AML With FLT3 MutationPhase 3NCT03182244
A Study of ASP2215 Versus Salvage Chemotherapy In Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) With FMS-like Tyrosine Kinase 3 (FLT3) Mutation
A Phase 3 study testing Gilteritinib, Cytarabine and Mitoxantrone in people with AML With FLT3 Mutation, run by Astellas Pharma Inc at 49 sites in 5 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study was to determine the clinical benefit of ASP2215 therapy in participants with FMS-like tyrosine kinase (FLT3) mutated AML who were refractory to or had relapse after first-line AML therapy as shown with overall survival (OS) compared to salvage chemotherapy. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- AML With FLT3 Mutation
- What is being tested?
- Gilteritinib, Cytarabine and Mitoxantrone
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 276 participants
- Where
- 49 sitesin 5 countries
- Study dates
- 25 Oct 2017to 29 Jul 2026
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Participant has a diagnosis of primary AML or AML secondary to myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) according to World Health Organization (WHO) classification as determined by pathology review at the treating institution.
- Participant is refractory to or relapsed after first-line AML therapy (with or without HSCT)
- Refractory to first-line AML therapy is defined as:
- Participant did not achieve CR/CRi/CRp under initial therapy. A participant eligible for standard therapy must receive at least 1 cycle of an anthracycline containing induction block in standard dose for the selected induction regimen. A participant not eligible for standard therapy must have received at least 1 complete block of induction therapy seen as the optimum choice of therapy to induce remission for this participant.
- Untreated first hematologic relapse is defined as:
- Participant must have achieved a CR/CRi/CRp with first-line treatment and has hematologic relapse.
Show all 19Show fewer
- Participant is positive for FLT3 mutation in bone marrow or whole blood as determined by the central lab. A participant with rapidly proliferative disease and unable to wait for the central lab results can be enrolled based on a local test performed after completion of the last interventional treatment. Participants can be enrolled from a local test result if the participants have any of the following FLT3 mutations: FLT3-internal tandem duplication (ITD), FLT3-tyrosine kinase domain (TKD)/D835 or FLT3-TKD/I836.
- Participant has an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status ≤ 2.
- Participant is eligible for preselected salvage chemotherapy.
- Participant must meet the following criteria as indicated on the clinical laboratory tests:
- Serum aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT) ≤ 2.5 x upper limit of normal (ULN)
- Serum total bilirubin (TBL) ≤ 1.5 x ULN
- Serum creatinine ≤ 1.5 x ULN or an estimated glomerular filtration rate of > 50 mL/min as calculated by the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease equation.
- Participant is suitable for oral administration of study drug.
- Participant agrees not to participate in another interventional study while on treatment.
- Participant is eligible for the COE if they continue to meet all inclusion criteria from the main protocol in addition to the following when the participant is evaluated for eligibility to participate in the COE portion of the study:
- Participant has received study treatment of either LoDAC, MEC or FLAG and has no response or progressive disease.
- Participant have not received other antileukemic therapy after EOT (hydroxyurea is allowed for the control of peripheral leukemic blasts in participants with leukocytosis).
- Participant agrees not to participate in another interventional study while on treatment.
Who cannot join
- Participant was diagnosed as acute promyelocytic leukemia.
- Participant has BCR-ABL-positive leukemia (chronic myelogenous leukemia in blast crisis).
- Participant has AML secondary to prior chemotherapy for other neoplasms (except for MDS).
- Participant is in second or later hematologic relapse or has received salvage therapy for refractory disease.
- Participant has clinically active central nervous system leukemia..
- Participant has been diagnosed with another malignancy, unless disease-free for at least 5 years. Participants with treated nonmelanoma skin cancer, in situ carcinoma or cervical intraepithelial neoplasia, regardless of the disease-free duration, are eligible for this study if definitive treatment for the condition has been completed. Participants with organ-confined prostate cancer with no evidence of recurrent or progressive disease are eligible if hormonal therapy has been initiated or the malignancy has been surgically removed or treated with definitive radiotherapy.
Show all 24Show fewer
- Participant has received prior treatment with ASP2215 or other FLT3 inhibitors (with the exception of sorafenib and midostaurin used in first-line therapy regimen as part of induction, consolidation and/or maintenance).
- Participant has clinically significant abnormality of coagulation profile, such as disseminated intravascular coagulation.
- Participant has had major surgery within 4 weeks prior to the first study dose.
- Participant has radiation therapy within 4 weeks prior to the first study dose.
