AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid ArthritisREACH RANCT02202837

Study With Etanercept Focusing on Remission and Predictability of Remission in Real Life Clinical Practice

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Pfizer at 35 sites in Belgium.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

Defining Which Remission Criterion at Month 6 Predicts Remission at Month 12 in a Real Life Clinical Practice, in a Cohort of Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients Treated with Etanercept Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis
What is being tested?
etanercept
How many people
157 participants
Where
35 sitesBelgium
Study dates
12 Aug 2014to 24 Apr 2017
Phase
Observational
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Study population: Adult patients presenting with moderate-to-severe RA in daily clinical practice

Who may be able to join

  • Patients with active RA who start treatment with etanercept according to the prevailing reimbursement criteria and dosing in line with the SmPC.
  • First cohort: Etanercept is the first biological product prescribed.
  • Second cohort: Etanercept is the second biological product prescribed.
  • Capable of understanding and willing to provide signed and dated written, voluntary informed consent before any protocol-specific procedures are performed.
  • Eighteen (18) years of age or older at time of consent.

Who cannot join

  • 1. History of or current psychiatric illness that would interfere with the subject's ability to comply with protocol requirements or to give informed consent.

Trial locations and contacts

35 sites in 1 country.

35 sites in 1 country

Belgium35 sites
  • ASZ Aalst

    Aalst, 9300

  • Algemeen Stedelijk Ziekenhuis

    Aalst, B-9300

  • Onze Lieve Vrouw Ziekenhuis Aalst

    Aalst, B-9300

  • Onze Lieve Vrouw Ziekenhuis

    Aalst, B-9300

  • St. Lucas ZH

    Assebroeck, 8310

  • St-Lucas Ziekenhuis

    Assebroek, B-8310

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitarie Brugmann

    Brussels, 1020

  • CHIREC

    Brussels, 1040

  • Private Practice

    Champion, B-5020

  • AZ Sint Blasius

    Dendermonde, 9200

  • AZ Alma

    Eeklo, 9900

  • Biomedical Research Institute/ Department of Rheumatology

    Genk, 3600

  • Private Practice Rheumatology

    Genk, 3600

  • ReumaClinic

    Genk, 3600

  • Reumatologie Associatie

    Genk, 3600

  • Private Practice

    Genk, B-3600

  • Universitair Ziekenhuis Gent

    Ghent, 9000

  • GHdC

    Gilly, B-6060

  • Private Practice

    Grand-Manil, 5030

  • AZ Groeninge Campus Sint Maarten

    Kortrijk

  • CHU Tivoli

    La Louvière, 7100

  • Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Sart Tilman, Department of Rheumatology

    Liège, 4000

  • CHU Sart Tilman/ Department of Rheumatology

    Liège, 4000

  • CHU

    Liège

  • Louisastraat 18

    Mechelen, 2800

  • CHU Ambroise Pare

    Mons, B-7000

  • Hôpital Saintethérèse

    Montigny Sur Sambre, 6061

  • ISPPC de Charleroi

    Montigny-le-Tilleul, 6110

  • AZ Damiaan

    Ostend, 8400

  • Office of Maenaut Kristien

    Schoten, B-2900

  • Sint-Andries Ziekenhuis

    Tielt, B-8700

  • CH Peltzer-Tourelle

    Verviers, B-4800

  • CHU Dinant Godinne

    Yvoir, Namur, 5530

  • Avenue G Therasse 1

    Yvoir, 5530

  • Cliniques Universitaires UCL de Mont-Godinne

    Yvoir, 5530

Other trials in Belgium

About this study

Official title: Defining Which Remission Criterion At Month 6 Predicts Remission At Month 12 In A Real Life Clinical Practice, In A Cohort Of Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients Treated With Etanercept (Enbrel (Registered))

Defining Which Remission Criterion at Month 6 Predicts Remission at Month 12 in a Real Life Clinical Practice, in a Cohort of Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients Treated with Etanercept

Read the detailed description

The analysis of the primary endpoint will be based on a logistic regression defining the dependent variable as the remission at Month 12 and the 5 independent variables as CDAI, SDAI, DAS28, DAS28 and Ultrasound, and EULAR Boolean definition for clinical practice and clinical studies.

