AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid ArthritisNCT02809833

Use of Tocilizumab for Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) in Daily Routine

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 1 site in Germany.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

This prospective, multicenter, non-interventional study will enroll participants from routine clinical practice in Germany who are receiving tocilizumab for RA. The objective of the study is systematic collection of data on use of tocilizumab in daily routine with special emphasis on treatment decision by the… Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis
What is being tested?
Tocilizumab
Type of treatment
Injection or infusion
How many people
850 participants
Where
1 siteGermany
Study dates
Jan 2009to Mar 2012
Phase
Observational
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Study population: Participants from routine clinical practice in Germany who are receiving tocilizumab for RA according to SmPC are eligible.

Who may be able to join

  • Moderate to severe RA
  • Tocilizumab indicated in accordance with SmPC and chosen by the treating physician in advance of the study

Who cannot join

  • None specified

Trial locations and contacts

1 site in 1 country.

Germany1 site
  • Study site

    Berlin, 10117

Other trials in Germany

About this study

Official title: Tocilizumab for the Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis: Findings on The Use of Tocilizumab in Daily Clinical Routine

This prospective, multicenter, non-interventional study will enroll participants from routine clinical practice in Germany who are receiving tocilizumab for RA. The objective of the study is systematic collection of data on use of tocilizumab in daily routine with special emphasis on treatment decision by the prescriber, compliance with Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC), and documentation of relevant activity scores and adverse drug reactions (ADRs). The maximum observation period will be 12 months per participant.

Being tested
Tocilizumab
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • TocilizumabDrug

    Also called Actemra/RoActemra

    Tocilizumab must be selected by the treating physician in advance of the study and will be not provided by the Sponsor. The dose/regimen are at the discretion of the prescriber. However, tocilizumab in the SmPC is specified as 8 milligrams per kilogram (mg/kg) via intravenous (IV) infusion at 4-week intervals.

Study groups in NCT02809833
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Tocilizumab for RA in Routine PracticeParticipants from routine clinical practice in Germany who are receiving tocilizumab for RA according to SmPC are eligible.
Receives: Drug: Tocilizumab

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants With Categorized Laboratory Data Available at Baseline

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for alanine aminotransferase (ALAT), aspartate aminotransferase (ASAT), absolute neutrophil count (ANC), and low platelet count to guide dose decisions. Laboratory values for ALAT and ASAT were to be categorized in reference to the institution-specific upper limit of normal (ULN). Laboratory values for ANC and platelet count were to be categorized in reference to a normal range outlined in the SmPC. This range was 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells per liter (cells/L) for ANC and 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells per microliter (cells/μL) for platelet count. The percentage of participants with greater than or equal to (≥) 1 documented/evaluable laboratory value at Baseline was reported, along with the percentage of participants with categorized laboratory data available for each individual parameter.

    Measured: Baseline

  2. Percentage of Participants With Categorized Laboratory Data Available at Week 24

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and low platelet count to guide dose decisions. Laboratory values for ALAT and ASAT were to be categorized in reference to the institution-specific ULN. Laboratory values for ANC and platelet count were to be categorized in reference to a normal range outlined in the SmPC. This range was 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L for ANC and 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL for platelet count. The percentage of participants with ≥1 documented/evaluable laboratory value at Week 24 was reported, along with the percentage of participants with categorized laboratory data available for each individual parameter.

    Measured: Week 24

  3. Percentage of Participants With Categorized Laboratory Data Available at Week 52

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and low platelet count to guide dose decisions. Laboratory values for ALAT and ASAT were to be categorized in reference to the institution-specific ULN. Laboratory values for ANC and platelet count were to be categorized in reference to a normal range outlined in the SmPC. This range was 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L for ANC and 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL for platelet count. The percentage of participants with ≥1 documented/evaluable laboratory value at Week 52 was reported, along with the percentage of participants with categorized laboratory data available for each individual parameter.

    Measured: Week 52

  4. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 4

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values greater than (>) 1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC less than (<) 0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 4.

    Measured: Week 4

  5. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 8

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 8.

