AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 3NCT02305849

A Study to Evaluate Efficacy and Safety of ASP015K in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) Who Had an Inadequate Response to Methotrexate (MTX) Treatment

A Phase 3 study testing Peficitinib and Methotrexate in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Astellas Pharma Inc at 146 sites in Japan.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

The objective of this study was to verify the efficacy of ASP015K versus placebo administrated in combination with methotrexate (MTX) over placebo in terms of efficacy in participants with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who had an inadequate response to MTX Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 20 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis
What is being tested?
Peficitinib and Methotrexate
Type of treatment
Pill or oral medicine
Could I receive a placebo?
Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
How many people
519 participants
Where
146 sitesJapan
Study dates
25 Jul 2014to 28 Nov 2017
Phase
Phase 3
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 20 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Subject has RA of < 10 years duration at baseline that was diagnosed according to the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria or the 2010 American College of Rheumatology/European League against Rheumatism (ACR/EULAR) criteria
  • Subject who did not receive the following drugs, or received the drugs with stable dosage for at least 28 days prior to the baseline (start of treatment) for RA treatment:
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs; excluding topical formulations with a local action), oral morphine or equivalent opioid analgesics (≤ 30 mg/day), acetaminophen, or oral corticosteroids (≤ 10 mg/day in prednisolone equivalent)
  • At screening subject has active RA as evidenced by both of the following:
  • ≥ 6 tender/painful joints (using 68-joint assessment)
  • ≥ 6 swollen joints (using 66-joint assessment)
Show all 13Show fewer
  • CRP (latex agglutination test) of ≥ 1.00 mg/dL at screening.
  • Subject meets the ACR 1991 Revised Criteria for the Classification of Global Functional Status in RA Class I, II or, III at screening
  • Inadequate responders to MTX which was continuously administered for at least 90 days prior to screening and MTX ≥ 8 mg/week for at least 28 days prior to baseline. However, inadequate responder to MTX < 8 mg/week is eligible if intolerance precludes dose increase and defined as MTX-IR
  • Subject is able to continue stable dose of MTX (a maximum of 16 mg/week) from at least 28 days prior to screening until the end of treatment
  • Subject has bone erosion at the joint (as evidenced by x-rays of hands and feet) assessed in mTSS and any of the following apply at screening. Bone erosion may be evidenced by x-rays within 90 days prior to baseline.
  • Positive anti-CCP antibody: ≥ 4.5 U/mL
  • Positive rheumatoid factor: > 15 IU/mL

Who cannot join

  • Subject has received a biologic DMARD within the specified period
  • Inadequate responders to biologic DMARD as determined by investigator/sub-investigator
  • Subject has received intra-articular, intravenous, intramuscular or endorectal (excluding suppositories for anal diseases) corticosteroid within 28 days prior to baseline
  • Subject has participated in any study of ASP015K and has received ASP015K or placebo
  • Subject has received other investigational drugs within 90 days or within 5 half-lives, whichever is longer, prior to baseline
  • Subject has received plasma exchange therapy within 60 days prior to baseline
Show all 31Show fewer
  • Subject has undergone joint drainage, has received local anesthesia and nerve block, or has received articular cartilage protectant at the assessed joint within 28 days prior to baseline
  • Subject has undergone surgery and has residual effects in the assessed joints at the discretion of investigator/sub-investigator, or is scheduled to undergo surgery that may affect the study evaluation of the assessed joints at the discretion of investigator/sub-investigator
  • A diagnosis of inflammatory arthritis (psoriatic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, SLE, sarcoidosis, etc.) other than RA
  • Any of the following laboratory values at screening:
  • Hemoglobin < 9.0 g/dL
  • Absolute neutrophil count < 1000/μL
  • Absolute lymphocyte count < 800/μL
  • Platelet count < 75000/μL
  • ALT ≥ 2 ×ULN
  • AST ≥ 2 × ULN
  • Total bilirubin (TBL) ≥ 1.5 × ULN
  • Estimated GFR ≤ 40 mL/min as measured by the MDRD method
  • β-D-glucan ≥ 11 pg/mL
  • Positive HBs antigen, HBc antibody, HBs antibody or HBV-DNA quantitation (However, subject with negative HBs antigen and HBV-DNA quantitation, and positive HBc antibody and/or HBs antibody is eligible if HBV-DNA is monitored by HBV-DNA quantitation at every scheduled visit after initiation of study drug administration.)
  • Positive HCV antibody
  • Subject has a history of or concurrent active tuberculosis (TB)
  • Subject has a history of or concurrent interstitial pneumonia and investigator/sub-investigator judges that it is inappropriate for the subject to participate in this study
  • Subject has a history of or concurrent malignant tumor (except for successfully treated basal cell carcinoma)
  • Subject has received live or live attenuated virus vaccination within 56 days prior to baseline. (Inactivated vaccines including influenza and pneumococcal vaccines are allowed.)
  • Subject has any ongoing severe, progressive, or uncontrolled renal, hepatic, hematological, gastrointestinal, metabolic, endocrine, pulmonary, cardiac, neurological, infectious, or autoimmune disease except for RA (excluding Sjogren's syndrome and chronic thyroiditis), or any ongoing illness which would make the subject unsuitable for the study as determined by the investigator/sub-investigator
  • Subject has a history of clinically significant allergy. (Clinically significant allergy includes allergies such as systemic urticaria induced by specific antigens and drugs, anaphylaxis, and allergy associated with shock necessitating hospitalized treatment.)
  • Subject has concurrent cardiac failure, defined as NYHA classification Class III or higher, or a history of it
  • Subject has concurrent prolonged QT syndrome or a history of it. Subject has prolonged QT interval (defined as QTc ≥ 500 msec. Subject has QTc ≥ 500 msec at retest will be excluded) at screening
  • Subject has a history of positive HIV infection
  • Subject has congenital short QT syndrome or a history of it. Subject has shortened QT interval (defined as QTc < 330 msec. Subject has QTc < 330 msec at retest will be excluded) at screening.

