Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 2NCT02960490
A Phase 2 Study of E6011 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis Inadequately Responding to Biologics
A Phase 2 study testing E6011 in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Eisai Co., Ltd. at 45 sites in Japan.
Trial summary
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to biologics. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- E6011
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 66 participants
- Where
- 45 sitesJapan
- Study dates
- 26 Nov 2016to 25 Nov 2019
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Aged ≥18 and <75 years old at the time of informed consent
- Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) under the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) or 2010 ACR/European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) criteria ≥12 weeks before informed consent
- Received biologics treatment under approved dosage and administration for ≥12 weeks but discontinued it before screening because of inadequate response
- History of biologics treatment should be limited to 2 agents among adalimumab, infliximab, golimumab, certolizumab pegol, etanercept, tocilizumab, and abatacept (including biosimilars)
- Presented ≥6 tender joints (out of 68 joints) and ≥6 swollen joints (out of 66 joints) in the Screening and Observation Phases
- Can continue stable dose regimen of methotrexate at 6 to 16 milligrams (mg)/week from 4 weeks before starting the study treatment until completion of the Extension Phase (or until study discontinuation)
Show all 10Show fewer
- C-reactive protein (CRP) level ≥0.6 mg/deciliter (dL) or erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥28 millimeters per hour (mm/hr) in the Screening Phase
- Weighs ≥30 kilograms (kg) and ≤100 kg in the Screening Phase
- Has voluntarily consented, in writing, to participate in this study. If a participant is below the age of 20, also consented, in writing by a legally acceptable representative
- Has been thoroughly briefed on the conditions for participation in the study, is able to understand, and is willing and able to comply with all aspects of the protocol
Who cannot join
- Any history or complication of inflammatory arthritic disorder other than RA or Sjogren's syndrome
- Meets the ACR 1991 Revised Criteria for the Classification of Global Functional Status in RA Class IV in the Screening Phase
- Received immunoglobulin preparations or blood products within 24 weeks before starting the study treatment
- Received a live vaccine within 12 weeks before starting the study treatment, or is planning to receive
- Evidence of clinically significant disease (e.g., cardiac, respiratory, gastrointestinal, or renal disease) that could affect the participant's safety or interfere with the study assessments in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator
- Complication of uncontrolled disorders such as acute cardiac infarction, unstable angina, brain infarct, or symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage
Show all 29Show fewer
- History of severe allergy (shock or anaphylactoid symptoms)
- History or current clinical condition of malignant tumor, lymphoma, leukemia, or lymphoproliferative disease, except for skin carcinoma (epithelial carcinoma or basal cell carcinoma) and cervix carcinoma which has completely excised and without metastasis or recurrence for more than 5 years before informed consent
- Immunodeficiency or history of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection
- Infection requiring hospitalization or intravenous administration of antibiotics or disease requiring administration of antivirus drugs (e.g., herpes zoster) within 4 weeks before starting the study treatment
- History of tuberculosis or current complication of active tuberculosis
- History of clinically important vasculitis
- Tested positive for any of the following in the Screening Phase: HIV, hepatitis B virus surface antigen (HBs antigen), hepatitis B virus surface antibody (HBs antibody), hepatitis B virus core antibody (HBc antibody), hepatitis B virus deoxyribonucleic acid (HBV DNA), hepatitis C virus antibody (HCV antibody), human T-lymphotrophic virus Type I antibody (HTLV-1 antibody), or syphilis
- Positive in tuberculosis test (QuantiFERON Tuberculosis Gold Test or T-SPOT Tuberculosis Test) in the Screening Phase
- Findings indicating a history of tuberculosis on chest x-ray in the Screening Phase
- Neurological findings such as paralysis, visual impairment, or language disorder in the Screening Phase
- Demonstrated prolonged QTcF (Fridericia's Correction Formula) interval (>450 milliseconds [ms]) in repeated electrocardiogram examinations
- Females of childbearing potential who have a positive pregnancy test in the Screening or Observation Phase or are breastfeeding
- Females of childbearing potential who:
- Had unprotected sexual intercourse within 30 days before study entry and who do not agree to use a highly effective method of contraception (e.g., total abstinence, an intrauterine device, a double-barrier method [such as condom plus diaphragm with spermicide], a contraceptive implant, an oral contraceptive, or have a vasectomized partner with confirmed azoospermia) throughout the entire study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation
- Are currently abstinent, and do not agree to use a double-barrier method (as described above) or refrain from being sexually active during the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation
- Are using hormonal contraceptives but are not on a stable dose of the same hormonal contraceptive product for at least 4 weeks before dosing and who do not agree to use the same contraceptive during the study or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation.
