Antibiotic ProphylaxisPhase 4LOVipNCT05571722
Linezolid or Vancomycin Surgical Site Infection Prophylaxis
A Phase 4 study testing Vancomycin Injection and Linezolid Injection in people with Antibiotic Prophylaxis and General Surgery, run by Assistance Publique Hopitaux De Marseille at 1 site in France.
Trial summary
Anesthesia and surgical guidelines recommend the administration of a surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for patients undergoing "clean" surgery. The prescribed antibiotic should target the bacteria most commonly found in surgical site infections (SSIs) and the duration of administration should not exceed 24 hours to… Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Antibiotic Prophylaxis, General Surgery
- What is being tested?
- Vancomycin Injection and Linezolid Injection
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 1,160 participants
- Where
- 1 siteFrance
- Study dates
- 12 Nov 2024to 3 Dec 2029
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Are there results?
- Not yet: the study is under way
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Patients undergoing any elective surgery for which vancomycin is recommended in the guidelines as an alternative to beta-lactams including: neurosurgery, cardiac surgery, orthopedic surgery, vascular surgery, penile and testicular surgery, gastric banding procedure in digestive surgery.
- This inclusion criteria can lead to the inclusion of patients who undergo a re-intervention provided that the re-intervention is not due to a suspected or proven infection and that the patient was not included in LOVip at the time of his/her first intervention;
- Age ≥ 18 years-old;
- Known allergy to beta-lactams AND/OR suspected or proven MRSA colonization. Proven MRSA colonization is defined as a positive patient sample (any type of swab or biological fluid) for MRSA within 3 months prior to surgery. MRSA colonization is suspected when the patient undergoing surgery has received antibiotic treatment within 3 months prior to surgery or is undergoing re-intervention more than 5 days after the first surgery. MRSA is defined as a strain of Staphylococcus aureus resistant to oxacillin or cefoxitin, predicting non-susceptibility to all classes of beta-lactam antimicrobials (except anti-MRSA cephalosporins) (6). In contrast, MSSA is defined as an oxacillin sensitive strain of Staphylococcus aureus;
- Informed consent of the patient;
- Affiliated to a social security system or equivalent.
Who cannot join
- Surgery for suspected or proven SSI (definition of SSI provided on chapter 3.6.1 Primary endpoint as defined by (5, 7)) according to international definitions;
- Obesity defined by a body mass index (BMI) > 35 kg/m2 or a body weight > 100 kg;
- Chronic kidney disease defined as glomerular filtration rate (GFR) < 60 ml/min per 1.73m2;
- Known allergy to linezolid or vancomycin;
- Hematologic malignancy;
- Declared pregnancy or breastfeeding;
Show all 9Show fewer
- Patient under legal protection regime for adults;
- Patient denying consent;
- Patient already included in LOVip for a previous surgery.
Trial locations and contacts
1 site in 1 country. Contact the study team or a site near you to ask about taking part.
France1 site, 1 recruiting
- Recruiting
Anesthésie Réanimation - Hôpital Nord (AP-HM)
Marseille, 13015
Marc LEONE, MD, 04 91 96 86 55, marc.leone@ap-hm.fr
About this study
Anesthesia and surgical guidelines recommend the administration of a surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for patients undergoing "clean" surgery. The prescribed antibiotic should target the bacteria most commonly found in surgical site infections (SSIs) and the duration of administration should not exceed 24 hours to minimize the ecological risk of bacterial resistance emergence. Guidelines provide a framework for the administration of surgical antibiotic prophylaxis but their effectiveness is regularly re-evaluated by measuring the rates of SSIs and the microorganisms responsible for infectious complications after surgery.
The majority of interventions required the use of first or second generation cephalosporins as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis. For patients with allergy to beta-lactams, clindamycin and vancomycin are proposed as alternatives. In the patients with methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) colonization or if those at risk of developing MRSA-associated SSI (hospital ecology, previous antibiotic treatment), only vancomycin is recommended. Vancomycin pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics is complex and its tissue absorption varies according to the level of tissue inflammation. This is a difficult molecule to handle, exclusively administered via intravenous route.
