AzTrials
AzTrials

Arthritis, PsoriaticPhase 3Discover-1NCT03162796

A Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Guselkumab Administered Subcutaneously in Participants With Active Psoriatic Arthritis Including Those Previously Treated With Biologic Anti -Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) Alpha Agent(s)

A Phase 3 study testing Guselkumab in people with Arthritis, Psoriatic, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 95 sites in 13 countries.

Completed

Finished. The study has ended and is not enrolling. Results may be posted on the official record.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

The primary purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of guselkumab treatment in participants with active Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) by assessing the reduction in signs and symptoms of PsA. Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 years and older
Conditions the study is for
Arthritis, Psoriatic
What is being tested?
Guselkumab
Type of treatment
Injection or infusion
Could I receive a placebo?
Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
How many people
383 participants
Where
95 sitesin 13 countries
Study dates
24 Aug 2017to 18 Nov 2019
Phase
Phase 3
Are there results?
Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 years and older
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Have a diagnosis of Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) for at least 6 months before the first administration of study agent and meet Classification criteria for Psoriatic Arthritis (CASPAR) at screening
  • Have active PsA as defined by: at least 3 swollen joints and at least 3 tender joints at screening and at baseline; and C-reactive protein (CRP) greater than or equal to (>=) 0.3 milligram per deciLitre (mg/dL) at screening from the central laboratory
  • Have at least 1 of the PsA subsets: distal interphalangeal joint involvement, polyarticular arthritis with absence of rheumatoid nodules, arthritis mutilans, asymmetric peripheral arthritis, or spondylitis with peripheral arthritis
  • Have active plaque psoriasis, with at least one psoriatic plaque of >= 2 centimeter (cm) diameter or nail changes consistent with psoriasis or documented history of plaque psoriasis
  • Have active PsA despite previous non-biologic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARD), apremilast, and/or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) therapy : Non-biologic DMARD therapy is defined as taking a non-biologic DMARD for at least 3 months or evidence of intolerance; Apremilast therapy is defined as taking apremilast at the marketed dose approved in the country where the study is being conducted for at least 4 months or evidence of intolerance; NSAID therapy is defined as taking an NSAID for at least 4 weeks or evidence of intolerance
  • Participants may have been previously treated with up to 2 anti-TNF (tumor necrosis factor) alpha agents (approximately 30 percent [%] of the overall study population), and must document the reason for discontinuation

Who cannot join

  • Has other inflammatory diseases that might confound the evaluations of benefit of guselkumab therapy, including but not limited to rheumatoid arthritis (RA), axial spondyloarthritis (this does not include a primary diagnosis of PsA with spondylitis), systemic lupus erythematosus, or Lyme disease
  • Has ever received more than 2 anti-TNFalpha agents
  • Has previously received any biologic treatment (other than anti-TNF alpha agents), including, but not limited to ustekinumab, abatacept, secukinumab, tildrakizumab, ixekizumab, brodalumab, risankizumab, or other investigative biologic treatment
  • Has previously received any systemic immunosuppressants (for example, azathioprine, cyclosporine, 6 thioguanine, mercaptopurine, mycophenolate mofetil, hydroxyurea, tacrolimus) within 4 weeks of the first administration of study agent
  • Has received apremilast within 4 weeks prior to the first administration of study agent
  • Has previously received tofacitinib, baricitinib, filgotinib, peficitinib (ASP015K), decernotinib (VX-509), or any other Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor

Trial locations and contacts

95 sites in 13 countries.

95 sites in 13 countries

Poland11 sites
  • Nzoz Osteo-Medic

    Bialystok, 15-351

  • Szpital Uniwersytecki Nr 2 w Bydgoszczy

    Bydgoszcz, 85-168

  • NSZOZ Unica CR

    Dąbrówka, 62-069

  • Centrum Kliniczno Badawcze J. Brzezicki, B. Gornikiewicz-Brzezicka Lekarze Spolka Partnerska

    Elblag, 82-300

  • Etyka Osrodek Badan Klinicznych

    Olsztyn, 10-117

  • Centrum Medyczne Hetmańska

    Poznan, 60-218

  • Nasz Lekarz Przychodnie Medyczne

    Torun, 87-100

  • Medycyna Kliniczna

    Warsaw, 00-874

  • Narodowy Instytut Geriatrii, Reumatologii i Rehabilitacji im. prof. dr hab. med. Eleonory Reicher

    Warsaw, 02-637

  • Centrum Medyczne WroMedica

    Wroclaw, 51-685

  • Nzoz Biogenes Sp. Z O. O.

    Wroclaw, 53-224

Other trials in Poland

Russia10 sites
  • Chelyabinsk Regional Clinical Dermatovenerological Dispensary

    Chelyabinsk, 454092

  • Medical and Sanitary Unit ''Severstal''

    Cherepovets, 162600

  • Krasnoyarsk State Medical University

    Krasnoyarsk, 660022

  • Lipetsk Regional Dermatovenerological Dispensary

    Lipetsk, 398005

  • Rostov Regional Clinical Dermatovenerological Dispensary

    Rostov-on-Don, 344007

  • Ryazan Regional Clinical Dermatovenerological Dispensary

    Ryazan, 390046

  • Republican Clinical Hospital - G.G. Kuvatov

    Ufa, 450005

  • Clinical Emergency Hospital n.a. N.V. Solovyev

    Yaroslavl, 150003

  • Clinical Hospital #10

    Yaroslavl, 150023

  • Research Institute of Dermatovenerology, Immunology

    Yekaterinburg, 620076

Other trials in Russia

Ukraine10 sites
  • Municipal health care institution Chernihiv Regional Hospital

    Chernihiv

  • Ivano-Frankivsk National Medical University, Ivano-Frankivsk City Clinical Hospital

    Ivano-Frankivsk

  • Communal Institution of Health Kharkiv City multifield hospital №18

    Kharkiv, 61029

  • Municipal Institution Regional hospital-center of emergency care and disasters medicine

    Kharkiv

  • Khmelnitckiy regional hospital

    Khmelnytsky

  • Clinic of SI 'NSC 'The M.D.Strazhesko Institute of Cardiology' of NAMS of Ukraine'

    Kyiv

  • Kyiv Railway Station Clinical Hospital #2

    Kyiv

  • Danylo Halytsky Lviv National Medical University

    Lviv

  • Municipal Non-profit Enterprise 'Odesa Regional Clinical Hospital' Odesa Regional Council

    Odesa, 65025

  • Municipal institution of Tepnopil Regional Council 'Ternopil University Hospital'

