Gout FlarePhase 4COMpARENCT03933007
Relation Between Blood Concentration of Colchicine and Response to Colchicine Treatment in Gout Flare
A Phase 4 study testing Colchicine,, midazolam, and fexofenadine in people with Gout Flare, run by Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris at 1 site in France.
Trial summary
Gout, secondary to sodium urate crystal deposition, is responsible of recurrent inflammatory painful flares. Efficacy of colchicine which is the first line drug for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flare varies and only half of treated patients experience good response. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Gout Flare
- What is being tested?
- Colchicine,, midazolam, and fexofenadine
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 26 participants
- Where
- 1 siteFrance
- Study dates
- 10 Sep 2019to 28 Feb 2024
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Patients (> 18 years old) with gout flare defined by following items :
- Identification of sodium urate crystals in synovial fluid analysis
- Or gout flare diagnosis according to Nijmegen criteria (score > 8/13)
- Man (2 pts)
- History of flare (2 pts)
- Flare involving first metatarsophalangeal joint (2.5 pts)
Show all 12Show fewer
- Maximum of flare within 24h (0.5pt),
- Redness (1 pt),
- History of hypertension or cardiovascular diseases (1.5 pts),
- Serum urate level > 360 µmol/l during flare (3.5 pts)
- Duration of flare < 48 h
- Monoarticular involvement
Who cannot join
- Hypersensitivity to colchicine, fexofenadine, benzodiazepine or the excipients of these drugs
- Contra-indication to colchicine : chronic kidney disease stage 4-5, severe hepatic impairment, treatment by macrolide antibiotics
- Used of pain-killers other than acetaminophen
- Involvement in another clinical trial with drug administration
- Illiteracy
- Pregnant woman or breastfeeding
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
About this study
Official title: Comparison of Maximum Blood Concentrations of Colchicine Between Responders and Non-responders to Colchicine Treatment During Gout Flare
Gout, secondary to sodium urate crystal deposition, is responsible of recurrent inflammatory painful flares. Efficacy of colchicine which is the first line drug for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flare varies and only half of treated patients experience good response. This study aims to optimize colchicine prescription for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flare.
Current data suggest that efficiency of colchicine relies on its maximum blood concentration (Cmax).
Read more
In this study, the investigators hypothesize that responders to colchicine treatment have higher colchicine Cmax than non-responder patients following the recommended dose regimen (1 mg then 0.5 mg 1 hour later).
The individual pharmacokinetics (PK) of colchicine remains poorly investigated while the assessment of individual drug metabolisms can be performed.
The hypothesis of this study stands that several factors contribute to the variability of colchicine Cmax. The analysis of individual PK profile and a well-characterized metabolism of colchicine will permit a personalized treatment regimen for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flares.
Read the detailed description
Gout flare is driven by interleukin (IL)-1β production and can be treated by colchicine, NSAID, corticoid or IL-1β blockers (PMID 27457514).
Colchicine is an alkaloid compound that disrupts cytoskeletal functions through inhibition of microtubule polymerization and consequently interferes with the intracellular assembly of the inflammasome NLRP3 complex that mediates activation of IL-1β (PMID 16407889).
Efficacy of colchicine treatment in gout flare varies between 37.5 and 64% (PMID 3314832; 20131255). Previous study suggests that colchicine efficiency relies on its blood maximum concentration (Cmax) (PMID 20131255). However this hypothesis needs to be confirmed.
The hypothesis of this study stands that colchicine Cmax varies with individual colchicine pharmacokinetics and that this individual variation may explain the variation response of colchicine treatment.
Absorption of orally administrated colchicine varies between 24 et 88% with an average of 45%. Thus, following oral administration of 1.8 mg colchicine over 1 hour to healthy young adults, under fasting condition, the colchicine Cmax (mean 6.2 ng/ml) is reached within a median of 1.8 hours (range 1.0-2.5) (PMID 20131255).
Colchicine is demethylated to two metabolites, 2-O-demethylcolchicine and 3-O-demethylcolchicine (2- and 3-DMC, respectively). In vitro studies have shown that hepatic cytochrome P450 3A4 (CYP3A4) is involved in the metabolism of colchicine to 2- and 3-DMC. Colchicine is also a substrate of liver and intestinal P-glycoprotein (P-gp) transporter.
Colchicine is eliminated in urine and stools. 40-65% of orally administrated colchicine is recovered unchanged in urine. Enterohepatic recirculation and biliary excretion account for around 50% of colchicine elimination. The mean half-live elimination is 20 to 40 hours.
Thus, blood concentration of colchicine depends on kidney and hepatic functions, intestinal absorption and secretion, the presence of drug-drug interactions and individual characteristics of CYP3A4 and P-gp activities (PMID 21480191).
