Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 1NCT02819726
PK, PD, Safety, and Efficacy of SAIT101 Versus MabThera® Versus Rituxan® in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
A Phase 1 study testing SAIT101, MabThera and Rituxan in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Archigen Biotech Limited at 75 sites in 11 countries.
Trial summary
A randomised, double blind, parallel group, multicentre study yo compare the pharmacokinetics, pharmacokinetics, safety and efficacy of SAIT101 versus MabThera® versus Rituxan® in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- SAIT101, MabThera and Rituxan
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 294 participants
- Where
- 75 sitesin 11 countries
- Study dates
- 11 Oct 2016to 7 Nov 2018
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 80 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- 1. Severe RA defined as:
- Diagnosis of RA according to the revised (1987) American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria for the classification of RA for at least 3 months prior to screening visit (see Appendix 3).
- And ≥6 swollen joints and ≥6 tender/painful joints (from the 66/68 joint count system).
- And C-reactive protein (CRP) ≥1.0 mg/dL or an erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥28 mm/hour at Screening.
- And positive rheumatoid factor (RF) (≥20 units/mL) or anti cyclic citrullinase peptide (CCP) antibodies (≥10 units/mL) at Screening.
- 2. Patients with severe RA who have had an inadequate response to at least 3 months' treatment (according to the approved treatment and dosage) or intolerance (at Investigator's discretion and/or experience of intolerable AE or toxicity such as infusion related reaction, hypersensitivity, anaphylaxis or severe toxicity) to anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) therapy (experience of severe adverse event (AE) or toxicity).
- 3. Current treatment for RA on an outpatient basis:
- Receiving methotrexate (MTX) 7.5 - 25mg/week (oral or parenteral) for at least 12 weeks, including the last 4 weeks prior to Day 1 at a stable dose, via the same route of administration, dose, and formulation. Patients receiving a lower dose of MTX (<10 mg/week), stable for 4 weeks prior to Day 1, should be doing so as a result of a documented evidence of intolerance to higher doses of MTX.
Who cannot join
- Females who are pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning a pregnancy during the Treatment Period of and 12 months after the last infusion of study drug.
- Class IV as per the Classification of Global Functional Status in Rheumatoid Arthritis (as per ACR 1991 Revised Criteria) (see Appendix 4) or wheelchair/bed bound.
- History of or current inflammatory joint disease other than RA (including but not limited to gout, reactive arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, seronegative spondyloarthropathy or Lyme disease).
- History of or current systemic autoimmune disorder (including but not limited to systemic lupus erythematosus, inflammatory bowel disease, pulmonary fibrosis, Felty syndrome, scleroderma, inflammatory myopathy, fibromyalgia, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, mixed connective tissue disease, vasculitis or other overlap syndrome), with the exception of the secondary Sjögren's syndrome.
- Primary or secondary immunodeficiency (history of, or currently active), including known history of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection or positive test at screening.
- History of opportunistic infection.
Show all 38Show fewer
- History of deep space/tissue infection (e.g., fasciitis, abscess, osteomyelitis) and infected prosthetic joint.
- Active infection of any kind (excluding fungal infection of nail beds) or any major episode of infection requiring hospitalization or treatment with i.v. anti infective agents within 4 weeks prior to Screening or oral anti-infective agents within 2 weeks prior to Screening or use of antibiotic therapy three or more times in the last six months prior to Screening
- Positive serological test for hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), hepatitis B core antibody (HBcAb) or hepatitis C serology.
- Patients with a negative HBsAg and positive HBcAb must have a hepatitis B virus (HBV) deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) level <20 IU/mL (or 112 copies/mL) by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). These HBV patients must be willing to undergo monthly PCR HBV DNA testing during treatment and may participate following consultation with a hepatitis expert regarding monitoring and use of HBV antiviral therapy, and provided they agree to receive treatment as indicated. An HBV re-test will be performed monthly including Day 1, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 36, 52, and unscheduled visit if required.
- Patients with a positive test because of HBV vaccine may be included (i.e., anti-HBs+ and anti HBc-).
- Patients positive for hepatitis C virus (HCV) antibody are eligible only if PCR is negative for HCV ribonucleic acid (RNA).