    Ternopil

Other trials in Ukraine

United States9 sites
  • University of Michigan

    Ann Arbor, Michigan, 48109

  • Austin Regional Clinic

    Austin, Texas, 78731-3146

  • Rheumatology Associates

    Birmingham, Alabama, 35205

  • Clinical Research Center of Connecticut

    Danbury, Connecticut, 06810

  • Arthritis and Osteoporosis Associates

    Freehold, New Jersey, 07728

  • Arizona Arthritis & Rheumatology Associates PC

    Glendale, Arizona, 85306

  • Dawes Fretzin Clinical Research Group, LLC

    Indianapolis, Indiana, 46256-4697

  • Arizona Arthritis & Rheumatology Research, PLLC

    Mesa, Arizona, 85210

  • Arthritis Consultants

    St Louis, Missouri, 63141

Other trials in United States

Spain9 sites
  • Hosp. Univ. A Coruña

    A Coruña, 15006

  • Hosp. Del Mar

    Barcelona, 08003

  • Hosp. Gral. Univ. Gregorio Marañon

    Madrid, 28007

  • Hosp. Univ. Ramon Y Cajal

    Madrid, 28034

  • Hospital Regional Carlos Haya

    Málaga, 29009

  • Hosp. Clinico Univ. de Santiago

    Santiago de Compostela, 15706

  • Hosp. Infanta Luisa

    Seville, 41010

  • Hosp. Unv. de Valme

    Seville, 414014

  • Hosp. de Manises

    Valencia, 46940

Other trials in Spain

Taiwan8 sites
  • Hualien Tzu Chi Hospital

    Hualien City, 970

  • Kaohsiung Veterans General Hospital

    Kaohsiung City, 81362

  • Chang Gung Memorial Hospital Kaohsiung Branch

    Kaohsiung City, 833

  • Chung Shan Medical University Hospital

    Taichung, 402

  • National Cheng Kung University Medical Center

    Tainan, 704

  • National Taiwan University Hospital

    Taipei, 10002

  • Chang Kung Memorial Hospital

    Taipei, 105

  • Chang-Gung Memorial Hospital, LinKou Branch

    Taoyuan, 333

Other trials in Taiwan

Australia6 sites
  • Barwon Rheumatology Services

    Geelong, 3220

  • Southern Clinical Research

    Hobart, 7000

  • Liverpool Hospital

    Liverpool, 2170

  • Rheumatology Research Unit

    Maroochydore, 4558

  • Eastern Health - Box Hill Hospital

    Melbourne, 3128

  • Queen Elizabeth Hospital

    Woodville South, 5011

Other trials in Australia

Canada6 sites
  • The Waterside Clinic

    Barrie, Ontario, L4M 6L2

  • Dermatrials Research

    Hamilton, Ontario, L8N 1Y2

  • Skin Centre for Dermatology

    Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 5K2

  • G.R.M.O. (Groupe de recherche en maladies osseuses) Inc.

    Québec, G1V 3M7

  • Eastern Regional Health Authority, St. Clare's Mercy Hospital

    St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C 5B8

  • K. Papp Clinical Research

    Waterloo, Ontario, N2J 1C4

Other trials in Canada

Czechia6 sites
  • Revmaclinic

    Brno, 61141

  • MUDr. Rosypalova, s.r.o

    Ostrava, 70800

  • Revmatologicky ustav

    Prague, 12850

  • Revmatologicka ambulance

    Prague, 14000

  • Medical Plus S.R.O.

    Uherské Hradiště, 68601

  • PV-Medical S.R.O

    Zlín, 76001

Other trials in Czechia

Germany5 sites
  • ISA GmbH

    Berlin, 10789

  • Universitatsklinikum Frankfurt

    Frankfurt, 60590

  • MVZ Rheuma

    Hamburg, 20095

  • Rheumazentrum Ruhrgebiet

    Herne, 44649

  • Krankenhaus St. Josef

    Wuppertal, 42105

Other trials in Germany

Hungary5 sites
  • Orszagos Reumatologia es Fizioterapias Intezet

    Budapest, 1023

  • Magyar Honvedseg Egeszsegugyi Kozpont

    Budapest, 1062

  • Debreceni Egyetem Klinikai Kozpont

    Debrecen, 4032

  • Pest Megyei Flor Ferenc Korhaz

    Kistarcsa, 2143

  • Martinus Medicus Health Center

    Szombathely, 9700

Other trials in Hungary

Malaysia5 sites
  • Hospital Selayang

    Batu Caves, 68100

  • Hospital Pulau Pinang

    George Town, 10990

  • Hospital Raja Permaisuri Bainun

    Ipoh, 30990

  • Hospital Melaka

    Malacca, 75400

  • Hospital Tuanku Jaafar

    Seremban, 70300

Other trials in Malaysia

South Korea5 sites
  • Seoul National University Bundang Hospital

    Bundang, 13620

  • Hanyang University Hospital for rheumatic Diseases

    Seoul, 04763

  • The Catholic University of Korea Seoul St. Mary's Hospital

    Seoul, 06591

  • SMG - SNU Boramae Medical Center

    Seoul, 7061

  • Ajou University Hospital

    Suwon, 16499

Other trials in South Korea

About this study

Official title: A Phase 3, Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Guselkumab Administered Subcutaneously in Subjects With Active Psoriatic Arthritis Including Those Previously Treated With Biologic Anti-TNF Alpha Agents

The primary purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of guselkumab treatment in participants with active Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) by assessing the reduction in signs and symptoms of PsA.

Read the detailed description

This is a study of guselkumab in participants with active Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA) who had inadequate response to standard therapies. It will evaluate the clinical efficacy of guselkumab in the reduction of signs and symptoms and the safety profile of guselkumab in the treatment of PsA. The study will consists of 4 phases: a screening phase of up to 6 weeks, a blinded treatment phase of approximately 1 year (that is, 52 weeks), including a placebo controlled period from Week 0 to Week 24 and double-blind active treatment period from Week 24 to Week 52, and a safety follow-up phase of 8 weeks after Week 52 (Week 52 to 60) and will be 12 weeks from the last administration of study agent (at Week 48) to the final safety follow-up visit. Efficacy, safety, pharmacokinetic, immunogenicity, and biomarker evaluations will be performed in the study at defined schedule.

Being tested
Guselkumab, Placebo
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Psoriatic

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • GuselkumabDrug

    Also called CNTO 1959

    Participants will receive 100mg of guselkumab as a sterile liquid for SC injection.

  • PlaceboDrug

    Participants will receive matching placebo as SC injection.

Study groups in NCT03162796
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
Group 1: GuselkumabExperimentalParticipants will receive subcutaneous (SC) guselkumab 100 milligram (mg) once every 4 weeks (q4w) from Week 0 through Week 48.
Receives: Drug: Guselkumab
Group 2: Guselkumab and PlaceboExperimentalParticipants will receive SC guselkumab 100 mg at Weeks 0 and 4, then once every 8 weeks (q8w) (Weeks 12, 20, 28, 36, and 44) and placebo injections at other visits (Weeks 8, 16, 24, 32, 40, 48) to maintain the blind.
Receives: Drug: Guselkumab; Drug: Placebo
Group 3: Placebo Followed by GuselkumabExperimentalParticipants will receive SC placebo q4w from Week 0 to Week 20, and will crossover at Week 24 to receive guselkumab 100 mg q4w from Week 24 through Week 48.
Receives: Drug: Guselkumab; Drug: Placebo

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24

    ACR 20 response: >=20% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=20% improvement from baseline in 3 of 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0= no difficulty, 3= inability to perform task in that area), and CRP. Treatment Failure (TF) criteria- discontinued study drug, initiated/increased dose of non-biologic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) or oral corticosteroids, initiated prohibited psoriatic arthritis treatment.

    Measured: Week 24

Secondary outcomes (99)
  1. Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) Score at Week 24

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of physical function.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  2. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 50 Response at Week 24

    ACR 50 response was defined as greater than or equal to (>=)50 percent (%) improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=50% improvement from baseline in 3 of 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=no difficulty, 3=inability to perform a task in that area), and C-Reactive Protein (CRP).