Trial locations and contacts

146 sites in 1 country.

146 sites in 1 country

Japan146 sites
  • JP00056

    Akashi, Hyōgo

  • JP00180

    Asahi, Chiba

  • JP00026

    Asahikawa, Hokkaido

  • JP00064

    Beppu, Oita Prefecture

  • JP00024

    Bunkyo, Tokyo

  • JP00143

    Bunkyo, Tokyo

  • JP00149

    Bunkyo, Tokyo

  • JP00152

    Bunkyo, Tokyo

  • JP00099

    Chiyoda City, Tokyo

  • JP00142

    Chūō, Tokyo

  • JP00176

    Fukui

  • JP00018

    Fukuoka

  • JP00020

    Fukuoka

  • JP00035

    Fukuoka

  • JP00059

    Fukuoka

  • JP00067

    Fukuoka

  • JP00076

    Fukuoka

  • JP00131

    Fukuoka

  • JP00164

    Fukuoka

  • JP00165

    Fukushima

  • JP00166

    Funabashi, Chiba

  • JP00126

    Gyōda, Saitama

  • JP00063

    Hachiōji, Tokyo

  • JP00090

    Hakodate, Hokkaido

  • JP00011

    Hannan, Osaka

  • JP00163

    Higashihiroshima, Hiroshima

  • JP00134

    Higashiosaka, Osaka

  • JP00007

    Hiki, Saitama

  • JP00069

    Himeji, Hyōgo

  • JP00178

    Hirakata, Osaka

  • JP00013

    Hiroshima

  • JP00014

    Hiroshima

  • JP00016

    Hiroshima

  • JP00055

    Hiroshima

  • JP00107

    Hitachi, Ibaraki

  • JP00181

    Hitachi-Naka, Ibaraki

  • JP00050

    Hyūga, Miyazaki

  • JP00120

    Iizuka, Fukuoka

  • JP00084

    Isehara, Kanagawa

  • JP00162

    Isehaya, Nagasaki

  • JP00136

    Itami, Hyōgo

  • JP00074

    Kagoshima

  • JP00167

    Kagoshima

  • JP00133

    Kakegawa, Shizuoka

  • JP00113

    Kakogawa, Hyōgo

  • JP00077

    Kanuma, Tochigi

  • JP00094

    Kashihara, Nara

  • JP00110

    Kasuga, Fukuoka

  • JP00041

    Katō, Hyōgo

  • JP00078

    Kawachi-Nagano, Osaka

  • JP00060

    Kawagoe, Saitama

  • JP00161

    Kawagoe, Saitama

  • JP00062

    Kawaguchi, Saitama

  • JP00048

    Kawasaki, Kanagawa

  • JP00058

    Kawasaki, Kanagawa

  • JP00088

    Kida, Kagawa-ken

  • JP00040

    Kitakyushu, Fukuoka

  • JP00119

    Kitakyushu, Fukuoka

  • JP00172

    Kitami, Hokkaido

  • JP00053

    Kiyose, Tokyo

  • JP00042

    Kobe, Hyōgo

  • JP00092

    Kobe, Hyōgo

  • JP00154

    Kobe, Hyōgo

  • JP00171

    Kobe, Hyōgo

  • JP00093

    Kochi

  • JP00073

    Koga, Ibaraki

  • JP00179

    Komatsu, Ishikawa-ken

  • JP00019

    Kōshi, Kumamoto

  • JP00022

    Kumamoto

  • JP00046

    Kumamoto

  • JP00071

    Kurume, Fukuoka

  • JP00106

    Kurume, Fukuoka

  • JP00125

    Kushiro, Hokkaido

  • JP00085

    Kyoto

  • JP00123

    Kyoto

  • JP00160

    Kyoto

  • JP00129

    Matsumoto, Nagano

  • JP00072

    Meguro City, Tokyo

  • JP00054

    Mito, Ibaraki

  • JP00023

    Miyagi

  • JP00122

    Miyazaki

  • JP00049

    Morioka, Iwate

  • JP00080

    Nagano

  • JP00174

    Nagano

  • JP00025

    Nagaoka, Niigata

  • JP00098

    Nagasaki

  • JP00112

    Nagasaki

  • JP00147

    Nagasaki

  • JP00037

    Nagoya, Aichi-ken

  • JP00109

    Nagoya, Aichi-ken

  • JP00130

    Nagoya, Aichi-ken

  • JP00175

    Nagoya, Aichi-ken

  • JP00115

    Narashino, Chiba

  • JP00155

    Nishimuro, Wakayama

  • JP00117

    Nishinomiya, Hyōgo

  • JP00017

    Ōita

  • JP00118

    Okayama

  • JP00066

    Okazaki, Aichi-ken

  • JP00101

    Ōmura, Nagasaki

  • JP00103

    Ōmura, Nagasaki

  • JP00150

    Osaka

  • JP00157

    Osaka

  • JP00177

    Osaka

  • JP00169

    Ōsaki, Miyagi

  • JP00148