Read more
Linezolid is a synthetic antibiotic from the oxazolidinone class. By binding to the rRNA on the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits, it inhibits the bacterial synthesis. It is therefore a bacteriostatic antibiotic approved for the treatment of both methicillin susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) and MRSA infections. It also covers a broad spectrum of Gram positive bacteria. Its pharmacokinetics allows rapid intravenous infusion, with rapid penetration into bone and soft tissue of the surgical site during hip surgery. A large Cochrane meta-analysis reported that linezolid was superior to vancomycin in skin infections, including MRSA infections, albeit with low quality evidence.
We therefore hypothesized that linezolid can be used instead of vancomycin for beta-lactam allergic patients and patients at risk of MRSA-associated SSI in general surgery.
Read the detailed description
Anesthesia and surgical guidelines recommend the administration of a surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for patients undergoing "clean" surgery. The prescribed antibiotic should target the bacteria most commonly found in surgical site infections (SSIs) and the duration of administration should not exceed 24 hours to minimize the ecological risk of bacterial resistance emergence.
Surgical site infections are devastating complications occurring after surgery. They can lead to prolonged and burdensome duration of hospitalization, resulting in impaired outcomes and additional costs.
Many infections are associated with Gram positive bacteria, mainly Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus spp with negative coagulase. Large European cohorts reported that less than 10% of SSIs were associated with Gram negative bacteria, justifying the use of 1st and 2nd generation cephalosporin, clindamycin and vancomycin as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis.
Guidelines provide a framework for the administration of surgical antibiotic prophylaxis but protocols are discussed at the local level with an agreement between surgeons, anesthesiologists, infectious diseases specialists, microbiologists and pharmacists. They are subject to economic analyses, including head-to-head comparisons of different options. Their effectiveness is regularly re-evaluated by measuring the rates of SSIs and the microorganisms responsible for infectious complications after surgery.
The majority of interventions required the use of first or second generation cephalosporins as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis. For patients with allergy to beta-lactams, clindamycin and vancomycin are proposed as alternatives. In the patients with methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) colonization or if those at risk of developing MRSA-associated SSI (hospital ecology, previous antibiotic treatment), only vancomycin is recommended. Actually, clindamycin was found to be less effective than beta-lactams or vancomycin in reducing the risk of SSI; the reported odds ratios (OR) for SSIs as compared to cefazolin range from an OR of 1.38 (95%CI 1.11 to 1.71) to OR 3.45 (95% CI 1.84 to 6.47).
Vancomycin is a large glycopeptide molecule, effective against a wide variety of Gram positive bacteria. The pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics (PK/PD) of vancomycin is complex, involving multicompartmental models. Its tissue absorption varies according to the level of tissue inflammation. It is exclusively administered via intravenous route. This is a difficult molecule to handle: specific international guidelines for its management have been published. In surgical antibiotic prophylaxis, French guidelines recommend a single loading dose infusion of vancomycin. It is recommended that loading doses of vancomycin should be administered as a low-rate infusion to mitigate infusion-related adverse events such as red-man syndrome (rate of 10-15 mg/min representing ≥1 hour for 1000 mg). Despite decades of use, vancomycin dosing regimens are still debated. Vancomycin dosing is commonly based on the actual patient body weight, although the volume of distribution of vancomycin is not proportional to weight. Therefore, as loading dose should lead to a rapid attainment of therapeutic concentrations, high doses (30 mg/kg) have been proposed for surgical antibiotic prophylaxis with a capping threshold of 2000 mg to avoid overdosing and risk of acute renal failure. These doses rapidly achieve the area under the curve (AUC) over the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) (AUC/MIC) targets, assuming a MIC ≤1mg/L for MRSA. Such high doses require prolonged infused time (at least two hours) and the administration should be terminated 30 minutes prior to surgery. This recommendation can lead to suboptimal administration times, delays in surgery and may also preclude the use of vancomycin in outpatient surgery. A U.S cohort reported that vancomycin was administered in 64% of cases outside national and institutional standards and incomplete administration of vancomycin has been associated with higher rates of SSI. Furthermore, in a nationwide US sample published, half of the patients receiving vancomycin were underdosed, which was associated with an increased risk of SSI.