- Confirmed current active tuberculosis (TB). • Patients with latent TB as determined by positive QuantiFERON-TB test may be enrolled if such patients have written confirmation from health care provider (e.g., Pulmonologist or Infection Specialist) of adequate prophylaxis before or within the screening period and no evidence of tuberculosis on a chest X-ray performed within 3 months from Day 1.
- Screening period can be extended to 60 days for prophylaxis of latent TB.
- QuantiFERON-TB test can be re-tested, if inconclusive.
- Any significant cardiac disease (e.g., coronary artery disease with unstable angina, coronary heart failure New York Heart Association Class III and IV, familial long QT syndrome, uncontrolled cardiac disease).
- History of moderate to severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and/or history of severe COPD exacerbation(s) within the last 12 months of Screening.
- Vaccination with live or attenuated vaccines within 6 weeks prior to first dose of study drug or planned administration during study participation or within 4 weeks following last dose of study drug. Treatment with IV Gamma Globulin or the Prosorba® Column within 6 months prior to Day 1.
- History of a severe allergic reaction or anaphylactic reaction to a biological agent or history of hypersensitivity to any component of the study drug including known hypersensitivity or allergy to a murine product.
- Hypogammaglobulinemia at screening (Immunoglobulin G (IgG) <600 mg/dL).
- Patients with hemoglobin <8.5 g/dL, absolute neutrophil count (ANC) <1,500 cells/µL or platelet count <75,000 cells/µL at Screening. If a patient has findings marginally below this limit, re testing is allowed, at the Investigator's discretion, within the 30 day period between Visit 1 and Visit 2.
- Creatinine clearance < 50 mL/min (Cockcroft-Gault formula)
- Liver function: Total bilirubin >2.0 mg/dL (>34 µmol/L) except for patients with Gilbert's Syndrome or hemolysis. Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT) >3 × upper limit of normal (ULN). Patients with total bilirubin >2.0 mg/dL possibly due to Gilbert's Syndrome should have a direct bilirubin checked. If the direct bilirubin is normal and medical history is suggestive/positive for Gilbert's Syndrome, the patient successfully meets the criteria.
- The AST and ALT may be repeated once within the Screening period if the initial result exceeds this limit, and the lesser value accepted if it meets this criterion.
- 18. History of cancer within the last 5 years prior to Screening, treated with anti-cancer chemotherapy, including solid tumors and hematologic malignancies and carcinoma in situ (except basal cell and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin or carcinoma in situ of the cervix uteri that have been excised and cured).
- 19. Major surgical procedure within 4 weeks prior to or planned within 24 weeks of Day 1, with the exception of surgical procedures for dental prosthesis.
- 20. Previous treatment with a B cell modulating or B cell depletion therapy, such as, but not limited to rituximab, belimumab, atacicept, tabalumab, ocrelizumab, ofatumumab, obinutuzumab, epratuzumab and other experimental treatments.
- 21. Injectable corticosteroids within 6 weeks prior to Day 1.
- 22. Participation in a previous clinical study within 4 weeks of Screening or having received treatment with a drug that has not received regulatory approval for any indication within a minimum of 5 half-lives prior to Day 1.
- 23. Patients who, based on the Investigator's judgment, have a clinically significant or unstable medical or surgical condition that may preclude safe and complete study participation. Conditions may also include cardiovascular, vascular, pulmonary, hepatic, renal, endocrine or neurological conditions as determined by medical history, physical examination, laboratory tests or electrocardiogram (ECG).
- 24. Patients who, in the judgment of the Investigator, are likely to be non-compliant or uncooperative during the study.
- 25. History of substance abuse (alcohol or drug).
- 26. History of demyelinating disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or Guillain-Barré syndrome).
- 27. Patients at risk of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML):
- Patients with immune deficiency such as transplant patients on immunosuppressive medications
- Patients receiving certain kinds of chemotherapy
- Patients receiving natalizumab (Tysabri®) for multiple sclerosis
- Patients with psoriasis on longer term efalizumab (Raptiva®) or patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)
Trial locations and contacts
75 sites in 11 countries.
