AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid ArthritisNCT01791205

ARMONIA: An Observational Study of Biologic Drugs in Monotherapy or Combination With DMARDs in Italian Clinical Practice and the Efficacy and Safety of RoActemra/Actemra (Tocilizumab) Monotherapy in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 28 sites in Italy.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

This is a multicenter observational study in patients with rheumatoid arthritis in routine clinical practice in Italy. In the retrospective Part 1 of the study, clinical and demographic factors associated with the use of a biologic drug in monotherapy as compared to therapy in combination with Disease-modifying… Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Type of treatment
Injection or infusion
How many people
304 participants
Where
28 sitesItaly
Study dates
May 2013to Oct 2014
Phase
Observational
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Study population: Patients with rheumatoid arthritis who have received at least one cycle of therapy with a biologic drug in monotherapy or in combination with DMARDs

Who may be able to join

  • Part 1:
  • Adult patients, >/= 18 years of age
  • Diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis according to American College of Rheumatology (ACR)/ European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) criteria
  • Patients who received at least one cycle of biologic therapy, either in monotherapy or in combination, in the 12 months preceding the opening of the first site
  • Part 2:
  • Patients on monotherapy with RoActemra/Actemra already enrolled in Part 1 of the study

Who cannot join

  • Patients simultaneously participating in other studies with RoActemra/Actemra at the time of signing informed consent

Trial locations and contacts

28 sites in 1 country.

28 sites in 1 country

Italy28 sites
  • Study site

    Ancona, The Marches, 60020

  • Study site

    Bari, Apulia, 70124

  • Study site

    Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, 40138

  • Study site

    Cona (Ferrara), Veneto, 44124

  • Study site

    Florence, Tuscany, 50139

  • Study site

    Iesi, The Marches, 60035

  • Study site

    Legnano, Lombardy, 20025

  • Study site

    Martina Franca, Apulia, 74015

  • Study site

    Milan, Lombardy, 20157

  • Study site

    Milan, Lombardy, 20162

  • Study site

    Monza, Lombardy, 20052

  • Study site

    Naples, Campania, 80131

  • Study site

    Padova, Veneto, 35128

  • Study site

    Pavia, Lombardy, 27100

  • Study site

    Perugia, Umbria, 06122

  • Study site

    Pisa, Tuscany, 56100

  • Study site

    Prato, Tuscany, 59100

  • Study site

    Reggio Calabria, Calabria, 89133

  • Study site

    Rome, Lazio, 00133

  • Study site

    Rome, Lazio, 00152

  • Study site

    Rome, Lazio, 00161

  • Study site

    Rome, Lazio, 00189

  • Study site

    Sassari, Sardinia, 07100

  • Study site

    Siena, Tuscany, 53100

  • Study site

    Telese Terme, Campania, 82037

  • Study site

    Turin, Piedmont, 10126

  • Study site

    Turin, Piedmont, 10128

  • Study site

    Verona, Veneto, 37126

Other trials in Italy

About this study

Official title: A Multi-Center Observational Study on the Use of Biologic Drugs as Monotherapy or Combination With DMARDs in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis in Italian Clinical Practice (ARMONIA)

This is a multicenter observational study in patients with rheumatoid arthritis in routine clinical practice in Italy. In the retrospective Part 1 of the study, clinical and demographic factors associated with the use of a biologic drug in monotherapy as compared to therapy in combination with Disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs) will be evaluated. In the retrospective/prospective Part 2 of the study, efficacy and safety of the use of RoActemra/Actemra (tocilizumab) in monotherapy will be evaluated. Patients will be followed for up to18 months.

Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

Study groups in NCT01791205
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
MonotherapyEligible participants who received any biologic drug as a monotherapy in the 12 months prior to the study entry will be observed for Phase I. Participants who were enrolled in Phase I and received tocilizumab (TCZ) as a monotherapy will be observed for 18 months from the first infusion of TCZ in Phase II, where TCZ was prescribed according to the approved product information, local treatment guidelines and/or routine clinical practice.
Combination TherapyEligible participants who received any biologic drug in combination with disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs) in the 12 months prior to study entry will be observed for Phase I.

