Rheumatoid ArthritisCERTAINNCT05219214
China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients With Chinese Medicine
An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Guang'anmen Hospital of China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences at 1 site in China.
Trial summary
A multi-center registration study of clinical characteristics of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients with Chinese medicine. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- What is being tested?
- Chinese medicine
- How many people
- 12,000 participants
- Where
- 1 siteChina
- Study dates
- 1 Sep 2019to 31 Dec 2024
- Phase
- Observational
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- Adult, Older adult
Study population: Patients who meet the criteria will be enrolled from multi-centers in China.
Who may be able to join
- Fulfilled the rheumatoid arthritis classification criteria of 2010 American College of Rheumatology (ACR)/the European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) .
- Aged 18 years and older.
- Be willing to accept CM therapies defined as Chinese herbal medicine, Chinese patent medicine, external treatment, acupuncture and moxibustion, etc
Who cannot join
- Refuse informed consent.
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
China1 site, 1 recruiting
- Recruiting
Guang'anmen Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences
Beijing, 100053
Quan Jiang, M.D, 86-10-88001222, jiang.quan@hotmail.com
About this study
A multi-center registration study of clinical characteristics of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients with Chinese medicine.
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Being tested
- Chinese medicine
- Medical subject headings
- Arthritis, Rheumatoid
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Chinese medicineOther
There are no restrictions on TCM therapy, including Chinese herbal medicine, Chinese patent medicine, external treatment, acupuncture and moxibustion, etc
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Chinese medicine group | Not described Receives: Other: Chinese medicine |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score for 28 Different Joints With C-reactive Protein Value (DAS28{CRP}) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at Month 12
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 CRP utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (CRP) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.36*ln(CRP+1)+0.96. Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and CRP= C reactive Protein (in [milligrams/liter] mg/L). It ranges between 0.96 and 8.61. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).
Measured: Month 12
Secondary outcomes (17)
Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at Month 12
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 CRP utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (CRP) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.36*ln(CRP+1)+0.96. Where TJC-Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and CRP= C reactive Protein (in [milligrams/liter] mg/L). It ranges between 0.96 and 8.61. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post dose visit value from the Baseline value.
Measured: Baseline and month 12
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score for 28 Different Joints With erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28{ESR}) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at Month 12
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 ESR utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (ESR) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.7*ln(ESR). Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and ESR= erythrocyte sedimentation rate (in millimeter/hour] mm/hr). . High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).
Measured: Month 12
Change From Baseline in DAS28(ESR) at Month 12
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 ESR utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (ESR) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.7*ln(ESR). Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and ESR= erythrocyte sedimentation rate (in millimeter/hour] mm/hr).. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post dose visit value from the Baseline value.
Measured: Baseline and month 12
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at All Time Points
DAS28(CRP) remission is defined as a DAS28 score of <2.6 points. The DAS index combines information relating to the number of swollen and tender joints. The DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 CRP utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (CRP) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.36*ln(CRP+1)+0.96. Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 mm visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and CRP= C reactive Protein (in mg/L). It ranges between 0.96 and 8.61. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(ESR) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at All Time Points
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 ESR utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (ESR) = Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and ESR= erythrocyte sedimentation rate (in millimeter/hour] mm/hr). . High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at All Assessment Time Points
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 CRP utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (CRP) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.36*ln(CRP+1)+0.96. Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 mm visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and CRP= C reactive Protein (in mg/L). It ranges between 0.96 and 8.61. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome). Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post-dose visit value from the Baseline.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Change From Baseline in DAS28(ESR) at All Assessment Time Points
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 ESR utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (ESR) = Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and ESR= erythrocyte sedimentation rate (in millimeter/hour] mm/hr). . High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome). Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post-dose visit value from the Baseline.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology's (ACR) 20/50/70 Response Rates at All Assessment Time Points