    Measured: Week 24

  3. Percentage of Participants With Psoriasis Response of IGA (Score: 0[Cleared] or 1[Minimal] and >=2 Grade Reduction From Baseline) at Week 24 Among Participants With >=3% Body Surface Area (BSA) Psoriatic Involvement and IGA Score of >=2 (Mild) at Baseline

    A psoriasis Investigator's Global Assessment (IGA) response was defined as an IGA score of 0 (cleared) or 1 (minimal) and >=2 grade reduction from baseline in the IGA psoriasis score. The IGA documents the investigator's assessment of the patient's psoriasis and lesions are graded for induration, erythema and scaling, each using a 5 point scale: 0 (no evidence), 1 (minimal), 2 (mild), 3 (moderate), and 4 (severe). The IGA score of psoriasis was based upon the average of induration, erythema and scaling scores. The participant's psoriasis was assessed as cleared (0), minimal (1), mild (2), moderate (3), or severe (4).

    Measured: Week 24

  4. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 16

    ACR 20 response: >=20% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=20% improvement from baseline in 3 of 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform task in that area), and C-reactive protein (CRP).

    Measured: Week 16

  5. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score (DAS28) (C-reactive Protein [CRP]) Score at Week 24

    The Disease Activity Index Score (DAS28) based on C-Reactive Protein (CRP) is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of arthritis.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  6. Percentage of Participants Who Achieve an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 70 Response at Week 24

    ACR 70 response was defined as >= 70% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=70% improvement from baseline in 3 of 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=no difficulty, 3=inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Week 24

  7. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 50 Response at Week 16

    ACR 50 response was defined as >=50% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=50% improvement from baseline in 3 of 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=no difficulty, 3=inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Week 16

  8. Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) Physical Component Summary (PCS) Score at Week 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The PCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  9. Percentage of Participants With Resolution of Enthesitis at Week 24 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the Leeds Enthesitis Index (LEI), a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). A LEI score of 0 at a post baseline visit indicates resolution of enthesitis when baseline LEI greater than (>) 0.

    Measured: Week 24

  10. Change From Baseline in Enthesitis Score (Based on LEI) at Week 24 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the LEI, a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). Negative changes from baseline indicates improvement of enthesitis.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  11. Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) Mental Component Summary (MCS) Score at Week 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The MCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  12. Percentage of Participants With Resolution of Dactylitis at Week 24 Among the Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. Higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Resolution of dactylitis was defined as a dactylitis score of 0 with the baseline dactylitis score >0.

    Measured: Week 24

  13. Change From Baseline in Dactylitis Scores at Week 24 Among the Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. A higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement in dactylitis.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  14. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 20 Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    ACR 20 response was defined as >=20% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=20% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  15. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 50 Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    ACR 50 response was defined as >=50% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=50% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  16. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 70 Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    ACR 70 response was defined as >=70% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=70% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 millimeters [mm], 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  17. ACR Components- Swollen Joint Count and Tender Joint Count Through Week 24

    ACR components including swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints) were measured.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  18. ACR Components- Patient's Assessment of Pain, Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity, Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity Through Week 24

    ACR components included patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment (PtGA) of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment (PGA) of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis).

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  19. ACR Component- C-reactive Protein (CRP) Through Week 24

    ACR component including CRP was measured.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  20. ACR Component- Patient's Assessment of Physical Function as Assessed by HAQ-DI Scale Score at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

    Patient's assessment of physical function was measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI). HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of physical function.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  21. Percent Change From Baseline in ACR Components at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

    ACR components include swollen joint count (66 joints), tender joint count (68 joints), patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=no difficulty, 3=inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  22. Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI Score at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of physical function.

    Measured: Baseline, Week 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  23. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a Clinically Meaningful Improvement (>=0.35 Improvement From Baseline) in HAQ-DI Score by Visit Over Time Through Week 24 Among Participants With HAQ-DI Score >=0.35 at Baseline

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3, where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of physical function and a decrease of 0.35 from baseline in HAQ-DI score indicates a meaningful improvement.

    Measured: Week 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  24. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a DAS28 (CRP) Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. DAS28 (CRP) response criteria was defined as follows: Good response: less than or equal to (<=) 3.2 at visit and >1.2 improvement; Moderate response: >3.2 at visit and >1.2 improvement or <=5.1 at visit and >0.6-1.2 improvement; No response: <=0.6 improvement, or >5.1 at visit and <=1.2 improvement. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. A DAS28 (CRP) responder was defined as achieving a good or moderate DAS28 response at a specific visit.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  25. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a DAS28 (CRP) Remission by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. DAS 28 (CRP) remission was defined as DAS 28 (CRP) value <2.6 at the analysis visit.

    Measured: Week 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  26. Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) Score at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of arthritis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  27. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a Response Based on Modified Psoriatic Arthritis Responder Criteria (PsARC) by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    The modified PsARC response was defined as improvement in at least 2 of the four criteria: >=30% decrease in swollen joint count, >=30% decrease in tender joint count, >=20% improvement in patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis) using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), >=20% improvement in physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity using VAS (VAS: 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), and at least one of the 2 joint criteria with no deterioration in the other criteria.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  28. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Resolution of Enthesitis at Weeks 4, 8, 16, and 24 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the LEI, a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). A LEI score of 0 at a post baseline visit indicates resolution of enthesitis when baseline LEI>0.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 16, and 24

  29. Change From Baseline in Enthesitis Score at Weeks 4, 8, 16 and 24 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the LEI, a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of enthesitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 16 and 24

  30. Percentage of Participants With Resolution of Dactylitis by Visit Over Time Through Week 24 Among the Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. Higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Resolution of dactylitis was defined as a dactylitis score of 0 with the baseline dactylitis score >0.

    Measured: Weeks 4, 8, 16 and 24

  31. Change From Baseline in Dactylitis Score at Weeks 4, 8, 16 and 24 Among the Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. A higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement in dactylitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 16 and 24

  32. Change From Baseline in the Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity (PASDAS) Score at Weeks 8, 16 and 24

    PASDAS (score range of 0 to 10, where higher score indicated more severe disease) is a compositive score of overall disease activity combining Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis and psoriasis, using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis]), swollen joint count (0-66 joints), tender joint count (0-68 joints), CRP (mg/L), enthesitis based on LEI (0-6), tender dactylitis count (scoring each digit from 0-3 and recoding to 0-1, where any score > 0 equaled 1), and the PCS score of the SF-36 health survey. The cutoffs for disease activity were 3.2 (low) to 5.4 (high). Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of overall disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  33. Change From Baseline in Group of Research and Assessment of Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Composite (GRACE) Score at Weeks 16 and 24

    GRACE index is a composite PsA disease activity score converted from Arithmetic Mean of Desirability Function (AMDF), derived from TJC (0-68) and SJC (0-66), HAQ-DI (0-3), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis and psoriasis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), patient's assessment of skin disease activity (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), PASI (0-72), and PsA Quality of Life Index (derived as PsAQOL=25.355 + [2.367*HAQ-DI]-[0.234*SF-PCS]-[0.244*SF-MCS]), where HAQ-DI: HAQ-DI score (0-3, 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty), SF-PCS (Score ranges from 0-100, higher scores= better quality of life) and SF-MCS (score ranges from 0-100, higher scores= better quality of life). Total score is from 0-10, lower score=better response. Higher score indicates more active disease activity. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of PsA disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 16 and 24