This analysis will be conducted in each arm of the study as well as after a pooling of both patient groups.

In this context it seems reasonable to ensure the completion of the study by a total approximate number of 100 patients (approximately 50 patients per arm). In order to ensure 50 completers in each arm, 70 patients will be recruited at baseline, taking into account a drop out rate of 30% over 1 year period.

Being tested
etanercept
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • etanerceptDrug

    etanercept 1 x 50 mg/week or 2 x 25mg/week

  • etanerceptDrug

    etanercept 1 x 50 mg/week or 2 x 25mg/week

Study groups in NCT02202837
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Etanercept FirstAdult patients with RA who receive etanercept as first biologic, according to prevailing Belgian reimbursement criteria
Receives: Drug: etanercept
Etanercept secondAdult patients who receive etanercept as second biologic, according to prevailing Belgian reimbursement criteria
Receives: Drug: etanercept

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants With Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) Less Than (<) 2.6 at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12

    DAS28 was a measure of disease activity in participants with rheumatoid arthritis. DAS28 was calculated from swollen joint count (SJC) and tender/painful joint count (TJC) using 28 joints count, C-reactive protein (CRP) (milligrams per liter [mg/L]) or erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour [mm/hr]) levels and patient global assessment (PGA) of disease activity on a 0-100 mm scale (scores ranging from 0 mm [very well] to 100 mm [extremely bad], higher scores indicated worst health condition). DAS28 score range from 0 (none) to 9.4 (extreme disease activity). DAS28 [less than or equal to] <=3.2 implied low disease activity and greater than (>) 3.2 to <=5.1 implied moderate disease activity, >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 less than (<) 2.6 implied remission.

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  2. Percentage of Participants With Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Less Than or Equal to (<=) 3.3 at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12

    The SDAI was the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, physician (evaluator) global assessment of disease (EGA) and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition) and CRP (mg/dL). SDAI total score ranged from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. SDAI >3.4 to 11 implied low disease activity, >11 to 26 implied moderate disease activity, >26 implied high disease activity and <=3.3 implied disease remission.

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  3. Percentage of Participants With Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) <=2.8 at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12

    The CDAI was the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, EGA and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition). CDAI total score ranged from 0-76 with higher scores indicating increased disease activity.

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  4. Percentage of Participants With Remission at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12 Based on American College of Rheumatology/European League Against Rheumatism (ACR/EULAR) (Clinical Studies) Boolean Criterion

    The ACR/EULAR Boolean-based remission rate measured the severity of disease. A participant was considered as having achieved the Boolean-based ACR/EULAR remission at a visit if all of the following 4 criteria were met at that visit: TJC (in 28 joints) <=1; SJC (in 28 joints) <=1; CRP<=1 mg/dl; PGA<=1 (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition).

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  5. Percentage of Participants With Remission at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12 Based on American College of Rheumatology/European League Against Rheumatism (ACR/EULAR) (Clinical Practice) Boolean Criterion

    The ACR/EULAR Boolean-based remission rate measured the severity of disease. A participant was considered as having achieved the Boolean-based ACR/EULAR remission at a visit if all of the following 4 criteria were met at that visit: TJC (in 28 joints) <=1; SJC (in 28 joints) <=1 and PGA<=1 (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition).

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  6. Percentage of Participants With Remission Based on Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Measurements at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12

    A participant was in remission based on US7: if US7 synovitis sum score in grey-scale Ultrasonography (GSUS) =0, Power Doppler Ultrasonography (PDUS) =0 and erosion sum score in GSUS=0. US7 score is musculoskeletal ultrasonography (MKUS) composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. US7 score included MKUS examination of the following joints of the more clinically affected side: wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) II and III, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) II and III, metatarsophalangeal (MTP) II and V. The joints were examined by GSUS and PDUS for synovitis. Synovitis in GSUS and PDUS was analyzed on a scale of 0-3 (GSUS: 0=no synovitis, 3=severe synovitis; higher score=more synovitis); (PDUS: 0=no intraarticular color signal, 3 = >=50% of the intraarticular area filled with color signals). Erosions in GSUS and PDUS were calculated on a binary basis 0 and 1 where 0=no remission and remission=1.

