Multiple MyelomaNCT03848676
Genomic and Phenotypic Determinants of Resistance to Immunotherapies in Multiple Myeloma
An observational study of Multiple Myeloma, run by University of Turin, Italy at 1 site in Italy.
Trial summary
A total of 40 Multiple Myeloma (MM) patients at clinical relapse who progressed during Proteasome Inhibitors (PIs) or Immunomodulating Drugs (IMiDs)-based therapies and who are assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments, will be enrolled. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Multiple Myeloma
- What is being tested?
- Evaluation of patients resistance to immunotherapies in Multiple Myeloma
- How many people
- 40 participants
- Where
- 1 siteItaly
- Study dates
- 1 Jul 2018to 10 Dec 2024
- Phase
- Observational
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Study population: MM patients at clinical relapse who progressed during PIs or IMiDs-based therapies and who are assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments
Who may be able to join
- MM patients at clinical relapse who progressed during PIs or IMiDs-based therapies
- Patients assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments
- Patients with measurable disease
Who cannot join
- No criteria
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
Italy1 site
Dipartimento di Biotecnologie Molecolari e Scienze per la Salute
Torino, TO, 10126
About this study
A total of 40 Multiple Myeloma (MM) patients at clinical relapse who progressed during Proteasome Inhibitors (PIs) or Immunomodulating Drugs (IMiDs)-based therapies and who are assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments, will be enrolled. We will collect bone marrow (BM) and peripheral blood (PB) samples from patients at specific timepoints:
- baseline (BM, PB and buccal swab)
- every 3 month (PB)
- achievement of response (≥ Very Good Partial Response (VGPR)) (BM and PB)
- relapse or refractory status to antiCD38-based treatments (BM and PB) Samples will be processed and stored in the "Hematological Laboratory" located in the University of Turin (Italy) for various proposed analyses: at specific time-points CD138+ (Plasma Cells-PCs) and marker CD138/19+ (B cells) will be immunomagnetically enriched from the BM mononuclear cells and frozen as viable cells in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO); PB mononuclear cells (PBMCs) will be isolated from whole blood by density-gradient centrifugation, and frozen as above; plasma fraction from PB and BM will be obtained by centrifugation and stored frozen; a buccal swab will be obtained at the time of enrollment as a source of control germline DNA and stored frozen.
Read the detailed description
Aim 1: Evaluation of cell-intrinsic mechanisms on BM.
- Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) and Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) will be performed on marker CD138+ purified cells to evaluate their genomic profile, and on buccal swab DNA to restrict the analysis to variants or structural abnormalities that have a clear somatic status, and are therefore specific to the tumor cells. In details: 1.1 WGS: libraries will be prepared with TruSeq™(Kit Illumina) DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)-Free Library Preparation Kit (Illumina, San Diego, CA) from 500ng of genomic DNA, aiming for an average target insert of 300bp. Sequencing will be performed on a 150bp-paired end protocol, at a target depth of 40x for tumor samples and 30x for normal samples. 1.2 WES: libraries will be prepared with SureSelectXT Human All Exon V6 (Agilent technologies int., Santa Clara, CA) from 100ng of genomic DNA, aiming for an average target insert of 300bp. Sequencing will be performed on a 150bp-paired end protocol, aiming for a target depth of 200x for tumor samples and 100x for normal samples. 1.3 Data analysis: next generation sequencing scoring system output format files (*.FASTQ files) will be aligned to the reference genome using Burrows-Wheeler Alignment Tool (BWAmem), and deduplicated aligned Binary Alignment Map (BAM) files will be analyzed using the following published tools available at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (WTSI):
- accurate genome-wide allele-specific copy number (ASCAT) and Battenberg for clonal and subclonal copy number changes.
- BRASS for structural variations (large inversions and deletions, translocations, internal tandem duplication).