The individual CYP3A4 and P-gp activities can be assessed with specific probe and/or substrate of these proteins in the so-called phenotyping assay. Thus, using micro dose of midazolam and fexofenadine the activity of CYP3A4 and P-gp, respectively, can be determined and subsequently the individual pharmacokinetic profile of colchicine characterized (PMID 24722393).
CYP3A4 activity is given by the ratio of hydroxy-midazolam/midazolam assessed 2 hours after an oral administration of 1 mg midazolam (PMID 24722393).
P-gp activity is given by the area under the curve (AUC) of a short kinetic that measures fexofenadine concentrations at 2, 3 and 6 hours after its oral administration of 120 mg (PMID 24722393).
These CYP3A4 and P-gp activities will be correlated with blood colchicine concentrations determined at different time points after an oral administration of 1.5 mg over 1 hour under fasting condition.
The CYP3A4 and P-gp phenotyping will be proposed to all gouty patients who experienced gout flare and who fulfilled the inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Participants will have 3 visits :
- V0: inclusion visit of patients who had untreated gout flare. Signed consent to the study will be collected and blood analysis performed. A blood collection and biobank of serum will be done using the blood harvested for gout care. Colchicine will be initiated at 1.5 mg over 1 hour (1 mg + 0.5 mg)
- V1: treatment efficiency will be assessed 48 h after V0 using Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) (0-100) pain measurement. Patients who will have an improvement of VAS more than 50% of baseline VAS will be considered as responders to colchicine. In contrast an improvement less than 50% of baseline VAS will be considered as non-responders. Gout flare treatment will be adapted according to patient response. Colchicine treatment will be stopped after gout flare resolution
- V2: this visit will be appointed 1 month after V1 (far enough after resolution of gout flare). During this visit, the CYP3A4 and P-gp phenotyping will be performed. Patients will receive colchicine (1.5 mg over 1 hour) and midazolam (1 mg) and fexofenadine (120 mg) orally. A kinetic of blood samples will be harvested with a total of 8 time points from T0 prior to drug administration to T6 6 hour post-drug administration. At the end of the phenotyping kinetic, urate-lowering therapy will be introduced according to usual care and dosage. This visit is the last visit of the protocol and patients will be followed-up as usual care.
Plasma concentrations of colchicine, midazolam, hydroxymidazolam and fexofenadine will be quantified by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (PMID 24295116).
Plasma concentrations of colchicine will then correlate to CYP3A4 and P-gp activities estimated by midazolam and fexofenadine metabolism, respectively.
The phenotyping will be performed in 34 colchicine responder and 34 colchicine non-responder patients.
- Conditions
- Gout Flare
- Being tested
- Colchicine,, midazolam,, fexofenadine
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Colchicine,Drug
the day of phenotyping assay
- Colchicine : 1.5 mg over 1 hour (1 mg + 0.5 mg 1 hour later)
midazolam,Drug
Midazolam 1 mg
fexofenadineDrug
Fexofenadine 120 mg
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacokinetic study | Other | all participants will undergo pharmacokinetic study and take colchicine (1.5 mg over 1 hour), midazolam (1 mg) and fexofenadine (120 mg) Receives: Drug: Colchicine,; Drug: midazolam,; Drug: fexofenadine |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Maximum plasma concentration of colchicine
Maximum plasma concentration of colchicine in responders and non-responders to colchicine treatment for gout flare during pharmacokinetic study performed 1 month after flare resolution and before initiation of urate-lowering therapy.
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Secondary outcomes (6)
Maximum Plasma Concentration [Cmax]
pharmacokinetic parameter of absorption of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Time needed to reach Cmax [Tmax ]
pharmacokinetic parameter of absorption of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Absorption rate constant [Ka]
pharmacokinetic parameter of absorption of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Volume of distribution [Vd]
pharmacokinetic parameter of distribution of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Area under the curve [AUC]
pharmacokinetic parameter of distribution of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Clearance
pharmacokinetic parameter of elimination of colchicine
Measured: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted1 May 2019
- Study start10 Sep 2019
- Primary completion10 Oct 2019
- Study completion28 Feb 2024
Why it stopped: faillure of recrutement
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Other trials for Gout FlareStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de ParisThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Model description
- all participants will perform the pharmacokinetic study and take colchicine 1 mg + 0.5 mg 1 hour later, midazolam 1 mg and fexofenadine 120 mg. A pharmacokinetic study is an interventional study with only one arm.
