Hematological MalignanciesPhase 1MonumenTAL-1NCT03399799
Dose Escalation Study of Talquetamab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
A Phase 1 study testing Talquetamab in people with Hematological Malignancies, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 13 sites in 4 countries.
Trial summary
The purpose of this study is to characterize the safety of Talquetamab and to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) and dosing schedule assessed to be safe for Talquetamab (Part 1 [Dose Escalation]) and to further characterize the safety of Talquetamab at the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) (Part 2… Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Hematological Malignancies
- What is being tested?
- Talquetamab
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 279 participants
- Where
- 13 sitesin 4 countries
- Study dates
- 16 Dec 2017to 20 Oct 2027
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Are there results?
- Not yet: the study is under way
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Documented initial diagnosis of multiple myeloma according to International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) diagnostic criteria
- Part 1: Participants with measurable multiple myeloma who have progressed on, or could not tolerate, all available established therapies. Part 2: Participants with multiple myeloma measurable by central laboratory assessment who have progressed on, or could not tolerate, all available established therapies; Serum monoclonal paraprotein (M-protein) level greater than or equal to (>=) 1.0 gram per deciliter (g/dL) or urine M-protein level >=200 milligram per 24 hours (mg/24 h) or light chain multiple myeloma without measurable disease in the serum or the urine: serum immunoglobulin free light chain (FLC) >= 10 mg/dL and abnormal serum immunoglobulin kappa lambda FLC ratio; If central laboratory assessments are not available, relevant local laboratory measurements must exceed the minimum required level by at least 25%
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status score of 0 or 1
- Women of childbearing potential must have a negative pregnancy test at screening and prior to the first dose of study drug using a highly sensitive pregnancy test either serum (Beta human chorionic gonadotropin [beta-hCG]) or urine
- Sign an informed consent form (ICF) indicating that he or she understands the purpose of and procedures required for the study, and is willing to and able participate in the study. Consent is to be obtained prior to the initiation of any study-related tests or procedures that are not part of standard-of-care for the participant's disease
Who cannot join
- Participants who received or plan to receive any live, attenuated vaccine within 4 weeks prior to the first dose, during treatment, or within 4 weeks of the last dose of Talquetamab. Non-live or non-replicating vaccines approved or authorized for emergency use (example, coronavirus disease [COVID]-19) by local health authorities are allowed
- Toxicities from previous anticancer therapies should have resolved to baseline levels or to Grade 1 or less except for alopecia or peripheral neuropathy
- Received a cumulative dose of corticosteroids equivalent to greater than or equal to ( >=) 140 milligram (mg) of prednisone within the 14-day period before the first dose of study drug (does not include pretreatment medication)
- An allogenic stem cell transplant within 6 months before first dose of study drug. Participants who received an allogeneic transplant must be off all immunosuppressive medications for 6 weeks without signs of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD); and/or an autologous stem cell transplant less than or equal to (<=) 12 weeks before first dose of study drug
- Documented history of central nervous system (CNS) involvement or exhibits clinical signs of meningeal involvement of multiple myeloma. If either is suspected, whole body magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and lumbar cytology are required
Trial locations and contacts
13 sites in 4 countries.
13 sites in 4 countries
United States5 sites
University of Colorado Cancer Center
Aurora, Colorado, 80045
University of Alabama Birmingham
Birmingham, Alabama, 35294
City of Hope
Duarte, California, 91010
Tennessee Oncology
Nashville, Tennessee, 37203
Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, New York, 10029
Spain5 sites
Hosp. Univ. Germans Trias I Pujol
Badalona, 08916
Hosp Univ Fund Jimenez Diaz
Madrid, 28040
Clinica Univ. de Navarra
Pamplona, 31008
Hosp. Quiron Madrid Pozuelo
Pozuelo de Alarcón, 28223
Hosp Clinico Univ de Salamanca
Salamanca, 37007
Netherlands2 sites
VU Medisch Centrum
Amsterdam, 1081 HV
UMCU
Utrecht, 3584 CX
Belgium1 site
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Liege Domaine Universitaire du Sart Tilman
Liège, 4000
About this study
Official title: 64407564MMY1001: A Phase 1/2, First-in-Human, Open-Label, Dose Escalation Study of Talquetamab, a Humanized GPRC5D x CD3 Bispecific Antibody, in Subjects With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
The purpose of this study is to characterize the safety of Talquetamab and to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) and dosing schedule assessed to be safe for Talquetamab (Part 1 [Dose Escalation]) and to further characterize the safety of Talquetamab at the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) (Part 2 [Dose Expansion]).