- Caveman and Pindel for Single Nucleotide Variants (SNVs) and small insertion-deletions (indels). The clonal composition of the sample and the genomic evolution of myeloma over time will be inferred from the adjusted cancer cell fraction of the variants identified, clustered and analyzed using a hierarchical bayesian Dirichlet process. The mutational processes operative at various phases of MM will be analyzed using a Non-Negative Matrix Factorization (NNMF) approach to extract mutational signatures from the array of substitutions in their 5' and 3' context. The possible driver mutation role of all extracted missense mutation will be evaluated by the recently published dN/dS algorithm.
- RNA-seq on marker CD138+ purified cells to evaluate transcriptomic profile will be performed using TruSeq Stranded Messanger RiboNucleic Acid (mRNA) Library Prep Kit (Illumina, San Diego, CA) on 500 ng total RNA, followed by sequencing, aiming for 100x106 total reads per sample. DNA excision repair protein (ERCC) spike-in mix will be added to facilitate normalization of the expression levels between samples. Reads will be aligned with Tophat2 to call SNVs, indels, and detect gene fusions. Cufflinks2 will be used to profile gene expression and detect novel transcript isoforms. Overall gene transcript expression levels will be quantified using the Reads Per Kilobase Million (RPKM) metric based on uniquely mapping reads.
- Flow cytometry analysis will be performed on BM samples to examine potential determinants of immunotherapy sensitivity/resistance and the expression of specific targets including marker Cluster of Differentiation 38 (CD38), B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA), marker Cluster of Differentiation 33 (CD33), Programmed death-ligand 1 (PDL1), and marker Cluster of Differentiation 19 (CD19) prior to treatment, at response and at relapse. We will evaluate MM percent positive cells and Mean Fluorescence Intensity (MFI) in order to monitor the antigen expression during the evolution of the disease. Receptor density will also be performed. Moreover the European cytoflow consortium of International Myeloma Foundation (EuroFlow-IMF) MM minimal residual disease (MRD) panel will be applied to monitor MRD in particular by using a multiepitope (ME) antiCD38 to detect possible determinants of resistance. Moreover this panel will allow us to monitor the phenotype evolution of the clonal population, looking in particular at the shift towards more immature cells, which has been suggested as a mechanism of resistance to bortezomib.
- Storage of viable marker CD138-: we will evaluate distribution of marker CD38 also on marker CD138- cells and we will determine if genomic or immunophenotypic lesions responsible for resistance could be present also in the marker CD138- fraction.
Aim 2: Evaluation of cell-extrinsic mechanism on BM and PB.
- Flow Cytometry analysis of lymphocyte subpopulations will be performed in the same BM and PB to evaluate T-cells population (marker CD38+, marker Cluster of Differentiation 4 (CD4+), marker Cluster of Differentiation 8 (CD8+), Tregs cells) and other regulatory and suppressive immune populations like Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells (MDSCs). T cells will be measured at baseline, response and at relapse, and they could help in evaluating the interaction between B and T cell compartments in patients receiving immunotherapies. Moreover, evaluation of some immune checkpoints on T cells at baseline and post-treatment will be performed.
- RNA-seq of lymphocyte subpopulations will be performed to identify the frequencies of the various helper and effector lymphocyte populations, and correlate those with response to treatment or lack thereof. We will also perform RNA-seq on different marker CD4+ T-lymphocytic subpopulations in responsive and non-responsive MM to identify potential suppressive signatures in the latter group. The same lymphocyte subpopulations will be analyzed in BM samples from 10 healthy subjects (BM biopsy in lymphoma negative staging).
- Measurement of a broad spectrum of cytokines produced and secreted by MM and other cells within the BM microenvironment: cytokines and chemokines related to MM bone and microenvironment will be measured in BM and PB plasma from patients at each time-point. The laboratory assays will be performed by using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kit.
- BM biopsy: bone biopsies from MM patients at baseline and after Monoclonal Antibody Therapy (mAbs therapy) will be evaluated for the expression of suppressive molecules such as, marker Cluster of Differentiation 80/86 (CD80/86), marker Cluster of Differentiation 40 (CD40) in the tumor cells and in the BM lymphoid population by immunohistochemistry.