- Participant has congestive heart failure New York Heart Association (NYHA) class 3 or 4 or participant with a history of congestive heart failure NYHA class 3 or 4 in the past, unless a screening echocardiogram (ECHO) performed within 1 month prior to study entry results in a left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) that is ≥ 45%.
- Participant with mean of triplicate Fridericia-corrected QT interval (QTcF) > 450 ms at Screening based on central reading.
- Participant with Long QT Syndrome at Screening.
- Participant with hypokalemia and hypomagnesemia at Screening (defined as values below lower limit of normal [LLN]).
- Participant requires treatment with concomitant drugs that are strong inducers of CYP3A.
- Participant requires treatment with concomitant drugs that are strong inhibitors or inducers of P-gp with the exception of drugs that are considered absolutely essential for the care of the participant.
- Participant requires treatment with concomitant drugs that target serotonin 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1 (5HT1R) or 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B (5HT2BR) receptors or sigma nonspecific receptor with the exception of drugs that are considered absolutely essential for the care of the participant.
- Participant has an active uncontrolled infection.
- Participant is known to have human immunodeficiency virus infection.
- Participant has active hepatitis B or C or other active hepatic disorder.
- Participant has any condition which makes the participant unsuitable for study participation.
- Participant has active clinically significant (graft-versus-host disease) GVHD or is on treatment with systemic corticosteroids for GVHD.
- Participant has an FLT3 mutation other than the following: FLT3-ITD, FLT3-TKD/D835 or FLT3-TKD/I836.
- Participant will be excluded from participation in the COE if they meet any of the exclusion criteria listed in the main protocol or when the participant is evaluated for eligibility to participate in the COE portion of the study.
Trial locations and contacts
49 sites in 5 countries.
49 sites in 5 countries
China28 sites
Site CN103
Beijing
Site CN108
Beijing
Site CN109
Beijing
Site CN110
Beijing
Site CN131
Beijing
Site CN116
Changchun
Site CN120
Changsha
Site CN119
Fuzhou
Site CN102
Guangzhou
Site CN114
Guangzhou
Site CN121
Guangzhou
Site CN130
Guiyang
Site CN107
Hangzhou
Site CN118
Hefei
Site CN123
Huangpu Qu
Site CN117
Jinan
Site CN133
Lanzhou
Site CN128
Nanjing
Site CN106
Qingdao
Site CN126
Shanghai
Site CN129
Shanghai
Site CN125
Shenyang
Site CN101
Tianjin
Site CN105
Wuhan
Site CN122
Xi'an
Site CN132
Zhangzhou
Site CN113
Zhengzhou
Site CN136
Zhengzhou
Russia7 sites
Site RU506
Kemerovo
Site RU504
Krasnoyarsk
Site RU508
Moscow
Site RU509
Moscow
Site RU501
Saint Petersburg
Site RU502
Saint Petersburg
Site RU507
Saint Petersburg
Malaysia6 sites
Site MY306
Ampang
Site MY305
George Town
Site MY301
Johor Bahru
Site MY304
Kota Kinabalu
Site MY302
Kuala Lumpur
Site MY303
Pulau Pinang
Thailand5 sites
Site TH203
Bangkok
Site TH205
Bangkok
Site TH204
Chiang Mai
Site TH201
Khon Kaen
Site TH202
Khon Kaen
Singapore3 sites
Site SG401
Singapore
Site SG402
Singapore
Site SG403
Singapore
About this study
Official title: Phase 3 Open-label, Multicenter, Randomized Study of ASP2215 Versus Salvage Chemotherapy in Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) With FLT3 Mutation
The purpose of this study was to determine the clinical benefit of ASP2215 therapy in participants with FMS-like tyrosine kinase (FLT3) mutated AML who were refractory to or had relapse after first-line AML therapy as shown with overall survival (OS) compared to salvage chemotherapy. In addition, this study evaluated safety as well as determined the overall efficacy in event-free survival (EFS) and complete remission (CR) rate of ASP2215 compared to salvage chemotherapy.
Read the detailed description
Participants considered an adult according to local regulations at the time of signing informed consent were randomized in a 1:1 ratio and received ASP2215 or salvage chemotherapy. Participants entered the screening period up to 14 days prior to the start of treatment. Prior to randomization, the investigator preselected a salvage chemotherapy regimen for each participant; options included low-dose cytarabine (LoDAC), mitoxantrone, etoposide and intermediate-dose cytarabine (MEC) or fludarabine, high-dose cytarabine and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (FLAG). The randomization was stratified by response to first-line therapy and preselected salvage chemotherapy. Participants were administered treatment over continuous 28-day cycles.