- Conditions
- Hematological Malignancies
- Being tested
- Talquetamab
- Medical subject headings
- Hematologic Neoplasms
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
TalquetamabDrug
Participants will receive IV infusion or SC injection of Talquetamab.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Intravenous (IV) | Experimental | Participants will receive IV infusion of Talquetamab at minimum anticipated biologic effect level (MABEL)-based starting dose until the completion of the end of treatment visit. Subsequent dose levels will be selected based on the review of all available data including, but not limited to, pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic, safety, and preliminary antitumor activity data. Participants receiving IV dosing can transition to SC dosing through-out the study upon sponsor consultation. All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to open-label extension (OLE) phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the long-term extension (LTE) and will continue to receive study treatment. Receives: Drug: Talquetamab |
| Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Subcutaneous (SC) | Experimental | Participants will receive Talquetamab SC. The dose levels will be selected to identify safe and tolerable putative RP2D(s). All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to OLE phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the LTE and will continue to receive study treatment. Receives: Drug: Talquetamab |
| Part 2: Dose Expansion (Talquetamab) | Experimental | Participants will receive IV infusion or SC injection of Talquetamab at each putative recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2D[s]) as determined in Part 1. Participants receiving IV dosing can transition to SC dosing through-out the study upon sponsor consultation. All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to OLE phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the LTE and will continue to receive study treatment. Receives: Drug: Talquetamab |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Part 1: Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT)
The Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLTs) are based on drug related adverse events and defined as any of the following events: hematological / non-hematological toxicity of Grade 3 or higher.
Measured: Up to Day 28
Part 1 and Part 2: Number of Participants with Adverse Events (AEs) as a Measure of Safety and Tolerability
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant participating in a clinical study that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the pharmaceutical/biological agent under study.
Measured: From signing of Informed Consent Form (ICF) up to follow up (until 100 days after the last dose of study drug or until the start of subsequent anticancer therapy, if earlier [approximately 2.10 years])
Secondary outcomes (8)
Part 1: Talquetamab Serum Concentrations
Serum concentrations will be calculated for Talquetamab.
Measured: Up to 4 weeks
Part 1 and Part 2: Biomarker Assessment
Serum cytokine concentrations will be measured pre- and post-infusion of Talquetamab for biomarker assessment.
Measured: Up to Cycle 7 Day 1 (each cycle of 21-days)
Part 1: Number of Participants with Talquetamab Antibodies
Antibodies to Talquetamab will be assessed to evaluate potential immunogenicity.
Measured: Up to 4 weeks
Part 2: Overall Response Rate (ORR)
ORR is defined as the proportion of participants who have a partial response (PR) or better according to the international myeloma working group (IMWG) criteria.
Measured: Approximately 2.10 years
Part 2: Clinical Benefit Rate (CBR)
CBR is defined as the proportion of participants who have a minimal response (MR) or better according to the IMWG criteria.
Measured: Approximately 2.10 years
Part 2: Duration of Response (DOR)
DOR is defined as time from date of initial documentation of a response (PR or better) to date of first documented evidence of PD, per IMWG criteria.
Measured: From the date of initial documentation of a response to the date of first documented evidence of progressive disease (PD) (approximately 2.10 years)
Part 2: Time to Response (TTR)
TTR is defined as the time between date of first dose of study drug and the first efficacy evaluation that the participant has met all criteria for PR or better.
Measured: From the date of first dose of study drug to the date of initial documentation of a response (approximately 2.10 years)
Part 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)
PFS is defined as time from date of first dose of study drug to date of first documented PD, per IMWG criteria, or death due to any cause, whichever occurs first.
