MelanomaNCT03638492
Trial of Surgical Excision Margins in Thick Primary Melanoma - 2
A study testing 2-cm margin and 4-cm margin in people with Melanoma and Surgery, run by Peter Gillgren.
Trial summary
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to assess the long-term follow-up of the overall and melanoma-specific survival in the randomised, open-lable multicenter trial (NTC NCT01183936) comparing excision margin of 2 cm versus 4 cm for patients with primary cutaneous malignant melanoma (CMM) thicker than 2 mm. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages Up to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Melanoma, Surgery, Treatment Outcome
- What is being tested?
- 2-cm margin and 4-cm margin
- Type of treatment
- Surgery or procedure
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 936 participants
- Where
- No sites listed yet
- Study dates
- Jan 1992to Dec 2006
- Phase
- Interventional
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages Up to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Child, Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Melanoma >2 mm
- Age ≤ 75 yr
- Patients operated on with ≤ 2-cm at diagnosis
- Final surgery planned within 8 weeks after date of diagnosis
- Patient fit for surgery
- Signed patient consent form
Who cannot join
- Melanoma on hand, foot, head-neck or ano-genital regions
- The presence of in-transit- regional and/or distant spread of the disease
- Illness making patient unfit for surgery
- Previous malignancies except basal cell- and in-situ colli uteri cancer
About this study
Official title: Long-term Follow-up of Survival in Surgical Resected Invasive Cutaneous Melanomas: Comparing 2-cm Versus 4 -cm Resection Margins - a Randomized, Multicenter Trial
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to assess the long-term follow-up of the overall and melanoma-specific survival in the randomised, open-lable multicenter trial (NTC NCT01183936) comparing excision margin of 2 cm versus 4 cm for patients with primary cutaneous malignant melanoma (CMM) thicker than 2 mm.
Study hypothesis: The hypothesis is that there is no difference between the two treatment arms measured as melanoma-specific survival and overall survival.
Read the detailed description
Historically, CMMs have been excised with wide resection margins of 5-cm or more with the radical removal of lymph nodes. This treatment emerged from a recommendation from Handley in 1907 based on a single pathological specimen. This "radical" surgical management resulted in bad cosmetic results, lymphedema, long hospital inpatient stay, frequent skin grafting and/or complicated skin flap reconstructions. Not until some 60-plus years later did questions arise in clinical practices whether the need for this extensive surgery was mandated and clinical practice was not substantially changed until the late 1980's. Retrospective studies published in the 1980s suggested that narrower excision margins may be appropriate for treatment of some CMMs, especially thinner lesions.
Nowadays, the recommendations for surgical treatment are based on the Breslow thickness of the CMM, since it is considered the most important prognostic indicator of localized disease and is therefore the information upon which today's surgical strategies are founded. However, recommendations vary over the world, especially for thicker tumors which is clearly presented by Ethun et al. (2016). For CMM of ≤ 1 mm thickness most centers use a 1 cm margin, but for tumors 1.01 - 4 mm the margins of resection are 1-3 cm depending on the country. Most patients with primary CMM > 4 mm are operated on with a margin of 2-cm today. The different national guidelines are thus, somewhat confusing and in a report from 2004 Thomas JM et al. showed that a 1-cm margin for CMM with a poor prognosis (≥2 mm) is associated with a greater risk of regional recurrence than in a 3-cm margin, but with a similar survival rate.
Today, according to Sladden et al. (2018), there have been published six randomized controlled trials (RCTs) assessing outcomes for surgical excision margins based upon Breslow thickness of invasive tumors. Three out of those six RCTs have included patients with CMMs 2-4 cm thick. Still, there are controversies and this report points out gaps of knowledge, e.g. lack of evidence about the optimal depth of excision and the optimal and minimal excision margins, since 1-cm versus 2-cm resection margins of invasive CMMs have not been directly compared yet.
Interestingly, out of one of the three RCTs analyzing melanomas with 2-4 mm thickness, long-term follow up data has recently been published by Hayes et al. 2016. They report an extended follow-up with a median follow-up of almost 9 years, concluding that 1-cm margin is not safe for high-risk CMMs compared to 3-cm margin.
From this point, based up on those interesting results, the investigators now present long-term follow-up of survival in patients included in the RCT published 2011 by Gillgren et al.