Aim 3: After comprehensively characterizing the genomic, transcriptomic and immunophenotypic features of CD138+ cells, and having a clear picture of the effector/suppressive immune population in MM, we will then correlate these features with clinical data. In detail, we will create a database including the following columns:
- Baseline clinical characteristics
- Prognostic factors: International Staging System (ISS), Revised International Staging System (R-ISS), Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH), cytogenetic analysis by Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization test (FISH)
- Prior therapies and relevant clinical results
- Best response: responses will be defined according to the International Uniform Response Criteria. Responders are defined as subjects with at least a VGPR.
- Duration of Response (DOR), Progression Free Survival (PFS), Overall survival (OS) and Time to Progression (TTP) data In this aim, we will look for correlation between biological features and disease response or lack thereof, to understand which cell-intrinsic and cell-extrinsic features are better predictors of response. Because of the time needed before disease response can be assessed, this analysis will be performed after at least 1 year of treatment or at earlier progression. In a first analysis, biological features will be associated with best response to treatment, PFS and other baseline clinical, prognostic and treatment variables using linear models. Subsequently, starting from year 3, when enough follow-up will allow a meaningful analysis of PFS and OS, Kaplan-Meier and Coxregression models will be fitted to identify possible independent prognostic factors.
Although the relatively small size of the cohort will limit statistical power and the possibility to perform subgroup analysis, this attempt to identify biomarkers could improve the clinical management of the patient, by prioritizing the vast array of salvage treatments in MM and thus decreasing costs.
- Conditions
- Multiple Myeloma
- Being tested
- Evaluation of patients resistance to immunotherapies in Multiple Myeloma
- Keywords
- Multiple Myeloma, Immunotherapies, Genomic, Resistance
- Medical subject headings
- Multiple Myeloma
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Evaluation of patients resistance to immunotherapies in Multiple MyelomaDiagnostic test
There are only collections of the samples.
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Sensitivity vs resistance to new immunotherapies
The patients' response to new drugs administration will be evaluated identifying genomic aberrations (e.g. TRAF3 deletion/mutation and Cereblon mutation) or impaired cellular surface molecules expression (eg CD38, CD55, CD59 expression).
Measured: 5 years
Cell extrinsic mechanisms of response
The analysis will include T-cells population (eg. CD38+, CD4+, CD8+, Tregs cells), regulatory and suppressive immune populations (MDSCs) and cytokines (eg Activin-A, IL-3, IL-6, RANKL, OPG, MIP-1α, MIP-3α and DKK-1) characterization.
Measured: 5 years
Biomarkers of response
Response measured through cytofluorimetric analysis. Results will be integrated by statistical models (e.g. univariate, multivariate analysis) and then correlated to mutational results and patients' available clinical data in order to predict outcome.
Measured: 5 years
Biomarkers of response
Response measured through mutational analysis. Results will be integrated by statistical models (e.g. univariate, multivariate analysis) and then correlated to cytofluorimetric results and patients' available clinical data in order to predict outcome.
Measured: 5 years
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted21 Feb 2019
- Study start1 Jul 2018
- Primary completion1 Jul 2024
- Study completion10 Dec 2024
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Multiple MyelomaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Observational
- Observational model
- Other
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Enrolment
- 40 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- University of Turin, Italy
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Principal investigator, Mario Boccadoro, University of Turin, Italy
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03848676
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- IG-20541
- Status last verified
- Dec 2024
- First submitted
- 14 Dec 2018
- Last updated
- 11 Dec 2024
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Undecided
Publications
Ziccheddu B, Giannotta C, D'Agostino M, Bertuglia G, Saraci E, Oliva S, Genuardi E, Papadimitriou M, Diamond B, Corradini P, Coffey D, Landgren O, Bolli N, Bruno B, Boccadoro M, Massaia M, Maura F, Larocca A. Genomic and immune determinants of resistance to daratumumab-based therapy in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma. Blood Cancer J. 2024 Jul 19;14(1):117. doi: 10.1038/s41408-024-01096-6.