- (NOTE: All females will be considered to be of childbearing potential unless they are postmenopausal [amenorrheic for at least 12 consecutive months, in the appropriate age group, and without other known or suspected cause] or have been sterilized surgically [i.e., bilateral tubal ligation, total hysterectomy, or bilateral oophorectomy, all with surgery at least 1 month before dosing]).
- Males who have not had a successful vasectomy (confirmed azoospermia) or they and their female partners do not meet the criteria above (i.e., not of childbearing potential or practicing highly effective contraception throughout the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation). No sperm donation is allowed during the study period or for 28 days after study drug discontinuation.
- Scheduled for surgery during the study
- Currently enrolled in another clinical study or used any investigational drug or device within 28 days (or 5× the half-life, whichever is longer) before informed consent
- Has been treated with E6011 or any biologics for use in RA that has not been approved
- Use of a psychotropic agent as recreational purpose other than therapeutic purpose
- Any history of a medical condition or a concomitant medical condition that in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator would compromise the participant's ability to safely complete the study
Trial locations and contacts
45 sites in 1 country.
45 sites in 1 country
Japan45 sites
Eisai Trial Site #1
Asahikawa, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Chiba
Eisai Trial Site #1
Chūō, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Fuchū, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Fukui
Eisai Trial Site #2
Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #3
Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #4
Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #5
Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Hiroshima
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kagoshima
Eisai Trial Site #1
Katō, Hyōgo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawachi-Nagano, Osaka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawagoe, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kawaguchi, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kitakyushu, Fukuoka
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kochi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Kyoto
Eisai Trial Site #1
Matsuyama, Ehime
Eisai Trial Site #1
Meguro-ku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #2
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #3
Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōita
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ono, Hyōgo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Ōta-ku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sagamihara, Kanagawa
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #2
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #3
Sapporo, Hokkaido
Eisai Trial Site #1
Sasebo, Nagasaki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Setagaya City, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shimotsuke, Tochigi
Eisai Trial Site #1
Shinjuku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #2
Shinjuku, Tokyo
Eisai Trial Site #1
Takaoka, Toyama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Takasaki, Gunma
Eisai Trial Site #2
Takasaki, Gunma
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tokorozawa, Saitama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tomigusuku, Okinawa
Eisai Trial Site #1
Toyama
Eisai Trial Site #1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
Eisai Trial Site #1
Yokohama, Kanagawa
Eisai Trial Site #1
Yotsukaidō, Chiba
About this study
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to biologics.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- E6011, Placebo
- Keywords
- E6011, rheumatoid arthritis
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
E6011Drug
subcutaneous administration
PlaceboDrug
subcutaneous administration
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| E6011 400 mg/E6011 200 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive E6011 400 milligrams (mg) at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011 |
| E6011 400 mg/E6011 400 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive E6011 400 mg at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 400 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011 |
| Placebo/E6011 200 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive placebo at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011; Drug: Placebo |
| Placebo/E6011 400 mg | Experimental | In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive placebo at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 400 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. Receives: Drug: E6011; Drug: Placebo |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Core Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI)
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: Greater than or equal to (>=) 20 percent (%) reduction from baseline in the tender joint count (TJC) in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the swollen joint count (SJC) in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (visual analog scale [VAS]), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), Health Assessment Questionnaire disability index (HAQ-DI), and C-reactive protein (CRP).
Measured: Week 12
Secondary outcomes (20)
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR20 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=20% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR50 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
The ACR50 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=50% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=50% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=50% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR70 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
The ACR70 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: >=70% reduction from baseline in the TJC in 68 joints (TJC68); >=70% reduction from baseline in the SJC in 66 joints (SJC66); >=70% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), HAQ-DI, and CRP. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Counts (TJC) at Each Visit Based on Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF)
A total of 28 joints were examined for tenderness by applying pressure to the joint line or by moving joints through their respective ranges of motion. Joints were examined for tenderness by applying pressure to the joint line or by moving joints through their respective ranges of motion. Tender joints were marked with tick or cross in corresponding frames of the Assessment Sheet for Tender Joint Counts. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Counts (SJC) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