  34. Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Index for Psoriatic Arthritis (DAPSA) Score at Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

    DAPSA assessed the joint domain of psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and was derived from the sum of the following components: tender joint count (0-68), swollen joint count (0-66), CRP level (mg/dL, value <lower limit of quantification [LLOQ] is considered equal to half of the value of LLOQ for numerical calculations), patient assessment of pain (0-10 centimeter [cm] VAS, 0=no pain, 10=worst possible pain), and patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0 to 10 cm VAS, 0=excellent and 10=poor). A higher score indicates more active disease activity. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of PsA disease activity. The assessment does not have a score range with an upper or lower bound.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  35. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) at Weeks 16 and 24

    MDA was considered achieved if at least 5 of the following 7 criteria were met at the analysis visit: tender joint count <=1; swollen joint count <=1; psoriasis activity and severity index <=1; patient's assessment of pain VAS score of <=15; patient's global assessment of disease activity VAS (arthritis and psoriasis) score of <=20; HAQ-DI <=0.5; and tender entheseal points <=1.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and Week 24

  36. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >= 20%, >=50%, >=70%, and >=90% Improvement From Baseline in BASDAI Score Through Week 24 Among the Participants With Spondylitis and Peripheral Arthritis and BASDAI Score >0 at Baseline

    Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) is a self-assessment tool that consists of 6 questions relating to the 5 major symptoms of ankylosing spondylitis: fatigue, spinal pain, joint pain, enthesitis, qualitative morning stiffness and quantitative morning stiffness. The first 5 items were scored on a 10 centimeter (cm) VAS ranging from 0=none to 10=very severe. Quantitative morning stiffness was scored on a 10cm VAS ranging from 0=0 hours to 10=2 or more hours. The 2 scores for qualitative and quantitative morning stiffness were averaged, and the total BASDAI score was the average of the 5 scores of each symptom, ranging from 0 (none) to 10 (very severe). Higher scores indicate greater disease severity and an improvement of 50% from baseline is considered clinically meaningful. Only participants with spondylitis with peripheral arthritis as their primary arthritic presentation of PsA completed the BASDAI indicate the degree of their symptoms over the past week.

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  37. Change From Baseline in BASDAI Score at Week 8, 16, and Week 24 Among Participants With Spondylitis and Peripheral Arthritis at Baseline

    Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) is a self-assessment tool that consists of 6 questions relating to the 5 major symptoms of ankylosing spondylitis: fatigue, spinal pain, joint pain, enthesitis, qualitative morning stiffness and quantitative morning stiffness. The first 5 items were scored on a 10 centimeter (cm) VAS ranging from 0=none to 10=very severe. Quantitative morning stiffness was scored on a 10cm VAS ranging from 0=0 hours to 10=2 or more hours. The 2 scores for qualitative and quantitative morning stiffness were averaged, and the total BASDAI score was the average of the 5 scores of each symptom, ranging from 0 (none) to 10 (very severe). Higher scores indicate greater disease severity and an improvement of 50% from baseline is considered clinically meaningful. Only participants with spondylitis with peripheral arthritis as their primary arthritic presentation of PsA completed the BASDAI indicate the degree of their symptoms over the past week.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16, and 24

  38. Percentage of Participants With Low or Very Low Disease Activity Based on Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity Score (PASDAS) by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    PASDAS (score range of 0 to 10, where higher score indicated more severe disease) is a compositive score of overall disease activity combining Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis and psoriasis, using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis]), swollen joint count (0-66 joints), tender joint count (0-68 joints), CRP (mg/L), enthesitis based on LEI (0-6), tender dactylitis count (scoring each digit from 0-3 and recoding to 0-1, where any score > 0 equaled 1), and the PCS score of the SF-36 health survey. The cutoffs for disease activity were 3.2 (low) to 5.4 (high).

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  39. Percentage of Participants With Low Disease Activity Based on Group of Research and Assessment of Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Composite (GRACE) Score Index by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    GRACE index is a composite PsA disease activity score converted from Arithmetic Mean of the Desirability Function (AMDF), which was derived from TJC (0-68) and SJC (0-66), HAQ-DI (0-3), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis and psoriasis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), patient's assessment of skin disease activity (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), PASI (0-72), and PsA Quality of Life Index (derived as PsAQOL =25.355 + [2.367*HAQ-DI] - [0.234*SF-PCS] - [0.244*SF-MCS]), where HAQ-DI: HAQ-DI score (0-3, 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty), SF-PCS (Score ranges from 0 to 100, higher scores= better quality of life) and SF-MCS (score ranges from 0 to 100, higher scores= better quality of life). The total score is from 0-10, where lower score indicates better response. Higher score indicates more active disease activity.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  40. Percentage of Participants With Low Disease Activity or Remission Based on Disease Activity Index for Psoriatic Arthritis (DAPSA) by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    DAPSA assessed the joint domain of PsA and was derived from the sum of the following components: tender joint count (0-68), swollen joint count (0-66), CRP level (mg/dL), patient assessment of pain (0-10 cm VAS, 0=no pain, 10=worst possible pain), and patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0 to 10 cm VAS, 0=excellent and 10=poor). A higher score indicates more active disease activity. The assessment does not have a score range with an upper or lower bound.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 and 24

  41. Percentage of Participants With Very Low Disease Activity (VLDA) by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    A measurement that defines a satisfactory state of disease activity that includes the 5 domains of PsA (joint symptoms, skin psoriasis, patient's perspective of pain and disease activity, physical function, and enthesitis). A participant was considered as having achieved VLDA at a visit if the participant fulfilled all 7 criteria (tender joint count <=1; swollen joint count <=1; PASI <=1; patient pain VAS score of <=15; patient global disease activity VAS [arthritis and psoriasis] score of <=20; Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) score <=0.5; and tender entheseal points <=1) at that visit.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  42. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 75 Response at Weeks 16 and 24 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. A PASI 75 response: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  43. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 90 Response at Weeks 16 and 24 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. A PASI 90 response: >=90% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  44. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 100 Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. A PASI 100 response: 100% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  45. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Both PASI 75 and ACR 20 Responses at Weeks 16 and 24 Among the Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 (Mild) at Baseline

    In PASI, each area (head, trunk, upper and lower extremities) was assessed for % of area involved and translated to numeric score from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90-100% involvement) and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI produces numeric score from 0 to 72. Higher scores=more severe disease. PASI 75: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline. ACR 20: >=20% improvement in swollen joint count (SJC) (66 joints) + tender joint count (TJC) (68 joints) and >=20% improvement in 3 of 5: patient's assessment of pain (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain to 100=worst possible pain), PtGA of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent to 100=poor), PGA of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis to 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function (HAQ-DI -20-question instrument; range- 0=no difficulty to 3=inability to perform task) and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  46. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Both PASI 75 and Modified PsARC Response by Visit Over Time Through Week 24 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 (Mild) at Baseline

    In PASI, each area (head, trunk, upper and lower extremities) was assessed separately for % of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90-100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI produces numeric score range from 0 to 72. Higher scores=more severe disease. PASI 75 response: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline. Modified PsARC response: improvement in at least 2 of 4 criteria: >=30% decrease in SJC and TJC, >=20% improvement in PtGA of Disease Activity (arthritis) on VAS (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), >=20% improvement in PGA of Disease Activity on VAS (VAS: 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis and 100=extremely active arthritis), and at least 1 of 2 joint criteria with no deterioration in other criteria.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  47. Percentage of Participants With an IGA Score of 0 (Cleared) at Weeks 16 and 24 Among the Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 (Mild) at Baseline

    The IGA documents the investigator's assessment of the patient's psoriasis and lesions are graded for induration, erythema and scaling, each using a 5 point scale: 0 (no evidence), 1 (minimal), 2 (mild), 3 (moderate), and 4 (severe). The IGA score of psoriasis was based upon the average of induration, erythema and scaling scores. The participant's psoriasis was assessed as cleared (0), minimal (1), mild (2), moderate (3), or severe (4). Participants who achieved IGA Score of 0 (cleared) at a specific timepoint and did not meet any TF criteria before, were considered as responders at that time point. Participants who met 1 or more TF criteria before or with missing data at that time point were considered as non-responders.

