Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-LymphomaPhase 2Mz-135NCT02099292
Rituximab and DexaBEAM as Salvage Therapy for Relapsed Lymphoma
A Phase 2 study testing Rituximab and DexaBEAM in people with Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma, run by Georg Hess, MD.
Trial summary
The investigator prospectively evaluated the combination of Rituximab and Dexa-BEAM (dexamethasone, carmustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan) followed by high dose therapy in patients with relapsed/refractory aggressive and indolent lymphoma. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 65 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma
- What is being tested?
- Rituximab and DexaBEAM
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 103 participants
- Where
- No sites listed yet
- Study dates
- May 2001to Mar 2014
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 65 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- age between 18 and 65 years
- Patients with aggressive B-cell-lymphoma:diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) or grade IIIB follicular lymphoma (FL) with relapse after complete remission (CR) or failure to achieve CR on treatment.
- Patients with indolent lymphoma: FL grade I-IIIA, marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) and immunocytoma (IC) if relapsed or failure to achieve at least partial remission (PR) on treatment.
- CD20 positive
- previous therapy: at least 3 cycles of anthracycline containing regimens.
- ECOG (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group) 0-2
Show all 12Show fewer
- measurable disease
- adequate bone marrow function (absolute neutrophil count [ANC] >1500/µl; platelet count >100,000/µl), unless there was clear evidence of bone marrow involvement
- glomerular filtration rate > 60ml/min
- ASAT(aspartate transaminase)/ALAT(alanine aminotransferase) < 2.5-fold upper limit of normal (ULN) unless associated with liver infiltration
- free from other cancers for at least 5 years, with the exception of basal cell carcinoma and carcinoma in situ of the uterine cervix.
- given informed consent
Who cannot join
- (central nervous system) CNS-lymphoma
- HIV
- Hepatitis B or C
- pregnancy
- breast-feeding women
- high dose therapy or allogeneic transplantation
- glomerular filtration rate < 60ml/min
- ASAT/ALAT > 2.5-fold upper limit of normal (ULN) unless associated with liver infiltration
About this study
Official title: Eine Phase II Studie Zur Beurteilung Der Wirksamkeit Von Rituximab in Der Salvage- Und Hochdosistherapie Mit Autologer Stammzelltransplantation Bei Patienten Mit B-Zell-Non-Hodgkin-Lymphom
The investigator prospectively evaluated the combination of Rituximab and Dexa-BEAM (dexamethasone, carmustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan) followed by high dose therapy in patients with relapsed/refractory aggressive and indolent lymphoma.
Read the detailed description
This study was a prospective, open label, single arm multicenter phase II study. It was approved by the ethics committees of the participating centers, and all regulatory issues and the principles of GCP were followed. The study was initiated in 2002, and recruitment closed in 2006. Final data analysis was performed in 3/2013. The trial had been registered at the clinical trial database of the CIMT consortium The overall treatment plan in brief, eligible patients were treated with two cycles of R-DexaBEAM in a 3-4 week interval, and stem cell mobilization was scheduled after the second cycle. Mobilization after the first cycle was allowed if the patient had received extensive prior therapy and if no evidence of BM-involvement was found. HDT was scheduled within 4-8 weeks after the last R-DexaBEAM cycle in patients achieving at least PR.
Protocols: The applied chemotherapy protocols were as follows: The salvage/mobilization-regimen consisted of R-DexaBEAM: Rituximab 375mg/m² d1, dexamethasone 24 mg t.i.d p.o., d 1-10; BCNU 60mg/m² i.v., d 2; etoposide 75mg/m² i.v., d 4-7; cytarabin 200mg/m² b.i.d i.v., d 4-7 in 2 doses; melphalan 20mg/m² i.v., d3. For high dose radio/chemotherapy, two different conditioning regimens were defined in the protocol: chemo-radiotherapy R-TBI/Cy consisted of Rituximab 375mg/m² i.v. d -7, -2, fractionated total body irradiation with 12 Gy, d -6 to -4; and cyclophosphamide 60 mg/kgbw i.v., day -3 to -2.
