biologic agent such as a tumor necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitor
  • Oral corticosteroids must have been at a stable dose of </= 10 mg/day prednisolone or equivalent for at least 25 out of 28 days prior to start of treatment (Day 1)

Who cannot join

  • Major surgery (including joint surgery) within 8 weeks prior to screening or planned major surgery within 6 months following randomization
  • Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than rheumatoid arthritis
  • Functional class IV as defined by the ACR Classification of Functional Status in RA
  • Prior history of or current inflammatory joint disease other than RA
  • Previous treatment with tocilizumab
  • Previous treatment with any biologic drug (e.g. TNF inhibitor) that is used in the treatment of RA
Show all 14Show fewer
  • Intraarticular or parenteral corticosteroids within 6 weeks prior to enrollment
  • Inadequate liver, bone marrow or hepatic function
  • Positive for hepatitis B, hepatitis C or HIV infection
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women
  • Females of child-bearing potential who are not using reliable means of contraception
  • History of severe allergic or anaphylactic reactions to human, humanized or murine monoclonal antibodies
  • Active current or history of recurrent bacterial, viral, fungal, mycobacterial or other infections
  • History of, or currently active, primary or secondary immunodeficiency

Trial locations and contacts

67 sites in 1 country.

67 sites in 1 country

United Kingdom67 sites
  • Study site

    Aberdeen, AB25 2ZN

  • Study site

    Abergavenny, NP7 7EG

  • Study site

    Ashford, TW15 3AA

  • Study site

    Aylesbury, HP21 8AL

  • Study site

    Barnsley, S75 2EP

  • Study site

    Basingstoke, RG24 9NA

  • Study site

    Bournemouth, BH23 2JX

  • Study site

    Brighton, BN2 5BE

  • Study site

    Bury Saint Edmonds, IP33 2QZ

  • Study site

    Cambridge, CB2 2QQ

  • Study site

    Cannock, WS11 5XY

  • Study site

    Cardiff, CF14 4XW

  • Study site

    Chelmsford, CM1 7ET

  • Study site

    Chester, CH2 1UL

  • Study site

    Coventry, CV2 2DX

  • Study site

    Crewe, CW1 4QJ

  • Study site

    Darlington, DL3 6HX

  • Study site

    Derby, DE22 3NE

  • Study site

    Dudley, DY1 2HQ

  • Study site

    Dundee, DD12 9SY

  • Study site

    Eastbourne, BN21 2UD

  • Study site

    Exeter, EX2 5DW

  • Study site

    Gillingham, ME7 5NY

  • Study site

    Greenock, PA16 0XN

  • Study site

    Guildford, GU2 7XX

  • Study site

    Harrogate, HG2 7SX

  • Study site

    Hull, HU3 3JZ

  • Study site

    Isle of Wight, PO30 5TG

  • Study site

    Leeds, LS7 4SA

  • Study site

    Liverpool, L9 7AL

  • Study site

    Llantrisant, CF72 8XR

  • Study site

    London, E11 1NR

  • Study site

    London, SE18 4QH

  • Study site

    London, SW17 0QT

  • Study site

    London, W6 8RF

  • Study site

    Londonderry, BT47 6SB

  • Study site

    Maidstone, ME16 9QQ

  • Study site

    Manchester, M13 9PT

  • Study site

    Manchester, M41 5SL

  • Study site

    Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, CH49 5PE

  • Study site

    Middlesbrough, TS4 3BW

  • Study site

    North Shields, NE29 8NH

  • Study site

    Northampton, NN1 5BD

  • Study site

    Nottingham, NG7 2UH

  • Study site

    Oldham, OL1 1NL

  • Study site

    Plymouth, PL6 8DH

  • Study site

    Reading, RG1 5AN

  • Study site

    Salford, M6 8HD

  • Study site

    Salisbury, SP2 8BJ

  • Study site

    Sheffield, S10 2JF

  • Study site

    Somerset, TA1 5DA

  • Study site

    Southampton, SO16 6YD

  • Study site

    Southport, PR8 6PN

  • Study site

    Stevenage, SG1 4AB

  • Study site

    Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 7AG

  • Study site

    Sunderland, SR4 7TP

  • Study site

    Sutton in Ashfield, NG17 4JL

  • Study site

    Swindon, SN3 6BB

  • Study site

    Torquay, TQ2 7AA

  • Study site

    Truro, TR1 3LJ

  • Study site

    Walsall, WS2 9PS

  • Study site

    Warwick, CV34 5BW

  • Study site

    Westcliffe-on-sea, SS0 0RY

  • Study site

    Wolverhampton, WV10 0QP

  • Study site

    Worthing, BN11 2DH

  • Study site

    Wrightington, WN6 9EP

  • Study site

    York, YO31 8HE

Other trials in United Kingdom