Linezolid is a synthetic antibiotic from the oxazolidinone class. By binding to the rRNA on the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits, it inhibits the bacterial synthesis. It is therefore a bacteriostatic antibiotic approved for the treatment of both methicillin susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) and MRSA infections. It also covers a broad spectrum of Gram positive bacteria. Its pharmacokinetics allows rapid intravenous infusion, with achievement of peak plasma concentrations within 30 minutes. Linezolid has also been shown to penetrate rapidly into bone and soft tissue of the surgical site during hip surgery. A large Cochrane meta-analysis reported that linezolid was superior to vancomycin in skin infections, including MRSA infections, albeit with low quality evidence.
We therefore hypothesized that linezolid can be used instead of vancomycin for beta-lactam allergic patients and patients at risk of MRSA-associated SSI in general surgery.
- Conditions
- Antibiotic Prophylaxis, General Surgery
- Being tested
- Vancomycin Injection, Linezolid Injection
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Vancomycin InjectionDrug
Patients receive a dose of 30 mg/kg of vancomycin (2 hours infusion) starting 2.5 hours before the scheduled time of surgical incision as defined in the French guidelines.
Linezolid InjectionDrug
Patients receive a dose of 1200 mg of linezolid (30 minutes infusion) 30 minutes before the scheduled time of surgical incision.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Control group: Vancomycin | Active comparator | Patients receive a dose of 30 mg/kg of vancomycin (2 hours infusion) starting 2.5 hours before the scheduled time of surgical incision as defined in the French guidelines. Receives: Drug: Vancomycin Injection |
| Experimental group: linezolid | Experimental | Patients receive a dose of 1200 mg of linezolid (30 minutes infusion) 30 minutes before the scheduled time of surgical incision. Receives: Drug: Linezolid Injection |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Comparaison of the rates of SSIs in patients receiving vancomycin 30 mg/kg versus patients receiving linezolid 1200 mg as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for all types of surgery
The SSIs are defined according to the standardized and validated Centers for Disease Control (CDC) criteria, including three levels of infection (superficial, deep, organ or space) (10). These definitions were endorsed by Santé Publique France and are used by the ISO-Raisin Network for the surveillance of nosocomial infections.
Measured: Day 30 after surgery
Secondary outcomes (9)
Assessment of SSIs rates in all patients after 365 days
SSI rate following the same definitions as detailed in the primary endpoint
Measured: 365 after surgery
Comparaison of treatment compliance
Occurrence of one of the following items indicates 'non-compliance' with treatment (the other cases will be defined as 'compliance'):
- Need for antibiotic treatment interruption
- Dose of antibiotic effectively delivered to the patient prior to surgical incision <30 mg/kg for the vancomycin group or <1200 mg for the linezolid group
- Time between antibiotic administration completion and surgical incision <30 minutes
- Scheduled time of surgery postponed due to antibiotic administration
- Rates of vancomycin infusion duration <2 hour
- Rates of linezolid infusion duration <30 minutes
Measured: Day-365
Number of days from hospital admission to surgery, from surgery to discharge, from inclusion to discharge
Measured: Day-365
Mortality rates In-hospital, at day-30, at day-90 and at day-365;
Measured: day-30, at day-90 and at day-365
Antibiotic-free days during the 30-days following surgery
Measured: Day-30
Rates of Gram positive and Gram negative infections of any sites requiring antibiotic treatments
Measured: Day-365
Rates of MSSA and MRSA infections
Measured: Day-365
Preference-based utility score
EuroQol five-level (EQ5D-5L) questionnaire and scale (assessed through a phone call at day-30), it is a score with 5 items rated from 0 to 100) measured in all patients (EQ5D-5L questionnaire, EQ5D-5L scale)
Measured: Day-365
Total costs of care during the 30-day study period and associated costs over the 365-day study period in all patients;
Measured: 30-Day and 365-day
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted7 Oct 2022
- Study start12 Nov 2024
- Primary completion3 Dec 2028 (estimated)
- Study completion3 Dec 2029 (estimated)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Other trials for Antibiotic ProphylaxisStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Assistance Publique Hopitaux De MarseilleThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Model description
- Single-blind randomized controlled trial
- Masking
- Single blind
- Who is masked
- Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 1,160 participants (estimated)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Assistance Publique Hopitaux De Marseille
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- François CREMIEUX, Study director, Assistance Publique Hopitaux De Marseille
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05571722
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- RCAPHM22_0233
- Acronym
- LOVip
- Status last verified
- Feb 2026
- First submitted
- 5 Oct 2022
- Last updated
- 5 Feb 2026