Among the participants, approximately 20 Chinese participants who were randomized into the ASP2215 arm were allocated to the pharmacokinetic (PK) cohort. Participants in the PK cohort were requested to be hospitalized from the date of randomization (Day 1) to at least the completion of all the assessments planned on Day 2. All participants in the PK cohort underwent blood sampling for PK measurement of ASP2215. Participants in PK cohort were administered the study drug in the same manner and underwent the same efficacy and safety assessments as other participants except for blood sampling for additional PK measurements.
- Conditions
- AML With FLT3 Mutation
- Being tested
- Gilteritinib, Cytarabine, Mitoxantrone, Etoposide, G-CSF
- Keywords
- gilteritinib, Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML), ASP2215
- Medical subject headings
- Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
GilteritinibDrug
Also called ASP2215
Tablet administered orally once daily.
CytarabineDrug
Once/twice daily Intravenously (IV)/subcutaneously (SC).
MitoxantroneDrug
Once daily IV injection.
EtoposideDrug
Once daily IV injection.
G-CSFDrug
Once daily IV/SC injection.
FludarabineDrug
Once daily IV injection.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Gilteritinib | Experimental | Participants received 120 milligrams (mg) gilteritinib (3 tablets of 40 mg) orally, once a day in continuous 28-day cycles until treatment discontinuation criteria were met. Participants who met the treatment discontinuation criteria, entered the long-term follow-up period. Participants remained in the long-term follow-up period for up to 3 years from the participant's end of treatment visit or until discontinuation from the study. Receives: Drug: Gilteritinib |
| Salvage chemotherapy | Active comparator | Participants received salvage chemotherapy in continuous 28-day cycles per institutional guidelines:LoDAC:20mg cytarabine twice daily SC/IV for 10 days. MEC:mitoxantrone 6 milligrams per square meter(mg/m^2)/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), etoposide 100mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), cytarabine 1000mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5). FLAG: granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) 300 micrograms per square meter (μg/m^2) per day SC/IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), fludarabine 30mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 2 to 6), cytarabine 2000mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 2 to 6). Participants meeting treatment discontinuation criteria, entered long-term follow-up, for up to 3 years from end of treatment visit/until study discontinuation. Based on interim analysis outcome, at investigators discretion, treatment period participants had option to enter crossover extension to receive 120mg gilteritinib, orally, once daily in continuous 28-day cycles until treatment discontinuation. Receives: Drug: Cytarabine; Drug: Mitoxantrone; Drug: Etoposide; Drug: G-CSF; Drug: Fludarabine |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Overall Survival (OS)
OS was defined as the time from the date of randomization to the date of death due to any cause. Participants who were still alive or lost to follow up were censored at the time they were last known to be alive. Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimates was used for analysis.
Measured: From the date of randomization up to the date of death (up to approximatley 74 months)
Secondary outcomes (24)
Event-Free Survival (EFS)
EFS: time from the date of randomization until the date of documented relapse, treatment failure, death, reported off treatment relapse or new AML therapy start whichever occued first, including the long-term follow-up data. KM estimate was used for analysis.
Relapse was defined as documentation of any of following events:
- Bone marrow (BM) blasts ≥ 5% (not attributable to regenerating BM)
- Reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia
- Reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts
Treatment failure: Treatment failure was defined as participant who ends treatment without having a previous response of CR, CR with incomplete platelet recovery (CRp) and CR with incomplete hematological recover (CRi).
Measured: From the date of randomization up to the date of documented relapse, treatment failure or death from any cause, off-treatment relapse and start of new AML therapy (up to approximately 74 months)
Complete Remission (CR) Rate
Percentage of participants with CR were reported. CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with absolute neutrophil count (ANC) > 1x10^9 per liter (1x10^9/L), platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were red blood cell (RBC) and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia or Auer rods was necessary.
Measured: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Duration of CR
Duration of CR: time from the date of achieving first CR until date of first documented relapse for participants who achieved CR. KM estimate was used for analysis.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with < 5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
Relapse was defined as documentation of any of following events:
- BM blasts ≥ 5% (not attributable to regenerating BM)
- Reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia
- Reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts
Measured: From date of achieving CR until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 53.4 months )
Duration of Composite Complete Remission (CRc)
Duration of CRc: time from date of achieving first CRc until date of first documented relapse for participants who achieved CRc. KM estimate was used for analysis.