    Ōta-ku, Tokyo

  • JP00141

    Sagamihara, Kanagawa

  • JP00137

    Sakai, Osaka

  • JP00001

    Sapporo, Hokkaido

  • JP00002

    Sapporo, Hokkaido

  • JP00003

    Sapporo, Hokkaido

  • JP00038

    Sapporo, Hokkaido

  • JP00114

    Sapporo, Hokkaido

  • JP00153

    Sasebo, Nagasaki

  • JP00052

    Sayama, Saitama

  • JP00004

    Sendai, Miyagi

  • JP00036

    Sendai, Miyagi

  • JP00105

    Sendai, Miyagi

  • JP00151

    Sendai, Miyagi

  • JP00051

    Setouchi, Okayama-ken

  • JP00144

    Shibata, Niigata

  • JP00081

    Shibuya City, Tokyo

  • JP00104

    Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi

  • JP00145

    Shimotsuke, Tochigi

  • JP00044

    Shizuoka

  • JP00089

    Shizuoka

  • JP00135

    Shizuoka

  • JP00047

    Shūnan, Yamaguchi

  • JP00070

    Suita, Osaka

  • JP00146

    Suita, Osaka

  • JP00010

    Takaoka, Toyama

  • JP00033

    Takasaki, Gunma

  • JP00057

    Tamana, Kumamoto

  • JP00008

    Tokorozawa, Saitama

  • JP00124

    Tomakomai, Hokaido

  • JP00139

    Toyama

  • JP00108

    Toyohashi, Aichi-ken

  • JP00170

    Toyohashi, Aichi-ken

  • JP00061

    Toyonaka, Osaka

  • JP00156

    Toyota, Aichi-ken

  • JP00039

    Tsukuba, Ibaraki

  • JP00075

    Ureshino, Saga-ken

  • JP00068

    Yatomi, Aichi-ken

  • JP00168

    Yokkaichi, Mie-ken

  • JP00096

    Yokohama, Kanagawa

  • JP00138

    Yotsukaidō, Chiba

  • JP00045

    Zushi, Kanagawa

Other trials in Japan

About this study

Official title: Phase 3 Study of ASP015K - A Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Confirmatory Study of the Efficacy and Safety of ASP015K in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Had an Inadequate Response to MTX

The objective of this study was to verify the efficacy of ASP015K versus placebo administrated in combination with methotrexate (MTX) over placebo in terms of efficacy in participants with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who had an inadequate response to MTX

Read the detailed description

This study was a multi-center, randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group, confirmatory study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of ASP015K (100 and 150 mg/day) administered in combination with MTX in participants with RA who had an inadequate response to MTX.

Participants orally received ASP015K 100 mg, ASP015K 150 mg or placebo once daily (QD) in combination with MTX after breakfast for 52 weeks.

At Week 12, inadequate responders in the placebo group, as determined by a < 20% improvement from baseline (i.e., treatment initiation day) in tender or painful joint count (TJC) and swollen joint count (SJC), were switched to either ASP015K 100 mg or ASP015K 150 mg, and the dosage was maintained until the end of treatment (EOT). In addition, participants who received placebo at Week 28 were switched to either ASP015K 100 mg or ASP015K 150 mg, and the dosage was maintained until the EOT.

The ASP015K dose that was started for placebo group participants at Week 12 or Week 28 was randomly chosen at baseline. The dose was switched under the blinded condition.

Participants who completed this study were eligible for participation in the open-label extension study (015K-CL-RAJ2). Participants made a follow-up visit after the week 52 visit if they did not enroll into the extension study on the day of the week 52 visit.

