Rheumatoid ArthritisPhase 2NCT04192617
A Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of SM03 in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis Receiving Methotrexate
A Phase 2 study testing SM03 and Methotrexate in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by SinoMab BioScience Ltd at 1 site in China.
Trial summary
This study evaluated the safety and efficacy of SM03 compared to placebo in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis(RA) receiving methotrexate Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- SM03 and Methotrexate
- Type of treatment
- Pill or oral medicine, Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
- How many people
- 156 participants
- Where
- 1 siteChina
- Study dates
- 31 Dec 2014to 3 Feb 2016
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 to 75 years
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Adult patients 18-75 years of age.
- Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) for ≥ 12 months, diagnosed according to the revised 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis.
- Moderate to severe active RA with swollen joint count (SJC) ≥ 8 (66 joint count), and tender joint count (TJC) ≥ 8 (68 joint count) at screening and baseline.
- At screening, either C-reactive protein (CRP) ≥ 0.6 mg/dL (6 mg/L), or Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥ 28 mm/hour, or Morning stiffness of joint for ≥ 45 minutes
- Inadequate response to methotrexate, having received and tolerated at a dose of 7.5-20 mg/week for ≥ 12 weeks, at a stable dose over the past 4 weeks.
Who cannot join
- Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA.
- Use of any biological DMARDs for RA within past 6 months.
- Concurrent treatment with any Disease Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drug (DMARD) other than methotrexate
- Active infection, or history of serious or chronic infection
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
About this study
Official title: A Randomized,Placebo Controlled, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Phase II Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of SM03, Compared to Placebo, in Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Receiving Methotrexate
This study evaluated the safety and efficacy of SM03 compared to placebo in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis(RA) receiving methotrexate
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- SM03, Placebo, Methotrexate
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
SM03Drug
SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV)
PlaceboDrug
Placebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV)
MethotrexateDrug
methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/week oral
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| SM03 600 mg*2 | Experimental | SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, and week 12,14; placebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 4 and16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. Receives: Drug: SM03; Drug: Placebo; Drug: Methotrexate |
| SM03 600 mg*3 | Experimental | SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, 4, and week 12,14,16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. Receives: Drug: SM03; Drug: Methotrexate |
| placebo*3 | Placebo comparator | placebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, 4, and week 12,14,16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. Receives: Drug: Placebo; Drug: Methotrexate |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24
To achieve an ACR20 required at least a 20% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 20% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3);
- Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)
Measured: Week 24
Secondary outcomes (6)
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 4,8,12, 16
To achieve an ACR20 required at least a 20% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 20% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3);
- Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)
Measured: Week 4,8,12,16
Percentage of Participants With an ACR50 Response at Week 24
To achieve an ACR50 required at least a 50% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 50% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3);
- Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an ACR70 Response at Week 24
To achieve an ACR70 required at least a 70% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 70% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:
- Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS);
- Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3);
- Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)
Measured: Week 24
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score (DAS28-ESR) at Week 24
The DAS28 is a composite score to measure disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, derived from the following variables:
- The number of swollen and tender joints assessed using the 28-joint count;
- Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR);
- Patient's global assessment of disease activity measured on a 10 cm visual analog scale.
The DAS28 score ranges from zero to ten. A DAS28 score above 5.1 means high disease activity whereas a DAS28 less than or equal to 3.2 indicates low disease activity. Remission is achieved by a DAS28 lower than 2.6.
Measured: Baseline and Week 24
Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Week 24
A EULAR response reflects an improvement in disease activity and an attainment of a lower degree of disease activity based on the DAS28 score. The DAS28 score ranges from 0-10, with higher scores indicating more disease activity.
A Good Response is defined as an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 compared with Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2.
A Moderate Response is defined as either:
an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 from Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 5.1 or, an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 from Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of greater than 3.2.
No Response is defined as either an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of less than or equal to 0.6, or an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 of more than 5.1.
Measured: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With Adverse Events
Percentage of participants who reported an AE or SAE, a drug-related AE, who had an acute infusion reaction, an AE leading to study drug discontinuation, with an infection or serious infection, or who died.