DAS28(CRP) scores were categorized using EULAR response criteria. Response at a given time point was defined based on the combination of current DAS28 score and the improvement in the current DAS28 score relative to Baseline. The definition of no response, moderate response and good response was as follows: Current DAS28 <=3.2 and DAS28 decrease from Baseline (>1.2=good response), (>0.6 to <=1.2 = moderate response) and (<=0.6 =no response). Current DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and DAS28 decrease from Baseline value (>1.2 =moderate response), (>0.6 to <=1.2 = moderate response) and (<=0.6 =no response). Current DAS28 >5.1 and DAS28 decrease from Baseline value (>1.2=moderate response), (>0.6 to <=1.2 = no response) and (<=0.6 =no response). If the post-Baseline DAS28(CRP) score was missing, then the corresponding EULAR category was set to missing.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Percentage of Participants in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Remission at All Assessment Time Points
CDAI combines information relating to the number of swollen and tender joints, in addition to a measure of general health from both the participants and the physician. CDAI utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: CDAI =TJC28 + SJC28 + GH + GP Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity and GP=physician assessment of disease activity using a 10 cm visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst). It ranges between 0 and 76. High score indicates worse outcome, low score indicates better outcome. Remission was achieved for a non-missing CDAI value <=2.8.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Percentage of Participants in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Remission at All Assessment Time Points
SDAI combines information relating to the number of swollen and tender joints, in addition to a measure of general health from both the participants and the physician and acute phase reactants. The SDAI utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal-phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees. It is calculated using the following formula: SDAI = TJC28 + SJC28 + GH + GP + CRP Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment, GP= physician assessment of disease activity using a 10 centimetre [cm] visual analogue scale [VAS] with 0 = best, 10 = worst), and CRP= C reactive Protein (in mg/L). It ranges between 0.1 and 86. High score indicates worse outcome, low score indicates better outcome. Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post dose visit value from the Baseline value.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Change From Baseline in Chinese Patient-reported Activity Index with Rheumatoid Arthritis (CPRI-RA) at All Assessment Time Points
CPRI-RA is the first rheumatoid arthritis Patient Reported Outcome(Pro) scale in China that has achieved expert consensus.The scale contains 11 items, including joint pain (item 1), swelling (item 2), morning stiffness (item 3), local skin temperature (item 4), upper limb activity function (item 5), lower limb activity function (item 6), fatigue (item 7), muscle soreness (item 8), appetite (Item 9) Irritability or anxiety (item 10) and difficulty in daily life (item 11). Each item is scored 0, 1, 2 and 3 respectively according to the four grades from none to there and from light to heavy, and then the total score is calculated according to the weight.Total score calculation formula = 1.43×(item 1) + 0.93×(item 2) + 0.40×(item 3)+1. 09×(item 4)+ 0.11×(item 5) + 0.18×(item 6) + 0.24×(item 7) + 0. 04×(item 8)+ 1.17 × (Item 9)+ 0. 19 ×(item 10) + 0. 02 ×(item 11). Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post dose visit value from the Baseline value.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at All Assessment Time Points
HAQ-DI is 20-question instrument that assesses the degree of difficulty a person has in accomplishing tasks in eight functional areas;dressing and grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip, and common daily activities. Each functional area contains at least two questions. For each question, there is a four level response set that is scored from 0 (without any difficulty) to 3 (unable to do). If aids or devices or physical assistance are used for a specific functional area and the maximum response of this functional area is 0 or 1 the according value is increased to a score of 2. HAQ-DI is only calculated if there are at least 6 functional area scores available. The average of these non-missing functional area scores defines the continuous HAQ-DI score ranging from 0 to 3. Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. Change from Baseline was calculated by subtracting the post dose visit value from the Baseline value.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Participants' sharp score or modified total Sharp score(mTSS) score of wrist bone destruction at All Assessment Time Points
Sharp evaluation is mainly a method to evaluate the bone destruction of wrist in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. The 27 parts of the hand and wrist were used as scoring points, and the scores were added from the two aspects of erosion score and narrowing degree of joint cavity: 0 for no bone erosion, 5 for extensive bone erosion and loss, and 2-4 between the two; 0 points for no stenosis, 1 point for local stenosis, 2 points for diffuse stenosis with an area of 50%, 3 points for diffuse stenosis with an area of > 50%, and 4 points for ankylosis.On this basis, van der heiide revised the mTSS to reduce the 27 scoring sites of the hand and wrist to 17 erosion evaluation sites and 18 joint cavity narrowing evaluation sites.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Hematologic System Events at All Assessment Time Points
The participants were tested with leucocyte count,platelet count,hemoglobin content and d-dimer test for regular metabolic function evaluation.The number of participants experiencing metabolic abnormal events have been reported.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Metabolic Abnormal Events at All Assessment Time Points
The participants were tested with blood lipid [total cholesterol(TC), triglyceride(TG), low density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C)], blood glucose (Glu), liver and kidney function [aspartate aminotransferase(AST), alanine aminotransferase(ALT), gama-glutamyltransferase(GGT), Urea(Ur), Crea(Cr)] for regular metabolic function evaluation .The number of participants experiencing metabolic abnormal events have been reported.
Measured: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Cardiac Events
Electrocardiograph(ECG) and ultrasonic cardiogram were used to evaluate cardiac function.Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. The number of participants experiencing Cardiac events have been reported.
Measured: Up to 24 months
Number of Participants With Pulmonary Events
Pulmonary assessments were performed to determine the number of participants with pulmonary events including persistent cough, persistent dyspnea, and persistent Diffusing capacity of the lung for carbon monoxide (DLCO). Persistent is defined as any event with duration >=15 days. Baseline was defined as the last available assessment prior to the start of study treatment. The number of participants experiencing pulmonary events have been reported.