CRc: rate of all complete \& incomplete remissions [CR + CRp + CRi]. CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
Relapse: BM blasts ≥ 5%, reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia, reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts.
Measured: From date of achieving CRc until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 60 months)
Duration of CR/Complete Remission With Partial Hematologic Recovery (CRh)
Duration of CR/CRh: time from date of achieving first CR/CRh until date of first documented relapse for participants who achieved CR/CRh. KM estimate was used for analysis.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRh was defined as a condition at the post baseline visit, having bone marrow blasts < 5%, partial hematologic recovery ANC ≥ 0.5x10^9/L and platelets ≥ 50x10^9/L, no evidence of extramedullary leukemia and cannot be classified as CR. The blast counts in peripheral blood was ≤ 2%.
Relapse: BM blasts ≥ 5%, reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia, reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts.
Measured: From date of achieving CR/CRh until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 58.1 months)
Duration Of Response (DOR)
DOR: time from date of first CRc (CR+CRp+CRi)/PR until date of first documented relapse for participants who achieved CRc or PR. KM estimate used for analysis.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
PR: condition with regeneration of normal hematopoietic cells in BM, no detectable blasts, ≥ 50% decrease of blasts in BM aspirate \& total BM blasts of 5-25%.
Relapse: BM blasts ≥ 5%, reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia, reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts and increase in the percentage of blasts in the BM aspirate to > 25%.
Measured: From date of achieving CRc/PR until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 52.1 months)
CR/CRh Rate
Percentage of participants with CR/CRh was reported. CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRh was defined as a condition at the post baseline visit, having bone marrow blasts < 5%, partial hematologic recovery ANC ≥ 0.5x10^9/L and platelets ≥ 50x10^9/L, no evidence of extramedullary leukemia and could be classified as CR. The blast counts in peripheral blood was ≤ 2%.
Measured: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Best Response Rate
Defined as percentage of participants with CR, CRp, CRi, PR, no response (NR) \& not estimable (NE). CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L \& normal marrow differential with < 5% blasts. They were RBC \& platelet transfusion independent \& no evidence of extramedullary leukemia. CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (<100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with/without complete platelet recovery. PR: condition with regeneration of normal hematopoietic cells in BM, no detectable blasts, ≥ 50% decrease of blasts in BM aspirate \& total BM blasts of 5-25%. <=5% BM blasts if Auer rods are present, no evidence of extramedullary leukemia. Not Estimable (NE): No BM assessed/no myeloblast value, no blast value from peripheral blood or ≤2%, \& no extramedullary leukemia. No Response (NR): Response not categorized as CR, CRp, CRi, PR or NE.
Measured: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Leukemia-Fee Survival (LFS)
LFS: time from the date of first CRc (CR+CRp+CRi) until the date of documented relapse or death for participants who achieved CRc.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with < 5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
Relapse: BM blasts ≥ 5%, reappearance or new appearance of extramedullary leukemia, reappearance of significant numbers of peripheral blasts.
Measured: From first day of achieving first CRc to the first day of confirmed relapse/death (maximum duration was 60.0 months)
Composite Complete Remission (CRc)
Percentage of participants with CRc (CR+CRp+CRi) was reported. CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
Measured: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Time to CRc
Time to CRc (TTCRc) was defined as the time from the date of randomization until the date of first CRc.
CRc: Rate of all complete and incomplete remissions (CR + CRp +Cri) CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
Measured: From randomization until date of first CRc (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to CR
Time to CR (TTCR) was defined as the time from the date of randomization until the date of first CR.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with < 5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
Measured: From randomization until date of first CR (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to Response
Time to Response (TTR) was defined as the time from the date of randomization until the date of either first response (CRc or PR).
CRc: Rate of all complete and incomplete remissions (CR + CRp +Cri) CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRp: met all CR criteria except incomplete platelet recovery (< 100x10^9/L). CRi: met all CR criteria, except for incomplete hematological recovery with residual neutropenia < 1x10^9/L with or without complete platelet recovery.
PR: condition with regeneration of normal hematopoietic cells in BM, no detectable blasts, ≥ 50% decrease of blasts in BM aspirate \& total BM blasts of 5-25%.
Measured: From randomization until date of first CRc or PR (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to CR/CRh
Time to CR/CRh (TTCRCRh) was defined as the time from the date of randomization until the date of first CR/CRh.