    Measured: Weeks 16 and 24

  48. Change From Baseline in PASI Score at Weeks 16 and 24 Among the Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 (Mild) at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severtiy. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of psoriasis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 16 and 24

  49. Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) Physical Component Summary (PCS) at Weeks 8, 16 and 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The PCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  50. Change From Baseline in 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) Mental Component Summary (MCS) at Weeks 8, 16 and 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The MCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  51. Change From Baseline in Norm Based Scores of SF-36 Scales at Weeks 8, 16 and 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales: physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health. The scores 0-100 (where higher scores indicated a better quality of life) from each subscale of SF-36 were normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better health status. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Week 8, 16 and 24

  52. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=5-point Improvement From Baseline in SF-36 MCS Score by Visit Over Time Through Week 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The MCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better outcome, with an increase of 5 points considered to be clinically meaningful.

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  53. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=5 Point Improvement From Baseline in SF-36 PCS Score Through Week 24

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The PCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better outcome, with an increase of 5 points considered to be clinically meaningful.

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  54. Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT)-Fatigue Score at Weeks 8, 16, and 24

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Positive changes from baseline indicate improvement of fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  55. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=4-point Improvement From Baseline in FACIT-Fatigue Score at Weeks 8, 16, and 24

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16, and 24

  56. Change From Baseline in Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System (PROMIS)-29 Scores at Weeks 8, 16 and 24

    PROMIS-29 contains 4 items for each of seven PROMIS domains (Anxiety, Depression, Fatigue, Pain Interference, Physical Function, Sleep Disturbance, and Satisfaction-Social Role and Activity. PROMIS-29 also includes an additional pain intensity 0-10 numeric rating scale (NRS). The raw score of each domain is converted into a standardized score with a mean of 50 and a standard deviation (SD) of 10 for the general population in the US (T-Score).

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 8, 16 and 24

  57. Change From Baseline in FACIT-Fatigue Score at Week 24 by ACR 20 Response at Week 24

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Positive changes from baseline indicate improvement of fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Baseline and Week 24

  58. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=4-point Improvement From Baseline in FACIT-Fatigue Score at Week 24 by ACR 20 Response at Week 24

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Week 24

  59. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an Improvement of >=3 Points From Baseline in PROMIS-29 Domain Scores at Weeks 8, 16, and 24

    PROMIS-29 contains 4 items for each of seven PROMIS domains (Anxiety, Depression, Fatigue, Pain Interference, Physical Function, Sleep Disturbance, and Satisfaction-Social Role and Activity. PROMIS-29 also includes an additional pain intensity 0-10 NRS. The raw score of each domain is converted into a standardized score with a mean of 50 and a SD of 10 for the general population in the US (T-Score).

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16, and 24

  60. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an Improvement of >=5 Points From Baseline in PROMIS-29 Domain Scores at Weeks 8, 16, and 24

    PROMIS-29 contains 4 items for each of seven PROMIS domains (Anxiety, Depression, Fatigue, Pain Interference, Physical Function, Sleep Disturbance, and Satisfaction-Social Role and Activity. PROMIS-29 also includes an additional pain intensity 0-10 NRS. The raw score of each domain is converted into a standardized score with a mean of 50 and a SD of 10 for the general population in the US (T-Score).

    Measured: Weeks 8, 16, and 24

  61. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 20 Response at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    ACR 20 response was defined as >=20% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=20% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  62. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 50 Response at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    ACR 50 response was defined as >=50% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=50% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  63. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved ACR 70 Response at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    ACR 70 response was defined as >=70% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=70% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  64. Percent Change From Baseline in ACR Components at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    ACR components include swollen joint count (66 joints), tender joint count (68 joints), patient's assessment of pain using visual analog scale (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by Disability Index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI; a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=no difficulty, 3=inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  65. Change From Baseline in HAQ-DI Score at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of physical function.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  66. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a Clinically Meaningful Improvement (>=0.35 Improvement From Baseline) in HAQ-DI Score at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52 Among Participants With HAQ-DI Score >=0.35 at Baseline

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning and a decrease of 0.35 from baseline in HAQ-DI score indicates a meaningful improvement.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  67. Change From Baseline in DAS28 (CRP) Score at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of arthritis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  68. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a DAS28 (CRP) Response at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. DAS28 (CRP) response criteria was defined as follows: Good response: <=3.2 at visit and >1.2 improvement; Moderate response: >3.2 at visit and >1.2 improvement or <=5.1 at visit and >0.6-1.2 improvement; No response: <=0.6 improvement, or >5.1 at visit and <=1.2 improvement. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. A DAS28 (CRP) responder was defined as achieving a good or moderate DAS28 response at a specific visit.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  69. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a DAS28 (CRP) Remission at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    DAS28 based on CRP is an index combining tender joints (28 joints), swollen joints (28 joints), CRP and patient's global assessment of disease activity. The set of 28 joint count is based on evaluation of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, metacarpophalangeal (MCP) MCP1 to MCP5, proximal interphalangeal (PIP) PIP1 to PIP5 joints of both the upper right extremity and the upper left extremity as well as the knee joints of lower right and lower left extremities. The values are 0=best to 10=worst. DAS28 (CRP) remission was defined as DAS28 (CRP) value <2.6 at the analysis visit.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  70. Percentage of Participants Who Maintained a HAQ-DI Response (>=0.35 Improvement From Baseline in HAQ-DI Score) at Week 52 Among Participants Who Achieved a HAQ-DI Response at Week 24

    HAQ-DI score assess functional status of participant. It is 20 question instrument that assess degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in 8 functional areas (dressing, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reaching, gripping, and activities of daily living). Responses in each functional area were scored from 0=indicating no difficulty, to 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area. Total HAQ score is average of the computed categories scores ranging from 0-3 where 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty. Lower scores are indicative of better functioning and a decrease of 0.35 from baseline in HAQ-DI score indicates a meaningful improvement.