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 26 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Hang-Korng EA, PhD, MD, Principal investigator, AP-HP - Groupe hospitalier Lariboisière Fernand Widal
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03933007
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- P170409J
- Other IDs
- 2018-002542-37, 2018
- Acronym
- COMpARE
- Status last verified
- May 2024
- First submitted
- 8 Feb 2019
- Last updated
- 3 Jun 2024
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 3 Jun 2024. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Comparison of Maximum Blood Concentrations of Colchicine Between Responders and Non-responders to Colchicine Treatment During Gout Flare
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03933007
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- COMpARE / P170409J
- Conditions
- Gout Flare
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- TerminatedReason stopped: faillure of recrutement
- Enrolment
- 26 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de ParisUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 10 Sep 2019 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 10 Oct 2019 (actual)
- Study completion
- 28 Feb 2024 (actual)
- First posted
- 1 May 2019 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Gout, secondary to sodium urate crystal deposition, is responsible of recurrent inflammatory painful flares. Efficacy of colchicine which is the first line drug for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flare varies and only half of treated patients experience good response. This study aims to optimize colchicine prescription for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flare.
Current data suggest that efficiency of colchicine relies on its maximum blood concentration (Cmax).
In this study, the investigators hypothesize that responders to colchicine treatment have higher colchicine Cmax than non-responder patients following the recommended dose regimen (1 mg then 0.5 mg 1 hour later).
The individual pharmacokinetics (PK) of colchicine remains poorly investigated while the assessment of individual drug metabolisms can be performed.
The hypothesis of this study stands that several factors contribute to the variability of colchicine Cmax. The analysis of individual PK profile and a well-characterized metabolism of colchicine will permit a personalized treatment regimen for the treatment and prophylaxis of gout flares.
Detailed description
Gout flare is driven by interleukin (IL)-1β production and can be treated by colchicine, NSAID, corticoid or IL-1β blockers (PMID 27457514).
Colchicine is an alkaloid compound that disrupts cytoskeletal functions through inhibition of microtubule polymerization and consequently interferes with the intracellular assembly of the inflammasome NLRP3 complex that mediates activation of IL-1β (PMID 16407889).
Efficacy of colchicine treatment in gout flare varies between 37.5 and 64% (PMID 3314832; 20131255). Previous study suggests that colchicine efficiency relies on its blood maximum concentration (Cmax) (PMID 20131255). However this hypothesis needs to be confirmed.
The hypothesis of this study stands that colchicine Cmax varies with individual colchicine pharmacokinetics and that this individual variation may explain the variation response of colchicine treatment.
Absorption of orally administrated colchicine varies between 24 et 88% with an average of 45%. Thus, following oral administration of 1.8 mg colchicine over 1 hour to healthy young adults, under fasting condition, the colchicine Cmax (mean 6.2 ng/ml) is reached within a median of 1.8 hours (range 1.0-2.5) (PMID 20131255).
Colchicine is demethylated to two metabolites, 2-O-demethylcolchicine and 3-O-demethylcolchicine (2- and 3-DMC, respectively). In vitro studies have shown that hepatic cytochrome P450 3A4 (CYP3A4) is involved in the metabolism of colchicine to 2- and 3-DMC. Colchicine is also a substrate of liver and intestinal P-glycoprotein (P-gp) transporter.
Colchicine is eliminated in urine and stools. 40-65% of orally administrated colchicine is recovered unchanged in urine. Enterohepatic recirculation and biliary excretion account for around 50% of colchicine elimination. The mean half-live elimination is 20 to 40 hours.
Thus, blood concentration of colchicine depends on kidney and hepatic functions, intestinal absorption and secretion, the presence of drug-drug interactions and individual characteristics of CYP3A4 and P-gp activities (PMID 21480191).
The individual CYP3A4 and P-gp activities can be assessed with specific probe and/or substrate of these proteins in the so-called phenotyping assay. Thus, using micro dose of midazolam and fexofenadine the activity of CYP3A4 and P-gp, respectively, can be determined and subsequently the individual pharmacokinetic profile of colchicine characterized (PMID 24722393).
CYP3A4 activity is given by the ratio of hydroxy-midazolam/midazolam assessed 2 hours after an oral administration of 1 mg midazolam (PMID 24722393).
P-gp activity is given by the area under the curve (AUC) of a short kinetic that measures fexofenadine concentrations at 2, 3 and 6 hours after its oral administration of 120 mg (PMID 24722393).
These CYP3A4 and P-gp activities will be correlated with blood colchicine concentrations determined at different time points after an oral administration of 1.5 mg over 1 hour under fasting condition.