Being tested
Peficitinib, Placebo, Methotrexate
Keywords
ASP015K, Rheumatoid Arthritis
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • PeficitinibDrug

    Also called ASP015K

    oral tablet

  • PlaceboDrug

    oral tablet

  • MethotrexateDrug

    Oral tablet/capsule

Study groups in NCT02305849
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Peficitinib 100 mgExperimentalParticipants received 100 mg tablet of peficitinib orally once daily in combination with MTX for a period of 52 weeks.
Receives: Drug: Peficitinib; Drug: Methotrexate
Peficitinib 150 mgExperimentalParticipants received 150 mg tablet of peficitinib orally once daily in combination with MTX for a period of 52 weeks.
Receives: Drug: Peficitinib; Drug: Methotrexate
PlaceboPlacebo comparatorParticipants who received placebo matching to peficitinib 100 mg or 150 mg orally once daily in combination with MTX until week 12 or 28 were switched to receive 100 mg or 150 mg tablet of peficitinib orally once daily in combination with MTX from week 12 or 28 to week 52.
Receives: Drug: Placebo; Drug: Methotrexate

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) C-Reactive Protein (CRP) Response at Week 12

    ACR20 response: greater than and equal to (≥) 20 percent (%) improvement in tender and swollen joint count; and ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional disability via a health assessment questionnaire, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/Early termination (ET)

  2. Change From Baseline in mTSS at Week 28

    mTSS was defined as the sum of joint erosion scores graded by assessing erosion severity in 44 joints (16 per hand and 6 per feet) and JSN scores graded by assessing narrowing of joint spaces in 42 joints (15 per hand and 6 per feet). Erosion score was scored from 0 (no erosion) to 5 (complete collapse of bone) and the score for erosion ranges from 0 to 160 in the hands and from 0 to 120 in the feet (the maximum erosion score for a joint in the foot is 10). JSN including subluxation, was scored from 0 (normal) to 4 (complete loss of joint space, bony ankylosis, or luxation), with a maximum JSN score of 168. mTSS scores ranged from 0 (normal) to 448 (worst possible total score). Change from baseline was calculated as score at week 28 (ET) minus score at baseline. An increase in mTSS from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression, and a decrease represented improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and week 28/ET

Secondary outcomes (69)
  1. Percentage of Participants With an ACR20-CRP Response Through Week 52

    ACR20 response:≥ 20% improvement in tender and swollen joint count; and ≥ 20% improvement in at least 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional disability via a health assessment questionnaire, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit. EOT was defined as end of treatment i.e, either early termination or week 52.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  2. Percentage of Participants With an ACR50-CRP Response at Week 12

    ACR50 response: ≥50% improvement in tender and swollen joint counts and 50% improvement in 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional ability via a health assessment questionnaire-Disability Index, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  3. Percentage of Participants With an ACR50-CRP Response Through Week 52

    ACR50 response: ≥50% improvement in tender and swollen joint counts and 50% improvement in 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional ability via a health assessment questionnaire-Disability Index, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  4. Percentage of Participants With an ACR70-CRP Response at Week 12

    ACR70 response: ≥ 70% improvement in tender and swollen joint counts and 70% improvement in 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional ability via a health assessment questionnaire-Disability Index, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  5. Percentage of Participants With an ACR70-CRP Response Through Week 52

    ACR70 response: ≥ 70% improvement in tender and swollen joint counts and 70% improvement in 3 of the following 5 criteria compared with baseline: 1) physician's global assessment of disease activity, 2) participant's assessment of disease activity, 3) participant's assessment of pain, 4) participant's assessment of functional ability via a health assessment questionnaire-Disability Index, and 5) C-reactive protein at each visit.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  6. Change From Baseline in mTSS at Week 52

    mTSS was defined as the sum of joint erosion scores graded by assessing erosion severity in 44 joints (16 per hand and 6 per feet) and JSN scores graded by assessing narrowing of joint spaces in 42 joints (15 per hand and 6 per feet). Erosion score was scored from 0 (no erosion) to 5 (complete collapse of bone) and the score for erosion ranges from 0 to 160 in the hands and from 0 to 120 in the feet (the maximum erosion score for a joint in the foot is 10). JSN including subluxation, was scored from 0 (normal) to 4 (complete loss of joint space, bony ankylosis, or luxation), with a maximum JSN score of 168. mTSS scores ranged from 0 (normal) to 448 (worst possible total score). Change from baseline was calculated as score at week 52 (ET) minus score at baseline. An increase in mTSS from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression, and a decrease represented improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and week 52/ET

  7. Change From Baseline in JSN Score at Week 28 and Week 52

    JSN was defined as narrowing in joint space width over the course of the study. The JSN score summarizes the severity of JSN in 30 joints of the hands and 12 joints of the feet. JSN, including subluxation, was scored from 0 (normal) to 4 (complete loss of joint space, bony ankylosis, or luxation), with a maximum JSN score of 168. Higher scores indicate greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and weeks 28/ET and 52/ET