The original trial by Gillgren et al. 2011, is a randomized multicenter trial, launched from the Swedish Melanoma Study Group and the Danish Melanoma Group in 1992, included 936 patients from January 22 1992 to May 19 2004. Patients were recruited from Sweden (6 centers with 644 pat), Denmark (180 pat), Estonia (80 pat) and Norway (32 pat). Randomization routines were set up by the steering committee and eligible patients were randomized locally by telephone calls to national and international cancer centers (upon a histologically proven diagnoses and signed patient consent form). Only patients with a CMM >2 mm and with localized disease (who fulfilled the in- and exclusion criteria) were eligible for study inclusion. Patients with CMM on the hands, feet, head-neck and ano-genital region were excluded. Final surgery must had been planned within 8 weeks after date of diagnosis. All analyses were conducted according to the intention-to-treat principle.
Patients were followed clinically every 3 months for 2 years and thereafter every 6 months up to 5 years, with a median follow-up of 6.7 years. Follow-up data was thus collected from cancer registries, cause of death registries and medical records.
Statistical analyses were made by Kaplan Meier life-table curves. Prognostic factors were assessed with the use of a uni- and multivariate Cox regression analysis.
In the original study, the primary melanomas were removed either by an excisional biopsy (margin of 1-3 mm) or with a 2-cm margin before randomization. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to either a 2-cm surgical excision margin or a 4-cm surgical excision margin. The physician enrolled the patients after histological confirmation of melanomas >2 mm. Patients who had a diagnostic initial excision were randomized to the 2-cm group or to an additional wide local excision with a margin of up to either 2 cm or 4 cm. Patients who had a 2 cm initial excision were allocated to either no further surgery and randomized to the 2-cm group. Radical surgery was to be performed within 8 weeks after the date of diagnosis. The method of surgery was to extend to, or include, the deep fascia. Pathological excision margins were not registered. The sentinel node biopsy technique was introduced in the end of the enrolment period and was allocated to the same follow-up as the other patients. There were no protocol violations since the sentinel node biopsies were all in clinical stage IIA-C preoperatively. The patients were followed by standard clinical routines within participating centers at that time every 3 months for 2 years and then every 6 months until 5 years. Data on clinical relapse were obtained at the follow-up visits. Outcome data were also assessed from regional cancer registries, the national cause-of-death registries, and medical records.
In the long-term follow-up study, each country collected date of death, primary cause of death and underlying cause of death from central registries. The entire cohort was followed-up until Dec 31, 2016.
- Conditions
- Melanoma, Surgery, Treatment Outcome
- Being tested
- 2-cm margin, 4-cm margin
- Keywords
- Melanoma/mortality/pathology/*surgery, Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic, Survival, Margin
- Medical subject headings
- Melanoma, Margins of Excision
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
2-cm marginProcedure or surgery
Patients with CMM treated with a surgical safety margin of 2-cm in the surrounding skin and down to the fascia.
4-cm marginProcedure or surgery
Patients with CMM treated with a surgical safety margin of 4-cm in the surrounding skin and down to the fascia.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| 2 cm margin of excision | Active comparator | Patients with CMM >2 mm treated with an excision of 2-cm. Receives: Procedure: 2-cm margin |
| 4 cm margin of excision | Active comparator | Patients with CMM >2 mm treated with an excision of 4-cm. Receives: Procedure: 4-cm margin |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Melanoma-specific survival
Cause of death: cutaneous malignant melanoma
Measured: 24.9 years
Secondary outcomes (1)
Overall survival
Cause of death: all death causes
Measured: 24.9 years
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted20 Aug 2018
- Study startJan 1992
- Primary completionMay 2004
- Study completionDec 2006
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (6)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for MelanomaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase N/A
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 936 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Peter Gillgren
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Sponsor-investigator, Peter Gillgren, Karolinska Institutet
- Investigators
- Ulrik Ringborg, M.D., Ph.d., Principal investigator, Karolinska inteitutet
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03638492
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- Margins Melanoma -2
- Other IDs
- Country specific
- Status last verified
- Aug 2018
- First submitted
- 7 Aug 2018
- Last updated
- 20 Aug 2018
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Undecided: Data could be shared with other researchers in a worldwide meta analysis after the actual study is completed.