About this study

Official title: Randomized, Phase IV, Placebo-controlled, Comparative Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Tapering Methotrexate (MTX) Dosage Versus Maintaining the Dosage in Patients With Severe Active Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) Who Have Demonstrated an Inadequate Response (IR) to Prior Disease-modifying Anti-rheumatic Drugs (DMARDs) Treatment and Have Initiated RoActemra (RoActemra, TCZ) in Combination With MTX

This randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study will compare the safety and efficacy of tapering methotrexate (MTX) versus maintaining MTX dosage in patients with severe active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response to disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) initiated on treatment with tocilizumab. Participants will receive tocilizumab 8 mg/kg intravenously every 4 weeks and MTX orally weekly throughout the study. At Week 24, participants achieving a good/moderate EULAR response will be randomized receiving the MTX Tapering arm or MTX Maintenance arm. Up to Week 56 participants will receive either tapering or stable dose MTX in combination with tocilizumab. From Week 56 to Week 72 participants will receive tocilizumab monotherapy.

Being tested
Methotrexate (stable dose), Tocilizumab, Methotrexate (tapering dose)
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • Methotrexate (stable dose)Drug

    Methotrexate (MTX) was administered weekly according to the subject's pre-study MTX dose

  • TocilizumabDrug

    Also called RoActemra/Actemra

    8 mg/kg intravenously every 4 weeks for 72 weeks

  • Methotrexate (tapering dose)Drug

    Tapering doses of methotrexate (MTX) were administered weekly from Week 24 to Week 56. Tapering doses depended on dose administered to the subject during the open label period. First tapering occurred at randomization (Week 24), second tapering at Week 32, third tapering at Week 40 and final tapering at Week 48.

Study groups in NCT01661140
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Methotrexate (MTX) Tapering DosageExperimentalAt Week 0 participants will start open-label tocilizumab and open-label MTX for 24 weeks. At Week 24, participants achieving a good/moderate European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) disease response will be randomized to the MTX Tapering group or MTX Maintenance group. In this arm participants will receive a double-blind MTX dose according to the MTX tapering scheme between Week 24 and Week 56. Participants will also continue to receive open-label tocilizumab between Week 24 and Week 56. From Week 56 to Week 72 participants will receive tocilizumab monotherapy.
Receives: Drug: Tocilizumab; Drug: Methotrexate (tapering dose)
Methotrexate (MTX) Maintenance DosageActive comparatorAt Week 0 participants will start open-label tocilizumab and open-label MTX for 24 weeks. At Week 24, participants achieving a good/moderate European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) disease response will be randomized to the MTX Tapering group or MTX Maintenance group. In this arm participants will continue to be administered a stable dose of MTX in a double-blind fashion between Week 24 and Week 56. Participants will also continue to receive open-label tocilizumab between Week 24 and Week 56. From Week 56 to Week 72 participants will receive tocilizumab monotherapy.
Receives: Drug: Methotrexate (stable dose); Drug: Tocilizumab

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants Maintaining Previous Disease Activity (European League Against Rheumatism [EULAR] Response) From Week 24 (Time of Randomization) to Week 60

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon (Disease Activity Score In 28 Joints) DAS28 absolute scores at the assessment visit and the DAS28 reduction from the reference visit. Participants with a score lesser than or equal to (<=) 3.2 and reduction of greater than (>) 1.2 points were assessed as having a 'good' response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score <=5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to <=1.2 points, were assessed as having a 'moderate' response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to <=1.2 points, or any score with reduction <=0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as 'none.'