A total of 28 joints were examined for swollen joints. Swollen joints were marked with open circles in corresponding frames of the Assessment Sheet for Swollen Joint Counts. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Participant's Assessment of Pain Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Intensity and severity of pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were indicated by the participant on a score sheet, Pain/disease activity assessments reported by the participant, by placing a mark on a 100 millimeter (mm) horizontal VAS. Pain assessments reported by the participant, by placing a mark on a 100 mm horizontal VAS. The scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (symptom free and no arthritis symptoms) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis disease activity). Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Participants were evaluated on their disease activity of RA, and entered the result on the score sheet, disease activity assessments reported by the participant, by placing a mark on a 100 mm horizontal VAS. The scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (symptom free and no arthritis symptoms) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis disease activity). Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Scale Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity was recorded using the 100 mm horizontal VAS. Physician rated participant's RA disease activity on a scale ranged from 0-100 mm, where 0 indicated no disease activity (no arthritis) and 100 represented maximum disease activity (maximum arthritis). Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Degree of disability was self-evaluated by participant using HAQ-DI.Assessment was made based on activities capable without any aids/devices.20-question instrument assessed degree of difficulty person had in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas(dressing,arising,eating,walking,hygiene,reaching,gripping,and activities of daily living).Responses in each functional area were scored from 0(indicated no difficulty)to 3(indicated inability to perform task in that area).Overall score computed as: sum of domain scores and divided by number of domains answered.Total possible score range:0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty.Data for Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to participant re-randomization in 4 arms at Week 12.Data reported for Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24,is same data for Core Treatment Phase,but excluding participants who received at least 1 dose of drug and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24-72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein (CRP) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
CRP of each participants was measured as a part of blood biochemical tests. A normal CRP value is less than (<) 10 milligram per deciliter (mg/dL). A test result showing a CRP level greater than 10 mg/dL is a sign of chronic disease. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
ESR were a type of blood test. An ESR was used to monitor the arthritis condition. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)-ESR Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The DAS28 index was a composite score of weighted components including tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant global assessment of disease activity score, and ESR value. Total score ranged between 0-10. A DAS28-ESR score of 5.1 or above=high disease activity, a value greater than (>) 3.2 and less than or equal to (<=) 5.1=moderate disease activity and value <=3.2=low disease activity, value <2.6=disease remission. A positive change in score indicates worsening, and a negative change indicates improvement. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The DAS28 index was a composite score of weighted components including tender joint counts of 28, swollen joint counts of 28, participant global assessment of disease activity score, and CRP value. Total score ranged between 0-10. A DAS28-CRP score of 4.1 or above=high disease activity, a value >2.7 and <=4.1=moderate disease activity and a value <=2.7=low disease activity, value <2.3=disease remission. A positive change in score indicates worsening, and a negative change indicates improvement. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The SDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), swollen joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), participant's global assessment of disease activity (score range as 0-10), physician global assessment of disease activity score (score range as 0-10), and CRP value (score range as 0-10). Total score ranged between 0-86. SDAI score of 26 or above=high disease activity, a value >11 and <=26=moderate disease activity and value <=11=low disease activity, value <=3.3=disease remission. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
The CDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), swollen joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), participant's global assessment of disease activity (score range as 0-10) and physician global assessment of disease activity (score range as 0-10). Total score ranged between 0-76. CDAI score of 22 or above=high disease activity, a value >10 and <=22=moderate disease activity, a value <=10=low disease activity, and a value <=2.8=disease remission. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Baseline to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Number of Participants With a European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-ESR at Each Visit Based on NRI
The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count-ESR based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 <=3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to <=1.2 with DAS28 <=5.1; non-responders: change from baseline <=0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and <=1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Number of Participants With a EULAR Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-CRP at Each Visit Based on NRI
The Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count-CRP based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 <=3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline >1.2 with DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 or change from baseline >0.6 to <=1.2 with DAS28 <=5.1; non-responders: change from baseline <=0.6 or change from baseline >0.6 and <=1.2 with DAS28 >5.1. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved SDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
The SDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), swollen joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), participant's global assessment of disease activity (score range as 0-10), physician global assessment of disease activity score (score range as 0-10), and CRP value (score range as 0-10). Total score ranged between 0-86. SDAI score of 86 or above=high disease activity, a value >11 and <=26=moderate disease activity, a value >=3.4 and <=11=low disease activity. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. SDAI Remission was defined as SDAI score <=3.3. Data for Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is same data for Core Treatment Phase, but excluding participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved CDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
The CDAI was calculated from tender joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), swollen joint counts of 28 (score range as 0-28), participant's global assessment of disease activity (score range as 0-10), and physician global assessment of disease activity score (score range as 0-10). Total score ranged between 0-76. CDAI score of 76 or above=high disease activity, a value >10 and <=22=moderate disease activity, a value >2.9 and <=10=low disease activity. Higher scores indicated higher disease activity. CDAI Remission was defined as CDAI score <=2.8. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Boolean Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Boolean remission criteria was defined as: tender joint count 68 <=1; swollen joint count 66 <=1; CRP <=1 mg/dL; and disease activity assessments VAS (mm) by participants <=10. Data for the Core Treatment Phase from Week 0-10 is reported according to the participant's re-randomization in four arms at Week 12. Data reported for the Extension Phase from Week 2 to Week 24, is the same data for the Core Treatment Phase, but excluding the participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug after Week 24 and had at least 1 postdose primary efficacy measurement after Week 24 to Week 72.
Measured: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted9 Nov 2016 (estimated)
- Study start26 Nov 2016
- Primary completion16 May 2018
- Study completion25 Nov 2019
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Triple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 66 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Eisai Co., Ltd.