PubMed 39030183
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 11 Dec 2024. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Genomic and Phenotypic Determinants of Resistance to Immunotherapies in Multiple Myeloma
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03848676
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- IG-20541
- Conditions
- Multiple Myeloma
- Keywords
- Multiple Myeloma, Immunotherapies, Genomic, Resistance
- Study type
- Observational
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 40 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- University of Turin, ItalyUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 1 Jul 2018 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 1 Jul 2024 (actual)
- Study completion
- 10 Dec 2024 (actual)
- First posted
- 21 Feb 2019 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
A total of 40 Multiple Myeloma (MM) patients at clinical relapse who progressed during Proteasome Inhibitors (PIs) or Immunomodulating Drugs (IMiDs)-based therapies and who are assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments, will be enrolled. We will collect bone marrow (BM) and peripheral blood (PB) samples from patients at specific timepoints:
- baseline (BM, PB and buccal swab)
- every 3 month (PB)
- achievement of response (≥ Very Good Partial Response (VGPR)) (BM and PB)
- relapse or refractory status to antiCD38-based treatments (BM and PB) Samples will be processed and stored in the "Hematological Laboratory" located in the University of Turin (Italy) for various proposed analyses: at specific time-points CD138+ (Plasma Cells-PCs) and marker CD138/19+ (B cells) will be immunomagnetically enriched from the BM mononuclear cells and frozen as viable cells in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO); PB mononuclear cells (PBMCs) will be isolated from whole blood by density-gradient centrifugation, and frozen as above; plasma fraction from PB and BM will be obtained by centrifugation and stored frozen; a buccal swab will be obtained at the time of enrollment as a source of control germline DNA and stored frozen.
Detailed description
Aim 1: Evaluation of cell-intrinsic mechanisms on BM.
- Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) and Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) will be performed on marker CD138+ purified cells to evaluate their genomic profile, and on buccal swab DNA to restrict the analysis to variants or structural abnormalities that have a clear somatic status, and are therefore specific to the tumor cells. In details: 1.1 WGS: libraries will be prepared with TruSeq™(Kit Illumina) DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)-Free Library Preparation Kit (Illumina, San Diego, CA) from 500ng of genomic DNA, aiming for an average target insert of 300bp. Sequencing will be performed on a 150bp-paired end protocol, at a target depth of 40x for tumor samples and 30x for normal samples. 1.2 WES: libraries will be prepared with SureSelectXT Human All Exon V6 (Agilent technologies int., Santa Clara, CA) from 100ng of genomic DNA, aiming for an average target insert of 300bp. Sequencing will be performed on a 150bp-paired end protocol, aiming for a target depth of 200x for tumor samples and 100x for normal samples. 1.3 Data analysis: next generation sequencing scoring system output format files (*.FASTQ files) will be aligned to the reference genome using Burrows-Wheeler Alignment Tool (BWAmem), and deduplicated aligned Binary Alignment Map (BAM) files will be analyzed using the following published tools available at the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (WTSI):
- accurate genome-wide allele-specific copy number (ASCAT) and Battenberg for clonal and subclonal copy number changes.
- BRASS for structural variations (large inversions and deletions, translocations, internal tandem duplication).
- Caveman and Pindel for Single Nucleotide Variants (SNVs) and small insertion-deletions (indels). The clonal composition of the sample and the genomic evolution of myeloma over time will be inferred from the adjusted cancer cell fraction of the variants identified, clustered and analyzed using a hierarchical bayesian Dirichlet process. The mutational processes operative at various phases of MM will be analyzed using a Non-Negative Matrix Factorization (NNMF) approach to extract mutational signatures from the array of substitutions in their 5' and 3' context. The possible driver mutation role of all extracted missense mutation will be evaluated by the recently published dN/dS algorithm.
- RNA-seq on marker CD138+ purified cells to evaluate transcriptomic profile will be performed using TruSeq Stranded Messanger RiboNucleic Acid (mRNA) Library Prep Kit (Illumina, San Diego, CA) on 500 ng total RNA, followed by sequencing, aiming for 100x106 total reads per sample. DNA excision repair protein (ERCC) spike-in mix will be added to facilitate normalization of the expression levels between samples. Reads will be aligned with Tophat2 to call SNVs, indels, and detect gene fusions. Cufflinks2 will be used to profile gene expression and detect novel transcript isoforms. Overall gene transcript expression levels will be quantified using the Reads Per Kilobase Million (RPKM) metric based on uniquely mapping reads.