Measured: Every 16 weeks until end of study, participant dies, withdrawn consent, or lost to follow up (up to 18 months)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted16 Jan 2018
- Study start16 Dec 2017
- Primary completion7 Jul 2022
- Study completion20 Oct 2027 (estimated)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (11)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Hematological MalignanciesStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Janssen Research & Development, LLCThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Non-randomised
- Intervention model
- Sequential
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 279 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Janssen Research & Development, LLC
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Janssen Research & Development, LLC Clinical Trial, Study director, Janssen Research & Development, LLC
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03399799
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- CR108404
- Other IDs
- 64407564MMY1001, 2017-002400-26, 2023-504581-29-00, 2023, 2017
- Acronym
- MonumenTAL-1
- Status last verified
- Nov 2026
- First submitted
- 22 Dec 2017
- Last updated
- 3 Nov 2026
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Publications
Schinke C, Rodriguez-Otero P, van de Donk NWCJ, Lipe B, Lavi N, Rasche L, Cortes-Selva D, Masterson T, Khedkar S, Tolbert J, Kane C, Saber I, Heuck C, Chari A. Infections in MonumenTAL-1: a plain language summary of talquetamab treatment for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Future Oncol. 2026 Sep 28:1-16. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2722559. Online ahead of print.
PubMed 42803498Chari A, Touzeau C, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NW, Rodriguez-Otero P, Morillo D, Martinez-Chamorro C, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Rasche L, Krishnan A, Ye JC, Karlin L, Lipe B, Masterton T, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Kane C, Heuck C, Moreau P. Talquetamab for people living with relapsed/ refractory multiple myeloma: plain language summary of the MonumenTAL-1 study. Future Oncol. 2026 Aug 30:1-20. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2709901. Online ahead of print.
PubMed 42669079Rasche L, Schinke C, Touzeau C, Minnema MC, van de Donk N, Rodriguez-Otero P, Mateos MV, Ye JC, Tomlinson C, Vishwamitra D, Singh I, Qin X, Campagna M, Masterson T, Vreys V, Lau BW, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Heuck C, Chari A. Talquetamab in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: 3-year follow-up of the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. Blood. 2026 Aug 6:blood.2025031994. doi: 10.1182/blood.2025031994. Online ahead of print.
PubMed 42561120Schinke C, Touzeau C, Oriol A, Mateos MV, Stevens D, Rasche L, Moreau P, San-Miguel J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Kato K, Bathija S, Katz EG, Masterson T, Tomlinson C, Chari A. A plain language summary describing how talquetamab affects the way people with multiple myeloma feel and function in the MonumenTAL-1 study. Future Oncol. 2026 Jun;22(14):1651-1668. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2669331. Epub 2026 Jun 16.
PubMed 42299486Einsele H, Moreau P, Bahlis N, Bhutani M, Vincent L, Karlin L, Perrot A, Goldschmidt H, van de Donk NWCJ, Ocio EM, Martinez Lopez J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Dytfeld D, Jakubowiak A, Schinke C, Besemer B, Anguille S, Manier S, Rasche L, Teipel R, Scheid C, Pawlyn C, Cavo M, Diels J, Ghilotti F, Lau BW, Renaud T, Orel O, Ong F, Ramos DF, Ammann E, Parekh T, Albrecht C, Weisel K, Mateos MV. Comparative Efficacy of Talquetamab vs. Real-World Physician's Choice of Treatment in Triple-Class-Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Updated Analyses of MonumenTAL-1 vs. LocoMMotion/MoMMent. Adv Ther. 2026 Jan;43(1):333-355. doi: 10.1007/s12325-025-03409-y. Epub 2025 Nov 28.
PubMed 41313549Schinke C, Rodriguez-Otero P, van de Donk NWCJ, Lipe B, Lavi N, Rasche L, Parekh S, Van Oekelen O, Vishwamitra D, Skerget S, Cortes-Selva D, Verona R, Hilder B, Masterson T, Campagna M, Khedkar S, Renaud T, Tolbert J, Kane C, Gray KS, Saber I, Heuck C, Chari A. Infections and parameters of humoral immunity with talquetamab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in MonumenTAL-1. Blood Adv. 2025 Nov 25;9(22):5752-5762. doi: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016613.