The chemotherapy protocol used for conditioning was R-BEAM: Rituximab 375mg/m² i.v. d -8, -2, BCNU 300mg/m² i.v., d -7; cytarabin 400mg/m² b.i.d. i.v., d -6 to -3; etoposide 200mg/m² i.v. b.i.d., d -6 to -3; melphalan 140mg/m² i.v., d -2.
Stem cell mobilization: Following mobilization chemotherapy, stem cells were collected after G-CSF stimulation (5-10µg/kg bw/d, starting on day 11 after R-DexaBEAM) using standard apheresis procedures, and stem cells were processed and cryopreserved according to local standards. A minimum number of 2x106/kgbw CD34 positive cells were required for the conduct of high dose therapy.
Autologous stem cell transfusion: For stem cell rescue after HDT, at least 2x106/kg CD34 positive cells were applied. Stem cells were thawed at bedside and infused via central venous catheter.
Concomitant treatments were conducted according to local standards, e.g. for antiemetic prophylaxis, hydration and parenteral nutrition. At the time of trial initiation, a prophylactic antibiotic treatment was recommended due to local standards, e.g. ciprofloxacin. For PJP prophylaxis co-trimoxazole was mandatory until recovery to a CD4-cell count of 200/µl had been reached or until day 100 post stem cell re-transfusion. In cases of symptomatic CMV-reactivation, treatment with ganciclovir was recommended. In addition, maintenance of immunoglobulin levels at concentrations >5g/l was recommended. G-CSF support was optional after salvage or high dose therapy (5µg/kgbw).
Diagnostic evaluation: Throughout the entire treatment, routine laboratory investigations were performed. In addition, CMV-reactivation screening was mandatory in CMV positive patients. staging procedures including CT-scans were scheduled at baseline, prior to HDT and 2, 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36 months after HDT, and thereafter as clinically indicated. Responses were assessed using the criteria of Cheson et al. BM was evaluated at baseline, and re-evaluation was only needed to confirm complete remission.
Statistical analysis The primary efficacy endpoint of the study was progression-free survival (PFS), as calculated for the intent-to-treat population. Event-free survival was defined as the time from the date of trial inclusion to the time of either disease progression or death (irrespective of cause) or the latest follow-up without progression.
Secondary efficacy endpoints were overall response rate at day 60 post stem cell re-transfusion, overall survival (time from inclusion to death, irrespective of cause), safety and side effects, toxicity of high dose therapy according to Bearman score, and number of CMV-reactivations. Further endpoints, which will be reported separately, were the percentage of patients being negative for minimal residual disease (MRD) by either t(14;18) - FL or t(11;14) - MCL PCR, time to immune reconstitution with achievement of a CD4 count of 200/µl.
Results for time-to-event endpoints were analysed according to Kaplan-Meier estimator, and comparisons were performed with the log-rank test. P <0.05 was considered statistically significant. GraphPad Prism version 5.0 for Windows, (GraphPad Software, CA, USA) was used for all calculations. Statistical advice was given by the Institute of Epidemiology and Biometrical Statistics at the University of Mainz.
- Conditions
- Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma
- Being tested
- Rituximab and DexaBEAM
- Keywords
- lymphoma, high dose therapy, DexaBEAM, Rituximab, role of alternative salvage treatment - dexaBEAM
- Medical subject headings
- Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin, Lymphoma
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Rituximab and DexaBEAMDrug
Also called Rituxan
combination treatment
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Rituximab and DexaBEAM | Experimental | Rituximab and DexaBEAM Receives: Drug: Rituximab and DexaBEAM |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Progression free survival (PFS)
PFS at 5 years in patients
- completing the entire protocol (PPP)
- intention to treat population (IIT)
Measured: five years follow up
Secondary outcomes (1)
Overall Survival
Overall survival at five years and median overall survival
Measured: five years follow up
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted28 Mar 2014 (estimated)
- Study startMay 2001
- Primary completionMay 2005
- Study completionMar 2014
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Other trials for Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-LymphomaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 103 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Georg Hess, MD
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Roche Pharma AG, Klinikum Frankfurt Höchst
- Responsible party
- Sponsor-investigator, Georg Hess, MD, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
- Investigators
- Georg Hess, MD, Principal investigator, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02099292
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- Mainz-135
- Acronym
- Mz-135
- Status last verified
- Mar 2014
- First submitted
- 21 Mar 2014
- Last updated
- 28 Mar 2014
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 28 Mar 2014. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Eine Phase II Studie Zur Beurteilung Der Wirksamkeit Von Rituximab in Der Salvage- Und Hochdosistherapie Mit Autologer Stammzelltransplantation Bei Patienten Mit B-Zell-Non-Hodgkin-Lymphom
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02099292
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- Mz-135 / Mainz-135
- Conditions
- Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma
- Keywords
- lymphoma, high dose therapy, DexaBEAM, Rituximab, role of alternative salvage treatment - dexaBEAM
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 103 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Georg Hess, MDUniversity, hospital or other
- Collaborators
- Roche Pharma AG, Klinikum Frankfurt Höchst
- Study start
- May 2001
- Primary completion
- May 2005 (actual)
- Study completion
- Mar 2014 (actual)
- First posted
- 28 Mar 2014 (estimated)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The investigator prospectively evaluated the combination of Rituximab and Dexa-BEAM (dexamethasone, carmustine, etoposide, cytarabine, melphalan) followed by high dose therapy in patients with relapsed/refractory aggressive and indolent lymphoma.