    Measured: Week 52

  71. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved a Response Based on Modified Psoriatic Arthritis Responder Criteria (PsARC) at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    The modified PsARC response was defined as improvement in at least 2 of the four criteria: >=30% decrease in swollen joint count, >=30% decrease in tender joint count, >=20% improvement in patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis) on a VAS (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), >=20% improvement in physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity using VAS (VAS: 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), and at least one of the 2 joint criteria with no deterioration in the other criteria.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  72. Change From Baseline in the Disease Activity Index for Psoriatic Arthritis (DAPSA) Score at Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

    DAPSA assessed the joint domain of PsA and was derived from the sum of the following components: tender joint count (0-68), swollen joint count (0-66), CRP level (mg/dL), patient assessment of pain (0-10cm VAS, 0=no pain, 10=worst possible pain), and patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0 to 10cm VAS, 0=excellent and 10=poor). A higher score indicates more active disease activity. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of PsA disease activity. The assessment does not have a score range with an upper or lower bound.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 28, 36, 44 and 52

  73. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Both PASI 75 and Modified PsARC Response at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    In PASI, each area (head, trunk, upper and lower extremities) was assessed separately for % of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90-100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4. PASI produces numeric score range from 0 to 72. Higher scores=more severe disease. PASI75 response: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline. Modified PsARC response: improvement in at least 2 of 4 criteria: >=30% decrease in SJC and TJC, >=20% improvement in PtGA of Disease Activity (arthritis) on VAS (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), >=20% improvement in PGA of Disease Activity on VAS (VAS: 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis and 100=extremely active arthritis), and at least 1 of 2 joint criteria with no deterioration in other criteria.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  74. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Both PASI 75 and ACR 20 Responses at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    In PASI, each area (head, trunk, upper and lower extremities) was assessed for % of area involved and translated to numeric score from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90-100% involvement) and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4. PASI produces numeric score from 0 to 72. Higher scores=more severe disease. PASI 75: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline. ACR 20: >=20% improvement in SJC (66 joints)+TJC (68 joints) and >=20% improvement in 3 of 5: patient's assessment of pain (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no pain to 100=worst possible pain), PtGA of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent to 100=poor), PGA of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis to 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function (HAQ-DI -20-question instrument; range- 0=no difficulty to 3=inability to perform task) and CRP.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  75. Change From Baseline in PASI Score at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severity. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of psoriasis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24 and 52

  76. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 75 Response at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severity. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. PASI 75 response: >=75% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  77. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 90 Response at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severity. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. PASI 90 response: >=90% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  78. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved PASI 100 Response at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    PASI is a tool to assess and grade severity of psoriasis and response to therapy. In PASI, body is divided into 4 areas: head, trunk, upper extremities, lower extremities. Each area was assessed separately for percentage of area involved and translated to numeric score ranging from 0 (no involvement) to 6 (90 to 100% involvement), and for erythema, induration, and scaling, each rated on scale of 0 to 4 that is none to maximum severity. PASI numeric score range from 0 (no psoriasis) to 72. Higher scores indicate more severe disease. PASI 100 response: 100% improvement in PASI score from baseline.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  79. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=5 Point Improvement From Baseline in SF-36 PCS Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The PCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better outcome, with an increase of 5 points considered to be clinically meaningful.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  80. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=5 Point Improvement From Baseline in SF-36 MCS Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The MCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better outcome, with an increase of 5 points considered to be clinically meaningful.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  81. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Minimal Disease Activity (MDA) at Weeks 24 and 52

    MDA is a measure that defines a satisfactory state of disease activity that includes the 5 domains of PsA (joint symptoms, skin psoriasis, patient's perspective of pain and disease activity, physical function, and enthesitis). A participant was considered as having achieved the PsA MDA at a visit if the participant has fulfilled at least 5 of the following 7 criteria at that visit: Tender joint count (68 joints)<=1, Swollen joint count (66 joints) <=1, Psoriasis activity and severity index <=1, Patient's Assessment of Pain <=15 on a 100-unit VAS, Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis and psoriasis) <=20 on a 100-unit VAS, HAQ-DI score <=0.5, and Tender entheseal points <= 1 (LEI index score <= 1).

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  82. Change From Baseline in Group of Research and Assessment of Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Composite (GRACE) Score Index at Weeks 24 and 52

    GRACE index is a composite PsA disease activity score converted from AMDF, which was derived from TJC (0-68) and SJC (0-66), HAQ-DI (0-3), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis and psoriasis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), patient's assessment of skin disease activity (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), patient's global assessment of disease activity on arthritis (0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100=poor), PASI (0-72), and PsA Quality of Life Index (derived as PsAQOL =25.355 + [2.367*HAQ-DI] - [0.234*SF-PCS] - [0.244*SF-MCS]), where HAQ-DI: HAQ-DI score (0-3, 0=least difficulty and 3=extreme difficulty), SF-PCS (Score ranges from 0 to 100, higher scores= better quality of life) and SF-MCS (score ranges from 0 to 100, higher scores= better quality of life). The total score is from 0-10, where lower score indicates better response. Higher score indicates more active disease activity. Negative change from baseline indicates improvement of PsA disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24 and 52

  83. Change From Baseline in Psoriatic Arthritis Disease Activity (PASDAS) Score at Weeks 24 and 52

    PASDAS (score range of 0 to 10, where higher score indicated more severe disease) is a compositive score of overall disease activity combining Patient's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (arthritis and psoriasis, using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), Physician's Global Assessment of Disease Activity (using VAS [0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis]), swollen joint count (0-66 joints), tender joint count (0-68 joints), CRP (mg/L), enthesitis based on LEI (0-6), tender dactylitis count (scoring each digit from 0-3 and recoding to 0-1, where any score > 0 equaled 1), and the PCS score of the SF-36 health survey. The cutoffs for disease activity were 3.2 (low) to 5.4 (high). Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of overall disease activity.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24 and 52

  84. Percentage of Participants Who Maintained an ACR 20 Response at Week 52 Among Participants Who Achieved an ACR 20 Response at Week 24

    ACR 20 response was defined as >=20% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=20% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Week 52

  85. Percentage of Participants Who Maintained an ACR 50 Response at Week 52 Among Participants Who Achieved an ACR 50 Response at Week 24

    ACR 50 response was defined as >=50% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=50% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 mm, 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Week 52

  86. Percentage of Participants Who Maintained an ACR 70 Response at Week 52 Among Participants Who Achieved an ACR 70 Response at Week 24

    ACR 70 response was defined as >=70% improvement from baseline in both swollen joint count (66 joints) and tender joint count (68 joints), and >=70% improvement from baseline in 3 of the 5 assessments: patient's assessment of pain using VAS (0-100 millimeters [mm], 0=no pain and 100=worst possible pain), patient's global assessment of disease activity (arthritis, VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=excellent and 100= poor), physician's global assessment of disease activity (VAS; 0-100 mm, 0=no arthritis activity and 100=extremely active arthritis), patient's assessment of physical function measured by HAQ-DI (defined as a 20-question instrument assessing 8 functional areas; range: 0-3, 0=indicating no difficulty, 3=indicating inability to perform a task in that area), and CRP.

    Measured: Week 52

  87. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >= 20%, >=50%, >=70%, and >=90% Improvement From Baseline in BASDAI Score at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With Spondylitis and Peripheral Arthritis as Their Primary Arthritic Presentation of PsA

    Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) is a self-assessment tool that consists of 6 questions relating to the 5 major symptoms of ankylosing spondylitis: fatigue, spinal pain, joint pain, enthesitis, qualitative morning stiffness and quantitative morning stiffness. The first 5 items were scored on a 10 centimeter (cm) VAS ranging from 0=none to 10=very severe. Quantitative morning stiffness was scored on a 10cm VAS ranging from 0=0 hours to 10=2 or more hours. The 2 scores for qualitative and quantitative morning stiffness were averaged, and the total BASDAI score was the average of the 5 scores of each symptom, ranging from 0 (none) to 10 (very severe). Higher scores indicate greater disease severity and an improvement of 50% from baseline is considered clinically meaningful. Only participants with spondylitis with peripheral arthritis as their primary arthritic presentation of PsA completed the BASDAI indicate the degree of their symptoms over the past week.