PubMed 40864183Schinke C, Touzeau C, Oriol A, Mateos MV, Stevens D, Rasche L, Qin X, Kato K, Bathija S, Katz EG, Gries KS, Campagna M, Masterson T, Hilder BW, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Heuck C, Tomlinson C, Moreau P, San-Miguel J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Chari A. Talquetamab improves patient-reported symptoms and health-related quality of life in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: Results from the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. Cancer. 2025 Jul 15;131(14):e35927. doi: 10.1002/cncr.35927.
PubMed 40631904Chari A, Touzeau C, Schinke C, Minnema MC, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NWCJ, Rodriguez-Otero P, Morillo D, Martinez-Chamorro C, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Rasche L, Krishnan A, Ye JC, Karlin L, Lipe B, Vishwamitra D, Skerget S, Verona R, Ma X, Qin X, Ludlage H, Campagna M, Masterson T, Hilder B, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Goldberg JD, Kane C, Heuck C, San-Miguel J, Moreau P. Safety and activity of talquetamab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (MonumenTAL-1): a multicentre, open-label, phase 1-2 study. Lancet Haematol. 2025 Apr;12(4):e269-e281. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(24)00385-5. Epub 2025 Mar 13.
PubMed 40090350Catamero D, Ray C, Purcell K, Leahey S, Esler E, Rogers S, Hefner K, O'Rourke L, Gray K, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Patel S, Hannemann L, Shenoy S. Nursing Considerations for the Clinical Management of Adverse Events Associated with Talquetamab in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma. Semin Oncol Nurs. 2024 Oct;40(5):151712. doi: 10.1016/j.soncn.2024.151712. Epub 2024 Aug 17.
PubMed 39155155Chari A, Minnema MC, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NWCJ, Rodriguez-Otero P, Askari E, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Verona R, Girgis S, Yang S, Goldsmith RB, Yao X, Pillarisetti K, Hilder BW, Russell J, Goldberg JD, Krishnan A. Talquetamab, a T-Cell-Redirecting GPRC5D Bispecific Antibody for Multiple Myeloma. N Engl J Med. 2022 Dec 15;387(24):2232-2244. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa2204591. Epub 2022 Dec 10.
PubMed 36507686Pillarisetti K, Edavettal S, Mendonca M, Li Y, Tornetta M, Babich A, Majewski N, Husovsky M, Reeves D, Walsh E, Chin D, Luistro L, Joseph J, Chu G, Packman K, Shetty S, Elsayed Y, Attar R, Gaudet F. A T-cell-redirecting bispecific G-protein-coupled receptor class 5 member D x CD3 antibody to treat multiple myeloma. Blood. 2020 Apr 9;135(15):1232-1243. doi: 10.1182/blood.2019003342.
PubMed 32040549
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 3 Nov 2026. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- 64407564MMY1001: A Phase 1/2, First-in-Human, Open-Label, Dose Escalation Study of Talquetamab, a Humanized GPRC5D x CD3 Bispecific Antibody, in Subjects With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03399799
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- MonumenTAL-1 / CR108404
- Conditions
- Hematological Malignancies
- Phase
- Phase 1
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Active, not recruiting
- Enrolment
- 279 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Janssen Research & Development, LLCIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 16 Dec 2017 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 7 Jul 2022 (actual)
- Study completion
- 20 Oct 2027 (estimated)
- First posted
- 16 Jan 2018 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The purpose of this study is to characterize the safety of Talquetamab and to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) and dosing schedule assessed to be safe for Talquetamab (Part 1 [Dose Escalation]) and to further characterize the safety of Talquetamab at the recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2Ds) (Part 2 [Dose Expansion]).
