Surgical Site InfectionNCT05434182
Intradermal Suture Versus Stapling for Groin Skin Closure in Vascular Surgery (VASC-INF Trial)
A study testing Intradermal Suture and Metallic Staples in people with Surgical Site Infection, run by Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge at 1 site in Spain.
Trial summary
Surgical site infection (SSI) is one of the most frequent and fearsome complications in vascular surgery due to its high morbidity and mortality. In addition, SSI is one of the factors related to the development of prosthetic infection. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Surgical Site Infection
- What is being tested?
- Intradermal Suture and Metallic Staples
- Type of treatment
- Surgery or procedure
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 225 participants
- Where
- 1 siteSpain
- Study dates
- 4 Mar 2022to 14 Mar 2025
- Phase
- Interventional
- Are there results?
- None posted in the registry
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Diagnosed with chronic lower limb ischemia or aortic, iliac, or femoral aneurysm
- With a scheduled surgery for one of the following indications:
- Femoropopliteal Bypass
- Femorodistal Bypass
- Aortobifemoral Bypass
- Axillofemoral or Axillobifemoral Bypass
Show all 13Show fewer
- Femorofemoral Bypass
- Femoral Endarterectomy
- Femoral approach for exclusion of an aortic aneurysm
- Surgical procedure with an incision perpendicular to the inguinal fold
- Patients who undergo both unilateral and bilateral surgical approaches *
- Note: We will consider one patient as one intervention (i.e., bilateral approaches will be quantified as one single inguinal surgical approach). In the case of bilateral procedures, the same closure technique will be used for both sides.
- Patients who sign the written informed consent
Who cannot join
- Background of a previous surgical intervention in the groin area.
- Femoral approach carried out in a surgical emergency setting
- Femoral approach performed due to a femoral pseudoaneurysm
- A surgical procedure performed with a transverse/oblique incision to the groin
- A patient who withdraws consent for participating in the trial
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country.
Spain1 site
Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona, 08907
About this study
Official title: Groin Surgical Site Infection Incidence in Vascular Surgery With Intradermal Suture Versus Metallic Stapling Skin Closure: A Pragmatic Open-Label Parallel-Group Randomized Clinical Trial
Surgical site infection (SSI) is one of the most frequent and fearsome complications in vascular surgery due to its high morbidity and mortality. In addition, SSI is one of the factors related to the development of prosthetic infection. Consequently, it represents a significant increase in hospital stay and healthcare costs.
A 2021 meta-analysis on groin SSI prevention strategies in arterial surgeries reported that using intradermal sutures could be associated with a lower SSI rate. The published results from a single-center retrospective study comparing SSI rates before and after implementing an SSI prevention protocol also suggest better outcomes with intradermal suturing.
This study aims to assess the SSI incidences of both skin closure techniques in vascular surgery patients undergoing femoral artery approach through a perpendicular groin skin incision.
- Conditions
- Surgical Site Infection
- Being tested
- Intradermal Suture, Metallic Staples
- Keywords
- Femoral approach, Intradermal suture, Metallic staples, Surgical Site Infection, Groin
- Medical subject headings
- Surgical Wound Infection
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Intradermal SutureProcedure or surgery
Skin closure with an intradermal suture using Monosyn® (Braun®) 4/0 absorbable monofilament.
Metallic StaplesProcedure or surgery
Skin closure with metallic stapling using Visistat® (Weck®) 35W skin stapler.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Intradermal Suture Group | Experimental | Vascular surgery patients undergoing a femoral approach surgery and randomized to this group will have their skin closed with an intradermal suture using Monosyn® (Braun®) 4/0 absorbable monofilament. Receives: Procedure: Intradermal Suture |
| Metallic Staples | Active comparator | Vascular surgery patients undergoing a femoral approach surgery and randomized to this group will have their skin closed with metallic stapling using Visistat® (Weck®) 35W skin stapler. Receives: Procedure: Metallic Staples |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Number (percentage) of patients who present a femoral approach SSI* -(superficial and/or deep) up to 28 (±2) after surgery.
According to the National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) Classification
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Secondary outcomes (13)
Number (percentage) of patients with other surgical wound complications up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Complications include but are not limited to seroma, hematoma, lymphorrhagia.
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Number (percentage) of patients who develop sepsis up to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Number (percentage) of patients with SSI who develop sepsis up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Time of prophylactic antibiotic administration
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Types of microorganisms isolated from skin microbiological culture, subcutaneous tissue sample culture, and SSI secretion culture up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Measured: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Types of antibiotic therapy used in patients with SSI
Measured: 84 (±7) days after surgery
Plasma albumin concentration
Measured: Baseline visit to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Body Mass Index
Measured: Baseline visit to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Surgical incision length
Length (in centimeters [cm]) of the cutaneous incision performed to gain access to the surgical site. This information will be collected on the day of performing the surgery, once it is over.