  8. Change From Baseline in Erosion Score at Week 28 and Week 52

    The joint erosion score was a summary of erosion severity in 32 joints of the hands and 12 joints of the feet. Each joint in the hand is scored from 0-5 and each joint in the foot is scored from 0-10. The score for erosion ranges from 0 to 160 in the hands and from 0 to 120 in the feet. By summing these score, the range of total erosion score is 0-280. Higher erosion score indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and weeks 28/ET and 52/ET

  9. Percentage of Participants Achieving Change From Baseline in mTSS <= 0.5 at Week 28 and Week 52

    mTSS was defined as the sum of joint erosion scores graded by assessing erosion severity in 44 joints (16 per hand and 6 per feet) and JSN scores graded by assessing narrowing of joint spaces in 42 joints (15 per hand and 6 per feet). Erosion score was scored from 0 (no erosion) to 5 (complete collapse of bone) and the score for erosion ranges from 0 to 160 in the hands and from 0 to 120 in the feet (the maximum erosion score for a joint in the foot is 10). JSN including subluxation, was scored from 0 (normal) to 4 (complete loss of joint space, bony ankylosis, or luxation), with a maximum JSN score of 168. mTSS scores ranged from 0 (normal) to 448 (worst possible total score). An increase in mTSS from baseline represented disease progression and/or joint worsening, no change represented halting of disease progression, and a decrease represented improvement.

    Measured: Baseline and week 28/ET and 52/ET

  10. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score (DAS) 28-CRP at Week 12

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. Higher DAS28 score indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  11. Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP Through Week 52

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. Higher DAS28 score indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  12. Change From Baseline in DAS28-ESR at Week 12

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. Higher DAS28 score indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  13. Change From Baseline in DAS28-ESR Score Through Week 52

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. Higher DAS28 score indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  14. Change From Baseline in TJC (68 Joints) at Week 12

    The participants were examined for the tender joints and the location was confirmed by the investigator who assessed the following 68 joints which included temporomandibular joints (2), sternoclavicular joints (2), acromioclavicular joints (2), shoulder joints (2), elbow joints (2), wrist joints (2), distal interphalangeal joints (8), proximal interphalangeal joints of both hands (10), metacarpophalangeal joints (10), knee joints (2), ankle joints (2), tarsal bones (2), metatarsophalangeal joints (10), interphalangeal joint joints of toes (2), proximal interphalangeal joints of both feet (8). Higher TJC indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  15. Change From Baseline in TJC (68 Joints) Through Week 52

    The participants were examined for the tender joints and the location was confirmed by the investigator who assessed the following 68 joints which included temporomandibular joints (2), sternoclavicular joints (2), acromioclavicular joints (2), shoulder joints (2), elbow joints (2), wrist joints (2), distal interphalangeal joints (8), proximal interphalangeal joints of both hands (10), metacarpophalangeal joints (10), knee joints (2), ankle joints (2), tarsal bones (2), metatarsophalangeal joints (10), interphalangeal joint joints of toes (2), proximal interphalangeal joints of both feet (8). Higher TJC indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  16. Change From Baseline in SJC (66 Joints) at Week 12

    The participants were examined for the swollen joints and the location was confirmed by the investigator who assessed the following 66 joints which included temporomandibular joints (2), sternoclavicular joints (2), acromioclavicular joints (2), shoulder joints (2), elbow joints (2), wrist joints (2), distal interphalangeal joints (8), proximal interphalangeal joints of both hands (10), metacarpophalangeal joints (10), knee joints (2), ankle joints (2), tarsal bones (2), metatarsophalangeal joints (10), interphalangeal joint joints of toes (2), proximal interphalangeal joints of both feet (8). Higher SJC indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  17. Change From Baseline in SJC (66 Joints) Through Week 52

    The participants were examined for the swollen joints and the location was confirmed by the investigator who assessed the following 66 joints which included temporomandibular joints (2), sternoclavicular joints (2), acromioclavicular joints (2), shoulder joints (2), elbow joints (2), wrist joints (2), distal interphalangeal joints (8), proximal interphalangeal joints of both hands (10), metacarpophalangeal joints (10), knee joints (2), ankle joints (2), tarsal bones (2), metatarsophalangeal joints (10), interphalangeal joint joints of toes (2), proximal interphalangeal joints of both feet (8). Higher SJC indicated greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  18. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-CRP Score < 2.6 at Week 12

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. If the DAS28 score was less than 2.6, the participant was considered to be in DAS28 remission.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  19. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-CRP Score < 2.6 Through Week 52

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. If the DAS28 score was less than 2.6, the participant was considered to be in DAS28 remission.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  20. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-ESR Score < 2.6 at Week 12