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Non-randomised
- Intervention model
- Sequential
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Intravenous (IV) | Experimental | Drug: TalquetamabParticipants will receive IV infusion of Talquetamab at minimum anticipated biologic effect level (MABEL)-based starting dose until the completion of the end of treatment visit. Subsequent dose levels will be selected based on the review of all available data including, but not limited to, pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic, safety, and preliminary antitumor activity data. Participants receiving IV dosing can transition to SC dosing through-out the study upon sponsor consultation. All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to open-label extension (OLE) phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the long-term extension (LTE) and will continue to receive study treatment. |
| Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Subcutaneous (SC) | Experimental | Drug: TalquetamabParticipants will receive Talquetamab SC. The dose levels will be selected to identify safe and tolerable putative RP2D(s). All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to OLE phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the LTE and will continue to receive study treatment. |
| Part 2: Dose Expansion (Talquetamab) | Experimental | Drug: TalquetamabParticipants will receive IV infusion or SC injection of Talquetamab at each putative recommended Phase 2 dose(s) (RP2D[s]) as determined in Part 1. Participants receiving IV dosing can transition to SC dosing through-out the study upon sponsor consultation. All participants (ongoing and those who are in follow-up) will transition to OLE phase and will continue to receive the study treatment. Upon approval of amendment 19 and notification from the sponsor, participants will transition to the LTE and will continue to receive study treatment. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Documented initial diagnosis of multiple myeloma according to International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) diagnostic criteria
- Part 1: Participants with measurable multiple myeloma who have progressed on, or could not tolerate, all available established therapies. Part 2: Participants with multiple myeloma measurable by central laboratory assessment who have progressed on, or could not tolerate, all available established therapies; Serum monoclonal paraprotein (M-protein) level greater than or equal to (>=) 1.0 gram per deciliter (g/dL) or urine M-protein level >=200 milligram per 24 hours (mg/24 h) or light chain multiple myeloma without measurable disease in the serum or the urine: serum immunoglobulin free light chain (FLC) >= 10 mg/dL and abnormal serum immunoglobulin kappa lambda FLC ratio; If central laboratory assessments are not available, relevant local laboratory measurements must exceed the minimum required level by at least 25%
- Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status score of 0 or 1
- Women of childbearing potential must have a negative pregnancy test at screening and prior to the first dose of study drug using a highly sensitive pregnancy test either serum (Beta human chorionic gonadotropin [beta-hCG]) or urine
- Sign an informed consent form (ICF) indicating that he or she understands the purpose of and procedures required for the study, and is willing to and able participate in the study. Consent is to be obtained prior to the initiation of any study-related tests or procedures that are not part of standard-of-care for the participant's disease
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Participants who received or plan to receive any live, attenuated vaccine within 4 weeks prior to the first dose, during treatment, or within 4 weeks of the last dose of Talquetamab. Non-live or non-replicating vaccines approved or authorized for emergency use (example, coronavirus disease [COVID]-19) by local health authorities are allowed
- Toxicities from previous anticancer therapies should have resolved to baseline levels or to Grade 1 or less except for alopecia or peripheral neuropathy
- Received a cumulative dose of corticosteroids equivalent to greater than or equal to ( >=) 140 milligram (mg) of prednisone within the 14-day period before the first dose of study drug (does not include pretreatment medication)
- An allogenic stem cell transplant within 6 months before first dose of study drug. Participants who received an allogeneic transplant must be off all immunosuppressive medications for 6 weeks without signs of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD); and/or an autologous stem cell transplant less than or equal to (<=) 12 weeks before first dose of study drug
- Documented history of central nervous system (CNS) involvement or exhibits clinical signs of meningeal involvement of multiple myeloma. If either is suspected, whole body magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and lumbar cytology are required
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| TalquetamabParticipants will receive IV infusion or SC injection of Talquetamab. | Drug | Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Intravenous (IV), Part 1: Dose Escalation (Talquetamab) - Subcutaneous (SC), Part 2: Dose Expansion (Talquetamab) |
Primary outcome
Part 1: Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT)
Time frame: Up to Day 28
The Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLTs) are based on drug related adverse events and defined as any of the following events: hematological / non-hematological toxicity of Grade 3 or higher.
Part 1 and Part 2: Number of Participants with Adverse Events (AEs) as a Measure of Safety and Tolerability
Time frame: From signing of Informed Consent Form (ICF) up to follow up (until 100 days after the last dose of study drug or until the start of subsequent anticancer therapy, if earlier [approximately 2.10 years])
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant participating in a clinical study that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the pharmaceutical/biological agent under study.