75 sites in 11 countries
United States15 sites
Research Site
Anniston, Alabama, 36207
Research Site
Boise, Idaho, 83642
Research Site
El Cajon, California, 92020
Research Site
Kansas City, Kansas, 66160
Research Site
La Mesa, California, 91942
Research Site
Lakewood, California, 90712
Research Site
Lansing, Michigan, 48917
Research Site-1
Los Angeles, California, 90017
Research Site-2
Los Angeles, California, 90017
Research Site
Orlando, Florida, 32804
Research Site
San Leandro, California, 94578
Research Site
Tacoma, Washington, 98405
Research Site
Tampa, Florida, 33612
Research Site
Tampa, Florida, 33613
Research Site
Waco, Texas, 76710
Poland13 sites
Research site
Gdansk, 80-952
Research site
Kłodzko, 57-300
Research site
Krakow, 30-033
Research site
Krakow, 30-363
Research site
Nowa Sól, 67-100
Research site
Oświęcim, 32-600
Research site
Poznan, 60-773
Research site
Poznan, 61-113
Research site
Tychy, 43-100
Research site
Warsaw, 00-660
Research site
Warsaw, 03-291
Research site
Wroclaw, 51-128
Research site
Zamość, 22-400
South Korea12 sites
Research Site
Anyang, 14068
Research Site
Busan, 49201
Research Site
Busan, 49241
Research Site
Daegu, 41944
Research Site
Daegu, 42472
Research Site
Daejeon, 35015
Research Site
Gwangju, 61469
Research Site
Jeju City, 63241
Research Site
Seoul, 03080
Research Site
Seoul, 04763
Research Site
Seoul, 07061
Research Site
Suwon, 16247
India8 sites
Research site
Bangalore, Karnataka, 560054
Research site
Bikaner, Rajasthan, 334003
Research site
Hubli, Karnataka, 580021
Research site
Jaipur, Rajasthan, 302001
Research site
Kolkata, West Bengal, 700107
Research site
Pune, Maharashtra, 411001
Research site
Pune, Maharashtra, 411005
Research site
Pune, Maharashtra, 411007
Germany6 sites
Research site
Bad Doberan, Mecklegurg-Vorpommern, 18209
Research site
Dresden, Saxony, 01067
Research site
Hamburg, 22143
Research site
Ratingen, North Rhine-Westphalia, 40882
Research site
Rendsburg, 24768
Research site
Vogelsang, Saxony-Anhalt, 39245
Spain6 sites
Research Site
A Coruña, 15006
Research Site
A Coruña, 15702
Research Site
A Coruña, 15706
Research Site
Fuenlabrada, 28942
Research Site
Seville, 41010
Research Site
Seville, 41014
Bulgaria4 sites
Research Site-1
Plovdiv, 4002
Research Site-2
Plovdiv, 4002
Research Site
Sofia, 1336
Research Site
Sofia, 1612
Czechia4 sites
Research site
Brno, 656 91
Research site
Ostrava, 702 00
Research site
Prague, 128 50
Research site
Uherské Hradiště, 686 01
Mexico3 sites
Research Site
Durango, 34000
Research Site
Mexico City, 06700
Research Site
Mexico City, 07020
Bosnia and Herzegovina2 sites
Research Site
Mostar, 88000
Research site
Sarajevo, 71000
About this study
Official title: A Randomized, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Multicenter Study to Compare the Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, Safety, and Efficacy of SAIT101 Versus MabThera® Versus Rituxan® in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
A randomised, double blind, parallel group, multicentre study yo compare the pharmacokinetics, pharmacokinetics, safety and efficacy of SAIT101 versus MabThera® versus Rituxan® in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Read the detailed description
This is a randomized, double-blind, parallel group, multicenter study to compare the pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), safety, efficacy, tolerability, and immunogenicity of SAIT101 (biosimilar rituximab) versus MabThera® versus Rituxan® in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This study will take place globally across approximately 75 study centers in order to randomize approximately 282 patients. The study consists of Part A from baseline for PK and efficacy analysis, followed by Part B from Week 24 to 52 for safety follow-up in which collects transition data.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- SAIT101, MabThera, Rituxan
- Keywords
- an inadequate response to anti -TNF therapy
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
SAIT101Biological
1,000 mg i.v. of SAIT101 on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of SAIT101 on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients.