Measured: Up to 24 months
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted2 Feb 2022
- Study start1 Sep 2019
- Primary completion31 Dec 2022 (estimated)
- Study completion31 Dec 2024 (estimated)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (3)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Rheumatoid ArthritisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Observational
- Observational model
- Other
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Enrolment
- 12,000 participants (estimated)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Guang'anmen Hospital of China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Principal investigator, Quan Jiang, Guang'anmen Hospital of China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05219214
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- Guang'anmen
- Acronym
- CERTAIN
- Status last verified
- Feb 2022
- First submitted
- 1 Jan 2022
- Last updated
- 15 Feb 2022
- Results posted
- No
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
Publications
Ma XL, Xia CM, Chang T, Liu ZX, Yang YC, Yao CH, Liu WX, Gong X, Jiang Q. Effectiveness and Safety of Biqi Capsules in 2,267 Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Real-World Clinical Study. Chin J Integr Med. 2026 Jul;32(7):596-602. doi: 10.1007/s11655-026-4137-5. Epub 2026 Jan 15.
PubMed 41540164Yao CH, Zhang C, Song MG, Xia CM, Chang T, Ma XL, Liu WX, Liu ZX, Liu JM, Tang XP, Liu Y, Liu J, Peng JY, He DY, Huang QC, Gao ML, Yu JP, Liu W, Zhang JY, Zhu YL, Hou XJ, Wang HD, Fang YF, Wang Y, Su Y, Tian XP, Lyu AP, Gong X, Jiang Q. Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist. Chin J Integr Med. 2025 Jul;31(7):581-589. doi: 10.1007/s11655-025-4212-3. Epub 2025 Jun 24.
PubMed 40553362Gong X, Liu WX, Li D, Peng QW, Xia CM, Chang T, Guan JZ, Song MG, Zhang FY, Tang XP, Liu Y, Liu J, Peng JY, He DY, Huang QC, Gao ML, Yu JP, Liu W, Zhang JY, Zhu YL, Hou XJ, Wang HD, Fang YF, Wang Y, Su Y, Tian XP, Su X, Meng QL, Wen SY, Wang B, Li ZG, Liu J, Jiang H, Hu Y, Li HL, Wei SF, Zhu WH, Lyu AP, Zhang C, Jiang Q; CERTAIN Group. China rheumatoid arthritis registry of patients with Chinese medicine (CERTAIN): Rationale, design, and baseline characteristics of the first 11,764 enrollees. Phytomedicine. 2022 Sep;104:154236. doi: 10.1016/j.phymed.2022.154236. Epub 2022 Jun 14.
PubMed 35797864
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 15 Feb 2022. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients With Chinese Medicine
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05219214
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- CERTAIN / Guang'anmen
- Conditions
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Study type
- Observational
- Recruitment status
- Unknown status
- Enrolment
- 12,000 participants (estimated)
- Lead sponsor
- Guang'anmen Hospital of China Academy of Chinese Medical SciencesUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 1 Sep 2019 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 31 Dec 2022 (estimated)
- Study completion
- 31 Dec 2024 (estimated)
- First posted
- 2 Feb 2022 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
A multi-center registration study of clinical characteristics of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients with Chinese medicine.
Study design
- Observational model
- Other
- Time perspective
- Prospective
- Number of arms
- 1
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Chinese medicine group | – | Other: Chinese medicine |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
- Study population
- Patients who meet the criteria will be enrolled from multi-centers in China.
Key inclusion criteria (3 listed)
- Fulfilled the rheumatoid arthritis classification criteria of 2010 American College of Rheumatology (ACR)/the European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) .
- Aged 18 years and older.
- Be willing to accept CM therapies defined as Chinese herbal medicine, Chinese patent medicine, external treatment, acupuncture and moxibustion, etc
Key exclusion criteria (1 listed)
- Refuse informed consent.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Chinese medicineThere are no restrictions on TCM therapy, including Chinese herbal medicine, Chinese patent medicine, external treatment, acupuncture and moxibustion, etc | Other | Chinese medicine group |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score for 28 Different Joints With C-reactive Protein Value (DAS28{CRP}) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at Month 12
Time frame: Month 12
DAS28 is a modification of the original DAS and is based on a count of 28 swollen and tender joints and is used to evaluate a participant's response to treatment. DAS 28 CRP utilizing joint scores from the following 28 joints: elbows, shoulders, elbow, wrists, metacarpal- phalangeal I-V, proximal interphalangeal I-V and knees and is calculated using the following formula: DAS28 (CRP) = 0.56*√(TJC28) +0.28*√(SJC28)+0.014*GH+0.36*ln(CRP+1)+0.96. Where TJC - Tender joint Count, SJC= Swollen Joint Count, (GH=participant assessment of disease activity using a 100 millimeter [mm] visual analogue scale with 0 = best, 100 = worst) and CRP= C reactive Protein (in [milligrams/liter] mg/L). It ranges between 0.96 and 8.61. High score (worse outcome) and low scores (better outcome).