- Flow cytometry analysis will be performed on BM samples to examine potential determinants of immunotherapy sensitivity/resistance and the expression of specific targets including marker Cluster of Differentiation 38 (CD38), B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA), marker Cluster of Differentiation 33 (CD33), Programmed death-ligand 1 (PDL1), and marker Cluster of Differentiation 19 (CD19) prior to treatment, at response and at relapse. We will evaluate MM percent positive cells and Mean Fluorescence Intensity (MFI) in order to monitor the antigen expression during the evolution of the disease. Receptor density will also be performed. Moreover the European cytoflow consortium of International Myeloma Foundation (EuroFlow-IMF) MM minimal residual disease (MRD) panel will be applied to monitor MRD in particular by using a multiepitope (ME) antiCD38 to detect possible determinants of resistance. Moreover this panel will allow us to monitor the phenotype evolution of the clonal population, looking in particular at the shift towards more immature cells, which has been suggested as a mechanism of resistance to bortezomib.
- Storage of viable marker CD138-: we will evaluate distribution of marker CD38 also on marker CD138- cells and we will determine if genomic or immunophenotypic lesions responsible for resistance could be present also in the marker CD138- fraction.
Aim 2: Evaluation of cell-extrinsic mechanism on BM and PB.
- Flow Cytometry analysis of lymphocyte subpopulations will be performed in the same BM and PB to evaluate T-cells population (marker CD38+, marker Cluster of Differentiation 4 (CD4+), marker Cluster of Differentiation 8 (CD8+), Tregs cells) and other regulatory and suppressive immune populations like Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells (MDSCs). T cells will be measured at baseline, response and at relapse, and they could help in evaluating the interaction between B and T cell compartments in patients receiving immunotherapies. Moreover, evaluation of some immune checkpoints on T cells at baseline and post-treatment will be performed.
- RNA-seq of lymphocyte subpopulations will be performed to identify the frequencies of the various helper and effector lymphocyte populations, and correlate those with response to treatment or lack thereof. We will also perform RNA-seq on different marker CD4+ T-lymphocytic subpopulations in responsive and non-responsive MM to identify potential suppressive signatures in the latter group. The same lymphocyte subpopulations will be analyzed in BM samples from 10 healthy subjects (BM biopsy in lymphoma negative staging).
- Measurement of a broad spectrum of cytokines produced and secreted by MM and other cells within the BM microenvironment: cytokines and chemokines related to MM bone and microenvironment will be measured in BM and PB plasma from patients at each time-point. The laboratory assays will be performed by using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kit.
- BM biopsy: bone biopsies from MM patients at baseline and after Monoclonal Antibody Therapy (mAbs therapy) will be evaluated for the expression of suppressive molecules such as, marker Cluster of Differentiation 80/86 (CD80/86), marker Cluster of Differentiation 40 (CD40) in the tumor cells and in the BM lymphoid population by immunohistochemistry.
Aim 3: After comprehensively characterizing the genomic, transcriptomic and immunophenotypic features of CD138+ cells, and having a clear picture of the effector/suppressive immune population in MM, we will then correlate these features with clinical data. In detail, we will create a database including the following columns:
- Baseline clinical characteristics
- Prognostic factors: International Staging System (ISS), Revised International Staging System (R-ISS), Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH), cytogenetic analysis by Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization test (FISH)
- Prior therapies and relevant clinical results
- Best response: responses will be defined according to the International Uniform Response Criteria. Responders are defined as subjects with at least a VGPR.