CR: morphologically leukemia-free state, with ANC> 1x10^9/L, platelet count ≥ 100x10^9/L and normal marrow differential with <5% blasts. They were RBC and platelet transfusion independent and no evidence of extramedullary leukemia.
CRh was defined as a condition at the post baseline visit, having bone marrow blasts < 5%, partial hematologic recovery ANC ≥ 0.5x10^9/L and platelets ≥ 50x10^9/L, no evidence of extramedullary leukemia and cannot be classified as CR. The blast counts in peripheral blood was ≤ 2%.
Measured: From randomization until date of first CR/CRh (up to approximately 74 months)
Percentage of Participants With Transfusion Conversion and Transfusion Maintenance
Transfusion conversion rate: Percentage of transfusion dependent participants at baseline period but became transfusion independent at post-baseline period divided by total participants who were transfusion dependent at baseline period.
Transfusion maintenance rate: Percentage of transfusion independent participants at baseline period and still maintained transfusion independent at post-baseline period divided by total participants who were transfusion independent at baseline period.
Baseline transfusion status: Participants were classified as transfusion independent if there were no RBC or platelet transfusions within 28 days prior to first dose to 28 days after first dose; otherwise classified as transfusion dependent.
Post baseline transfusion status: Participants on treatment ≥ 84 days were classified as transfusion independent, if consecutive 56 days without any RBC or platelet transfusion; otherwise classified as transfusion dependent
Measured: Baseline up to approximately 74 months
Percentage of Participants With Transplantation Rate
Transplantation rate is defined as the percentage of participants undergoing Hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) during the study period.
Measured: Baseline up to approximately 74 months
Change From Baseline in Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI)
The BFI is a screening tool designed to assess the severity and impact of fatigue on daily functioning of participants with cancer during the 24 hours. There are 9 items on the scale. The first three questions ask participants to rate their fatigues on a scale from 0 (no fatigue) - 10 (as bad as you can imagine), with higher scores indicating worse outcome. The remaining six questions ask participants to rate how much fatigue has interfered with their daily activities on a scale from 0 (Does not interfere) to 10 (Completely interferes). A global fatigue score can be obtained by averaging all the items on the BFI, ranging between 0 to 10; a higher BFI fatigue score indicates worse outcome. The global BFI scores were calculated only if at least 5 of the 9 items are answered.
Measured: Baseline, End of treatment (63 months)
Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
An AE was defined as any untoward medical occurrence in a participant, temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product. An AE could therefore be any unfavorable \& unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease (new or exacerbated) temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product. TEAE was defined as an adverse event observed after starting administration of the study drug.
Measured: From the date of first dose up to approximately 74 months
Number of Participants With Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) Performance Scores
The ECOG Scale was used to assess performance status. Number of participants with each grade was reported.
Grade Description:
0: Fully active, able to carry on all pre-disease performance without restriction.
- Restricted in physically strenuous activity but ambulatory and able to carry out work of a light or sedentary nature, e.g., light house work, office work.
- Ambulatory and capable of all self-care but unable to carry out any work activities. Up and about more than 50% of waking hours.
- Capable of only limited self-care, confined to bed or chair more than 50% of waking hours.
- Completely disabled. Cannot carry on any self-care. Totally confined to bed or chair.
- Dead.
Measured: Baseline, end of treatment visit (63 months)
Pharmacokinetics (PK) of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Area Under the Concentration Curve at 24 Hours (AUC24)
AUC24 was derived from the PK samples collected.
Measured: Cycle 1 Day 1(C1D1): predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose, Cycle 1 Day 15(C1D15): predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose
PK of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Maximum Concentration (Cmax)
Cmax was derived from the PK samples collected.
Measured: C1D1: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose, C1D15: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose
PK of Gilteritinib: Observed Trough Concentration (Ctrough)
Ctrough was derived from the PK samples collected.
Measured: Predose on C1D15
PK of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Time to Maximum Concentration (Tmax)
tmax was derived from the PK samples collected.
Measured: C1D1: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hours (+/- 20 minutes) post dose, C1D15: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hours (+/- 20 minutes) post dose
Ctrough Concentration of Gilteritinib
Concentrations below the lower limit of quantification (0.5 ng/mL) were set to zero.