17 secondary outcomes
Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at Month 12
Time frame: Baseline and month 12
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score for 28 Different Joints With erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28{ESR}) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at Month 12
Time frame: Month 12
Change From Baseline in DAS28(ESR) at Month 12
Time frame: Baseline and month 12
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(CRP) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at All Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved DAS28(ESR) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at All Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Change From Baseline in DAS28(CRP) at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Change From Baseline in DAS28(ESR) at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Percentage of Participants With American College of Rheumatology's (ACR) 20/50/70 Response Rates at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Percentage of Participants in Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) Remission at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Title:Percentage of Participants in Simple Disease Activity Index (SDAI) Remission at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Change From Baseline in Chinese Patient-reported Activity Index with Rheumatoid Arthritis (CPRI-RA) at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Change From Baseline in Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Participants' sharp score or modified total Sharp score(mTSS) score of wrist bone destruction at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Hematologic System Events at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Metabolic Abnormal Events at All Assessment Time Points
Time frame: through study completion, once every three months
Number of Participants With Cardiac Events
Time frame: Up to 24 months
Number of Participants With Pulmonary Events
Time frame: Up to 24 months
Results and safety
Results are not available in the source record.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 15 Feb 2022.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 41540164Ma XL, Xia CM, Chang T, Liu ZX, Yang YC, Yao CH, Liu WX, Gong X, Jiang Q. Effectiveness and Safety of Biqi Capsules in 2,267 Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Real-World Clinical Study. Chin J Integr Med. 2026 Jul;32(7):596-602. doi: 10.1007/s11655-026-4137-5. Epub 2026 Jan 15.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40553362Yao CH, Zhang C, Song MG, Xia CM, Chang T, Ma XL, Liu WX, Liu ZX, Liu JM, Tang XP, Liu Y, Liu J, Peng JY, He DY, Huang QC, Gao ML, Yu JP, Liu W, Zhang JY, Zhu YL, Hou XJ, Wang HD, Fang YF, Wang Y, Su Y, Tian XP, Lyu AP, Gong X, Jiang Q. Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist. Chin J Integr Med. 2025 Jul;31(7):581-589. doi: 10.1007/s11655-025-4212-3. Epub 2025 Jun 24.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 35797864Gong X, Liu WX, Li D, Peng QW, Xia CM, Chang T, Guan JZ, Song MG, Zhang FY, Tang XP, Liu Y, Liu J, Peng JY, He DY, Huang QC, Gao ML, Yu JP, Liu W, Zhang JY, Zhu YL, Hou XJ, Wang HD, Fang YF, Wang Y, Su Y, Tian XP, Su X, Meng QL, Wen SY, Wang B, Li ZG, Liu J, Jiang H, Hu Y, Li HL, Wei SF, Zhu WH, Lyu AP, Zhang C, Jiang Q; CERTAIN Group. China rheumatoid arthritis registry of patients with Chinese medicine (CERTAIN): Rationale, design, and baseline characteristics of the first 11,764 enrollees. Phytomedicine. 2022 Sep;104:154236. doi: 10.1016/j.phymed.2022.154236. Epub 2022 Jun 14.
Related trials for Rheumatoid Arthritis
RecruitingPhase 2
Study of PTC844 in Participants With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Not yet recruitingPhase 1
An Ascending Dose Study of DKB903 in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Participants With Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Recruiting
Effect of Anti-inflammatory Diet in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of Inhaled AP01 in Participants With Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
Pulmonary Fibrosis, Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis
RecruitingPhase 1
A Trial in Healthy Adult Participants and Adults With Autoimmune Diseases to Test How HBM7020 is Tolerated and How it Behaves in the Body
Rheumatoid Arthritis, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Guang'anmen Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences
Beijing, China
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
An observational study of Rheumatoid Arthritis, run by Guang'anmen Hospital of China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences at 1 site in China.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 3 inclusion and 1 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: status not confirmed, as of the sponsor's last update on 15 Feb 2022. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in China. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
Results are not available in the source record.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
Each site lists its own contact: choose the nearest one under Trial locations. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Disease Activity Score for 28 Different Joints With C-reactive Protein Value (DAS28{CRP}) Remission (DAS28 <2.6) at Month 12 (time frame: Month 12). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT05219214, which also lists 3 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 15 Feb 2022.