    Measured: From randomization to Week 60

Secondary outcomes (17)
  1. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score In 28 Joints (DAS28) Score at Week 60

    The DAS28 defined as a combined index for measuring disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The index included swollen (range 0-28) and tender joint counts (TJC) (range 0-28), acute phase response Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR), and general health status (range 1-100). The index was calculated using the following formula: The DAS28 was calculated as [0.28 x the square root of number of swollen joints] + [0.56 x the square root of number of tender joints] + [0.7 x the natural log of ESR] + [0.014 x patient global assessment of disease activity]. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60

  2. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score In 28 Joints (DAS28) Score at Week 72

    The DAS28 defined as a combined index for measuring disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The index included swollen (range 0-28) and tender joint counts (TJC) (range 0-28), acute phase response Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR), and general health status (range 1-100). The index was calculated using the following formula: The DAS28 was calculated as [0.28 x the square root of number of swollen joints] + [0.56 x the square root of number of tender joints] + [0.7 x the natural log of ESR] + [0.014 x patient global assessment of disease activity]. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10, where higher scores represent higher disease activity.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 72

  3. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve Score of <=1 in Tender Joint Count (TJC) and Swollen Joint Count (SJC) at Week 60 and 72

    Percentage of participants who achieve score of =1 in TJC and SJC at week 60 and 72 were reported. The number of swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no swelling = 0, swelling =1; total was calculated by adding all the joints for a maximum score of 28. The number of tender joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no tenderness = 0, tenderness = 1; total was calculated by adding all the joints for a maximum score of 28.

    Measured: Week 60, 72

  4. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve a Disease Activity Score In 28 Joints (DAS28) <= 3.2

    The DAS28 index was calculated using the following formula: The DAS28 was calculated as [0.28 x the square root of number of swollen joints] + [0.56 x the square root of number of tender joints] + [0.7 x the natural log of ESR] + [0.014 x patient global assessment of disease activity]. Participants who achieve score <=3.2 at weeks 60 and 72 were reported.

    Measured: Week 60, 72

  5. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve DAS28 Remission (DAS28 < 2.6)

    The DAS28 index was calculated using the following formula: The DAS28 was calculated as [0.28 x the square root of number of swollen joints] + [0.56 x the square root of number of tender joints] + [0.7 x the natural log of ESR] + [0.014 x patient global assessment of disease activity]. Participants who achieve DAS28 remission score <2.6 at weeks 60 and 72 were reported.

    Measured: Week 60, 72

  6. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve Change in Disease Activity Score (cDAS) >=1.2

    The DAS28 index was calculated using the following formula: The DAS28 was calculated as [0.28 x the square root of number of swollen joints] + [0.56 x the square root of number of tender joints] + [0.7 x the natural log of ESR] + [0.014 x patient global assessment of disease activity]. Participants who achieve cDAS28 >=1.2 score at weeks 60 and 72 were reported.

    Measured: Week 60, 72

  7. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Remission (CDAI < 2.8) at Week 60 and 72

    Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) was an index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index was calculated using the following formula: CDAI: SJC28 + TJC28 + patient global assessment of disease (PGA) 10 centimeter [cm] Visual Analog Scale [VAS] + physician global assessment of disease (PhGA) 10 cm VAS. VAS assessments involved a 10 cm horizontal scale from 'no disease activity' to 'maximum disease activity.' CDAI scores ranged from 0 to 76, with higher scores indicating increased disease activity.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  8. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Remission (SDAI < 3.3) at Week 60 and 72

    Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) was an index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index was calculated using the following formula: CDAI: SJC28 + TJC28 + PGA (10 cm VAS) + PhGA (10 cm VAS + C-Reactive Protein (CRP). VAS assessments involved a 10-cm horizontal scale from 'no disease activity' to 'maximum disease activity. Scores ranged from 0 to 86, with higher scores also indicating increased disease activity.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  9. Percentage of Participants With Improvement in Physical Function Using Health Assessment Questionnaire [HAQ] at Week 60 and 72