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  88. Percentage of Participants With Resolution of Enthesitis at Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the LEI, a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). A LEI score of 0 at a post baseline visit indicates resolution of enthesitis when baseline LEI>0.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52

  89. Percentage of Participants With Resolution of Dactylitis at Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52 Among Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. Higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Resolution of dactylitis was defined as a dactylitis score of 0 with the baseline dactylitis score >0.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52

  90. Change From Baseline in Enthesitis Score (Based on SPARCC) at Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC). The SPARCC developed a measure for enthesitis in general spondyloarthritis which evaluates the presence or absence of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: supraspinatus insertion (left and right), medial epicondyle humerus (left and right), lateral epicondyle humerus (left and right), greater trochanter (left and right), quadriceps-to-patella (left and right), patellar-tibia (left and right), achilles tendon insertion (left and right), plantar fascia (left and right). Tenderness on examination was recorded as either present (1) or absent (0) for each of the 16 sites for an overall score range of 0-16. Higher scores indicate more severe enthesitis. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of enthesitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52

  91. Change From Baseline in Enthesitis Score (Based on LEI) at Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52 Among the Participants With Enthesitis at Baseline

    Enthesitis was assessed using the LEI, a tool developed to assess enthesitis in participants with PsA and evaluates the presence (score of 1) or absence (score of 0) of pain by applying local pressure to the following entheses: left and right lateral epicondyle humerus, left and right medial femoral condyle, and left and right achilles tendon insertion. The enthesitis index score is a total score of the 6 evaluated sites from 0 (0 sites with tenderness) to 6 (worst possible score; 6 sites with tenderness). Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement of enthesitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52

  92. Change From Baseline in Dactylitis Score at Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52 Among the Participants With Dactylitis at Baseline

    The presence and severity of dactylitis was assessed in both hands and feet using a scoring system from 0 to 3 (0-no dactylitis, 1-mild dactylitis, 2-moderate dactylitis, and 3-severe dactylitis) for each digit. The results were summed to produce a final score ranging from 0 to 60. A higher score indicates more severe dactylitis. Negative changes from baseline indicate improvement in dactylitis.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36, 44 and 52

  93. Percentage of Participants With an IGA Score of 0 (Cleared) or 1 (Cleared) at Weeks 24 and 52 Among Participants With >=3% BSA Psoriatic Involvement and an IGA Score of >=2 at Baseline

    A psoriasis IGA response was defined as an IGA score of 0 (cleared) or 1 (minimal) and >= 2 grade reduction from baseline in the IGA psoriasis score. The IGA documents the investigator's assessment of the patient's psoriasis and lesions are graded for induration, erythema and scaling, each using a 5 point scale: 0 (no evidence), 1 (minimal), 2 (mild), 3 (moderate), and 4 (severe). The IGA score of psoriasis was based upon the average of induration, erythema and scaling scores. The participant's psoriasis was assessed as cleared (0), minimal (1), mild (2), moderate (3), or severe (4).

    Measured: Weeks 24 and 52

  94. Change From Baseline in SF-36 Physical Component Summary (PCS) Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The PCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  95. Change From Baseline in SF-36 Mental Component Summary (MCS) Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales (physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health), which yielded a Physical Component Summary (PCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) and a Mental Component Summary (MCS) with score range 0-100 (higher score-better quality of life) in addition to subscale scores. The MCS scores are normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  96. Change From Baseline in Norm Based Scores of SF-36 Scales at Week 24, 36 and 52

    SF-36 is a multi-domain instrument with 36 items to evaluate the health status and quality of life. It included 8 subscales: physical functioning, physical role functioning, bodily pain, general health perception, vitality, social functioning, emotional role functioning, and mental health. The scores 0-100 (where higher scores indicated a better quality of life) from each subscale of SF-36 were normalized to a mean of 50 and standard deviations of 10, based upon general US population norms. Higher score indicates better health status. A positive change indicates improvement while a negative change indicates worsening of health status and quality of life.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  97. Change From Baseline in Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT)-Fatigue Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Positive changes from baseline indicate improvement of fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  98. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved >=4-point Improvement From Baseline in FACIT-Fatigue Score at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    The FACIT-Fatigue is a questionnaire that assesses self-reported tiredness, weakness, and difficulty conducting usual activities due to fatigue. The subscale consists 13-item instrument to measure fatigue. Each of the 13 items has a set of five response categories: Not at all (=0), A little bit (=1), Somewhat (=2), Quite a bit (=3) and Very much (=4). A total FACIT-Fatigue subscale score was calculated as the sum of the 13 item scores (reserved scores [4 - score]) and ranges from 0 to 52, with a higher score indicating less fatigue. Positive changes from baseline indicate improvement of fatigue. Items were reverse scored when appropriate to provide a scale in which higher scores represent better functioning or less fatigue.

    Measured: Weeks 24, 36 and 52

  99. Change From Baseline in Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System (PROMIS)-29 Scores at Weeks 24, 36 and 52

    PROMIS-29 contains 4 items for each of seven PROMIS domains (Anxiety, Depression, Fatigue, Pain Interference, Physical Function, Sleep Disturbance, and Satisfaction-Social Role and Activity. PROMIS-29 also includes an additional pain intensity 0-10 NRS. The raw score of each domain is converted into a standardized score with a mean of 50 and a SD of 10 for the general population in the US (T-Score).

    Measured: Baseline, Weeks 24, 36 and 52

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted22 May 2017
  2. Study start24 Aug 2017
  3. Primary completion14 Mar 2019
  4. Study completion18 Nov 2019

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Double blind
Who is masked
Participant, Investigator
Enrolment
383 participants (actual)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT03162796
Sponsor's protocol ID
CR108218
Other IDs
2016-001163-37, CNTO1959PSA3001, 2016
Acronym
Discover-1
Status last verified
Jan 2021
First submitted
19 May 2017
Last updated
3 Feb 2021
Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No

Publications

  • Gladman DD, Eder L, Selmi C, Mease PJ, Ogdie A, Lozenski K, Adamson E, Sharaf M, Rampakakis E, Pina Vegas L, Coates LC. Influence of Biological Sex on Participant Characteristics, Guselkumab Efficacy and Radiographic Progression in Active Psoriatic Arthritis: Post Hoc Analysis of Three Randomized Trials. Rheumatol Ther. 2026 Feb;13(1):213-229. doi: 10.1007/s40744-025-00812-3. Epub 2025 Dec 15.

    PubMed 41396391
  • Mease P, Korotaeva T, Shesternya P, Kokhan M, Rukavitsyn A, Vasilchenkov D, Sharaf M, Lavie F, Deodhar A. Guselkumab in Biologic-Naive Patients with Active Psoriatic Arthritis in Russia: A Post Hoc Analysis of the DISCOVER-1 and -2 Randomized Clinical Trials. Rheumatol Ther. 2024 Dec;11(6):1551-1567. doi: 10.1007/s40744-024-00713-x. Epub 2024 Sep 25.