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- No
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 5 Feb 2026. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Linezolid or Vancomycin Surgical Site Infection Prophylaxis
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT05571722
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- LOVip / RCAPHM22_0233
- Conditions
- Antibiotic Prophylaxis, General Surgery
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Recruiting
- Enrolment
- 1,160 participants (estimated)
- Lead sponsor
- Assistance Publique Hopitaux De MarseilleUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 12 Nov 2024 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 3 Dec 2028 (estimated)
- Study completion
- 3 Dec 2029 (estimated)
- First posted
- 7 Oct 2022 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Anesthesia and surgical guidelines recommend the administration of a surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for patients undergoing "clean" surgery. The prescribed antibiotic should target the bacteria most commonly found in surgical site infections (SSIs) and the duration of administration should not exceed 24 hours to minimize the ecological risk of bacterial resistance emergence. Guidelines provide a framework for the administration of surgical antibiotic prophylaxis but their effectiveness is regularly re-evaluated by measuring the rates of SSIs and the microorganisms responsible for infectious complications after surgery.
The majority of interventions required the use of first or second generation cephalosporins as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis. For patients with allergy to beta-lactams, clindamycin and vancomycin are proposed as alternatives. In the patients with methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) colonization or if those at risk of developing MRSA-associated SSI (hospital ecology, previous antibiotic treatment), only vancomycin is recommended. Vancomycin pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics is complex and its tissue absorption varies according to the level of tissue inflammation. This is a difficult molecule to handle, exclusively administered via intravenous route.
Linezolid is a synthetic antibiotic from the oxazolidinone class. By binding to the rRNA on the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits, it inhibits the bacterial synthesis. It is therefore a bacteriostatic antibiotic approved for the treatment of both methicillin susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) and MRSA infections. It also covers a broad spectrum of Gram positive bacteria. Its pharmacokinetics allows rapid intravenous infusion, with rapid penetration into bone and soft tissue of the surgical site during hip surgery. A large Cochrane meta-analysis reported that linezolid was superior to vancomycin in skin infections, including MRSA infections, albeit with low quality evidence.
We therefore hypothesized that linezolid can be used instead of vancomycin for beta-lactam allergic patients and patients at risk of MRSA-associated SSI in general surgery.
Detailed description
Anesthesia and surgical guidelines recommend the administration of a surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for patients undergoing "clean" surgery. The prescribed antibiotic should target the bacteria most commonly found in surgical site infections (SSIs) and the duration of administration should not exceed 24 hours to minimize the ecological risk of bacterial resistance emergence.
Surgical site infections are devastating complications occurring after surgery. They can lead to prolonged and burdensome duration of hospitalization, resulting in impaired outcomes and additional costs.
Many infections are associated with Gram positive bacteria, mainly Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus spp with negative coagulase. Large European cohorts reported that less than 10% of SSIs were associated with Gram negative bacteria, justifying the use of 1st and 2nd generation cephalosporin, clindamycin and vancomycin as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis.
Guidelines provide a framework for the administration of surgical antibiotic prophylaxis but protocols are discussed at the local level with an agreement between surgeons, anesthesiologists, infectious diseases specialists, microbiologists and pharmacists. They are subject to economic analyses, including head-to-head comparisons of different options. Their effectiveness is regularly re-evaluated by measuring the rates of SSIs and the microorganisms responsible for infectious complications after surgery.
The majority of interventions required the use of first or second generation cephalosporins as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis. For patients with allergy to beta-lactams, clindamycin and vancomycin are proposed as alternatives. In the patients with methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) colonization or if those at risk of developing MRSA-associated SSI (hospital ecology, previous antibiotic treatment), only vancomycin is recommended. Actually, clindamycin was found to be less effective than beta-lactams or vancomycin in reducing the risk of SSI; the reported odds ratios (OR) for SSIs as compared to cefazolin range from an OR of 1.38 (95%CI 1.11 to 1.71) to OR 3.45 (95% CI 1.84 to 6.47).