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. If the DAS28 score was less than 2.6, the participant was considered to be in DAS28 remission.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  21. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-ESR Score < 2.6 Through Week 52

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. If the DAS28 score was less than 2.6, the participant was considered to be in DAS28 remission.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  22. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-CRP Score <= 3.2 at Week 12

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2 was considered to be low disease activity.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  23. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-CRP Score <= 3.2 Through Week 52

    DAS28-CRP response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), CRP, SGA, and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.36 ln (CRP + 1) + 0.014 × SGA + 0.96. DAS28-CRP scores range from 0.96 to approximately 10. DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2 was considered to be low disease activity.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  24. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-ESR Score <= 3.2 at Week 12

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2 was considered to be low disease activity.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  25. Percentage of Participants Achieving DAS28-ESR Score <= 3.2 Through Week 52

    DAS28-ESR response consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), ESR, SGA , and calculated according to description: DAS28 = 0.56√(TJC) + 0.28√(SJC) + 0.70 ln ESR + 0.014 × SGA. DAS28-ESR scores range from 0 to approximately 10. DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2 was considered to be low disease activity.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  26. Change From Baseline in CRP at Week 12

    Higher CRP indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  27. Change From Baseline in CRP Through Week 52

    Higher CRP indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  28. Change From Baseline in ESR at Week 12

    Higher ESR indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  29. Change From Baseline in ESR Through Week 52

    Higher ESR indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  30. Percentage of Participants With a European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good Response Using DAS28-CRP at Week 12

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  31. Percentage of Participants With a EULAR Good Response Using DAS28-CRP Through Week 52

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  32. Percentage of Participants With a Good or Moderate EULAR Response Using DAS28-CRP at Week 12

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good or moderate response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  33. Percentage of Participants With a Good or Moderate EULAR Response Using DAS28-CRP Through Week 52

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good or moderate response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  34. Percentage of Participants With a EULAR Good Response Using DAS28-ESR at Week 12

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good response have been reported in the outcome measure.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  35. Percentage of Participants With a EULAR Good Response Using DAS28-ESR Through Week 52

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  36. Percentage of Participants With a EULAR Good or Moderate Response Using DAS28-ESR at Week 12

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good or moderate response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  37. Percentage of Participants With a EULAR Good or Moderate Response Using DAS28-ESR Through Week 52

    The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 =< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to =<5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to =<1.2 with DAS28 =<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =< 0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and =<1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Percentage of participants with good or moderate response have been reported in this outcome measure.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  38. Percentage of Participants Achieving ACR / EULAR Remission at Week 12

    ACR/EULAR Remission was defined as TJC (68 joints) ≤ 1, SJC (66 joints) ≤1, CRP ≤1 mg/dL, and participant's global assessment of arthritis ≤ 1 cm (on a visual analog scale (VAS) of 0 - 100 mm).

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  39. Percentage of Participants Achieving ACR / EULAR Remission Through Week 52

    ACR/EULAR Remission was defined as TJC (68 joints) ≤ 1, SJC (66 joints) ≤1, CRP ≤1 mg/dL, and participant's global assessment of arthritis ≤ 1 cm (on a visual analog scale (VAS) of 0 - 100 mm).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  40. Percentage of Participants Achieving Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Remission <=3.3 at Week 12

    SDAI score consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), SGA, PGA, CRP (mg/dL), and calculated according to description. SDAI = TJC + SJC + SGA + PGA + CRP. SDAI Remission was defined as SDAI score ≤ 3.3.

    Measured: Week 12/ET

  41. Percentage of Participants Achieving SDAI Remission Score <=3.3 Through Week 52

    SDAI score consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), SGA, PGA, CRP (mg/dL), and calculated according to description. SDAI = TJC + SJC + SGA + PGA + CRP. SDAI Remission was defined as SDAI score ≤ 3.3.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  42. Change From Baseline in SDAI Score at Week 12

    SDAI score consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), SGA, PGA, CRP (mg/dL), and calculated according to description: SDAI = TJC + SJC + SGA + PGA + CRP. The SDAI score ranges from 0 to approximately 86. Higher SDAI indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  43. Change From Baseline in SDAI Score Through Week 52

    SDAI score consisted of following parameters: TJC (28 joints), SJC (28 joints), SGA, PGA, CRP (mg/dL), and calculated according to description: SDAI = TJC + SJC + SGA + PGA + CRP. The SDAI score ranges from 0 to approximately 86. Higher SDAI indicates greater disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  44. Change From Baseline in PGA at Week 12

    The investigator assessed the participants' disease activity on a VAS of 0-100 mm on the physician assessment table. Higher PGA (100 mm VAS) scores indicate greater activity impairment.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  45. Change From Baseline in PGA Through Week 52