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Phase I: Number of Participants With Demographic Characteristics in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Demographic characteristics were analyzed in participants at Baseline, where Baseline is considered as the study entry visit (day of informed consent form signed). Demographic characteristics which were taken into account included age in years, race, height in centimeters (cm), weight in Kilograms (Kg), and Body Mass Index (BMI) in Kg/cm^2. Participants with age =<, > 59 years, height =<, > 163 cm, weight =<, > 65.85 Kg and BMI =<, > 24.98 Kg/cm^2 are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  2. Phase I: Number of Participants With Disease Duration in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The duration of disease is defined as the total time from the diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) until the study entry.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  3. Phase I: Number of Participants With Comorbidity in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Comorbidity is the presence of previous or concomitant diseases.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  4. Phase I: Number of Participants With Autoantibody Status (Rheumatoid Factor and Anti-cyclic Citrullinated Protein Antibodies) in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The autoantibody included seropositive or seronegative participants for rheumatoid factor (RF) and/or anti-cyclic citrullinated protein antibodies (Anti-CCP). RF value higher than 20 Units (U)/milliliter (mL) is considered seropositive and anti-CCP antibodies value higher than 10 U/mL is considered positive.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  5. Phase I: Number of Participants With Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The Health Assessment Questionnaire- Disability Index (HAQ-DI) is a participant-reported questionnaire that measured quality of life in terms of physical function of participants with rheumatoid arthritis. It consisted of 20 questions in eight domains (dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and daily activities) rated on a 4-point scale, where 0 (equals) = without difficulties; 1= with some difficulties; 2= with great difficulties; and 3= unable to perform these actions at all. The HAQ-DI scale was an average of all the scores and ranged from 0 (mild disability) to 3 (severe disability), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past seven days. Participants with scores =< 0.8625 and > 0.8625 are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  6. Phase I: Number of Participants With Disease Activity Score 28 in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The disease activity included Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28). The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes swollen joint counts (SJC) and tender joint counts (TJC), acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10 (0= no disease activity and 10= maximum disease activity; where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The DAS =< 2.8 indicates clinical remission, >2.8 to 10 = low disease activity, >10 to 22 = moderate disease activity, and >22 = high disease activity. Participants with DAS28 score =< 2.6 and > 2.6 are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  7. Phase I: Number of Participants With C-Reactive Protein Value and Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The disease activity included biological markers of inflammation: C-Reactive Protein (CRP) and Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR). A reduction in CRP and ESR values indicates improvement. Participants with CRP values =< 0.28 and >2.8 milligram/deciliter (mg/dL); and ESR values =< 11 and >11 millimeters/hour (mm/hr) are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  8. Phase I: Number of Participants With Clinical Disease Activity Index in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The disease activity included Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) which is the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment; and patient's global assessment (PtGA) and physician's global assessment (PhGA) assessed on 0-10 cm visual analog scale (VAS), where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity, where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 76 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI =< 2.8 indicates clinical remission, > 2.8 to 10 indicates low disease activity, > 10 to 22 indicates moderate disease activity, and > 22 indicates high disease activity. Participants with CDAI score =< 7.75 and > 7.75 are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  9. Phase I: Number of Participants With Simplified Disease Activity Index in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The disease activity included Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) which is the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC (based on a 28-joint assessment), PtGA and PhGA (based on 0-10 cm VAS, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and CRP. SDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The SDAI =< 3.3 indicates disease remission, > 3.4 to 11 indicates low disease activity, > 11 to 26 indicates moderate disease activity, and > 26 indicates high disease activity. Participants with SDAI score =< 8.17 and > 8.17 are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  10. Phase I: Number of Participants With Duration of Combination Therapy Before Monotherapy in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The duration of combination therapy before monotherapy are reported. The duration was estimated by calculating total duration from starting the combination therapy till the participant switched to monotherapy. Participants who started the combination therapy and later switched to monotherapy =< 337 days, > 337 days, =< 336 days, > 336 days are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  11. Phase I: Number of Participants Treatment Line in Which Monotherapy Has Been Adopted in Monotherapy