    Measured: Week 8

  6. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 12

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 12.

    Measured: Week 12

  7. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 16

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 16.

    Measured: Week 16

  8. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 20

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 20.

    Measured: Week 20

  9. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 24

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 24.

    Measured: Week 24

  10. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 28

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 28.

    Measured: Week 28

  11. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 32

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 32.

    Measured: Week 32

  12. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 36

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 36.

    Measured: Week 36

  13. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 40

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 40.

    Measured: Week 40

  14. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 44

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 44.

    Measured: Week 44

  15. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 48

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 48.

    Measured: Week 48

  16. Percentage of Participants With or Without Tocilizumab Dose Adjustment or Interruption at Week 52

    SmPC recommendations were specified in the collection of routine laboratory samples for ALAT, ASAT, ANC, and platelet count to guide dose decisions. Dose adjustment was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >1 to 3 × ULN. Dose interruption was recommended in response to ALAT/ASAT values >3 to 5 × ULN, ANC of 0.5 to 1 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count of 50 to 100 × 10^3 cells/μL, until the values returned to acceptable ranges as per the SmPC. Discontinuation of tocilizumab was recommended for any ALAT/ASAT values >5 × ULN, ANC <0.5 × 10^9 cells/L, or platelet count <50 × 10^3 cells/μL. The percentage of participants from each laboratory value category with ("Yes") or without ("No") tocilizumab dose adjustment or interruption was reported at Week 52.

    Measured: Week 52

  17. Percentage of Participants With Tocilizumab Dose Adjustments by Reason

    The percentage of participants with any tocilizumab dose adjustment during the study was reported among all reasons given for tocilizumab dose adjustments, as provided in the CRF. The sum of all reasons may add up to >100 percent (%) because more than one reason could be given for each dose change. In the table presented, "Other Reasons" refers to any reason other than those specified in categories. Similarly, "Other Laboratory Change" refers to a change in any laboratory parameter other than those specified in categories.

    Measured: Baseline to end of treatment (up to 12 months)

  18. 28-Joint Disease Activity Score (DAS28) at Baseline

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), tender joint count (TJC), swollen joint count (SJC), and general health according to 100-millimeter (mm) Visual Analog Scale (VAS). DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in millimeters per hour (mm/h). DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The score at Baseline was reported.

    Measured: Baseline

  19. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 4

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 4 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 4

  20. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 8

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 8 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 8

  21. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 12

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 12 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  22. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 16

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 16 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 16

  23. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 20

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 20 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 20

  24. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 24

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 24 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  25. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 28

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 28 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 28

  26. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 32

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 32 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 32

  27. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 36

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 36 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  28. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 40

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 40 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 40

  29. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 44

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 44 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 44

  30. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 48

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 48 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 48

  31. Change in DAS28 From Baseline to Week 52

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. The change from Baseline to Week 52 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  32. TJC at Baseline

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for tenderness. The number of tender joints at Baseline was reported and could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more tender joints.

    Measured: Baseline

  33. Change in TJC From Baseline to Week 12

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for tenderness. The number of tender joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more tender joints. The change from Baseline to Week 12 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  34. Change in TJC From Baseline to Week 24

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for tenderness. The number of tender joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more tender joints. The change from Baseline to Week 24 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  35. Change in TJC From Baseline to Week 36

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for tenderness. The number of tender joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more tender joints. The change from Baseline to Week 36 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  36. Change in TJC From Baseline to Week 52

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for tenderness. The number of tender joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more tender joints. The change from Baseline to Week 52 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  37. SJC at Baseline

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for swollenness. The number of swollen joints at Baseline was reported and could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more swollen joints.