Measured: Predose C1D8, C1D15, Day 1 of each cycle from C2 to C65, C67D1,C68D1,C69D1,C70D1
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted9 Jun 2017
- Study start25 Oct 2017
- Primary completion25 Dec 2023
- Study completion29 Jul 2026
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (2)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for AML With FLT3 MutationStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 276 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Astellas Pharma Inc
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Medical Director, Study director, Astellas Pharma Inc
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03182244
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- 2215-CL-0303
- Other IDs
- CTR20170326
- Status last verified
- Aug 2026
- First submitted
- 8 Jun 2017
- Last updated
- 22 Sep 2026
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Yes: Access to anonymized individual participant level data collected during the study, in addition to study-related supporting documentation, is planned for studies conducted with approved product indications and formulations, as well as products terminated during development. Studies conducted with product indications or formulations that remain active in development are assessed after study completion to determine if Individual Participant Data can be shared. Further details on Astellas' data sharing policy can be found at https://www.clinicaltrials.astellas.com/transparency/.
Publications
Perl AE, Levis MJ, Wei AH, Kim HJ, Cheong JW, Li J, Bondarenko S, Yokoyama H, Hosono N, Hasabou N, Elsouda D, Ariza J, An JJ, Wang J. Timing of response in patients with relapsed/refractory FLT3 mut+ acute myeloid leukemia treated with gilteritinib. Blood Neoplasia. 2026 Jul 13;3(4):100270. doi: 10.1016/j.bneo.2026.100270. eCollection 2026 Nov.
PubMed 42668697Jiang B, Li J, Liu L, Du X, Jiang H, Hu J, Zeng X, Sakatani T, Kosako M, Deng Y, Girshova L, Bondarenko S, Lee LWL, Khuhapinant A, Martynova E, Hasabou N, Wang J. Gilteritinib versus salvage chemotherapy in predominantly Asian patients with relapsed/refractory FLT3-mutated acute myeloid leukemia: a regional analysis of COMMODORE in China, South-East Asia, and Russia. Ann Hematol. 2025 Mar;104(3):1563-1575. doi: 10.1007/s00277-025-06235-y. Epub 2025 Mar 10.
PubMed 40063243
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 22 Sep 2026. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Phase 3 Open-label, Multicenter, Randomized Study of ASP2215 Versus Salvage Chemotherapy in Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) With FLT3 Mutation
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03182244
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- 2215-CL-0303
- Conditions
- AML With FLT3 Mutation
- Keywords
- gilteritinib, Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML), ASP2215
- Phase
- Phase 3
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 276 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Astellas Pharma IncIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 25 Oct 2017 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 25 Dec 2023 (actual)
- Study completion
- 29 Jul 2026 (actual)
- First posted
- 9 Jun 2017 (actual)
- Results
- Posted 14 Jan 2025
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study was to determine the clinical benefit of ASP2215 therapy in participants with FMS-like tyrosine kinase (FLT3) mutated AML who were refractory to or had relapse after first-line AML therapy as shown with overall survival (OS) compared to salvage chemotherapy. In addition, this study evaluated safety as well as determined the overall efficacy in event-free survival (EFS) and complete remission (CR) rate of ASP2215 compared to salvage chemotherapy.
Detailed description
Participants considered an adult according to local regulations at the time of signing informed consent were randomized in a 1:1 ratio and received ASP2215 or salvage chemotherapy. Participants entered the screening period up to 14 days prior to the start of treatment. Prior to randomization, the investigator preselected a salvage chemotherapy regimen for each participant; options included low-dose cytarabine (LoDAC), mitoxantrone, etoposide and intermediate-dose cytarabine (MEC) or fludarabine, high-dose cytarabine and granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (FLAG). The randomization was stratified by response to first-line therapy and preselected salvage chemotherapy. Participants were administered treatment over continuous 28-day cycles.