    The first biologic treatment line was defined as the first use of any biologic drug in treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, regardless its association with DMARDs and the second treatment line as the subsequent use of a different biologic drug. Participants who adopted monotherapy as =< 2 and > 2 therapy lines are reported. According to the study protocol objectives, this analysis was performed only for Monotherapy arm.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  12. Phase I: Number of Biologics Administered as Monotherapy in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Participants who received at least one previous treatment with biologics in monotherapy and no previous monotherapy with biologics are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  13. Phase I: Number of Participants With Prevalence of Previous Therapy Switches and Swaps in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Participants who had prevalence with at least one previous switch, swaps, and switch/swap to other therapy are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  14. Phase I: Number of Participants With Reasons Leading to the Use of Biologic in Monotherapy

    Reasons leading to the use of biologic in monotherapy includes DMARDs intolerance, insufficient therapeutic effect, intolerance to biologic drug, low participant's compliance, concomitant pathologies, pregnancy desire, remission from combination therapy, remission from monotherapy, others and unknown. Participants with reason leading to the use of biologic in monotherapy are presented. According to the study protocol objectives, this analysis was performed only for Monotherapy arm.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  15. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Who Retained on Tocilizumab Monotherapy

    The probabilities of participant to retain on therapy at various time points are reported.

    Measured: Up to 18 months

  16. Phase II: Retention Rate in Therapy, Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS 28 ESR <2.6 and <3.2 at Month 18

    Participants who retained the therapy were analyzed for disease activity (DAS28 ESR) at Month 18. The DAS28 ESR is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PtGA using 0-10 cm VAS (0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and ESR. It is calculated by using the following formula: DAS28 ESR = 0.56 x square root of TJC + 0.28 x square root of SJC + 0.70 x log n at ESR + 0.014 x PtGA. The DAS28 ESR scores ranged from 0.49 (less disease activity) to 9.07 (maximal disease activity); decrease in score indicated improvement of disease.

    Measured: At month 18

Secondary outcomes (35)
  1. Phase I: Median Disease Duration in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The duration of disease is defined as the total time from the diagnosis of RA until the study entry.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  2. Phase I: Percentage of Participants With Comorbidity in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Comorbidity is the presence of previous or concomitant diseases. Percentage of participants with comorbidity is reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  3. Phase I: Mean Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The HAQ-DI is a participant-reported questionnaire that measured quality of life in terms of physical function of participants with rheumatoid arthritis. It consisted of 20 questions in eight domains (dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and daily activities) rated on a 4-point scale, where 0 (equals) = without difficulties; 1= with some difficulties; 2= with great difficulties; and 3= unable to perform these actions at all. The HAQ-DI scale was an average of all the scores and ranged from 0 (mild disability) to 3 (severe disability), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. Participants assessed their ability to do each task over the past seven days.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  4. Phase I: Percentage of Participants Who Started Treatment With a Biologic Drug in Monotherapy and Percentage of Participants Who Stopped a DMARDs While Taking a Biologic Drug in Combination Therapy

    The table below shows percentage participants who started treatment with a biologic drug in monotherapy compared with percentage of participants who stopped DMARDs while taking a biologic drug in combination.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  5. Phase I: Number of Participants Receiving a Biologic Drug as Monotherapy at Different Treatment Lines

