AzTrials
AzTrials

Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA)Phase 3NCT04312815

A Study Assessing the Efficacy and Safety of SM03 in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Receiving MTX

A Phase 3 study testing SM03 and MTX in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA), run by SinoMab BioScience Ltd at 1 site in China.

Unknown status

Status not confirmed. The sponsor has not verified this record for over two years, so it may be out of date.

Official record
Search all trials

Trial summary

To demonstrate that SM03 added to methotrexate (MTX) reduce signs and symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in Chinese RA participants with an inadequate response to MTX. To assess the safety of SM03 added to MTX in Chinese RA participants with an inadequate response to MTX Read more about this study

Who is it for?
Ages 18 to 70 years
Conditions the study is for
Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA)
What is being tested?
SM03 and MTX
Could I receive a placebo?
Yes, some participants may receive a placebo
How many people
510 participants
Where
1 siteChina
Study dates
28 Dec 2017to Jul 2022
Phase
Phase 3
Are there results?
None posted in the registry

Key requirements

Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.

  • Ages 18 to 70 years
  • All sexes
  • No healthy volunteers
  • Adult, Older adult

Who may be able to join

  • Adult patients 18-75 years of age.
  • Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) for ≥ 6 months, diagnosed according to the revised 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria, or 2010 ACR/EULAR for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Moderate to severe active RA with swollen joint count (SJC) ≥ 6(66 joint count), and tender joint count (TJC) ≥ 8 (68 joint count) at screening and baseline.
  • At screening, either High sensitivity C-Reactive Protein (hs-CRP) ≥ 1.5 UNL, or Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) ≥ 28 mm/hour, or Morning stiffness of joint for ≥ 45 minutes.
  • Inadequate response to methotrexate, having received and tolerated at a dose of 7.5-20 mg/week for ≥ 12 weeks, at a stable dose over the past 4 weeks.

Who cannot join

  • Rheumatic autoimmune disease other than RA.
  • Use of any biological DMARDs for RA.
  • Concurrent treatment with any Disease Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drug (DMARD) other than methotrexate
  • Active infection, or history of serious or chronic infection
  • The above information was not intended to contain all considerations relevant to a participant's potential participation in a clinical trial.

Trial locations and contacts

1 site in 1 country.

China1 site, 1 recruiting
  • Peking Union Medical College Hostipal

    Beijing, 100032

    Xin Nie, (86)755-26611079, niexin@sinomab.com

    Xiaofeng Zeng, MD

    Recruiting

Other trials in China

About this study

Official title: A Randomized,Placebo Controlled, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Phase III Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of SM03, Compared to Placebo, in Patients With Moderate-to-Severely Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Receiving Methotrexate

  • To demonstrate that SM03 added to methotrexate (MTX) reduce signs and symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in Chinese RA participants with an inadequate response to MTX.
  • To assess the safety of SM03 added to MTX in Chinese RA participants with an inadequate response to MTX
Read the detailed description

The total duration of study was expected up to 58 weeks (screening period of 6 weeks, randomized treatment period of 24 weeks and open-label treatment extention period of 24 weeks , and a 4-week post treatment observation).

Being tested
SM03, Placebo, MTX
Medical subject headings
Arthritis, Rheumatoid

What participants receive

What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.

  • SM03Drug

    SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV)

  • PlaceboDrug

    Placebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV)

  • MTXDrug

    Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral

Study groups in NCT04312815
Study groupRoleWhat they receive
SM03 600 mgExperimentalSM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) Randomizd period:on week 0,2,4 and 12,14,16;Participants with inadequate response (defined as less than 10% improvement from baseline in TJC and SJC by Week 12) were rescued with open label SM03 600 mg IV treatment. Open-lable treatment on week 24,30,36,42,48; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral.
Receives: Drug: SM03; Drug: MTX
PlaceboPlacebo comparatorplacebo: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 0,2, 4, and week 12,14,16;Participants with inadequate response (defined as less than 10% improvement from baseline in TJC and SJC by Week 12) were rescued with open label SM03 600 mg IV treatment. SM03: 600 mg intravenous (IV) on week 24,30,36,42,48; Methotrexate: 7.5-20 mg/wk oral.
Receives: Drug: SM03; Drug: Placebo; Drug: MTX

What is being measured

The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.