Detailed description
This study was a prospective, open label, single arm multicenter phase II study. It was approved by the ethics committees of the participating centers, and all regulatory issues and the principles of GCP were followed. The study was initiated in 2002, and recruitment closed in 2006. Final data analysis was performed in 3/2013. The trial had been registered at the clinical trial database of the CIMT consortium The overall treatment plan in brief, eligible patients were treated with two cycles of R-DexaBEAM in a 3-4 week interval, and stem cell mobilization was scheduled after the second cycle. Mobilization after the first cycle was allowed if the patient had received extensive prior therapy and if no evidence of BM-involvement was found. HDT was scheduled within 4-8 weeks after the last R-DexaBEAM cycle in patients achieving at least PR.
Protocols: The applied chemotherapy protocols were as follows: The salvage/mobilization-regimen consisted of R-DexaBEAM: Rituximab 375mg/m² d1, dexamethasone 24 mg t.i.d p.o., d 1-10; BCNU 60mg/m² i.v., d 2; etoposide 75mg/m² i.v., d 4-7; cytarabin 200mg/m² b.i.d i.v., d 4-7 in 2 doses; melphalan 20mg/m² i.v., d3. For high dose radio/chemotherapy, two different conditioning regimens were defined in the protocol: chemo-radiotherapy R-TBI/Cy consisted of Rituximab 375mg/m² i.v. d -7, -2, fractionated total body irradiation with 12 Gy, d -6 to -4; and cyclophosphamide 60 mg/kgbw i.v., day -3 to -2.
The chemotherapy protocol used for conditioning was R-BEAM: Rituximab 375mg/m² i.v. d -8, -2, BCNU 300mg/m² i.v., d -7; cytarabin 400mg/m² b.i.d. i.v., d -6 to -3; etoposide 200mg/m² i.v. b.i.d., d -6 to -3; melphalan 140mg/m² i.v., d -2.
Stem cell mobilization: Following mobilization chemotherapy, stem cells were collected after G-CSF stimulation (5-10µg/kg bw/d, starting on day 11 after R-DexaBEAM) using standard apheresis procedures, and stem cells were processed and cryopreserved according to local standards. A minimum number of 2x106/kgbw CD34 positive cells were required for the conduct of high dose therapy.
Autologous stem cell transfusion: For stem cell rescue after HDT, at least 2x106/kg CD34 positive cells were applied. Stem cells were thawed at bedside and infused via central venous catheter.
Concomitant treatments were conducted according to local standards, e.g. for antiemetic prophylaxis, hydration and parenteral nutrition. At the time of trial initiation, a prophylactic antibiotic treatment was recommended due to local standards, e.g. ciprofloxacin. For PJP prophylaxis co-trimoxazole was mandatory until recovery to a CD4-cell count of 200/µl had been reached or until day 100 post stem cell re-transfusion. In cases of symptomatic CMV-reactivation, treatment with ganciclovir was recommended. In addition, maintenance of immunoglobulin levels at concentrations >5g/l was recommended. G-CSF support was optional after salvage or high dose therapy (5µg/kgbw).