    The first biologic treatment line was defined as the first use of any biologic drug in treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, regardless its association with DMARDs, the second treatment line as the subsequent use of a different biologic drug and so on for the third, fourth, fifth and sixth treatment line. According to the study protocol objectives, this analysis was performed only for Monotherapy arm.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  6. Phase I: Number of Participants With at Least One Previous Treatment With Biologics Drug as a Monotherapy in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Number of participants who received at least one previous treatment with a biologic drug as a monotherapy in both groups is reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  7. Phase I: Percentage of Participants With Prevalence of Previous Therapy Switches and Swaps in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Participants who had prevalence with at least one previous switch, swaps or switch/swap to other therapy either monotherapy or combination therapy are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  8. Phase I: Median DAS28 at Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The DAS28 is a combined index for measuring disease activity in RA. The index includes SJC and TJC, acute phase response, and general health status. The DAS28 scale ranges from 0 to 10 (0= no disease activity and 10= maximum disease activity) where higher scores represents higher disease. The DAS28 <2.6 indicates disease remission, >=2.6 and <3.2 indicates Low disease activity, >=3.2 and <=5.1 indicates Moderate disease activity and >5.1 indicates High disease activity. Median score for DAS28 at the study entry (Baseline) is reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  9. Phase I: Number of Participants With CDAI Scores at Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The CDAI is the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment; and PtGA and PhGA assessed on 0-10 cm VAS, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity, where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 76 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI =< 2.8 indicates clinical remission, > 2.8 to 10 indicates low disease activity, > 10 to 22 indicates moderate disease activity, and > 22 indicates high disease activity. Number of participants with CDAI scores for both the groups at study entry (baseline) are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  10. Phase I: Number of Participants With SDAI Scores at Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The SDAI is the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC (based on a 28-joint assessment), PtGA and PhGA (assessed on 0-10 cm) VAS; 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and CRP (mg/dL). SDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The SDAI =< 3.3 indicates disease remission, > 3.4 to 11 indicates low disease activity, > 11 to 26 indicates moderate disease activity, and > 26 indicates high disease activity.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  11. Phase I: Mean Tender Joints and Swollen Joints as Disease Activity at Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Mean of tender and swollen joints was determined by examining 28 joints and identified the joints that were painful under pressure or to passive motion. The number of tender and swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment as no tenderness = 0 and tenderness = 1.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  12. Phase I: Percentage of Participants Treated With Corticosteroids at Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    The percentage of participants treated with corticosteroids at enrollment is reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  13. Phase I: Mean Dose of Corticosteroids At Study Entry in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Mean dose of corticosteroids at study entry (Baseline) is reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  14. Phase I: Mean Duration of Previous Treatment With a Biologic Drug in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy

    Mean duration of previous treatment with a biologic drug in monotherapy are reported.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  15. Phase I: Mean Duration of Treatment With A Biologic Drug in Combination With DMARDs Before Monotherapy

    Mean duration of treatment with a biologic drug in combination with DMARDs before monotherapy is reported in days.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)