Measured: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Total surgery duration
Duration (in minutes) of the surgical procedure. This information will be collected on the day of performing the surgery, once it is over.
Measured: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Type of hemostatic material used during surgery
This information will be collected on the day of performing the surgery, once it is over.
Measured: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Number of days between hospital admission and the surgical intervention
The number of days gone by from hospital admission until the day the surgery is performed. This information will be collected on the day of performing the surgery, once it is over.
Measured: From the day of hospital admission to the day of performing the surgical procedure
Number (percentage) of patients who present a femoral approach SSI (superficial and/or deep) up to 84 (±7) days after surgery
According to the NHSN classification
Measured: 84 (±7) days after surgery
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted27 Jun 2022
- Study start4 Mar 2022
- Primary completion14 Mar 2025
- Study completion14 Mar 2025
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (20)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Surgical Site InfectionStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase N/A
- Primary purpose
- Prevention
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 225 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Principal investigator, Albert Gonzalez-Sagredo, Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge
- Investigators
- Elena Iborra, M.D., Ph.D., Principal investigator, Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge - Angiology and Vascular Surgery Department
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05434182
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- VASC-INF-2021-01
- Status last verified
- Mar 2025
- First submitted
- 16 Jun 2022
- Last updated
- 4 Apr 2025
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Yes: The sponsor will oversee the dataset. Granting access to this information will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis and upon reasonable request by the interested party.
Publications
Perencevich EN, Sands KE, Cosgrove SE, Guadagnoli E, Meara E, Platt R. Health and economic impact of surgical site infections diagnosed after hospital discharge. Emerg Infect Dis. 2003 Feb;9(2):196-203. doi: 10.3201/eid0902.020232.
PubMed 12603990Chakfe N, Diener H, Lejay A, Assadian O, Berard X, Caillon J, Fourneau I, Glaudemans AWJM, Koncar I, Lindholt J, Melissano G, Saleem BR, Senneville E, Slart RHJA, Szeberin Z, Venermo M, Vermassen F, Wyss TR, Esvs Guidelines Committee, de Borst GJ, Bastos Goncalves F, Kakkos SK, Kolh P, Tulamo R, Vega de Ceniga M, Document Reviewers, von Allmen RS, van den Berg JC, Debus ES, Koelemay MJW, Linares-Palomino JP, Moneta GL, Ricco JB, Wanhainen A. Editor's Choice - European Society for Vascular Surgery (ESVS) 2020 Clinical Practice Guidelines on the Management of Vascular Graft and Endograft Infections. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg. 2020 Mar;59(3):339-384. doi: 10.1016/j.ejvs.2019.10.016. Epub 2020 Feb 5. No abstract available.
PubMed 32035742Groin wound Infection after Vascular Exposure (GIVE) Study Group. Groin wound infection after vascular exposure (GIVE) multicentre cohort study. Int Wound J. 2021 Apr;18(2):164-175. doi: 10.1111/iwj.13508. Epub 2020 Nov 25.
PubMed 33236858Kirkland KB, Briggs JP, Trivette SL, Wilkinson WE, Sexton DJ. The impact of surgical-site infections in the 1990s: attributable mortality, excess length of hospitalization, and extra costs. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol. 1999 Nov;20(11):725-30. doi: 10.1086/501572.
PubMed 10580621Gwilym BL, Dovell G, Dattani N, Ambler GK, Shalhoub J, Forsythe RO, Benson RA, Nandhra S, Preece R, Onida S, Hitchman L, Coughlin P, Saratzis A, Bosanquet DC. Editor's Choice - Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Wound Adjuncts for the Prevention of Groin Wound Surgical Site Infection in Arterial Surgery. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg. 2021 Apr;61(4):636-646. doi: 10.1016/j.ejvs.2020.11.053. Epub 2021 Jan 7.
PubMed 33423912Nikulainen V, Helmio P, Hurme S, Hakovirta H. Intra-Dermal Absorbable Suture in the Groin Incision Associated with Less Groin Surgical Site Infections than Trans-Dermal Sutures in Vascular Surgical Patients. Surg Infect (Larchmt). 2019 Jan;20(1):45-48. doi: 10.1089/sur.2018.202. Epub 2018 Oct 6.