Publications
Gillgren P, Drzewiecki KT, Niin M, Gullestad HP, Hellborg H, Mansson-Brahme E, Ingvar C, Ringborg U. 2-cm versus 4-cm surgical excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma thicker than 2 mm: a randomised, multicentre trial. Lancet. 2011 Nov 5;378(9803):1635-42. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(11)61546-8. Epub 2011 Oct 23.
PubMed 22027547Thomas JM, Newton-Bishop J, A'Hern R, Coombes G, Timmons M, Evans J, Cook M, Theaker J, Fallowfield M, O'Neill T, Ruka W, Bliss JM; United Kingdom Melanoma Study Group; British Association of Plastic Surgeons; Scottish Cancer Therapy Network. Excision margins in high-risk malignant melanoma. N Engl J Med. 2004 Feb 19;350(8):757-66. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa030681.
PubMed 14973217Hayes AJ, Maynard L, Coombes G, Newton-Bishop J, Timmons M, Cook M, Theaker J, Bliss JM, Thomas JM; UK Melanoma Study Group; British Association of Plastic; Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeons, and the Scottish Cancer Therapy Network. Wide versus narrow excision margins for high-risk, primary cutaneous melanomas: long-term follow-up of survival in a randomised trial. Lancet Oncol. 2016 Feb;17(2):184-192. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(15)00482-9. Epub 2016 Jan 12.
PubMed 26790922Ethun CG, Delman KA. The importance of surgical margins in melanoma. J Surg Oncol. 2016 Mar;113(3):339-45. doi: 10.1002/jso.24111. Epub 2015 Dec 10.
PubMed 26662509Sladden MJ, Nieweg OE, Howle J, Coventry BJ, Thompson JF. Updated evidence-based clinical practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of melanoma: definitive excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma. Med J Aust. 2018 Feb 19;208(3):137-142. doi: 10.5694/mja17.00278.
PubMed 29438650Utjes D, Malmstedt J, Teras J, Drzewiecki K, Gullestad HP, Ingvar C, Eriksson H, Gillgren P. 2-cm versus 4-cm surgical excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma thicker than 2 mm: long-term follow-up of a multicentre, randomised trial. Lancet. 2019 Aug 10;394(10197):471-477. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(19)31132-8. Epub 2019 Jul 4.
PubMed 31280965
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 20 Aug 2018. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Long-term Follow-up of Survival in Surgical Resected Invasive Cutaneous Melanomas: Comparing 2-cm Versus 4 -cm Resection Margins - a Randomized, Multicenter Trial
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03638492
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- Margins Melanoma -2
- Conditions
- Melanoma, Surgery, Treatment Outcome
- Keywords
- Melanoma/mortality/pathology/*surgery, Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic, Survival, Margin
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 936 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Peter GillgrenUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- Jan 1992
- Primary completion
- May 2004 (actual)
- Study completion
- Dec 2006 (actual)
- First posted
- 20 Aug 2018 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to assess the long-term follow-up of the overall and melanoma-specific survival in the randomised, open-lable multicenter trial (NTC NCT01183936) comparing excision margin of 2 cm versus 4 cm for patients with primary cutaneous malignant melanoma (CMM) thicker than 2 mm.
Study hypothesis: The hypothesis is that there is no difference between the two treatment arms measured as melanoma-specific survival and overall survival.
Detailed description
Historically, CMMs have been excised with wide resection margins of 5-cm or more with the radical removal of lymph nodes. This treatment emerged from a recommendation from Handley in 1907 based on a single pathological specimen. This "radical" surgical management resulted in bad cosmetic results, lymphedema, long hospital inpatient stay, frequent skin grafting and/or complicated skin flap reconstructions. Not until some 60-plus years later did questions arise in clinical practices whether the need for this extensive surgery was mandated and clinical practice was not substantially changed until the late 1980's. Retrospective studies published in the 1980s suggested that narrower excision margins may be appropriate for treatment of some CMMs, especially thinner lesions.
Nowadays, the recommendations for surgical treatment are based on the Breslow thickness of the CMM, since it is considered the most important prognostic indicator of localized disease and is therefore the information upon which today's surgical strategies are founded. However, recommendations vary over the world, especially for thicker tumors which is clearly presented by Ethun et al. (2016). For CMM of ≤ 1 mm thickness most centers use a 1 cm margin, but for tumors 1.01 - 4 mm the margins of resection are 1-3 cm depending on the country. Most patients with primary CMM > 4 mm are operated on with a margin of 2-cm today. The different national guidelines are thus, somewhat confusing and in a report from 2004 Thomas JM et al. showed that a 1-cm margin for CMM with a poor prognosis (≥2 mm) is associated with a greater risk of regional recurrence than in a 3-cm margin, but with a similar survival rate.