  1. Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24

    To achieve an ACR20 required at least a 20% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 20% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:

    Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]); Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3); Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)

    Measured: Week 24

Secondary outcomes (5)
  1. Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 12,52

    To achieve an ACR20 required at least a 20% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 20% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:

    Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]); Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3); Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)

    Measured: Week 12,52

  2. Percentage of Participants With an ACR50/ACR70 Response at Week 12,24,52

    To achieve an ACR50/ACR70 required at least a 50%/70% improvement compared with Baseline in both tender joint counts (68 joints assessed for tenderness) and swollen joint counts (66 joints assessed for swelling), as well as a 50%/70% improvement in three of the following five additional measurements:

    Physician's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm Visual Analog Scale [VAS]); Patient's global assessment of disease activity (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Patient's assessment of pain (assessed using a 10 cm VAS); Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ; a patient completed questionnaire consisting of 20 questions, scored from 0-3); Acute phase reactant: C-reactive protein (CRP)

    Measured: Week 12,24,52

  3. Change From Baseline in Disease Activity Score (DAS28-ESR) at Week 12,24,52

    The DAS28 is a composite score to measure disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, derived from the following variables:

    The number of swollen and tender joints assessed using the 28-joint count; Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR); Patient's global assessment of disease activity measured on a 10 cm visual analog scale.

    The DAS28 score ranges from zero to ten. A DAS28 score above 5.1 means high disease activity whereas a DAS28 less than or equal to 3.2 indicates low disease activity. Remission is achieved by a DAS28 lower than 2.6.

    Measured: Baseline and Week12,24,52

  4. Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response at Week 12,24,52

    A EULAR response reflects an improvement in disease activity and an attainment of a lower degree of disease activity based on the DAS28 score. The DAS28 score ranges from 0-10, with higher scores indicating more disease activity.

    A Good Response is defined as an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 compared with Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 3.2.

    A Moderate Response is defined as either:

    an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 from Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of less than or equal to 5.1 or, an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of more than 1.2 from Baseline and attainment of a DAS28 score of greater than 3.2.

    No Response is defined as either an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of less than or equal to 0.6, or an improvement (decrease) in the DAS28 of greater than 0.6 and less than or equal to 1.2 and attainment of a DAS28 of more than 5.1.

    Measured: Baseline and Week12,24,52

  5. Percentage of Participants With Adverse Events

    Percentage of participants who reported an AE or SAE, a drug-related AE, who had an acute infusion reaction, an AE leading to study drug discontinuation, with an infection or serious infection, or who died.

    Measured: For Placebo arm: Baseline up to week 24; For SM03 arm: Baseline up to week 52;

Timeline

From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.

  1. First posted18 Mar 2020
  2. Study start28 Dec 2017
  3. Primary completionDec 2021 (estimated)
  4. Study completionJul 2022 (estimated)

Resources

More details

For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.

Study design
Study type
Interventional
Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomised
Intervention model
Parallel groups
Masking
Quadruple blind
Who is masked
Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
Enrolment
510 participants (estimated)
IDs, dates and publications
ClinicalTrials.gov ID
NCT04312815
Sponsor's protocol ID
SM03-RA-III-V4.0
Status last verified
Jan 2021
First submitted
16 Mar 2020
Last updated
8 Jan 2021
Results posted
No
Data monitoring committee
No
FDA-regulated drug
No
FDA-regulated device
No

Publications

  • Wong KL, Li Z, Ma F, Wang D, Song N, Chong CH, Luk KK, Leung SO. SM03, an Anti-CD22 Antibody, Converts Cis-to-Trans Ligand Binding of CD22 against alpha2,6-Linked Sialic Acid Glycans and Immunomodulates Systemic Autoimmune Diseases. J Immunol. 2022 Jun 15;208(12):2726-2737. doi: 10.4049/jimmunol.2100820. Epub 2022 Jun 10.

    PubMed 35688465

Questions about this trial

What is this clinical trial studying?

A Phase 3 study testing SM03 and MTX in people with Rheumatoid Arthritis(RA), run by SinoMab BioScience Ltd at 1 site in China.

The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.

Who may be eligible to take part?

The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.

Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?

The record says: status not confirmed, as of the sponsor's last update on 8 Jan 2021. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.

Where is the study taking place?

The record lists 1 site in China. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.

What are the possible benefits and risks?

They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. Some participants in this study may receive a placebo. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.

What does this phase mean?

Phase 3 studies compare the treatment with the current standard treatment or a placebo in a large group, to confirm how well it works and watch for side effects.

Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.

Are results available for this study?

Results are not available in the source record.

How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?

Contact Xin Nie, Ms ((86)755-26611079, niexin@sinomab.com), or a site near the patient. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.

What does the primary outcome measure?

Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology (ACR) 20 Response at Week 24 (time frame: Week 24). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.

Where can I read the original study information?

On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT04312815, which also lists 1 linked publication.

Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?

No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.

How often is this information updated?

AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 8 Jan 2021.

Free account

Log in to keep searching

You’ve used your 3 free searches. AzTrials is free: log in or create a free account to keep searching clinical trials and save the ones you want to follow.

Create a free accountLog in