Measured: Week 0 to 24
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted10 Dec 2019
- Study start31 Dec 2014
- Primary completion3 Feb 2016
- Study completion3 Feb 2016
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (1)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Quadruple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 156 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- SinoMab BioScience Ltd
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT04192617
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- SM03-RA-II-V3.3
- Status last verified
- Dec 2019
- First submitted
- 5 Dec 2019
- Last updated
- 10 Dec 2019
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Publications
Li J, Li M, Wu D, Zhou J, Leung SO, Zhang F. SM03, an anti-human CD22 monoclonal antibody, for active rheumatoid arthritis: a phase II, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2022 May 5;61(5):1841-1848. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keab699.
PubMed 34508557
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 10 Dec 2019. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized,Placebo Controlled, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Phase II Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of SM03, Compared to Placebo, in Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Receiving Methotrexate
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT04192617
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- SM03-RA-II-V3.3
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Phase
- Phase 2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 156 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- SinoMab BioScience LtdIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 31 Dec 2014 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 3 Feb 2016 (actual)
- Study completion
- 3 Feb 2016 (actual)
- First posted
- 10 Dec 2019 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This study evaluated the safety and efficacy of SM03 compared to placebo in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis(RA) receiving methotrexate
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Quadruple blind (participant, care provider, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 3
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| SM03 600 mg*2 | Experimental | Drug: SM03, Drug: Placebo, Drug: MethotrexateSM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, and week 12,14; placebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 4 and16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. |
| SM03 600 mg*3 | Experimental | Drug: SM03, Drug: MethotrexateSM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, 4, and week 12,14,16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. |
| placebo*3 | Placebo comparator | Drug: Placebo, Drug: Methotrexateplacebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, 4, and week 12,14,16; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 to 75 years
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Adult patients 18-75 years of age.
- Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) for ≥ 12 months, diagnosed according to the revised 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis.
- Moderate to severe active RA with swollen joint count (SJC) ≥ 8 (66 joint count), and tender joint count (TJC) ≥ 8 (68 joint count) at screening and baseline.
- At screening, either C-reactive protein (CRP) ≥ 0.6 mg/dL (6 mg/L), or Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥ 28 mm/hour, or Morning stiffness of joint for ≥ 45 minutes
- Inadequate response to methotrexate, having received and tolerated at a dose of 7.5-20 mg/week for ≥ 12 weeks, at a stable dose over the past 4 weeks.
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA.
- Use of any biological DMARDs for RA within past 6 months.
- Concurrent treatment with any Disease Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drug (DMARD) other than methotrexate
- Active infection, or history of serious or chronic infection
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| SM03SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) | Drug | SM03 600 mg*2, SM03 600 mg*3 |
| PlaceboPlacebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) | Drug | SM03 600 mg*2, placebo*3 |
| Methotrexatemethotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/week oral | Drug | SM03 600 mg*2, SM03 600 mg*3, placebo*3 |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
To achieve an ACR20 required at least a 20% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 20% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements: * Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]); * Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); * Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); * Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3); * Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)
6 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 4,8,12, 16
Time frame: Week 4,8,12,16
Percentage of Participants With an ACR50 Response at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With an ACR70 Response at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score (DAS28-ESR) at Week 24
Time frame: Baseline and Week 24
Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Week 24
Time frame: Week 24
Percentage of Participants With Adverse Events
Time frame: Week 0 to 24
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 10 Dec 2019.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 34508557Li J, Li M, Wu D, Zhou J, Leung SO, Zhang F. SM03, an anti-human CD22 monoclonal antibody, for active rheumatoid arthritis: a phase II, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study. Rheumatology (Oxford). 2022 May 5;61(5):1841-1848. doi: 10.1093/rheumatology/keab699.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
R-2487 in Patients With Sjogren's Syndrome (SjD)
Sjogren's Syndrome, Sjögren
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
The record lists no contact. Use the official record to reach the sponsor.
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 2 study testing SM03 and Methotrexate in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by SinoMab BioScience Ltd at 1 site in China.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 10 Dec 2019. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in China. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24 (time frame: Week 24). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT04192617, which also lists 1 linked publication.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 10 Dec 2019.