Today, according to Sladden et al. (2018), there have been published six randomized controlled trials (RCTs) assessing outcomes for surgical excision margins based upon Breslow thickness of invasive tumors. Three out of those six RCTs have included patients with CMMs 2-4 cm thick. Still, there are controversies and this report points out gaps of knowledge, e.g. lack of evidence about the optimal depth of excision and the optimal and minimal excision margins, since 1-cm versus 2-cm resection margins of invasive CMMs have not been directly compared yet.
Interestingly, out of one of the three RCTs analyzing melanomas with 2-4 mm thickness, long-term follow up data has recently been published by Hayes et al. 2016. They report an extended follow-up with a median follow-up of almost 9 years, concluding that 1-cm margin is not safe for high-risk CMMs compared to 3-cm margin.
From this point, based up on those interesting results, the investigators now present long-term follow-up of survival in patients included in the RCT published 2011 by Gillgren et al.
The original trial by Gillgren et al. 2011, is a randomized multicenter trial, launched from the Swedish Melanoma Study Group and the Danish Melanoma Group in 1992, included 936 patients from January 22 1992 to May 19 2004. Patients were recruited from Sweden (6 centers with 644 pat), Denmark (180 pat), Estonia (80 pat) and Norway (32 pat). Randomization routines were set up by the steering committee and eligible patients were randomized locally by telephone calls to national and international cancer centers (upon a histologically proven diagnoses and signed patient consent form). Only patients with a CMM >2 mm and with localized disease (who fulfilled the in- and exclusion criteria) were eligible for study inclusion. Patients with CMM on the hands, feet, head-neck and ano-genital region were excluded. Final surgery must had been planned within 8 weeks after date of diagnosis. All analyses were conducted according to the intention-to-treat principle.
Patients were followed clinically every 3 months for 2 years and thereafter every 6 months up to 5 years, with a median follow-up of 6.7 years. Follow-up data was thus collected from cancer registries, cause of death registries and medical records.
Statistical analyses were made by Kaplan Meier life-table curves. Prognostic factors were assessed with the use of a uni- and multivariate Cox regression analysis.
In the original study, the primary melanomas were removed either by an excisional biopsy (margin of 1-3 mm) or with a 2-cm margin before randomization. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to either a 2-cm surgical excision margin or a 4-cm surgical excision margin. The physician enrolled the patients after histological confirmation of melanomas >2 mm. Patients who had a diagnostic initial excision were randomized to the 2-cm group or to an additional wide local excision with a margin of up to either 2 cm or 4 cm. Patients who had a 2 cm initial excision were allocated to either no further surgery and randomized to the 2-cm group. Radical surgery was to be performed within 8 weeks after the date of diagnosis. The method of surgery was to extend to, or include, the deep fascia. Pathological excision margins were not registered. The sentinel node biopsy technique was introduced in the end of the enrolment period and was allocated to the same follow-up as the other patients. There were no protocol violations since the sentinel node biopsies were all in clinical stage IIA-C preoperatively. The patients were followed by standard clinical routines within participating centers at that time every 3 months for 2 years and then every 6 months until 5 years. Data on clinical relapse were obtained at the follow-up visits. Outcome data were also assessed from regional cancer registries, the national cause-of-death registries, and medical records.
In the long-term follow-up study, each country collected date of death, primary cause of death and underlying cause of death from central registries. The entire cohort was followed-up until Dec 31, 2016.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| 2 cm margin of excision | Active comparator | Procedure: 2-cm marginPatients with CMM >2 mm treated with an excision of 2-cm. |
| 4 cm margin of excision | Active comparator | Procedure: 4-cm marginPatients with CMM >2 mm treated with an excision of 4-cm. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- Up to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Child, Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- Melanoma >2 mm
- Age ≤ 75 yr
- Patients operated on with ≤ 2-cm at diagnosis
- Final surgery planned within 8 weeks after date of diagnosis
- Patient fit for surgery
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Melanoma on hand, foot, head-neck or ano-genital regions
- The presence of in-transit- regional and/or distant spread of the disease
- Illness making patient unfit for surgery
- Previous malignancies except basal cell- and in-situ colli uteri cancer
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| 2-cm marginPatients with CMM treated with a surgical safety margin of 2-cm in the surrounding skin and down to the fascia. | Procedure or surgery | 2 cm margin of excision |
| 4-cm marginPatients with CMM treated with a surgical safety margin of 4-cm in the surrounding skin and down to the fascia. | Procedure or surgery | 4 cm margin of excision |
Primary outcome
Melanoma-specific survival
Time frame: 24.9 years
Cause of death: cutaneous malignant melanoma
1 secondary outcome
Overall survival
Time frame: 24.9 years
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 20 Aug 2018.