Among the participants, approximately 20 Chinese participants who were randomized into the ASP2215 arm were allocated to the pharmacokinetic (PK) cohort. Participants in the PK cohort were requested to be hospitalized from the date of randomization (Day 1) to at least the completion of all the assessments planned on Day 2. All participants in the PK cohort underwent blood sampling for PK measurement of ASP2215. Participants in PK cohort were administered the study drug in the same manner and underwent the same efficacy and safety assessments as other participants except for blood sampling for additional PK measurements.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Gilteritinib | Experimental | Drug: GilteritinibParticipants received 120 milligrams (mg) gilteritinib (3 tablets of 40 mg) orally, once a day in continuous 28-day cycles until treatment discontinuation criteria were met. Participants who met the treatment discontinuation criteria, entered the long-term follow-up period. Participants remained in the long-term follow-up period for up to 3 years from the participant's end of treatment visit or until discontinuation from the study. |
| Salvage chemotherapy | Active comparator | Drug: Cytarabine, Drug: Mitoxantrone, Drug: Etoposide, Drug: G-CSF, Drug: FludarabineParticipants received salvage chemotherapy in continuous 28-day cycles per institutional guidelines:LoDAC:20mg cytarabine twice daily SC/IV for 10 days. MEC:mitoxantrone 6 milligrams per square meter(mg/m^2)/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), etoposide 100mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), cytarabine 1000mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5). FLAG: granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) 300 micrograms per square meter (μg/m^2) per day SC/IV for 5 days (days 1 to 5), fludarabine 30mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 2 to 6), cytarabine 2000mg/m^2/day IV for 5 days (days 2 to 6). Participants meeting treatment discontinuation criteria, entered long-term follow-up, for up to 3 years from end of treatment visit/until study discontinuation. Based on interim analysis outcome, at investigators discretion, treatment period participants had option to enter crossover extension to receive 120mg gilteritinib, orally, once daily in continuous 28-day cycles until treatment discontinuation. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (19 listed)
- Participant has a diagnosis of primary AML or AML secondary to myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) according to World Health Organization (WHO) classification as determined by pathology review at the treating institution.
- Participant is refractory to or relapsed after first-line AML therapy (with or without HSCT)
- Participant is positive for FLT3 mutation in bone marrow or whole blood as determined by the central lab. A participant with rapidly proliferative disease and unable to wait for the central lab results can be enrolled based on a local test performed after completion of the last interventional treatment. Participants can be enrolled from a local test result if the participants have any of the following FLT3 mutations: FLT3-internal tandem duplication (ITD), FLT3-tyrosine kinase domain (TKD)/D835 or FLT3-TKD/I836.
- Participant has an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status ≤ 2.
- Participant is eligible for preselected salvage chemotherapy.
Key exclusion criteria (24 listed)
- Participant was diagnosed as acute promyelocytic leukemia.
- Participant has BCR-ABL-positive leukemia (chronic myelogenous leukemia in blast crisis).
- Participant has AML secondary to prior chemotherapy for other neoplasms (except for MDS).
- Participant is in second or later hematologic relapse or has received salvage therapy for refractory disease.
- Participant has clinically active central nervous system leukemia..
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| GilteritinibAlso: ASP2215Tablet administered orally once daily. | Drug | Gilteritinib |
| CytarabineOnce/twice daily Intravenously (IV)/subcutaneously (SC). | Drug | Salvage chemotherapy |
| MitoxantroneOnce daily IV injection. | Drug | Salvage chemotherapy |
| EtoposideOnce daily IV injection. | Drug | Salvage chemotherapy |
| G-CSFOnce daily IV/SC injection. | Drug | Salvage chemotherapy |
| FludarabineOnce daily IV injection. | Drug | Salvage chemotherapy |
Primary outcome
Overall Survival (OS)
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to the date of death (up to approximatley 74 months)
OS was defined as the time from the date of randomization to the date of death due to any cause. Participants who were still alive or lost to follow up were censored at the time they were last known to be alive. Kaplan-Meier (KM) estimates was used for analysis.