MabTheraBiological
Also called Rituximab
1,000 mg i.v. of MabThera® on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of MabThera® on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients.
RituxanBiological
Also called Rituximab
1,000 mg i.v. of Rituxan® on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of Rituxan® on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| SAIT101 | Experimental | In Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg SAIT101 infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be eligible for a further course of two 1000 mg infusions of SAIT101 on Week 24 and Week 26. Receives: Biological: SAIT101 |
| Rituxan | Active comparator | In Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg Rituxan infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be randomised in a 1:1 ratio to receive Rituxan or SAIT101 10000 mg infusions on Week 24 and Week 26. Receives: Biological: Rituxan |
| MabThera | Active comparator | In Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg MabThera infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be eligible for a further course of two 1000 mg infusions of MabThera on Week 24 and Week 26. Receives: Biological: MabThera |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Area Under the Concentration Time Cure From Time 0 to Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUC0-t)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area under the concentration-time curve from time 0 (immediately predose on Day 1) to last quantifiable concentration (AUC0-t). Geometric means by treatment (Pharmacokinetic Analysis Set).
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-∞)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area Under the Plasma Concentration from time 0 to infinity (AUC0-∞ (infinity). Calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation and extrapolated to infinity by addition of the last quantifiable concentration divided by the elimination rate constant: AUC(0-last) + C(last)/λz.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-D15)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area Under the Concentration verses time from time 0 to Day 15 prior to infusion (AUC0-D15) calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation. Actual time/concentration on Day 15 was used for the calculation of this parameter unless the parameter was derived by interpolation.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Peak Plasma Concentration (Cmax) After Day 15 Infusion
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Maximum Plasma Concentration (Cmax) after Day 15 infusion (Dose 2)
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1 and 2 (Pre-dose 2). Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Trough Concentration (Ctrough) Before the Second Infusion on Day 15
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Trough concentration (Ctrough) before the second infusion on Day 15 (Dose 2). Trough (pre-dose) concentration prior to second infusion on Day 15 obtained directly from the observed concentration versus time data.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1 and 2 (Pre-dose 2). Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP at Week 24
Disease Activity Score 28 C-reactive protein score (DAS28-CRP) at Week 24 (Full Analysis Set). CRP samples were collected at Baseline and Weeks 8, 16 and 24. DAS28-CRP was calculated using the following equation: [0.56*Square Root (SQRT) (tender 28 joint count)+0.28*SQRT(swollen 28 joint count)+0.36*ln(CRP+1)]*1.10+1.15.
Total DAS28-CRP scores were calculates and range from 2.0 (minimum) to 10 (maximum). Lower scores represent a better patient outcome. Disease remission is considered achieved if the score is between 0 and <2.6. Low disease activity corresponds to 2.6 to <3.2. Moderate activity is between 3.2 \& ≤5.1, while high activity is above 5.1.
Measured: Baseline and Week 24
Secondary outcomes (22)
Area Under the Concentration Time Curve Week 2 to Week 24 (AUC(w2-24)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area under the concentration time curve week 2 to week 24 (AUC(w2-24) calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Area Under the Concentration Time Curve Day 0 to Week 12 (AUC(0-w12))
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area under the concentration time curve Day 0 to Week 12 calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8 and 12. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Time to Maximum Plasma Concentration (Tmax) (Dose 1)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Maximum plasma concentration over the first dosing interval obtained directly from the observed concentration versus time data.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Time to Maximum Plasma Concentration (Tmax) (Dose 2)
Time of maximum concentration postinfusion over the second dosing interval, obtained directly from the observed concentration versus time data.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Apparent Terminal Rate Constant (λz)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Apparent terminal rate constant (λz) determined by linear regression of the terminal points of the log-linear concentration-time curve. Best fit method followed by visual assessment was used to identify the terminal linear phase of the concentration-time profile. A minimum of 3 data points was used for determination.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Systemic Clearance (CL)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Systemic clearance (CL) over the first dosing period calculated as dose (first + second dose) divided by AUC(0-∞).
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Volume of Distribution (VD)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Volume of distribution (VD) over the first dosing period calculated as dose (first + second dose) divided by [λz AUC(0-∞)]
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Terminal Half-life (T1/2)
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Terminal half-life determined as ln2/λz.