- Background: PubMed 22027547Gillgren P, Drzewiecki KT, Niin M, Gullestad HP, Hellborg H, Mansson-Brahme E, Ingvar C, Ringborg U. 2-cm versus 4-cm surgical excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma thicker than 2 mm: a randomised, multicentre trial. Lancet. 2011 Nov 5;378(9803):1635-42. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(11)61546-8. Epub 2011 Oct 23.
- Background: PubMed 14973217Thomas JM, Newton-Bishop J, A'Hern R, Coombes G, Timmons M, Evans J, Cook M, Theaker J, Fallowfield M, O'Neill T, Ruka W, Bliss JM; United Kingdom Melanoma Study Group; British Association of Plastic Surgeons; Scottish Cancer Therapy Network. Excision margins in high-risk malignant melanoma. N Engl J Med. 2004 Feb 19;350(8):757-66. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa030681.
- Background: PubMed 26790922Hayes AJ, Maynard L, Coombes G, Newton-Bishop J, Timmons M, Cook M, Theaker J, Bliss JM, Thomas JM; UK Melanoma Study Group; British Association of Plastic; Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeons, and the Scottish Cancer Therapy Network. Wide versus narrow excision margins for high-risk, primary cutaneous melanomas: long-term follow-up of survival in a randomised trial. Lancet Oncol. 2016 Feb;17(2):184-192. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(15)00482-9. Epub 2016 Jan 12.
- Background: PubMed 26662509Ethun CG, Delman KA. The importance of surgical margins in melanoma. J Surg Oncol. 2016 Mar;113(3):339-45. doi: 10.1002/jso.24111. Epub 2015 Dec 10.
- Background: PubMed 29438650Sladden MJ, Nieweg OE, Howle J, Coventry BJ, Thompson JF. Updated evidence-based clinical practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of melanoma: definitive excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma. Med J Aust. 2018 Feb 19;208(3):137-142. doi: 10.5694/mja17.00278.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 31280965Utjes D, Malmstedt J, Teras J, Drzewiecki K, Gullestad HP, Ingvar C, Eriksson H, Gillgren P. 2-cm versus 4-cm surgical excision margins for primary cutaneous melanoma thicker than 2 mm: long-term follow-up of a multicentre, randomised trial. Lancet. 2019 Aug 10;394(10197):471-477. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(19)31132-8. Epub 2019 Jul 4.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Undecided. Data could be shared with other researchers in a worldwide meta analysis after the actual study is completed.
Related trials for Melanoma
RecruitingPhase 1/2
Study of INBRX-106 and INBRX-106 in Combination With Pembrolizumab (Keytruda®) in Subjects With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumors (Hexavalent OX40 Agonist)
Solid Tumor, Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
RecruitingPhase 1
IL-17 Blockade to Decrease irAEs (REPLAY)
Metastatic Melanoma
Enrolling by invitationObservational study
Natural History Study of Early Life Exposures in Agriculture (ELEA)
Prostate Cancer, Leukemia
RecruitingPhase 1
A Feasibility Study Utilizing Immune Recall to Increase Response to Checkpoint Therapy
Melanoma
Active, not recruitingPhase 1/2
A Study of Dapansutrile Plus Pembrolizumab in Patients With PD-1 Refractory Advanced Melanoma
Melanoma
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Ulrik Ringborg, M.D., Ph.d. principal investigator
Karolinska inteitutet
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A study testing 2-cm margin and 4-cm margin in people with Melanoma and Surgery, run by Peter Gillgren.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 20 Aug 2018. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Melanoma-specific survival (time frame: 24.9 years). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03638492, which also lists 6 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 20 Aug 2018.