PubMed 30300081Parizh D, Ascher E, Raza Rizvi SA, Hingorani A, Amaturo M, Johnson E. Quality improvement initiative: Preventative Surgical Site Infection Protocol in Vascular Surgery. Vascular. 2018 Feb;26(1):47-53. doi: 10.1177/1708538117719155. Epub 2017 Jul 14.
PubMed 28708024Engin C, Posacioglu H, Ayik F, Apaydin AZ. Management of vascular infection in the groin. Tex Heart Inst J. 2005;32(4):529-34.
PubMed 16429897Yashar JJ, Weyman AK, Burnard RJ, Yashar J. Survival and limb salvage in patients with infected arterial prostheses. Am J Surg. 1978 Apr;135(4):499-504. doi: 10.1016/0002-9610(78)90027-2.
PubMed 637195Pleger SP, Nink N, Elzien M, Kunold A, Koshty A, Boning A. Reduction of groin wound complications in vascular surgery patients using closed incision negative pressure therapy (ciNPT): a prospective, randomised, single-institution study. Int Wound J. 2018 Feb;15(1):75-83. doi: 10.1111/iwj.12836. Epub 2017 Oct 25.
PubMed 29068153Antonios VS, Noel AA, Steckelberg JM, Wilson WR, Mandrekar JN, Harmsen WS, Baddour LM. Prosthetic vascular graft infection: a risk factor analysis using a case-control study. J Infect. 2006 Jul;53(1):49-55. doi: 10.1016/j.jinf.2005.10.004. Epub 2005 Nov 28.
PubMed 16310254Oderich GS, Panneton JM. Aortic graft infection. What have we learned during the last decades? Acta Chir Belg. 2002 Feb;102(1):7-13. doi: 10.1080/00015458.2002.11679254. No abstract available.
PubMed 11925745Siracuse JJ, Nandivada P, Giles KA, Hamdan AD, Wyers MC, Chaikof EL, Pomposelli FB, Schermerhorn ML. Prosthetic graft infections involving the femoral artery. J Vasc Surg. 2013 Mar;57(3):700-5. doi: 10.1016/j.jvs.2012.09.049. Epub 2013 Jan 9.
PubMed 23312940Wiseman JT, Fernandes-Taylor S, Barnes ML, Saunders RS, Saha S, Havlena J, Rathouz PJ, Kent KC. Predictors of surgical site infection after hospital discharge in patients undergoing major vascular surgery. J Vasc Surg. 2015 Oct;62(4):1023-1031.e5. doi: 10.1016/j.jvs.2015.04.453. Epub 2015 Jul 3.
PubMed 26143662Leekha S, Lahr BD, Thompson RL, Sampathkumar P, Duncan AA, Orenstein R. Preoperative risk prediction of surgical site infection requiring hospitalization or reoperation in patients undergoing vascular surgery. J Vasc Surg. 2016 Jul;64(1):177-84. doi: 10.1016/j.jvs.2016.01.029. Epub 2016 Feb 27.
PubMed 26926939
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 4 Apr 2025. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Groin Surgical Site Infection Incidence in Vascular Surgery With Intradermal Suture Versus Metallic Stapling Skin Closure: A Pragmatic Open-Label Parallel-Group Randomized Clinical Trial
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05434182
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- VASC-INF-2021-01
- Conditions
- Surgical Site Infection
- Keywords
- Femoral approach, Intradermal suture, Metallic staples, Surgical Site Infection, Groin
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 225 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hospital Universitari de BellvitgeUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 4 Mar 2022 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 14 Mar 2025 (actual)
- Study completion
- 14 Mar 2025 (actual)
- First posted
- 27 Jun 2022 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Surgical site infection (SSI) is one of the most frequent and fearsome complications in vascular surgery due to its high morbidity and mortality. In addition, SSI is one of the factors related to the development of prosthetic infection. Consequently, it represents a significant increase in hospital stay and healthcare costs.
A 2021 meta-analysis on groin SSI prevention strategies in arterial surgeries reported that using intradermal sutures could be associated with a lower SSI rate. The published results from a single-center retrospective study comparing SSI rates before and after implementing an SSI prevention protocol also suggest better outcomes with intradermal suturing.