    The investigator assessed the participants disease activity on a VAS of 0-100 mm on the physician assessment table. Higher PGA (100 mm VAS) scores indicate greater activity impairment.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  46. Change From Baseline in SGA at Week 12

    The participant assessed his/her own disease activity on a VAS of 0-100 mm on the questionnaire form. Higher SGA (100 mm VAS) scores indicate greater activity impairment.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  47. Change From Baseline in SGA Through Week 52

    The participant assessed his/her own disease activity on a VAS of 0-100 mm on the questionnaire form. Higher SGA (100 mm VAS) scores indicate greater activity impairment.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  48. Change From Baseline in SGAP at Week 12

    The participant assessed his/her own pain severity on a visual analog scale (VAS) of 0-100 mm on the questionnaire form. Higher SGA of pain (100 mm VAS) scores indicated greater activity pain.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  49. Change From Baseline in SGAP Through Week 52

    The participant assessed his/her own pain severity on a visual analog scale (VAS) of 0-100 mm on the questionnaire form. Higher SGA of pain (100 mm VAS) scores indicated greater activity pain.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  50. Number of Participants Who Withdrew Due to Lack of Efficacy

    Participants who discontinued due to lack of efficacy have been reported.

    Measured: Up to week 52

  51. Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI at Week 12

    Participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item was scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  52. Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI Through Week 52

    Participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks in 8 categories of daily living activities: dress/groom; arise; eat; walk; reach; grip; hygiene; and common activities over past week. Each item was scored on 4-point scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. Overall score was computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52 and EOT

  53. Change From Baseline in Short Form Health Survey - 36 Questions, Version 2 (SF-36v2) Physical Component Summary Score at Week 12

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  54. Change From Baseline in SF-36v2 Physical Component Summary Score Through Week 52

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  55. Change From Baseline in SF-36v2 Mental Component Summary Score at Week 12

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  56. Change From Baseline in SF-36v2 Mental Component Summary Score Through Week 52

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  57. Change From Baseline in SF-36v2 Role/Social Component Summary Score at Week 12

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  58. Change From Baseline in SF-36v2 Role/Social Component Summary Score Through Week 52

    The SF-36v2 was scored for the 8 subscales (each range: 0-100 scale): 1. physical functioning, 2. role physical, 3. bodily pain, 4. general health, 5. vitality, 6. social functioning, 7. role-emotional, and 8. mental health. Physical Component Summary Score, Mental Component Summary Score and Roll/Social Component Summary Score were calculated based on the 2007 General Japanese Population Means and Standard Deviations and coefficient. Component summary measures had means of 50 in 2007 General Japanese Population and deviation was expressed by the scale of 10. Higher score indicated better health state.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  59. Change From Baseline in Work Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire (WPAI) Percent Work Time Missed at Week 12

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent work time missed due to problem was calculated as Q2/(Q2+Q4). Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  60. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Work Time Missed Through Week 52

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent work time missed due to problem was calculated as Q2/(Q2+Q4). Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  61. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Impairment While Working at Week 12

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent impairment while working due to problem was calculated as Q5/10. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  62. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Impairment While Working Through Week 52

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent impairment while working due to problem was calculates as Q5/10. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  63. Change From Baseline in Percent Overall Work Impairment at Week 12

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent overall work impairment due to problem was calculated as Q2/(Q2+Q4)+[(1-(Q2/(Q2+Q4))x(Q5/10)]. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  64. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Overall Work Impairment Through Week 52

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work). Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent overall work impairment due to problem was calculated as Q2/(Q2+Q4)+[(1-(Q2/(Q2+Q4))x(Q5/10)]. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  65. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Activity Impairment at Week 12

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work) and a 1-week recall period. Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent activity impairment due to problem was calculated as Q6/10. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline and week 12/ET

  66. Change From Baseline in WPAI Percent Activity Impairment Through Week 52

    WPAI consisted of 6 questions (Q1=Employment status; Q2=Hours absent from work due to the rheumatoid arthritis; Q3=Hours absent from work due to other reasons; Q4=Hours actually worked; Q5=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while working; Q6=Impact of the rheumatoid arthritis on productivity while doing regular daily activities other than work) and a 1-week recall period. Higher WPAI scores indicated greater activity impairment. The scores were multiplied by 100 to express in percentages. Percent activity impairment due to problem was calculated as Q6/10. Negative values indicate improvement from baseline.

    Measured: Baseline, weeks 4, 8, 12, 28, 52 and EOT

  67. Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) During the First 12 Weeks

    TEAEs were defined as any AE that started or worsened in severity after initial dose of study drug or reference drug through week 52 or withdrawal. TEAEs were summarized using MedDRA (Version 11.1) by System Organ Class (SOC) and Preferred Term (PT). Participants reporting more than 1 AE for a given MedDRA PT were counted only once for that term. Participants reporting more than 1 AE within a SOC were counted only once for the SOC total. Based on National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), AEs were graded as grade 1=mild; grade 2=moderate: grade 3 = severe or medically significant, grade 4 = life threatening, grade 5 = death related to AE.