  16. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Maintaining Delta DAS 28 CRP of >= 0.6 at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Participants who maintained the change in DAS28 (Delta DAS28) CRP of >=0.6 after 3, 6, 12, and 18 months from the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy are reported. The DAS28-CRP is a combined index that measured RA disease activity. It is calculated using TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PtGA using 0-10 cm VAS (0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and CRP (mg/dL). It is calculated by using the formula: DAS28 CRP= 0.56 × square root of TJC 28 + 0.28 square root of SJC 28 + 0.36 × log n at (CRP+1) + 0.014 × PtGA + 0.96. The DAS28 CRP- scores ranged from 0.49 (less disease activity) to 9.07 (maximal disease activity); decrease in score indicated improvement of disease.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  17. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Maintaining Delta DAS28 ESR >= 0.6 at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Participants who maintained delta DAS28 ESR of >= 0.6 after 3, 6, 12, and 18 months from the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy are reported. The DAS28 ESR is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PtGA using 0-10 cm VAS (0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and ESR. It is calculated by using the following formula: DAS28 ESR = 0.56 x square root of TJC + 0.28 x square root of SJC + 0.70 x log n at ESR + 0.014 x PtGA. The DAS28 ESR scores ranged from 0.49 (less disease activity) to 9.07 (maximal disease activity); where decrease in score indicated improvement of disease.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  18. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28 CRP Remission (< 2.6) and Low Disease Activity (<3.2) at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    The DAS28-CRP is a combined index that measured RA disease activity. It is calculated using TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PtGA using 0-10 cm VAS (0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and CRP (mg/dL). It is calculated by using the formula: DAS28 CRP= 0.56 × square root of TJC (28 joints) + 0.28 square root of SJC (28 joints) + 0.36 × log n at (CRP+1) + 0.014 × PtGA + 0.96. The DAS28 CRP scores ranged from 0.49 (less disease activity) to 9.07 (maximal disease activity); decrease in score indicated improvement of disease. The DAS28 CRP < 2.6 indicates disease remission and >=2.6 to 3.2 indicates low disease activity.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  19. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS 28 ESR (< 2.6) and Low Disease Activity (<3.2) at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    The DAS28 ESR is a measure of the participant's disease activity calculated using TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), PtGA using 0-10 cm VAS (0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity), and ESR. It is calculated by using the following formula: DAS28 ESR = 0.56 x square root of TJC + 0.28 x square root of SJC + 0.70 x log n at ESR + 0.014 x PtGA. The DAS28 ESR scores ranged from 0.49 (less disease activity) to 9.07 (maximal disease activity); decrease in score indicated improvement of disease. The DAS28 ESR < 2.6 indicates disease remission and >=2.6 to 3.2 indicates low disease activity.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  20. Phase II: Percentage of Participants Achieving CDAI Remission (< 2.8) at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Percentage of participants achieving CDAI remission < 2.8, after 3, 6, 12 and 18 months from the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy are reported. CDAI is the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC, SJC based on a 28-joint assessment; and PtGA and PhGA assessed on 0-10 cm VAS, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity, where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 76 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The CDAI =< 2.8 indicates clinical remission, > 2.8 to 10 indicates low disease activity, > 10 to 22 indicates moderate disease activity, and > 22 indicates high disease activity.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  21. Phase II: Percentage of Participant Achieving SDAI Remission (< 3.3) at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Percentage of participant achieving SDAI remission (< 3.3), after 3, 6, 12 and 18 months from the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy is reported. The SDAI is the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC (based on a 28-joint assessment), PtGA and PhGA which (based on 0-10 cm VAS, 0 = no disease activity and 10 = worst disease activity, where higher scores represent higher disease activity), and CRP. The SDAI total score ranges from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. The SDAI =< 3.3 indicates disease remission, > 3.4 to 11 = low disease activity, > 11 to 26 = moderate disease activity, and > 26 = high disease activity.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  22. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in TJC And SJC at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    The mean change from Baseline (day of the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy) in the TJC And SJC after 3, 6, 12 and 18 months is reported. The TJC and SJC were determined for 28 joint counts. The scores ranged from 0 (no disease activity) to 28 (higher/worsen disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  23. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Dose of Corticosteroids at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Mean Change From Baseline (day of the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy) in the dose of corticosteroids after 3, 6, 12 and 18 months from Baseline is reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  24. Phase II: Percentage of Participants With Delta HAQ >= 0.21 at Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

    Percentage of participants with change in HAQ (Delta HAQ) of >= 0.21 after 3, 6, 12 and 18 months from the first infusion with tocilizumab as monotherapy are reported. The HAQ consisted of 20 questions in eight domains (dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and daily activities) rated on a 4-point scale, where 0 (equals) = without difficulties; 1= with some difficulties; 2= with great difficulties; and 3= unable to perform these actions at all. The HAQ-DI scale was an average of all the scores and ranged from 0 (mild disability) to 3 (severe disability), where higher scores represents higher disease activity.