Measured: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP at Weeks 8, 16, 36 and 52
Disease Activity Score 28-C-Reactive Protein (DAS28-CRP) samples taken at Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52. DAS28-CRP was calculated using the following equation: [0.56*Square Root (SQRT) (tender 28 joint count)+0.28*SQRT(swollen 28 joint count)+0.36*ln(CRP+1)]*1.10+1.15.
Total DAS28-CRP scores are presented and range from 2.0 (minimum) to 10 (maximum). Lower scores represent a better patient outcome. Disease remission is considered achieved if the score is between 0 and <2.6. Low disease activity corresponds to 2.6 to <3.2. Moderate activity is between 3.2 \& ≤5.1, while high activity is above 5.1.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
American Collage of Rheumatology 20% Response Criteria (ACR20) Response Rates at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
American Collage of Rheumatology (ACR) 20% response criteria (ACR20) response rates were assessed at Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52.
An ACR20 response is defined as both improvement of 20% in the number of tender and number of swollen joints, and a 20% improvement in three of the following five criteria: patient global assessment, physician global assessment, functional ability measure [Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ)], visual analogue pain scale, and erythrocyte sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein (CRP).
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
American Collage of Rheumatology 50% Response Criteria (ACR50) Response Rates and American Collage of Rheumatology 70% Response Criteria (ACR70) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Efficacy endpoint: American Collage of Rheumatology 50% response criteria (ACR50) response rates and American Collage of Rheumatology 70% response criteria (ACR70) at weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52.
An ACR50 response is defined as both improvement of 50% in the number of tender and number of swollen joints, and a 50% improvement in three of the following five criteria: patient global assessment, physician global assessment, functional ability measure [Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ)], visual analogue pain scale, and erythrocyte sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein (CRP).
An ACR70 response is defined as both improvement of 70% in the number of tender and number of swollen joints, and a 70% improvement in three of the following five criteria: patient global assessment, physician global assessment, functional ability measure [Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ)], visual analogue pain scale, and erythrocyte sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein (CRP).
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Swollen Joint Count (SJC) and Tender Joint Count (TJC) (the 66/68 Joint Count System)
Efficacy endpoint: Individual components of the ACR improvement criteria on Day 1 and at weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Swollen Joint Count (SJC) and tender joint count (TJC) (the 66/68 joint count system). SJC and TJC assess the level of skeletal disease involvement. The 66/68 Joint Count evaluates 66 joints for swelling and 68 joints for tenderness.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Physicians Global Assessment of Disease Activity (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS])
Efficacy endpoint: Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Physicians global assessment of disease activity (assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]). Where 0 = no disease activity and 100 = maximum disease activity.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Assessment of Pain (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS])
Participants assessment of pain (assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]). Participants assessment of pain (assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]) where 0 = no pain and 100 = severe pain.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Global Assessment of Disease Activity (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm VAS)
Efficacy endpoint: Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants global assessment of disease activity (assessed on 1 to 100 mm visual analogue scale [VAS]). Patients rate how their Rheumatoid Arthritis has affected them, where 0 = very well and 100 = very poor.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Assessment of Disability (Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index [HAQ-DI])
the Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) contains 20 questions split into 8 categories (dressing \& grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip \& activities). Scores were: 0 = Without ANY Difficulty; 1 = With SOME Difficulty; 2 = With MUCH Difficulty; 3 = UNABLE to Do. Total scores were calculated as the summed category scores divided by the number of categories.
Total HAQ-DI scores are presented which range from 0 to 3. Higher scores represent a worse outcome. Scores of 0 to 1 represent mild to moderate difficulty, 1 to 2 moderate disability, and 2 to 3 severe to very severe disability.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: C-reactive Protein (CRP) Level
C-reactive protein (CRP) level (Mg/L). CRP is a marker for inflammation. a normal reading is <3 Mg/L. Higher values indicate disease related inflammation and increased cardiovascular risk.