    Measured: Baseline

  38. Change in SJC From Baseline to Week 12

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for swollenness. The number of swollen joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more swollen joints. The change from Baseline to Week 12 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  39. Change in SJC From Baseline to Week 24

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for swollenness. The number of swollen joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more swollen joints. The change from Baseline to Week 24 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  40. Change in SJC From Baseline to Week 36

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for swollenness. The number of swollen joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more swollen joints. The change from Baseline to Week 36 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  41. Change in SJC From Baseline to Week 52

    A total of 28 joints were assessed for swollenness. The number of swollen joints could range from 0 to 28, where higher values represented more swollen joints. The change from Baseline to Week 52 was reported, where negative changes indicated an improvement in disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  42. VAS Score of Participant-Assessed Disease Activity at Baseline

    Participant-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the participant's self evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The VAS score at Baseline was reported.

    Measured: Baseline

  43. Change in VAS Score of Participant-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 12

    Participant-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the participant's self evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 12 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in participant-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  44. Change in VAS Score of Participant-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 24

    Participant-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the participant's self evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 24 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in participant-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  45. Change in VAS Score of Participant-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 36

    Participant-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the participant's self evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 36 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in participant-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  46. Change in VAS Score of Participant-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 52

    Participant-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the participant's self evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 52 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in participant-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  47. VAS Score of Physician-Assessed Disease Activity at Baseline

    Physician-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the physician's evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The VAS score at Baseline was reported.

    Measured: Baseline

  48. Change in VAS Score of Physician-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 12

    Physician-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the physician's evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 12 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in physician-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  49. Change in VAS Score of Physician-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 24

    Physician-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the physician's evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 24 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in physician-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  50. Change in VAS Score of Physician-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 36

    Physician-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the physician's evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 36 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in physician-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  51. Change in VAS Score of Physician-Assessed Disease Activity From Baseline to Week 52

    Physician-assessed disease activity was scored on a 100-mm VAS, where the distance from 0 mm represented the physician's evaluation of disease activity. Higher scores corresponded to increased disease activity (0 mm = no disease activity and 100 mm = maximum disease activity). The change from Baseline to Week 52 was reported, where negative changes indicated a decrease in physician-assessed disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  52. Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Week 4

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon DAS28 absolute scores at the Week 4 visit and the DAS28 change from Baseline to Week 4. Participants with a score less than or equal to (≤) 3.2 and reduction of >1.2 points were assessed as having a "Good" response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score ≤5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, were assessed as having a "Moderate" response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, or any score with reduction ≤0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as "No Improvement".

    Measured: Baseline to Week 4

  53. Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response at Week 12

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon DAS28 absolute scores at the Week 12 visit and the DAS28 change from Baseline to Week 12. Participants with a score ≤3.2 and reduction of >1.2 points were assessed as having a "Good" response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score ≤5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, were assessed as having a "Moderate" response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, or any score with reduction ≤0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as "No Improvement".

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  54. Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response at Week 24

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon DAS28 absolute scores at the Week 24 visit and the DAS28 change from Baseline to Week 24. Participants with a score ≤3.2 and reduction of >1.2 points were assessed as having a "Good" response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score ≤5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, were assessed as having a "Moderate" response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, or any score with reduction ≤0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as "No Improvement".

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  55. Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response at Week 36

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon DAS28 absolute scores at the Week 36 visit and the DAS28 change from Baseline to Week 36. Participants with a score ≤3.2 and reduction of >1.2 points were assessed as having a "Good" response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score ≤5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, were assessed as having a "Moderate" response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, or any score with reduction ≤0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as "No Improvement".

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  56. Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response at Week 52

    Response was determined using EULAR criteria based upon DAS28 absolute scores at the Week 52 visit and the DAS28 change from Baseline to Week 52. Participants with a score ≤3.2 and reduction of >1.2 points were assessed as having a "Good" response. Participants with a score >3.2 with reduction of >1.2 points, or a score ≤5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, were assessed as having a "Moderate" response. Participants with a score >5.1 with reduction of >0.6 to ≤1.2 points, or any score with reduction ≤0.6 points, were assessed as non-responders with response recorded as "No Improvement".

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

  57. Percentage of Participants With Low Disease Activity Score (LDAS) According to DAS28 at Baseline

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. LDAS was defined as a DAS28 score ≤3.2 at Baseline.

    Measured: Baseline

  58. Percentage of Participants With LDAS According to DAS28 at Week 12

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. LDAS was defined as a DAS28 score ≤3.2 at Week 12.