    Measured: At Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  25. Phase II: Mean VAS Fatigue Score Overtime

    The VAS fatigue score ranging from 0 (symptom-free and no arthritis symptoms) to 100 (worsening in symptoms and arthritis disease activity). Higher score indicate worsening.

    Measured: At Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) and Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  26. Phase II: Number of Participants With Any Adverse Events, Any Serious Adverse Events, Adverse Events of Special Interest, and Tubercular Events

    An adverse event (AE) is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant or clinical investigation subject administered a pharmaceutical product and which did not necessarily have to have a causal relationship with this treatment. An AE could therefore be any unfavorable or unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding, for example), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product. Pre-existing conditions that worsened during the study were reported as AE. A serious adverse event (SAE) is any untoward medical occurrence that at any dose results in death is life threatening, requires hospitalization or prolongation of hospitalization, or results in disability/incapacity, or congenital anomaly/birth defect. The AE were captured only for Phase II.

    Measured: Up to 18 months

  27. Phase II: Number of Participants With Retention in Therapy Without Interruption Due to Side Effects

    Number of participants who retained in therapy without interruption due to side effects is reported.

    Measured: Up to 18 months

  28. Phase II: Number of Side Effects That Had Not Induced Discontinuation of Treatment

    Number of side effects (AEs) that had not induced discontinuation of treatment is reported. The AEs were captured only for Phase II.

    Measured: Up to 18 months

  29. Phase II: Number of Side Effects That Induced Transient Interruption of Treatment

    Number of side effects (AEs) that induced transient interruption of treatment is reported. The AEs were captured only for Phase II.

    Measured: Up to 18 months

  30. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Hemoglobin Levels Over Time

    The mean change in hemoglobin concentration was calculated by subtracting the baseline hemoglobin concentration from the monthly hemoglobin concentration is reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  31. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Hematocrit, Neutrophils, Eosinophils, Basophils, Lymphocytes, and Monocytes Over Time

    Mean Change from Baseline in hematocrit, neutrophils, eosinophils, basophils, lymphocytes, monocytes are reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  32. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Red Blood Cells, White Blood Cells, and Platelets Over Time

    Mean change from baseline in red blood cells (RBC), white blood cells (WBC) and platelets are reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  33. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Total Cholesterol, Low-density and High-density Lipoprotein Cholesterol, Triglycerides, Total Bilirubin, Direct Bilirubin, Glucose, Creatinine, Blood Urea Nitrogen Levels Over Time

    Mean change from baseline in total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol, triglycerides (TG), total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, glucose, creatinine, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels are reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  34. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Aspartate Transaminase, Alanine Transaminase, Gamma-glutamyl Transpeptidase, and Alkaline Phosphatase Levels Over Time

    Mean change from baseline in aspartate transaminase (AST), alanine transaminase (ALT), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) and alkaline phosphatase levels are reported.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

  35. Phase II: Mean Change From Baseline in Serum Electrophoresis Parameters Over Time

    Serum electrophoresis parameters includes albumin, alpha-1 globulin, alpha-2 globulin, beta globulin, gamma globulin was reported. Mean change from Baseline values are reported at each time points.

    Measured: From Baseline (Day of first administration of TCZ as a monotherapy) to Months 3, 6, 12, and 18

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted13 Feb 2013 (estimated)
  2. Study startMay 2013
  3. Primary completionOct 2014
  4. Study completionOct 2014

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Observational
Observational model
Cohort
Enrolment
304 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT01791205
Sponsor's protocol ID
ML28552
Status last verified
Nov 2016
First submitted
12 Feb 2013
Last updated
10 Jan 2017

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 28 sites in Italy.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 1 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 10 Jan 2017. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 28 sites in Italy. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 10 Jan 2017). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Phase I: Number of Participants With Demographic Characteristics in Monotherapy and Combination Therapy (time frame: At Baseline (Day of informed consent form signed)). The study lists 16 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 10 Jan 2017.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in