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

  7. Percentage of Participants With Remission Based on Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) in Combination With Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Measurement at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12

    Remission based on DAS28 + US7: DAS28 <2.6 and US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS=0, PDUS=0 and US7 erosion sum score in GSUS=0. DAS28: SJC + TJC in 28 joints count + CRP(mg/L) or ESR(mm/hr) levels and PGA on 0-100 mm scale (0 mm [very well] to 100 mm [extremely bad], higher scores indicated worst health condition). U7 Remission: US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS=0, PDUS=0 and erosion sum score in GSUS=0. US7 score is MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions(synovitis) and destructive processes(erosions) in single scoring system. US7 score included MKUS examination of given joints: wrist, MCP II and III, PIP II and III, MTP II and V. Joints were examined by GSUS and PDUS for synovitis on scale of 0-3 (GSUS: 0=no synovitis, 3=severe synovitis; higher score=more synovitis); (PDUS: 0=no intraarticular color signal, 3 = >=50% of intraarticular area filled with color signals). Erosions in GSUS and PDUS were calculated on binary basis 0 (no remission) and 1 (remission).

    Measured: Month 6 up to Month 12

Secondary outcomes (15)
  1. Percentage of Participants With Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) <2.6 at Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

    DAS28 was a measure of disease activity in participants with rheumatoid arthritis. DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using 28 joints count, CRP (mg/L) or ESR) (mm/hr) levels and PGA of disease activity on a 0-100 mm scale (scores ranging from 0 mm [very well] to 100 mm [extremely bad], higher scores indicated worst health condition). DAS28 score range from 0 (none) to 9.4 (extreme disease activity). DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity and > 3.2 to <=5.1 implied moderate disease activity, >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 implied remission.

    Measured: Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

  2. Percentage of Participants With Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) <=3.3 at Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

    The SDAI was the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, EGA and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition) and CRP (mg/dL). SDAI total score ranged from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. SDAI >3.4 to 11 implied low disease activity, >11 to 26 implied moderate disease activity, >26 implied high disease activity and <=3.3 implied disease remission.

    Measured: Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

  3. Percentage of Participants With Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) <=2.8 at Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

    The CDAI was the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, EGA and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition). CDAI total score ranged from 0-76 with higher scores indicating increased disease activity.

    Measured: Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

  4. Percentage of Participants With Remission Based on American College of Rheumatology/European League Against Rheumatism (ACR/EULAR) (Clinical Studies) Boolean Criterion at Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

    The ACR/EULAR Boolean-based remission rate measured the severity of disease. A participant was considered as having achieved the Boolean-based ACR/EULAR remission at a visit if all of the following 4 criteria were met at that visit: TJC (in 28 joints) <=1; SJC (in 28 joints) <=1; CRP<=1 mg/dl; PGA<=1 (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition).

    Measured: Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

  5. Percentage of Participants With Remission Based on American College of Rheumatology/European League Against Rheumatism (ACR/EULAR) (Clinical Practice) Boolean Criterion at Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

    The ACR/EULAR Boolean-based remission rate measured the severity of disease. A participant was considered as having achieved the Boolean-based ACR/EULAR remission at a visit if all of the following 4 criteria were met at that visit: TJC (in 28 joints) <=1; SJC (in 28 joints) <=1 and PGA<=1 (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition).

    Measured: Month 3, 6, 9 and 12

  6. Percentage of Participants With no Signs of Ultrasound Synovitis (Ultrasound Remission) at Month 6 and 12

    A participant was in remission based on US7: if US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS =0, PDUS =0 and erosion sum score in GSUS=0. US7 score is MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. US7 score included MKUS examination of the following joints of the more clinically affected side: wrist, MCP II and III, PIP II and III, MTP II and V. The joints were examined by GSUS and PDUS for synovitis. Synovitis in GSUS and PDUS was analyzed on a scale of 0-3 (GSUS: 0=no synovitis, 3=severe synovitis; higher score=more synovitis); (PDUS: 0=no intraarticular color signal, 3 = >=50% of the intraarticular area filled with color signals). Erosions in GSUS and PDUS were calculated on a binary basis 0 and 1 where 0=no remission and remission=1.