    The HAQ-disability index (DI) evaluates participant-reported quality of life using 8 categories: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and other common activities such as running errands and performing household chores and 20 questions. Each category contains multiple questions, which were answered using a 4-point scale from 0 to 3. The overall index score was an average of the individual item responses and may range from 0 to 3, where higher scores indicate more difficulty in daily living activities. Improvement was defined as a decrease from Week 24 to Week 60 and 72. Reported is the percentage of participants with an improvement in HAQ-DI score.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  10. Percentage of Participants With Improvement in Physical Function Using Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue [FACIT-F] at Week 60 and 72

    The FACIT-fatigue assessment was a 13-item questionnaire with participants scoring each item on a 5-point scale (not at all; a little bit; somewhat; quite a bit and very much). The total score ranges from 0 to 65 and higher scores indicate more fatigue. Improvement was defined as a decrease from Week 24 to Week 60 and 72. Reported is the percentage of subjects with an improvement in total FACIT score.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  11. Percentage of Participants With Improvement in Physical Function Using 12-item Short Form Health Survey [SF-12]) at Week 60 and 72

    Quality of life questionnaire (SF-12) scores were computed using the scores of 12 questions and ranged from 0 to 100, where a 0 score indicated the lowest level of health measured by the scales and 100 indicated the highest level of health. Improvement was defined as a decrease from Week 24 to Week 60 and 72. Reported is the percentage of subjects with an improvement in SF-12 score.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  12. Percentage of Participants With Anemia

    Measured: Week 0 up to Week 72

  13. Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs)

    An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product. A SAE was any adverse event that can be fatal, life threatening, requires long or prolong hospitalization, results in persistent or significant disability/incapacity, congenital anomaly or significant medical event in the investigator's judgment.

    Measured: Week 0 up to Week 72

  14. Percentage of Participants Able to Discontinue Methotrexate

    Measured: Week 0 up to Week 60

  15. Number of Subjects Employed Assessed Using the Work Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire: Specific Health Problem (WPAI-SHP)

    The WPAI-SHP questionnaire assesses work productivity and activity impairment. It is a patient-reported assessment regarding hours missed and hours worked at employment and degree to which a specified health problem affected work productivity and regular activities. It consists of 6 questions to assess the impact of a specific health problem on work productivity and on regular daily activities.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

  16. Hours Actually Worked and Work Hours Missed Assessed Using the WPAI-SHP

    The WPAI-SHP questionnaire assesses work productivity and activity impairment. It is a patient-reported assessment regarding hours missed and hours worked at employment and degree to which a specified health problem affected work productivity and regular activities. It consists of 6 questions to assess the impact of a specific health problem on work productivity and on regular daily activities. Reported here are hours actually worked, work hours missed due to rheumatoid arthritis (RA), work hours missed due to other reasons and the change from Week 24 for each of these parameters reported at Week 60 and Week 72.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, Week 72

  17. Change in Productivity and Regular Daily Activities Affected by Rheumatoid Arthritis Assessed Using the WPAI-SHP

    The WPAI-SHP questionnaire assesses work productivity and activity impairment. It is a patient-reported assessment regarding hours missed and hours worked at employment and degree to which a specified health problem affected work productivity and regular activities. It consists of 6 questions to assess the impact of a specific health problem on work productivity and on regular daily activities. Assessments were made using a visual analogue scale ranging from 0 to 10 where 0 = minimum impact and 10 = maximum impact.

    Measured: Randomization (Week 24), Week 60, 72

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted9 Aug 2012 (estimated)
  2. Study startSep 2012
  3. Primary completionFeb 2015
  4. Study completionFeb 2015

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 4
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Double blind
Who is masked
Participant, Investigator
Enrolment
427 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT01661140
Sponsor's protocol ID
ML28096
Other IDs
2011-005260-20
Status last verified
Aug 2016
First submitted
7 Aug 2012
Last updated
14 Oct 2016

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 4 study testing Methotrexate (stable dose), Tocilizumab and Methotrexate (tapering dose) in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 67 sites in United Kingdom.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 4 inclusion and 14 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: stopped early, as of the sponsor's last update on 14 Oct 2016. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 67 sites in United Kingdom. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 14 Oct 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants Maintaining Previous Disease Activity (European League Against Rheumatism [EULAR] Response) From Week 24 (Time of Randomization) to Week 60 (time frame: From randomization to Week 60). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 14 Oct 2016.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in