8 secondary outcomes
Part 1: Talquetamab Serum Concentrations
Time frame: Up to 4 weeks
Part 1 and Part 2: Biomarker Assessment
Time frame: Up to Cycle 7 Day 1 (each cycle of 21-days)
Part 1: Number of Participants with Talquetamab Antibodies
Time frame: Up to 4 weeks
Part 2: Overall Response Rate (ORR)
Time frame: Approximately 2.10 years
Part 2: Clinical Benefit Rate (CBR)
Time frame: Approximately 2.10 years
Part 2: Duration of Response (DOR)
Time frame: From the date of initial documentation of a response to the date of first documented evidence of progressive disease (PD) (approximately 2.10 years)
Part 2: Time to Response (TTR)
Time frame: From the date of first dose of study drug to the date of initial documentation of a response (approximately 2.10 years)
Part 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)
Time frame: Every 16 weeks until end of study, participant dies, withdrawn consent, or lost to follow up (up to 18 months)
Results and safety
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 3 Nov 2026.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 42803498Schinke C, Rodriguez-Otero P, van de Donk NWCJ, Lipe B, Lavi N, Rasche L, Cortes-Selva D, Masterson T, Khedkar S, Tolbert J, Kane C, Saber I, Heuck C, Chari A. Infections in MonumenTAL-1: a plain language summary of talquetamab treatment for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Future Oncol. 2026 Sep 28:1-16. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2722559. Online ahead of print.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 42669079Chari A, Touzeau C, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NW, Rodriguez-Otero P, Morillo D, Martinez-Chamorro C, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Rasche L, Krishnan A, Ye JC, Karlin L, Lipe B, Masterton T, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Kane C, Heuck C, Moreau P. Talquetamab for people living with relapsed/ refractory multiple myeloma: plain language summary of the MonumenTAL-1 study. Future Oncol. 2026 Aug 30:1-20. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2709901. Online ahead of print.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 42561120Rasche L, Schinke C, Touzeau C, Minnema MC, van de Donk N, Rodriguez-Otero P, Mateos MV, Ye JC, Tomlinson C, Vishwamitra D, Singh I, Qin X, Campagna M, Masterson T, Vreys V, Lau BW, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Heuck C, Chari A. Talquetamab in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: 3-year follow-up of the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. Blood. 2026 Aug 6:blood.2025031994. doi: 10.1182/blood.2025031994. Online ahead of print.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 42299486Schinke C, Touzeau C, Oriol A, Mateos MV, Stevens D, Rasche L, Moreau P, San-Miguel J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Kato K, Bathija S, Katz EG, Masterson T, Tomlinson C, Chari A. A plain language summary describing how talquetamab affects the way people with multiple myeloma feel and function in the MonumenTAL-1 study. Future Oncol. 2026 Jun;22(14):1651-1668. doi: 10.1080/14796694.2026.2669331. Epub 2026 Jun 16.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 41313549Einsele H, Moreau P, Bahlis N, Bhutani M, Vincent L, Karlin L, Perrot A, Goldschmidt H, van de Donk NWCJ, Ocio EM, Martinez Lopez J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Dytfeld D, Jakubowiak A, Schinke C, Besemer B, Anguille S, Manier S, Rasche L, Teipel R, Scheid C, Pawlyn C, Cavo M, Diels J, Ghilotti F, Lau BW, Renaud T, Orel O, Ong F, Ramos DF, Ammann E, Parekh T, Albrecht C, Weisel K, Mateos MV. Comparative Efficacy of Talquetamab vs. Real-World Physician's Choice of Treatment in Triple-Class-Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Updated Analyses of MonumenTAL-1 vs. LocoMMotion/MoMMent. Adv Ther. 2026 Jan;43(1):333-355. doi: 10.1007/s12325-025-03409-y. Epub 2025 Nov 28.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40864183Schinke C, Rodriguez-Otero P, van de Donk NWCJ, Lipe B, Lavi N, Rasche L, Parekh S, Van Oekelen O, Vishwamitra D, Skerget S, Cortes-Selva D, Verona R, Hilder B, Masterson T, Campagna M, Khedkar S, Renaud T, Tolbert J, Kane C, Gray KS, Saber I, Heuck C, Chari A. Infections and parameters of humoral immunity with talquetamab in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma in MonumenTAL-1. Blood Adv. 2025 Nov 25;9(22):5752-5762. doi: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2025016613.