    Measured: Month 6 and 12

  7. Percentage of Participants With Remission Based on Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) in Combination With Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Measurement at Month 6 and Month 12

    Remission based on DAS28 + US7: DAS28 <2.6 and US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS=0, PDUS=0 and US7 erosion sum score in GSUS=0. DAS28: SJC + TJC in 28 joints count + CRP(mg/L) or ESR(mm/hr) levels and PGA on 0-100 mm scale (0 mm [very well] to 100 mm [extremely bad], higher scores indicated worst health condition). U7 Remission: US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS=0, PDUS=0 and erosion sum score in GSUS=0. US7 score is MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions(synovitis) and destructive processes(erosions) in single scoring system. US7 score included MKUS examination of given joints: wrist, MCP II and III, PIP II and III, MTP II and V. Joints were examined by GSUS and PDUS for synovitis on scale of 0-3 (GSUS: 0=no synovitis, 3=severe synovitis; higher score=more synovitis); (PDUS: 0=no intraarticular color signal, 3 = >=50% of intraarticular area filled with color signals). Erosions in GSUS and PDUS were calculated on binary basis 0 (no remission) and 1 (remission).

    Measured: Month 6 and 12

  8. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) at Month 6 and 12

    DAS28 was a measure of disease activity in participants with rheumatoid arthritis. DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using 28 joints count, CRP (mg/L) or ESR (mm/hr) levels and PGA of disease activity on a 0-100 mm scale (scores ranging from 0 mm [very well] to 100 mm [extremely bad], higher scores indicated worst health condition). DAS28 score range from 0 (none) to 9.4 (extreme disease activity). DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity and > 3.2 to <=5.1 implied moderate disease activity, >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 implied remission.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  9. Change From Baseline in Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) at Month 6 and 12

    The SDAI was the numerical sum of five outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, EGA and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition) and CRP (mg/dL). SDAI total score ranged from 0 (no disease activity) to 86 (maximal disease activity), where higher scores represents higher disease activity. SDAI >3.4 to 11 implied low disease activity, >11 to 26 implied moderate disease activity, >26 implied high disease activity and <=3.3 implied disease remission.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  10. Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) at Month 6 and 12

    The CDAI was the numerical sum of four outcome parameters: TJC and SJC based on a 28-joint assessment, EGA and PGA (assessed on a 0 mm [very well] to 10 mm [extremely bad] scale; higher scores indicated worst health condition). CDAI total score ranged from 0-76 with higher scores indicating increased disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  11. Change From Baseline in Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Synovitis Grey-Scale Ultrasonography (GSUS) Score at Month 6 and 12

    US7 score was MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. GSUS is a scoring system use to determine synovitis. The joints were examined by GSUS for synovitis from a dorsal and palmar aspect. The US7 synovitis sum score in GSUS was the sum of the scores for 9 following parts (wrist dorsal, wrist palmar, wrist ulnar, MCP 2 palmar, MCP 3 palmar, PIP 2 palmar, PIP 3 palmar, MTP 2 dorsal, MTP 5 dorsal) on a scale ranging from 0 =no synovitis to 3=severe synovitis. Total US7 GSUS score ranged from 0 (no synovitis) to 27 (severe synovitis), higher score= more synovitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  12. Change From Baseline in Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Synovitis Power Doppler Ultrasonography (PDUS) Score at Month 6 and 12

    US7 score was MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. PDUS assessed the degree of synovial inflammation of the joints of both hands. The joints were examined by PDUS from a dorsal and palmar aspect. The US7 synovitis sum score in PDUS was the sum of the scores of 13 following parts (wrist dorsal, wrist palmar, wrist ulnar, MCP 2 palmar, MCP 2 dorsal, MCP 3 palmar, MCP 3 dorsal, PIP 2 palmar, PIP 2 dorsal, PIP 3 palmar, PIP 3 dorsal, MTP 2 dorsal, MTP 5 dorsal) on a scale ranging from 0=no intraarticular color signal to 3 = >=50% of the intraarticular area filled with color signals. Total US7 PSUS scores ranges from 0=no intraarticular color signal to 39 = >=50% of the intraarticular area filled with color signals; higher scores= more severe disease.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  13. Change From Baseline in Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Tenosynovitis/Paratenonitis Grey-Scale Ultrasonography (GSUS) Score at Month 6 and 12