This study aims to assess the SSI incidences of both skin closure techniques in vascular surgery patients undergoing femoral artery approach through a perpendicular groin skin incision.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Prevention
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Intradermal Suture Group | Experimental | Procedure: Intradermal SutureVascular surgery patients undergoing a femoral approach surgery and randomized to this group will have their skin closed with an intradermal suture using Monosyn® (Braun®) 4/0 absorbable monofilament. |
| Metallic Staples | Active comparator | Procedure: Metallic StaplesVascular surgery patients undergoing a femoral approach surgery and randomized to this group will have their skin closed with metallic stapling using Visistat® (Weck®) 35W skin stapler. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (13 listed)
- Diagnosed with chronic lower limb ischemia or aortic, iliac, or femoral aneurysm
- With a scheduled surgery for one of the following indications:
- Femoropopliteal Bypass
- Femorodistal Bypass
- Aortobifemoral Bypass
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Background of a previous surgical intervention in the groin area.
- Femoral approach carried out in a surgical emergency setting
- Femoral approach performed due to a femoral pseudoaneurysm
- A surgical procedure performed with a transverse/oblique incision to the groin
- A patient who withdraws consent for participating in the trial
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Intradermal SutureSkin closure with an intradermal suture using Monosyn® (Braun®) 4/0 absorbable monofilament. | Procedure or surgery | Intradermal Suture Group |
| Metallic StaplesSkin closure with metallic stapling using Visistat® (Weck®) 35W skin stapler. | Procedure or surgery | Metallic Staples |
Primary outcome
Number (percentage) of patients who present a femoral approach SSI* -(superficial and/or deep) up to 28 (±2) after surgery.
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
According to the National Healthcare Safety Network (NHSN) Classification
13 secondary outcomes
Number (percentage) of patients with other surgical wound complications up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Number (percentage) of patients who develop sepsis up to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Number (percentage) of patients with SSI who develop sepsis up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Time of prophylactic antibiotic administration
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Types of microorganisms isolated from skin microbiological culture, subcutaneous tissue sample culture, and SSI secretion culture up to 28 (±2) days after surgery.
Time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery
Types of antibiotic therapy used in patients with SSI
Time frame: 84 (±7) days after surgery
Plasma albumin concentration
Time frame: Baseline visit to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Body Mass Index
Time frame: Baseline visit to 28 (±2) days after surgery
Surgical incision length
Time frame: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Total surgery duration
Time frame: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Type of hemostatic material used during surgery
Time frame: On the day of performing the surgical procedure
Number of days between hospital admission and the surgical intervention
Time frame: From the day of hospital admission to the day of performing the surgical procedure
Number (percentage) of patients who present a femoral approach SSI (superficial and/or deep) up to 84 (±7) days after surgery
Time frame: 84 (±7) days after surgery
Results and safety
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 4 Apr 2025.
- Background: PubMed 12603990Perencevich EN, Sands KE, Cosgrove SE, Guadagnoli E, Meara E, Platt R. Health and economic impact of surgical site infections diagnosed after hospital discharge. Emerg Infect Dis. 2003 Feb;9(2):196-203. doi: 10.3201/eid0902.020232.
- Background: PubMed 32035742Chakfe N, Diener H, Lejay A, Assadian O, Berard X, Caillon J, Fourneau I, Glaudemans AWJM, Koncar I, Lindholt J, Melissano G, Saleem BR, Senneville E, Slart RHJA, Szeberin Z, Venermo M, Vermassen F, Wyss TR, Esvs Guidelines Committee, de Borst GJ, Bastos Goncalves F, Kakkos SK, Kolh P, Tulamo R, Vega de Ceniga M, Document Reviewers, von Allmen RS, van den Berg JC, Debus ES, Koelemay MJW, Linares-Palomino JP, Moneta GL, Ricco JB, Wanhainen A. Editor's Choice - European Society for Vascular Surgery (ESVS) 2020 Clinical Practice Guidelines on the Management of Vascular Graft and Endograft Infections. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg. 2020 Mar;59(3):339-384. doi: 10.1016/j.ejvs.2019.10.016. Epub 2020 Feb 5. No abstract available.
- Background: PubMed 33236858Groin wound Infection after Vascular Exposure (GIVE) Study Group. Groin wound infection after vascular exposure (GIVE) multicentre cohort study. Int Wound J. 2021 Apr;18(2):164-175. doi: 10.1111/iwj.13508. Epub 2020 Nov 25.
- Background: PubMed 10580621Kirkland KB, Briggs JP, Trivette SL, Wilkinson WE, Sexton DJ. The impact of surgical-site infections in the 1990s: attributable mortality, excess length of hospitalization, and extra costs. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol. 1999 Nov;20(11):725-30. doi: 10.1086/501572.