The CYP3A4 and P-gp phenotyping will be proposed to all gouty patients who experienced gout flare and who fulfilled the inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Participants will have 3 visits :
- V0: inclusion visit of patients who had untreated gout flare. Signed consent to the study will be collected and blood analysis performed. A blood collection and biobank of serum will be done using the blood harvested for gout care. Colchicine will be initiated at 1.5 mg over 1 hour (1 mg + 0.5 mg)
- V1: treatment efficiency will be assessed 48 h after V0 using Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) (0-100) pain measurement. Patients who will have an improvement of VAS more than 50% of baseline VAS will be considered as responders to colchicine. In contrast an improvement less than 50% of baseline VAS will be considered as non-responders. Gout flare treatment will be adapted according to patient response. Colchicine treatment will be stopped after gout flare resolution
- V2: this visit will be appointed 1 month after V1 (far enough after resolution of gout flare). During this visit, the CYP3A4 and P-gp phenotyping will be performed. Patients will receive colchicine (1.5 mg over 1 hour) and midazolam (1 mg) and fexofenadine (120 mg) orally. A kinetic of blood samples will be harvested with a total of 8 time points from T0 prior to drug administration to T6 6 hour post-drug administration. At the end of the phenotyping kinetic, urate-lowering therapy will be introduced according to usual care and dosage. This visit is the last visit of the protocol and patients will be followed-up as usual care.
Plasma concentrations of colchicine, midazolam, hydroxymidazolam and fexofenadine will be quantified by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (PMID 24295116).
Plasma concentrations of colchicine will then correlate to CYP3A4 and P-gp activities estimated by midazolam and fexofenadine metabolism, respectively.
The phenotyping will be performed in 34 colchicine responder and 34 colchicine non-responder patients.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Not applicable
- Intervention model
- Single group
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 1
- Model description
- all participants will perform the pharmacokinetic study and take colchicine 1 mg + 0.5 mg 1 hour later, midazolam 1 mg and fexofenadine 120 mg. A pharmacokinetic study is an interventional study with only one arm.
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacokinetic study | Other | Drug: Colchicine,, Drug: midazolam,, Drug: fexofenadineall participants will undergo pharmacokinetic study and take colchicine (1.5 mg over 1 hour), midazolam (1 mg) and fexofenadine (120 mg) |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (12 listed)
- Identification of sodium urate crystals in synovial fluid analysis
- Or gout flare diagnosis according to Nijmegen criteria (score > 8/13)
- Duration of flare < 48 h
- Monoarticular involvement
Key exclusion criteria (6 listed)
- Hypersensitivity to colchicine, fexofenadine, benzodiazepine or the excipients of these drugs
- Contra-indication to colchicine : chronic kidney disease stage 4-5, severe hepatic impairment, treatment by macrolide antibiotics
- Used of pain-killers other than acetaminophen
- Involvement in another clinical trial with drug administration
- Illiteracy
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Colchicine,the day of phenotyping assay * Colchicine : 1.5 mg over 1 hour (1 mg + 0.5 mg 1 hour later) | Drug | Pharmacokinetic study |
| midazolam,Midazolam 1 mg | Drug | Pharmacokinetic study |
| fexofenadineFexofenadine 120 mg | Drug | Pharmacokinetic study |
Primary outcome
Maximum plasma concentration of colchicine
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Maximum plasma concentration of colchicine in responders and non-responders to colchicine treatment for gout flare during pharmacokinetic study performed 1 month after flare resolution and before initiation of urate-lowering therapy.
6 secondary outcomes
Maximum Plasma Concentration [Cmax]
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Time needed to reach Cmax [Tmax ]
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Absorption rate constant [Ka]
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Volume of distribution [Vd]
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Area under the curve [AUC]
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Clearance
Time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration
Results and safety
The study was stopped early (reason given: faillure of recrutement). Results are not available in the source record.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 3 Jun 2024.
Related trials for Gout Flare
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
A Study of Efficacy and Safety of IBI3011 in Subjects With Acute Gouty Arthritis
Acute Gouty Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy,Safety,Tolerability,Pharmacokinetics,and Immunogenicty of Plonmarlimab in Subjects With Acute Gouty Arthritis
Acute Gouty Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 4
Mazdutide for Weight Management and Gout in Adults With Obesity
Gout, Obesity (BMI>30)
RecruitingPhase 2
Clinical Study of HRS-2129 for Acute Gouty Arthritis
Acute Gouty Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
A Study of SSGJ-613 in Gout Participants Initiating Urate-Lowering Treatment
Gout Arthritis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Hang-Korng EA, PhD, MD principal investigator
AP-HP - Groupe hospitalier Lariboisière Fernand Widal
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 4 study testing Colchicine,, midazolam, and fexofenadine in people with Gout Flare, run by Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris at 1 site in France.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 12 inclusion and 6 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: stopped early, as of the sponsor's last update on 3 Jun 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in France. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study was stopped early (reason given: faillure of recrutement). Results are not available in the source record.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Maximum plasma concentration of colchicine (time frame: From drug administration to 6 hour post-drug administration). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 3 Jun 2024.