    US7 score was MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis and tenosynovitis/paratenonitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. GSUS was a scoring system used to determine the tenosynovitis/paratenonitis. The joints were examined by GSUS from a dorsal and palmar aspect. The US7 tenosynovitis/paratenonitis sum score in GSUS was the sum of the scores for 7 following parts (wrist dorsal, wrist palmar, wrist ulnar, MCP 2 dorsal, MCP I2 palmar, MCP 3 dorsal, MCP 3 palmar) on a scale ranging from 0 =no synovitis to 1=severe synovitis. Total US7 tenosynovitis/paratenonitis GSUS score ranged from 0 (no synovitis) to 7 (severe synovitis), higher score= more synovitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  14. Change From Baseline in Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Tenosynovitis/Paratenonitis Power Doppler Ultrasonography (PDUS) Score at Month 6 and 12

    US7 score was MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis and tenosynovitis/paratenonitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. PDUS assessed the degree of synovial inflammation of the joints of both hands. The joints were examined by PDUS from a dorsal and palmar aspect. The US7 tenosynovitis/paratenonitis sum score in PDUS was the sum of the scores for 7 following parts (wrist dorsal, wrist palmar, wrist ulnar, MCP 2 dorsal, MCP 2 palmar, MCP 3 dorsal, MCP 3 palmar) on a scale ranging from 0 =no synovitis to 1=severe synovitis. Total US7 tenosynovitis/paratenonitis PDUS score ranged from 0 (no synovitis) to 7 (severe synovitis), higher score= more synovitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Month 6 and Month 12

  15. Change From Baseline in Seven-Joint Ultrasound (US7) Erosion Grey-Scale Ultrasonography (GSUS) Score at Month 6 and 12

    US7 score was MKUS composite scoring system which combined soft tissue lesions (synovitis) and destructive processes (erosions) in a single scoring system. GSUS was a scoring system used to determine the erosions. The joints were examined by GSUS for erosions from a dorsal, palmar/plantar and radial/lateral (only MCP 2 and MTP 5) aspect. The US7 erosion sum score in GSUS was the sum of the 14 following scores (MCP 2 dorsal, MCP 2 palmar, MCP 2 radial, MCP 3 dorsal, MCP 3 palmar, PIP 2 dorsal, PIP 2 palmar, PIP 3 dorsal, PIP 3 palmar, MTP 2 dorsal, MTP 2 plantar, MTP 5 dorsal, MTP 5 plantar and MTP 5 lateral) ranging from 0 to 1. Total score ranged from 0 (no erosions) to 14 (severe erosions), higher score= more erosions. The score was based on measurements made at fingers and toes and were calculated for both left and right sides, the score of the clinically most affected side.

    Measured: Month 6 and Month 12

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted29 Jul 2014 (estimated)
  2. Study start12 Aug 2014
  3. Primary completion24 Apr 2017
  4. Study completion24 Apr 2017

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Observational
Observational model
Cohort
Time perspective
Prospective
Enrolment
157 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT02202837
Sponsor's protocol ID
B1801378
Other IDs
B1801378, REACH-RA
Acronym
REACH RA
Status last verified
Apr 2018
First submitted
15 Jul 2014
Last updated
3 Dec 2018
Data monitoring committee
No

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Pfizer at 35 sites in Belgium.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 1 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Dec 2018. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 35 sites in Belgium. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 3 Dec 2018). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants With Disease Activity Score Based on 28-Joints Count (DAS28) Less Than (<) 2.6 at Month 6 and Maintained Till Month 12 (time frame: Month 6 up to Month 12). The study lists 7 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Dec 2018.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in