Diagnostic evaluation: Throughout the entire treatment, routine laboratory investigations were performed. In addition, CMV-reactivation screening was mandatory in CMV positive patients. staging procedures including CT-scans were scheduled at baseline, prior to HDT and 2, 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36 months after HDT, and thereafter as clinically indicated. Responses were assessed using the criteria of Cheson et al. BM was evaluated at baseline, and re-evaluation was only needed to confirm complete remission.
Statistical analysis The primary efficacy endpoint of the study was progression-free survival (PFS), as calculated for the intent-to-treat population. Event-free survival was defined as the time from the date of trial inclusion to the time of either disease progression or death (irrespective of cause) or the latest follow-up without progression.
Secondary efficacy endpoints were overall response rate at day 60 post stem cell re-transfusion, overall survival (time from inclusion to death, irrespective of cause), safety and side effects, toxicity of high dose therapy according to Bearman score, and number of CMV-reactivations. Further endpoints, which will be reported separately, were the percentage of patients being negative for minimal residual disease (MRD) by either t(14;18) - FL or t(11;14) - MCL PCR, time to immune reconstitution with achievement of a CD4 count of 200/µl.
Results for time-to-event endpoints were analysed according to Kaplan-Meier estimator, and comparisons were performed with the log-rank test. P <0.05 was considered statistically significant. GraphPad Prism version 5.0 for Windows, (GraphPad Software, CA, USA) was used for all calculations. Statistical advice was given by the Institute of Epidemiology and Biometrical Statistics at the University of Mainz.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Rituximab and DexaBEAM | Experimental | Drug: Rituximab and DexaBEAMRituximab and DexaBEAM |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 65 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (12 listed)
- age between 18 and 65 years
- Patients with aggressive B-cell-lymphoma:diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) or grade IIIB follicular lymphoma (FL) with relapse after complete remission (CR) or failure to achieve CR on treatment.
- Patients with indolent lymphoma: FL grade I-IIIA, marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) and immunocytoma (IC) if relapsed or failure to achieve at least partial remission (PR) on treatment.
- CD20 positive
- previous therapy: at least 3 cycles of anthracycline containing regimens.
Key exclusion criteria (8 listed)
- (central nervous system) CNS-lymphoma
- HIV
- Hepatitis B or C
- pregnancy
- breast-feeding women
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Rituximab and DexaBEAMAlso: Rituxancombination treatment | Drug | Rituximab and DexaBEAM |
Primary outcome
Progression free survival (PFS)
Time frame: five years follow up
PFS at 5 years in patients * completing the entire protocol (PPP) * intention to treat population (IIT)
1 secondary outcome
Overall Survival
Time frame: five years follow up
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 28 Mar 2014.
Related trials for Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma
Active, not recruitingObservational study
Multi-omics Profiling of Relapsed Extranodal Natural Killer (NK)/T-cell Lymphoma
Extranodal NK/T-cell Lymphoma, Nasal Type
Active, not recruitingEarly Phase 1
Iomab-ACT: A Pilot Study of 131-I Apamistamab Followed by CD19-Targeted CAR T-Cell Therapy for Patients With Relapsed or Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia or Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
B-ALL, DLBCL
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Valemetostat Tosylate (DS-3201b), an Enhancer of Zeste Homolog (EZH) 1/2 Dual Inhibitor, for Relapsed/Refractory Peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma (VALENTINE-PTCL01)
Relapsed/Refractory Peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma, Adult T Cell Leukemia/Lymphoma
RecruitingPhase 2
Testing the Effectiveness of a Combination Targeted Therapy (ViPOR) for Patients With Relapsed and/or Refractory Aggressive B-cell Lymphoma
High Grade B-Cell Lymphoma With MYC and BCL6 Rearrangements, Recurrent Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Dose Escalation and Dose Expansion Study of MDX2003 in Patients With Different Types of Lymphoma
Lymphoma, Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Georg Hess, MD principal investigator
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing Rituximab and DexaBEAM in people with Relapsed Non-Hodgkin-Lymphoma, run by Georg Hess, MD.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 12 inclusion and 8 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 28 Mar 2014. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Progression free survival (PFS) (time frame: five years follow up). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 28 Mar 2014.