    PubMed 39320583
  • Curtis JR, Deodhar A, Soriano ER, Rampakakis E, Shawi M, Shiff NJ, Han C, Tillett W, Gladman DD. Early Improvements with Guselkumab Associate with Sustained Control of Psoriatic Arthritis: Post hoc Analyses of Two Phase 3 Trials. Rheumatol Ther. 2024 Dec;11(6):1501-1517. doi: 10.1007/s40744-024-00702-0. Epub 2024 Sep 11.

    PubMed 39261446
  • Baraliakos X, Gladman DD, Chakravarty SD, Gong C, Shawi M, Rampakakis E, Kishimoto M, Soriano ER, Mease PJ. BASDAI versus ASDAS in evaluating axial involvement in patients with psoriatic arthritis: a pooled analysis of two phase 3 studies. Rheumatol Adv Pract. 2024 Apr 23;8(2):rkae058. doi: 10.1093/rap/rkae058. eCollection 2024.

    PubMed 38765190
  • Strober B, Coates LC, Lebwohl MG, Deodhar A, Leibowitz E, Rowland K, Kollmeier AP, Miller M, Wang Y, Li S, Chakravarty SD, Chan D, Shawi M, Yang YW, Thaҫi D, Rahman P. Long-Term Safety of Guselkumab in Patients with Psoriatic Disease: An Integrated Analysis of Eleven Phase II/III Clinical Studies in Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis. Drug Saf. 2024 Jan;47(1):39-57. doi: 10.1007/s40264-023-01361-w. Epub 2023 Oct 31.

    PubMed 37906417
  • Kavanaugh A, Baraliakos X, Gao S, Chen W, Sweet K, Chakravarty SD, Song Q, Shawi M, Rahman P. Genetic and Molecular Distinctions Between Axial Psoriatic Arthritis and Radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis: Post Hoc Analyses from Four Phase 3 Clinical Trials. Adv Ther. 2023 May;40(5):2439-2456. doi: 10.1007/s12325-023-02475-4. Epub 2023 Mar 30.

    PubMed 36995469
  • Rahman P, Boehncke WH, Mease PJ, Gottlieb AB, McInnes IB, Shawi M, Wang Y, Sheng S, Kollmeier AP, Theander E, Yu J, Leibowitz E, Marrache AM, Coates LC. Safety of Guselkumab With and Without Prior Tumor Necrosis Factor Inhibitor Treatment: Pooled Results Across 4 Studies in Patients With Psoriatic Arthritis. J Rheumatol. 2023 Jun;50(6):769-780. doi: 10.3899/jrheum.220928. Epub 2023 Jan 15.

    PubMed 36642439
  • Orbai AM, Coates LC, Deodhar A, Helliwell PS, Ritchlin CT, Leibowitz E, Kollmeier AP, Hsia EC, Xu XL, Sheng S, Jiang Y, Liu Y, Han C. Meaningful Improvement in General Health Outcomes with Guselkumab Treatment for Psoriatic Arthritis: Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 Results from a Phase 3 Study. Patient. 2022 Nov;15(6):657-668. doi: 10.1007/s40271-022-00588-6. Epub 2022 Jun 30.

    PubMed 35768650
  • Coates LC, Ritchlin CT, Gossec L, Helliwell PS, Rahman P, Kollmeier AP, Xu XL, Shawi M, Karyekar CS, Contre C, Noel W, Sheng S, Wang Y, Xu S, Mease PJ. Guselkumab provides sustained domain-specific and comprehensive efficacy using composite indices in patients with active psoriatic arthritis. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2023 Feb 1;62(2):606-616. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keac375.

    PubMed 35766811
  • Ritchlin CT, Mease PJ, Boehncke WH, Tesser J, Schiopu E, Chakravarty SD, Kollmeier AP, Xu XL, Shawi M, Jiang Y, Sheng S, Wang Y, Xu S, Merola JF, McInnes IB, Deodhar A. Sustained and improved guselkumab response in patients with active psoriatic arthritis regardless of baseline demographic and disease characteristics: pooled results through week 52 of two phase III, randomised, placebo-controlled studies. RMD Open. 2022 Mar;8(1):e002195. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2022-002195.

    PubMed 35296534
  • Rahman P, Mease PJ, Helliwell PS, Deodhar A, Gossec L, Kavanaugh A, Kollmeier AP, Hsia EC, Zhou B, Lin X, Shawi M, Karyekar CS, Han C. Guselkumab demonstrated an independent treatment effect in reducing fatigue after adjustment for clinical response-results from two phase 3 clinical trials of 1120 patients with active psoriatic arthritis. Arthritis Res Ther. 2021 Jul 14;23(1):190. doi: 10.1186/s13075-021-02554-3.

    PubMed 34261541
  • Sweet K, Song Q, Loza MJ, McInnes IB, Ma K, Leander K, Lakshminarayanan V, Franks C, Cooper P, Siebert S. Guselkumab induces robust reduction in acute phase proteins and type 17 effector cytokines in active psoriatic arthritis: results from phase 3 trials. RMD Open. 2021 May;7(2):e001679. doi: 10.1136/rmdopen-2021-001679.

    PubMed 34011674
  • Rahman P, Ritchlin CT, Helliwell PS, Boehncke WH, Mease PJ, Gottlieb AB, Kafka S, Kollmeier AP, Hsia EC, Xu XL, Shawi M, Sheng S, Agarwal P, Zhou B, Ramachandran P, Zhuang Y, McInnes IB. Pooled Safety Results Through 1 Year of 2 Phase III Trials of Guselkumab in Patients With Psoriatic Arthritis. J Rheumatol. 2021 Dec;48(12):1815-1823. doi: 10.3899/jrheum.201532. Epub 2021 May 1.

    PubMed 33934076
  • McGonagle D, McInnes IB, Deodhar A, Schett G, Shawi M, Kafka S, Karyekar CS, Kollmeier AP, Hsia EC, Xu XL, Sheng S, Agarwal P, Zhou B, Ritchlin CT, Rahman P, Mease PJ. Resolution of enthesitis by guselkumab and relationships to disease burden: 1-year results of two phase 3 psoriatic arthritis studies. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2021 Nov 3;60(11):5337-5350. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keab285.

    PubMed 33822898
  • Deodhar A, Helliwell PS, Boehncke WH, Kollmeier AP, Hsia EC, Subramanian RA, Xu XL, Sheng S, Agarwal P, Zhou B, Zhuang Y, Ritchlin CT; DISCOVER-1 Study Group. Guselkumab in patients with active psoriatic arthritis who were biologic-naive or had previously received TNFalpha inhibitor treatment (DISCOVER-1): a double-blind, randomised, placebo-controlled phase 3 trial. Lancet. 2020 Apr 4;395(10230):1115-1125. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(20)30265-8. Epub 2020 Mar 13.

    PubMed 32178765

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 3 study testing Guselkumab in people with Arthritis, Psoriatic, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 95 sites in 13 countries.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 6 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Feb 2021. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 95 sites in Poland, Russia, Ukraine, United States, Spain and 8 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 14 Oct 2020). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants Who Achieved an American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24 (time frame: Week 24). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03162796, which also lists 15 linked publications.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Feb 2021.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in