- Background: PubMed 33423912Gwilym BL, Dovell G, Dattani N, Ambler GK, Shalhoub J, Forsythe RO, Benson RA, Nandhra S, Preece R, Onida S, Hitchman L, Coughlin P, Saratzis A, Bosanquet DC. Editor's Choice - Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Wound Adjuncts for the Prevention of Groin Wound Surgical Site Infection in Arterial Surgery. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg. 2021 Apr;61(4):636-646. doi: 10.1016/j.ejvs.2020.11.053. Epub 2021 Jan 7.
- Background: PubMed 30300081Nikulainen V, Helmio P, Hurme S, Hakovirta H. Intra-Dermal Absorbable Suture in the Groin Incision Associated with Less Groin Surgical Site Infections than Trans-Dermal Sutures in Vascular Surgical Patients. Surg Infect (Larchmt). 2019 Jan;20(1):45-48. doi: 10.1089/sur.2018.202. Epub 2018 Oct 6.
- Background: PubMed 28708024Parizh D, Ascher E, Raza Rizvi SA, Hingorani A, Amaturo M, Johnson E. Quality improvement initiative: Preventative Surgical Site Infection Protocol in Vascular Surgery. Vascular. 2018 Feb;26(1):47-53. doi: 10.1177/1708538117719155. Epub 2017 Jul 14.
- Background: PubMed 16429897Engin C, Posacioglu H, Ayik F, Apaydin AZ. Management of vascular infection in the groin. Tex Heart Inst J. 2005;32(4):529-34.
- Background: PubMed 637195Yashar JJ, Weyman AK, Burnard RJ, Yashar J. Survival and limb salvage in patients with infected arterial prostheses. Am J Surg. 1978 Apr;135(4):499-504. doi: 10.1016/0002-9610(78)90027-2.
- Background: PubMed 29068153Pleger SP, Nink N, Elzien M, Kunold A, Koshty A, Boning A. Reduction of groin wound complications in vascular surgery patients using closed incision negative pressure therapy (ciNPT): a prospective, randomised, single-institution study. Int Wound J. 2018 Feb;15(1):75-83. doi: 10.1111/iwj.12836. Epub 2017 Oct 25.
- Background: PubMed 16310254Antonios VS, Noel AA, Steckelberg JM, Wilson WR, Mandrekar JN, Harmsen WS, Baddour LM. Prosthetic vascular graft infection: a risk factor analysis using a case-control study. J Infect. 2006 Jul;53(1):49-55. doi: 10.1016/j.jinf.2005.10.004. Epub 2005 Nov 28.
- Background: PubMed 11925745Oderich GS, Panneton JM. Aortic graft infection. What have we learned during the last decades? Acta Chir Belg. 2002 Feb;102(1):7-13. doi: 10.1080/00015458.2002.11679254. No abstract available.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes. The sponsor will oversee the dataset. Granting access to this information will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis and upon reasonable request by the interested party.
Related trials for Surgical Site Infection
Not yet recruitingObservational study
Pilot Study on the Effectiveness and Safety of OPTILENE® SILVER MESH ELASTIC in Prevention of Surgical Site Infection (SSI) and Incisional Hernia (IH)
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm, Morbid Obesity
RecruitingPhase 2
A Single Arm Phase II Trial in p16-positive Oropharynx Cancer of Selective Dose De-escalation of nodAl VolumEs at Minimal Risk and Primary Site Disease (SAVED)
Head and Neck Cancer, Head and Neck Squamous Cell Cancer
Recruiting
Safety and Efficacy of NTP in Thyroid Surgery: Pilot Study on Morbidity Prevention and Adjuvant Oncological Control
Thyroid Diseases, Wound Healing
RecruitingObservational study
Novosyn® CHD vs Polyglactin 910 Suture to Close Wounds After Emergency or Elective Laparotomy or Laparoscopic Surgery
Surgical Site Infection
Not yet recruiting
Safety Assessment of Placing a Single Dental Implant Without Antibiotic Prophylaxis in Simple Cases: A Pilot Study
Tooth Loss and Rehabillitation, Dental Implant Failure
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Elena Iborra, M.D., Ph.D. principal investigator
Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge - Angiology and Vascular Surgery Department
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A study testing Intradermal Suture and Metallic Staples in people with Surgical Site Infection, run by Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge at 1 site in Spain.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 13 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 4 Apr 2025. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in Spain. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
Are results available for this study?
The study is completed, but results are not available in the source record. That does not mean the treatment did or did not work.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Number (percentage) of patients who present a femoral approach SSI* -(superficial and/or deep) up to 28 (±2) after surgery. (time frame: 28 (±2) days after surgery). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT05434182, which also lists 20 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 4 Apr 2025.