24 secondary outcomes
Event-Free Survival (EFS)
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to the date of documented relapse, treatment failure or death from any cause, off-treatment relapse and start of new AML therapy (up to approximately 74 months)
Complete Remission (CR) Rate
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Duration of CR
Time frame: From date of achieving CR until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 53.4 months )
Duration of Composite Complete Remission (CRc)
Time frame: From date of achieving CRc until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 60 months)
Duration of CR/Complete Remission With Partial Hematologic Recovery (CRh)
Time frame: From date of achieving CR/CRh until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 58.1 months)
Duration Of Response (DOR)
Time frame: From date of achieving CRc/PR until date of confirmed relapse (maximum duration was 52.1 months)
CR/CRh Rate
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Best Response Rate
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Leukemia-Fee Survival (LFS)
Time frame: From first day of achieving first CRc to the first day of confirmed relapse/death (maximum duration was 60.0 months)
Composite Complete Remission (CRc)
Time frame: From the date of randomization up to approximately 74 months
Time to CRc
Time frame: From randomization until date of first CRc (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to CR
Time frame: From randomization until date of first CR (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to Response
Time frame: From randomization until date of first CRc or PR (up to approximately 74 months)
Time to CR/CRh
Time frame: From randomization until date of first CR/CRh (up to approximately 74 months)
Percentage of Participants With Transfusion Conversion and Transfusion Maintenance
Time frame: Baseline up to approximately 74 months
Percentage of Participants With Transplantation Rate
Time frame: Baseline up to approximately 74 months
Change From Baseline in Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI)
Time frame: Baseline, End of treatment (63 months)
Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Time frame: From the date of first dose up to approximately 74 months
Number of Participants With Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) Performance Scores
Time frame: Baseline, end of treatment visit (63 months)
Pharmacokinetics (PK) of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Area Under the Concentration Curve at 24 Hours (AUC24)
Time frame: Cycle 1 Day 1(C1D1): predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose, Cycle 1 Day 15(C1D15): predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose
PK of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Maximum Concentration (Cmax)
Time frame: C1D1: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose, C1D15: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hour post dose
PK of Gilteritinib: Observed Trough Concentration (Ctrough)
Time frame: Predose on C1D15
PK of Gilteritinib in Chinese PK Cohort: Time to Maximum Concentration (Tmax)
Time frame: C1D1: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hours (+/- 20 minutes) post dose, C1D15: predose, 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 10, 24 hours (+/- 20 minutes) post dose
Ctrough Concentration of Gilteritinib
Time frame: Predose C1D8, C1D15, Day 1 of each cycle from C2 to C65, C67D1,C68D1,C69D1,C70D1
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 22 Sep 2026.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 42668697Perl AE, Levis MJ, Wei AH, Kim HJ, Cheong JW, Li J, Bondarenko S, Yokoyama H, Hosono N, Hasabou N, Elsouda D, Ariza J, An JJ, Wang J. Timing of response in patients with relapsed/refractory FLT3 mut+ acute myeloid leukemia treated with gilteritinib. Blood Neoplasia. 2026 Jul 13;3(4):100270. doi: 10.1016/j.bneo.2026.100270. eCollection 2026 Nov.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40063243Jiang B, Li J, Liu L, Du X, Jiang H, Hu J, Zeng X, Sakatani T, Kosako M, Deng Y, Girshova L, Bondarenko S, Lee LWL, Khuhapinant A, Martynova E, Hasabou N, Wang J. Gilteritinib versus salvage chemotherapy in predominantly Asian patients with relapsed/refractory FLT3-mutated acute myeloid leukemia: a regional analysis of COMMODORE in China, South-East Asia, and Russia. Ann Hematol. 2025 Mar;104(3):1563-1575. doi: 10.1007/s00277-025-06235-y. Epub 2025 Mar 10.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes. Access to anonymized individual participant level data collected during the study, in addition to study-related supporting documentation, is planned for studies conducted with approved product indications and formulations, as well as products terminated during development. Studies conducted with product indications or formulations that remain active in development are assessed after study completion to determine if Individual Participant Data can be shared. Further details on Astellas' data sharing policy can be found at https://www.clinicaltrials.astellas.com/transparency/.
Related trials for AML With FLT3 Mutation
RecruitingPhase 2
Venetoclax and HMA Treatment of Older and Unfit Adults With FLT3 Mutated Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) (A MyeloMATCH Treatment Trial)
Acute Myeloid Leukemia
RecruitingPhase 1/2
A Phase I/II Study of Gilteritinib and Momelotinib for Patients With Relapsed or Refractory FLT3-Mutated Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Myeloid Leukemia
RecruitingPhase 1/2
CLN-049 in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) or Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS)
Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML), Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS)
Active, not recruitingPhase 1
A Study of Gilteritinib in Combination With Ivosidenib or Enasidenib in People With Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Azacitidine, Venetoclax, and Gilteritinib in Treating Patients With Recurrent/Refractory FLT3-Mutated Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia, or High-Risk Myelodysplastic Syndrome/Myeloproliferative Neoplasm
Recurrent Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Recurrent Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Medical Director study director
Astellas Pharma Inc
49 sites in 5 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 3 study testing Gilteritinib, Cytarabine and Mitoxantrone in people with AML With FLT3 Mutation, run by Astellas Pharma Inc at 49 sites in 5 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 19 inclusion and 24 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 22 Sep 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 49 sites in China, Russia, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 14 Jan 2025). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Overall Survival (OS) (time frame: From the date of randomization up to the date of death (up to approximatley 74 months)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03182244, which also lists 2 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 22 Sep 2026.