    Measured: Week 12

  59. Percentage of Participants With LDAS According to DAS28 at Week 24

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. LDAS was defined as a DAS28 score ≤3.2 at Week 24.

    Measured: Week 24

  60. Percentage of Participants With LDAS According to DAS28 at Week 36

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. LDAS was defined as a DAS28 score ≤3.2 at Week 36.

    Measured: Week 36

  61. Percentage of Participants With LDAS According to DAS28 at Week 52

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. LDAS was defined as a DAS28 score ≤3.2 at Week 52.

    Measured: Week 52

  62. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28 at Baseline

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. Remission was defined as a DAS28 score <2.6 at Baseline.

    Measured: Baseline

  63. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28 at Week 12

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. Remission was defined as a DAS28 score <2.6 at Week 12.

    Measured: Week 12

  64. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28 at Week 24

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. Remission was defined as a DAS28 score <2.6 at Week 24.

    Measured: Week 24

  65. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28 at Week 36

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. Remission was defined as a DAS28 score <2.6 at Week 36.

    Measured: Week 36

  66. Percentage of Participants With Remission According to DAS28 at Week 52

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. Remission was defined as a DAS28 score <2.6 at Week 52.

    Measured: Week 52

  67. Percentage of Participants With Minimum Clinically Important Improvement (MCII) According to DAS28 at Week 12

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. MCII was defined as DAS28 reduction of ≥1.2 points from Baseline to Week 12.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 12

  68. Percentage of Participants With MCII According to DAS28 at Week 24

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. MCII was defined as DAS28 reduction of ≥1.2 points from Baseline to Week 24.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 24

  69. Percentage of Participants With MCII According to DAS28 at Week 36

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. MCII was defined as DAS28 reduction of ≥1.2 points from Baseline to Week 36.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 36

  70. Percentage of Participants With MCII According to DAS28 at Week 52

    The DAS28 was derived from assessments of ESR, TJC, SJC, and general health according to 100-mm VAS. DAS28 scores were calculated as [0.56 × square root of TJC] + [0.28 × square root of SJC] + [0.70 × natural log (ESR)] + [0.014 × VAS]. TJC was defined as the number of tender joints and SJC was defined as the number of swollen joints, each assessed on 28 joints. ESR was measured in mm/h. DAS28 scores could range from 0 to 10, where higher scores represented higher disease activity. MCII was defined as DAS28 reduction of ≥1.2 points from Baseline to Week 52.

    Measured: Baseline to Week 52

Secondary outcomes (1)
  1. Percentage of Participants With AEs Considered Causally Related to Tocilizumab

    An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended sign, symptom, or disease associated with the use of tocilizumab. Worsened pre-existing conditions and laboratory or clinical tests that resulted in change or discontinuation of treatment were reported as AEs. The percentage of participants with treatment-related AEs (also known as adverse drug reactions) was reported as a separate endpoint and included both serious and non-serious AEs. Those AEs with a causal relationship reported as "definite", "probably", "possible", or "unlikely" were considered to be related to tocilizumab. If the causal relationship was reported as "unrelated", the AE was considered not related to tocilizumab treatment. Terms were reported verbatim as coded using Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities (MedDRA) Version 12.0. The most common treatment-related AEs were reported, using those from the 10 highest incidence rate levels.

    Measured: Baseline to end of treatment (up to 12 months)

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted22 Jun 2016 (estimated)
  2. Study startJan 2009
  3. Primary completionMar 2012
  4. Study completionMar 2012

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Observational
Observational model
Cohort
Time perspective
Prospective
Enrolment
850 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT02809833
Sponsor's protocol ID
ML22734
Status last verified
Aug 2016
First submitted
20 Jun 2016
Last updated
24 Oct 2016

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 1 site in Germany.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 2 inclusion and 1 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 24 Oct 2016. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 1 site in Germany. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 24 Oct 2016). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants With Categorized Laboratory Data Available at Baseline (time frame: Baseline). The study lists 70 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 24 Oct 2016.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in