    Measured: Week 0 to week 12

  68. Number of Participants With TEAEs From Week 12 to Week 28

    TEAEs were defined as any AE that started or worsened in severity after initial dose of study drug or reference drug through week 52 or withdrawal. TEAEs were summarized using MedDRA (Version 11.1) by SOC and PT. Participants reporting more than 1 AE for a given MedDRA PT were counted only once for that term. Participants reporting more than 1 AE within a SOC were counted only once for the SOC total. Based on NCI-CTCAE, AEs were graded as grade 1=mild; grade 2=moderate: grade 3 = severe or medically significant, grade 4 = life threatening, grade 5 = death related to AE

    Measured: Week 12 to week 28

  69. Number of Participants With TEAEs From Week 28 to Week 52

    TEAEs were defined as any AE that started or worsened in severity after initial dose of study drug or reference drug through week 52 or withdrawal. TEAEs were summarized using MedDRA (Version 11.1) by SOC and PT. Participants reporting more than 1 AE for a given MedDRA PT were counted only once for that term. Participants reporting more than 1 AE within a SOC were counted only once for the SOC total. Based on National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), AEs were graded as grade 1=mild; grade 2=moderate: grade 3 = severe or medically significant, grade 4 = life threatening, grade 5 = death related to AE.

    Measured: Week 28 to week 52, plus 28 days after the week 52 visit for participants who did not enroll in the extension study

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted3 Dec 2014 (estimated)
  2. Study start25 Jul 2014
  3. Primary completion20 Jun 2017
  4. Study completion28 Nov 2017

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Quadruple blind
Who is masked
Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
Enrolment
519 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT02305849
Sponsor's protocol ID
015K-CL-RAJ4
Status last verified
Oct 2024
First submitted
1 Dec 2014
Last updated
28 Oct 2024
Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
Individual data sharing
Yes: Access to anonymized individual participant level data collected during the study, in addition to study-related supporting documentation, is planned for studies conducted with approved product indications and formulations, as well as products terminated during development. Studies conducted with product indications or formulations that remain active in development are assessed after study completion to determine if Individual Participant Data can be shared. Further details on Astellas' data sharing policy can be found at https://www.clinicaltrials.astellas.com/transparency/.

Publications

  • Tanaka Y, Takeuchi T, Kato D, Kaneko Y, Fukuda M, Izutsu H, Rokuda M, van der Heijde D. Post hoc analysis of clinical characteristics of patients with radiographic progression in a Japanese phase 3 trial of peficitinib and methotrexate treatment (RAJ4). Mod Rheumatol. 2023 Jan 3;33(1):73-80. doi: 10.1093/mr/roac021.

    PubMed 35267027
  • Tanaka Y, Takeuchi T, Izutsu H, Kaneko Y, Kato D, Fukuda M, Rokuda M, Schultz NM. Patient- and physician-reported outcomes from two phase 3 randomized studies (RAJ3 and RAJ4) of peficitinib (ASP015K) in Asian patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2021 Aug 24;23(1):221. doi: 10.1186/s13075-021-02590-z.

    PubMed 34429152
  • Toyoshima J, Kaibara A, Shibata M, Kaneko Y, Izutsu H, Nishimura T. Exposure-response modeling of peficitinib efficacy in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Pharmacol Res Perspect. 2021 May;9(3):e00744. doi: 10.1002/prp2.744.

    PubMed 33929089
  • Toyoshima J, Shibata M, Kaibara A, Kaneko Y, Izutsu H, Nishimura T. Population pharmacokinetic analysis of peficitinib in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Br J Clin Pharmacol. 2021 Apr;87(4):2014-2022. doi: 10.1111/bcp.14605. Epub 2020 Dec 1.

    PubMed 33068028
  • Takeuchi T, Tanaka Y, Tanaka S, Kawakami A, Iwasaki M, Katayama K, Rokuda M, Izutsu H, Ushijima S, Kaneko Y, Shiomi T, Yamada E, van der Heijde D. Efficacy and safety of peficitinib (ASP015K) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response to methotrexate: results of a phase III randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial (RAJ4) in Japan. Ann Rheum Dis. 2019 Oct;78(10):1305-1319. doi: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2019-215164. Epub 2019 Jul 26.

    PubMed 31350269

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 3 study testing Peficitinib and Methotrexate in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Astellas Pharma Inc at 146 sites in Japan.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 13 inclusion and 31 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 28 Oct 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 146 sites in Japan. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 3 Aug 2020). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) C-Reactive Protein (CRP) Response at Week 12 (time frame: Baseline and week 12/Early termination (ET)). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT02305849, which also lists 5 linked publications.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 28 Oct 2024.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in