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02960490
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- E6011-J081-202
- Status last verified
- Dec 2019
- First submitted
- 3 Nov 2016
- Last updated
- 23 Aug 2021
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 23 Aug 2021. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Phase 2 Study of E6011 in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis Inadequately Responding to Biologics
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT02960490
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- E6011-J081-202
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Keywords
- E6011, rheumatoid arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 66 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Eisai Co., Ltd.Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 26 Nov 2016 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 16 May 2018 (actual)
- Study completion
- 25 Nov 2019 (actual)
- First posted
- 9 Nov 2016 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 23 Aug 2021
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This study is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group comparison study in rheumatoid arthritis participants inadequately responding to biologics.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Triple blind (participant, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 4
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| E6011 400 mg/E6011 200 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive E6011 400 milligrams (mg) at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| E6011 400 mg/E6011 400 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011In the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive E6011 400 mg at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 400 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| Placebo/E6011 200 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011, Drug: PlaceboIn the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive placebo at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
| Placebo/E6011 400 mg | Experimental | Drug: E6011, Drug: PlaceboIn the Treatment Phase (24 weeks), participants will receive placebo at Weeks 0, 1, and 2, and then every 2 weeks subsequently until Week 10, and will then receive E6011 400 mg every 2 weeks between Weeks 12 and 22 in a double-blind manner. Participants who complete evaluations at Week 24 of the Treatment Phase will enter the Extension Phase (conducted up to Week 104 from the start of the study treatment), in which they will receive open-label E6011 200 mg every 2 weeks until Week 102. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (10 listed)
- Aged ≥18 and <75 years old at the time of informed consent
- Diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) under the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) or 2010 ACR/European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) criteria ≥12 weeks before informed consent
- Received biologics treatment under approved dosage and administration for ≥12 weeks but discontinued it before screening because of inadequate response
- History of biologics treatment should be limited to 2 agents among adalimumab, infliximab, golimumab, certolizumab pegol, etanercept, tocilizumab, and abatacept (including biosimilars)
- Presented ≥6 tender joints (out of 68 joints) and ≥6 swollen joints (out of 66 joints) in the Screening and Observation Phases
Key exclusion criteria (29 listed)
- Any history or complication of inflammatory arthritic disorder other than RA or Sjogren's syndrome
- Meets the ACR 1991 Revised Criteria for the Classification of Global Functional Status in RA Class IV in the Screening Phase
- Received immunoglobulin preparations or blood products within 24 weeks before starting the study treatment
- Received a live vaccine within 12 weeks before starting the study treatment, or is planning to receive
- Evidence of clinically significant disease (e.g., cardiac, respiratory, gastrointestinal, or renal disease) that could affect the participant's safety or interfere with the study assessments in the opinion of the investigator or subinvestigator
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| E6011subcutaneous administration | Drug | E6011 400 mg/E6011 200 mg, E6011 400 mg/E6011 400 mg, Placebo/E6011 200 mg, Placebo/E6011 400 mg |
| Placebosubcutaneous administration | Drug | Placebo/E6011 200 mg, Placebo/E6011 400 mg |
Primary outcome
Core Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI)
Time frame: Week 12
The ACR20 response was defined as if the following 3 criteria (ACR components) were met: Greater than or equal to (>=) 20 percent (%) reduction from baseline in the tender joint count (TJC) in 68 joints (TJC68); >=20% reduction from baseline in the swollen joint count (SJC) in 66 joints (SJC66); >=20% reduction from baseline in at least 3 of the following 5 assessments: Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (visual analog scale [VAS]), Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (VAS), Participant's Assessment of Pain (VAS), Health Assessment Questionnaire disability index (HAQ-DI), and C-reactive protein (CRP).
20 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR20 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR50 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an ACR70 Response at Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72 Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Tender Joint Counts (TJC) at Each Visit Based on Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF)
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Swollen Joint Counts (SJC) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Participant's Assessment of Pain Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Participant's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Scale Based on VAS Score at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in C-reactive Protein (CRP) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28)-ESR Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in DAS28-CRP Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Change From Baseline in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Values at Each Visit Based on LOCF
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Baseline, Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Number of Participants With a European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-ESR at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Number of Participants With a EULAR Good, Moderate or No Response Using DAS28-CRP at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved SDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved CDAI Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Boolean Remission at Each Visit Based on NRI
Time frame: Core Treatment Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24; Extension Phase: Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68 and 72
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 23 Aug 2021.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
45 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing E6011 in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Eisai Co., Ltd. at 45 sites in Japan.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 10 inclusion and 29 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 23 Aug 2021. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 45 sites in Japan. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 23 Aug 2021). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Core Treatment Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 12 Based on Non-responder Imputation (NRI) (time frame: Week 12). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 23 Aug 2021.