CRP levels between 3 Mg/L and 10 Mg/L are mildly elevated. Levels between 10 Mg/L and 100 Mg/L are moderately elevated and CRP levels above 100 Mg/L are severely elevated.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Change From Baseline DAS28-erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Disease Activity Score 28- Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (DAS28-ESR) consisted of tender joint counts (TJC), swollen joint counts (SJC) \& erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR). The formula is: [0.56*SQRT(tender 28 joint count)+0.28*SQRT(swollen 28 joint count)+0.7*ln(ESR)]+0.014*patient global health assessment.
Total DAS28-ESR scores are presented. Total scores range from 2 (minimum) to 10 (maximum). A lower score represents a better patient outcome. A DAS28-ESR of greater than 5.1 implies active disease, less than 3.2 low disease activity, and less than 2.6 remission.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Number of Participants With a Major Clinical Response (Continuous ACR70) for at Least 24 Weeks
Efficacy endpoint: number of participants with a major clinical response defined as a continuous ACR70 from Baseline (Day 1) for at least 24 weeks.
ACR70 is a measure based on American College of Rheumatology criteria of at least a 70% improvement in the number of tender and swollen joints, and a 70% improvement in at least 3 of the following: the patient's global assessment of disease status; the patient's assessment of pain; the patient's assessment of function measured using the Stanford Health Assessment Questionnaire the physician's global assessment of disease status; serum C-reactive protein levels.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Number of Participants With a Clinical Remission Response (CRR) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Number if Participants with a Clinical Remission Response (CRR) defined by the Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) <3.3 at weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS).
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Proportion of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Weeks 8, 16, 24 36 and 52
Efficacy endpoint: Proportion of participants with European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) response (defined as good response, moderate response or no response) at weeks 8, 16, 24 36 and 52 (EOS). EULAR (European League Against Rheumatism) response was classified using the individual amount of change in the DAS28-CRP score. The DAS28-CRP was classified into 3 categories: low disease activity (<= 3.2), moderate disease activity (> 3.2 and <= 5.1) and high disease activity (> 5.1). Good response was defined as >1.2 improvement in the DAS28-CRP from baseline with low disease activity.
Measured: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Pharmacodynamic Endpoint: Change From Baseline in Immunoglobulin (IgG, IgM and IgA Levels)
Change from baseline (Day 1) in immunoglobulin G (IgG), Immunoglobulin M (IgM) and Immunoglobulin A (IgA) levels (mg/dL) at Week 8, 16, 24 36 and 52 (End of study)
Measured: Baseline (Day 1) and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted30 Jun 2016 (estimated)
- Study start11 Oct 2016
- Primary completion30 Apr 2018
- Study completion7 Nov 2018
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Model description
- In Part A, patients are randomized in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive one course (baseline and Week 2) of SAIT101 (n=94) versus Rituxan® (n=94) versus MabThera® (n=94). At Week 24, patients are evaluated for the second course (Week 24 and 26) of the infusion. In Part B, eligible patients in the SAIT101 arm receive the second course of SAIT101 treatment. Eligible patients in the MabThera® arm receive the second course of MabThera® treatment. Eligible patients in the Rituxan® arm are randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive SAIT101 or Rituxan® treatment. Patients are followed up for safety until Week 52.
- Masking
- Quadruple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 294 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Archigen Biotech Limited
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02819726
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- AGB001
- Status last verified
- Feb 2020
- First submitted
- 20 Jun 2016
- Last updated
- 17 Feb 2020
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 17 Feb 2020. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Multicenter Study to Compare the Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, Safety, and Efficacy of SAIT101 Versus MabThera® Versus Rituxan® in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02819726
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- AGB001
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Keywords
- an inadequate response to anti -TNF therapy
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 294 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Archigen Biotech LimitedIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 11 Oct 2016 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 30 Apr 2018 (actual)
- Study completion
- 7 Nov 2018 (actual)
- First posted
- 30 Jun 2016 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 17 Feb 2020
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
A randomised, double blind, parallel group, multicentre study yo compare the pharmacokinetics, pharmacokinetics, safety and efficacy of SAIT101 versus MabThera® versus Rituxan® in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Detailed description
This is a randomized, double-blind, parallel group, multicenter study to compare the pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), safety, efficacy, tolerability, and immunogenicity of SAIT101 (biosimilar rituximab) versus MabThera® versus Rituxan® in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This study will take place globally across approximately 75 study centers in order to randomize approximately 282 patients. The study consists of Part A from baseline for PK and efficacy analysis, followed by Part B from Week 24 to 52 for safety follow-up in which collects transition data.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Quadruple blind (participant, care provider, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 3
- Model description
- In Part A, patients are randomized in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive one course (baseline and Week 2) of SAIT101 (n=94) versus Rituxan® (n=94) versus MabThera® (n=94). At Week 24, patients are evaluated for the second course (Week 24 and 26) of the infusion. In Part B, eligible patients in the SAIT101 arm receive the second course of SAIT101 treatment. Eligible patients in the MabThera® arm receive the second course of MabThera® treatment. Eligible patients in the Rituxan® arm are randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive SAIT101 or Rituxan® treatment. Patients are followed up for safety until Week 52.