- Duration of Response (DOR), Progression Free Survival (PFS), Overall survival (OS) and Time to Progression (TTP) data In this aim, we will look for correlation between biological features and disease response or lack thereof, to understand which cell-intrinsic and cell-extrinsic features are better predictors of response. Because of the time needed before disease response can be assessed, this analysis will be performed after at least 1 year of treatment or at earlier progression. In a first analysis, biological features will be associated with best response to treatment, PFS and other baseline clinical, prognostic and treatment variables using linear models. Subsequently, starting from year 3, when enough follow-up will allow a meaningful analysis of PFS and OS, Kaplan-Meier and Coxregression models will be fitted to identify possible independent prognostic factors.
Although the relatively small size of the cohort will limit statistical power and the possibility to perform subgroup analysis, this attempt to identify biomarkers could improve the clinical management of the patient, by prioritizing the vast array of salvage treatments in MM and thus decreasing costs.
Study design
- Observational model
- Other
- Time perspective
- Prospective
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
- Study population
- MM patients at clinical relapse who progressed during PIs or IMiDs-based therapies and who are assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments
Key inclusion criteria (3 listed)
- MM patients at clinical relapse who progressed during PIs or IMiDs-based therapies
- Patients assigned to antiCD38-based salvage treatments
- Patients with measurable disease
Key exclusion criteria (1 listed)
- No criteria
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Evaluation of patients resistance to immunotherapies in Multiple MyelomaThere are only collections of the samples. | Diagnostic test | – |
Primary outcome
Sensitivity vs resistance to new immunotherapies
Time frame: 5 years
The patients' response to new drugs administration will be evaluated identifying genomic aberrations (e.g. TRAF3 deletion/mutation and Cereblon mutation) or impaired cellular surface molecules expression (eg CD38, CD55, CD59 expression).
Cell extrinsic mechanisms of response
Time frame: 5 years
The analysis will include T-cells population (eg. CD38+, CD4+, CD8+, Tregs cells), regulatory and suppressive immune populations (MDSCs) and cytokines (eg Activin-A, IL-3, IL-6, RANKL, OPG, MIP-1α, MIP-3α and DKK-1) characterization.
Biomarkers of response
Time frame: 5 years
Response measured through cytofluorimetric analysis. Results will be integrated by statistical models (e.g. univariate, multivariate analysis) and then correlated to mutational results and patients' available clinical data in order to predict outcome.
Biomarkers of response
Time frame: 5 years
Response measured through mutational analysis. Results will be integrated by statistical models (e.g. univariate, multivariate analysis) and then correlated to cytofluorimetric results and patients' available clinical data in order to predict outcome.
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 11 Dec 2024.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 39030183Ziccheddu B, Giannotta C, D'Agostino M, Bertuglia G, Saraci E, Oliva S, Genuardi E, Papadimitriou M, Diamond B, Corradini P, Coffey D, Landgren O, Bolli N, Bruno B, Boccadoro M, Massaia M, Maura F, Larocca A. Genomic and immune determinants of resistance to daratumumab-based therapy in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma. Blood Cancer J. 2024 Jul 19;14(1):117. doi: 10.1038/s41408-024-01096-6.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Undecided
Related trials for Multiple Myeloma
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Study of YKST02 in Adults With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
RecruitingPhase 2
Engaging T-cells to Eliminate MRD in Newly Diagnosed Myeloma Optimizing Response With Talquetmab and Teclistamab (ROTATE)
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
A Phase III Study of Eque-cel in Subjects With Len-refractory RRMM (FUMANBA-03)
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 1/2
A Window of Opportunity Trial to Learn if Linvoseltamab is Safe and Well Tolerated, and How Well it Works in Adult Participants With Recently Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Who Have Not Already Received Treatment
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Testing AZD5363 as a Potential Targeted Treatment in Cancers With AKT Genetic Changes (MATCH-Subprotocol Y)
Advanced Lymphoma, Advanced Malignant Solid Neoplasm
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
An observational study of Multiple Myeloma, run by University of Turin, Italy at 1 site in Italy.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 3 inclusion and 1 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 11 Dec 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in Italy. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Sensitivity vs resistance to new immunotherapies (time frame: 5 years). The study lists 4 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03848676, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 11 Dec 2024.