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40631904Schinke C, Touzeau C, Oriol A, Mateos MV, Stevens D, Rasche L, Qin X, Kato K, Bathija S, Katz EG, Gries KS, Campagna M, Masterson T, Hilder BW, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Heuck C, Tomlinson C, Moreau P, San-Miguel J, Rodriguez-Otero P, Chari A. Talquetamab improves patient-reported symptoms and health-related quality of life in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma: Results from the phase 1/2 MonumenTAL-1 study. Cancer. 2025 Jul 15;131(14):e35927. doi: 10.1002/cncr.35927.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40090350Chari A, Touzeau C, Schinke C, Minnema MC, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NWCJ, Rodriguez-Otero P, Morillo D, Martinez-Chamorro C, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Rasche L, Krishnan A, Ye JC, Karlin L, Lipe B, Vishwamitra D, Skerget S, Verona R, Ma X, Qin X, Ludlage H, Campagna M, Masterson T, Hilder B, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Goldberg JD, Kane C, Heuck C, San-Miguel J, Moreau P. Safety and activity of talquetamab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (MonumenTAL-1): a multicentre, open-label, phase 1-2 study. Lancet Haematol. 2025 Apr;12(4):e269-e281. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(24)00385-5. Epub 2025 Mar 13.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 39155155Catamero D, Ray C, Purcell K, Leahey S, Esler E, Rogers S, Hefner K, O'Rourke L, Gray K, Tolbert J, Renaud T, Patel S, Hannemann L, Shenoy S. Nursing Considerations for the Clinical Management of Adverse Events Associated with Talquetamab in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma. Semin Oncol Nurs. 2024 Oct;40(5):151712. doi: 10.1016/j.soncn.2024.151712. Epub 2024 Aug 17.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 36507686Chari A, Minnema MC, Berdeja JG, Oriol A, van de Donk NWCJ, Rodriguez-Otero P, Askari E, Mateos MV, Costa LJ, Caers J, Verona R, Girgis S, Yang S, Goldsmith RB, Yao X, Pillarisetti K, Hilder BW, Russell J, Goldberg JD, Krishnan A. Talquetamab, a T-Cell-Redirecting GPRC5D Bispecific Antibody for Multiple Myeloma. N Engl J Med. 2022 Dec 15;387(24):2232-2244. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa2204591. Epub 2022 Dec 10.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 32040549Pillarisetti K, Edavettal S, Mendonca M, Li Y, Tornetta M, Babich A, Majewski N, Husovsky M, Reeves D, Walsh E, Chin D, Luistro L, Joseph J, Chu G, Packman K, Shetty S, Elsayed Y, Attar R, Gaudet F. A T-cell-redirecting bispecific G-protein-coupled receptor class 5 member D x CD3 antibody to treat multiple myeloma. Blood. 2020 Apr 9;135(15):1232-1243. doi: 10.1182/blood.2019003342.
- A Study of Talquetamab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple MyelomaLink provided by the sponsor.
Related trials for Hematological Malignancies
Not yet recruitingPhase 4
MACE and BTK Inhibitors
Hematologic Cancer, MACE
RecruitingEarly Phase 1
HMCT/CT2401: Abatacept GVHD Prophylaxis Following Omidubicel HCT
Hematologic Malignancy
Recruiting
An Exploratory Study to Evaluate Immune Determinants of the Response to Adoptive Cell Therapy (ACT) in Solid and Hematologic Tumors
Solid Tumor, Adult, Solid Tumor, Childhood
RecruitingObservational study
Natural History Study to Determine Drug Metabolism Phenotype and Appropriate Germline Source DNA in Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant
Leukemia, Lymphoma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Testing AZD5363 as a Potential Targeted Treatment in Cancers With AKT Genetic Changes (MATCH-Subprotocol Y)
Advanced Lymphoma, Advanced Malignant Solid Neoplasm
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Janssen Research & Development, LLC Clinical Trial study director
Janssen Research & Development, LLC
13 sites in 4 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 1 study testing Talquetamab in people with Hematological Malignancies, run by Janssen Research & Development, LLC at 13 sites in 4 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: under way, not looking for participants, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Nov 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 13 sites in United States, Spain, Netherlands, Belgium. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Part 1: Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT) (time frame: Up to Day 28). The study lists 2 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03399799, which also lists 11 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Nov 2026.