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| SAIT101 | Experimental | Biological: SAIT101In Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg SAIT101 infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be eligible for a further course of two 1000 mg infusions of SAIT101 on Week 24 and Week 26. |
| Rituxan | Active comparator | Biological: RituxanIn Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg Rituxan infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be randomised in a 1:1 ratio to receive Rituxan or SAIT101 10000 mg infusions on Week 24 and Week 26. |
| MabThera | Active comparator | Biological: MabTheraIn Part A, each patient will receive one course of two 1000 mg MabThera infusions: one on Day 1 and the second on Day 15. In Part B, patients with an inadequate response (<50% improvement from Baseline in swollen and tender joint count at Week 24) will be eligible for a further course of two 1000 mg infusions of MabThera on Week 24 and Week 26. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 80 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (8 listed)
- Diagnosis of RA according to the revised (1987) American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria for the classification of RA for at least 3 months prior to screening visit (see Appendix 3).
- And ≥6 swollen joints and ≥6 tender/painful joints (from the 66/68 joint count system).
- And C-reactive protein (CRP) ≥1.0 mg/dL or an erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥28 mm/hour at Screening.
- And positive rheumatoid factor (RF) (≥20 units/mL) or anti cyclic citrullinase peptide (CCP) antibodies (≥10 units/mL) at Screening.
- 2. Patients with severe RA who have had an inadequate response to at least 3 months' treatment (according to the approved treatment and dosage) or intolerance (at Investigator's discretion and/or experience of intolerable AE or toxicity such as infusion related reaction, hypersensitivity, anaphylaxis or severe toxicity) to anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) therapy (experience of severe adverse event (AE) or toxicity).
Key exclusion criteria (38 listed)
- Females who are pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning a pregnancy during the Treatment Period of and 12 months after the last infusion of study drug.
- Class IV as per the Classification of Global Functional Status in Rheumatoid Arthritis (as per ACR 1991 Revised Criteria) (see Appendix 4) or wheelchair/bed bound.
- History of or current inflammatory joint disease other than RA (including but not limited to gout, reactive arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, seronegative spondyloarthropathy or Lyme disease).
- History of or current systemic autoimmune disorder (including but not limited to systemic lupus erythematosus, inflammatory bowel disease, pulmonary fibrosis, Felty syndrome, scleroderma, inflammatory myopathy, fibromyalgia, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, mixed connective tissue disease, vasculitis or other overlap syndrome), with the exception of the secondary Sjögren's syndrome.
- Primary or secondary immunodeficiency (history of, or currently active), including known history of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection or positive test at screening.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| SAIT1011,000 mg i.v. of SAIT101 on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of SAIT101 on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients. | Biological | SAIT101 |
| MabTheraAlso: Rituximab1,000 mg i.v. of MabThera® on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of MabThera® on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients. | Biological | MabThera |
| RituxanAlso: Rituximab1,000 mg i.v. of Rituxan® on Day 1 and 15. 1,000 mg i.v. of Rituxan® on week 24 and 26 for eligible patients. | Biological | Rituxan |
Primary outcome
Area Under the Concentration Time Cure From Time 0 to Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUC0-t)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area under the concentration-time curve from time 0 (immediately predose on Day 1) to last quantifiable concentration (AUC0-t). Geometric means by treatment (Pharmacokinetic Analysis Set).
Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-∞)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area Under the Plasma Concentration from time 0 to infinity (AUC0-∞ (infinity). Calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation and extrapolated to infinity by addition of the last quantifiable concentration divided by the elimination rate constant: AUC(0-last) + C(last)/λz.
Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-D15)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Area Under the Concentration verses time from time 0 to Day 15 prior to infusion (AUC0-D15) calculated by linear up/log down trapezoidal summation. Actual time/concentration on Day 15 was used for the calculation of this parameter unless the parameter was derived by interpolation.
Peak Plasma Concentration (Cmax) After Day 15 Infusion
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1 and 2 (Pre-dose 2). Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Maximum Plasma Concentration (Cmax) after Day 15 infusion (Dose 2)
Trough Concentration (Ctrough) Before the Second Infusion on Day 15
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1 and 2 (Pre-dose 2). Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Pharmacokinetic endpoint: Trough concentration (Ctrough) before the second infusion on Day 15 (Dose 2). Trough (pre-dose) concentration prior to second infusion on Day 15 obtained directly from the observed concentration versus time data.
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and Week 24
Disease Activity Score 28 C-reactive protein score (DAS28-CRP) at Week 24 (Full Analysis Set). CRP samples were collected at Baseline and Weeks 8, 16 and 24. DAS28-CRP was calculated using the following equation: [0.56*Square Root (SQRT) (tender 28 joint count)+0.28*SQRT(swollen 28 joint count)+0.36*ln(CRP+1)]*1.10+1.15. Total DAS28-CRP scores were calculates and range from 2.0 (minimum) to 10 (maximum). Lower scores represent a better patient outcome. Disease remission is considered achieved if the score is between 0 and <2.6. Low disease activity corresponds to 2.6 to <3.2. Moderate activity is between 3.2 \& ≤5.1, while high activity is above 5.1.
22 secondary outcomes
Area Under the Concentration Time Curve Week 2 to Week 24 (AUC(w2-24)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Area Under the Concentration Time Curve Day 0 to Week 12 (AUC(0-w12))
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8 and 12. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Time to Maximum Plasma Concentration (Tmax) (Dose 1)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Time to Maximum Plasma Concentration (Tmax) (Dose 2)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Apparent Terminal Rate Constant (λz)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Systemic Clearance (CL)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Volume of Distribution (VD)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Terminal Half-life (T1/2)
Time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP at Weeks 8, 16, 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
American Collage of Rheumatology 20% Response Criteria (ACR20) Response Rates at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
American Collage of Rheumatology 50% Response Criteria (ACR50) Response Rates and American Collage of Rheumatology 70% Response Criteria (ACR70) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Swollen Joint Count (SJC) and Tender Joint Count (TJC) (the 66/68 Joint Count System)
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Physicians Global Assessment of Disease Activity (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS])
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Assessment of Pain (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm Visual Analog Scale [VAS])
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Global Assessment of Disease Activity (Assessed on 1 to 100 mm VAS)
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: Participants Assessment of Disability (Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index [HAQ-DI])
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Individual Components of the ACR Improvement Criteria on Day 1 and at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52: C-reactive Protein (CRP) Level
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Change From Baseline DAS28-erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Number of Participants With a Major Clinical Response (Continuous ACR70) for at Least 24 Weeks
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Number of Participants With a Clinical Remission Response (CRR) at Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Proportion of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Weeks 8, 16, 24 36 and 52
Time frame: Baseline and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Pharmacodynamic Endpoint: Change From Baseline in Immunoglobulin (IgG, IgM and IgA Levels)
Time frame: Baseline (Day 1) and Weeks 8, 16, 24, 36 and 52 (EOS)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 17 Feb 2020.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
75 sites in 11 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 1 study testing SAIT101, MabThera and Rituxan in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Archigen Biotech Limited at 75 sites in 11 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 8 inclusion and 38 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 17 Feb 2020. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 75 sites in United States, Poland, South Korea, India, Germany and 6 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 17 Feb 2020). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Area Under the Concentration Time Cure From Time 0 to Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUC0-t) (time frame: Samples for pharmacokinetic evaluation were taken at Baseline and Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24. Unscheduled visit samples were taken at the discretion of the investigator.). The study lists 6 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 17 Feb 2020.