Vancomycin is a large glycopeptide molecule, effective against a wide variety of Gram positive bacteria. The pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics (PK/PD) of vancomycin is complex, involving multicompartmental models. Its tissue absorption varies according to the level of tissue inflammation. It is exclusively administered via intravenous route. This is a difficult molecule to handle: specific international guidelines for its management have been published. In surgical antibiotic prophylaxis, French guidelines recommend a single loading dose infusion of vancomycin. It is recommended that loading doses of vancomycin should be administered as a low-rate infusion to mitigate infusion-related adverse events such as red-man syndrome (rate of 10-15 mg/min representing ≥1 hour for 1000 mg). Despite decades of use, vancomycin dosing regimens are still debated. Vancomycin dosing is commonly based on the actual patient body weight, although the volume of distribution of vancomycin is not proportional to weight. Therefore, as loading dose should lead to a rapid attainment of therapeutic concentrations, high doses (30 mg/kg) have been proposed for surgical antibiotic prophylaxis with a capping threshold of 2000 mg to avoid overdosing and risk of acute renal failure. These doses rapidly achieve the area under the curve (AUC) over the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) (AUC/MIC) targets, assuming a MIC ≤1mg/L for MRSA. Such high doses require prolonged infused time (at least two hours) and the administration should be terminated 30 minutes prior to surgery. This recommendation can lead to suboptimal administration times, delays in surgery and may also preclude the use of vancomycin in outpatient surgery. A U.S cohort reported that vancomycin was administered in 64% of cases outside national and institutional standards and incomplete administration of vancomycin has been associated with higher rates of SSI. Furthermore, in a nationwide US sample published, half of the patients receiving vancomycin were underdosed, which was associated with an increased risk of SSI.
Linezolid is a synthetic antibiotic from the oxazolidinone class. By binding to the rRNA on the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits, it inhibits the bacterial synthesis. It is therefore a bacteriostatic antibiotic approved for the treatment of both methicillin susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) and MRSA infections. It also covers a broad spectrum of Gram positive bacteria. Its pharmacokinetics allows rapid intravenous infusion, with achievement of peak plasma concentrations within 30 minutes. Linezolid has also been shown to penetrate rapidly into bone and soft tissue of the surgical site during hip surgery. A large Cochrane meta-analysis reported that linezolid was superior to vancomycin in skin infections, including MRSA infections, albeit with low quality evidence.
We therefore hypothesized that linezolid can be used instead of vancomycin for beta-lactam allergic patients and patients at risk of MRSA-associated SSI in general surgery.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- Single blind (outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 2
- Model description
- Single-blind randomized controlled trial
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Control group: Vancomycin | Active comparator | Drug: Vancomycin InjectionPatients receive a dose of 30 mg/kg of vancomycin (2 hours infusion) starting 2.5 hours before the scheduled time of surgical incision as defined in the French guidelines. |
| Experimental group: linezolid | Experimental | Drug: Linezolid InjectionPatients receive a dose of 1200 mg of linezolid (30 minutes infusion) 30 minutes before the scheduled time of surgical incision. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- Patients undergoing any elective surgery for which vancomycin is recommended in the guidelines as an alternative to beta-lactams including: neurosurgery, cardiac surgery, orthopedic surgery, vascular surgery, penile and testicular surgery, gastric banding procedure in digestive surgery.
- This inclusion criteria can lead to the inclusion of patients who undergo a re-intervention provided that the re-intervention is not due to a suspected or proven infection and that the patient was not included in LOVip at the time of his/her first intervention;
- Age ≥ 18 years-old;
- Known allergy to beta-lactams AND/OR suspected or proven MRSA colonization. Proven MRSA colonization is defined as a positive patient sample (any type of swab or biological fluid) for MRSA within 3 months prior to surgery. MRSA colonization is suspected when the patient undergoing surgery has received antibiotic treatment within 3 months prior to surgery or is undergoing re-intervention more than 5 days after the first surgery. MRSA is defined as a strain of Staphylococcus aureus resistant to oxacillin or cefoxitin, predicting non-susceptibility to all classes of beta-lactam antimicrobials (except anti-MRSA cephalosporins) (6). In contrast, MSSA is defined as an oxacillin sensitive strain of Staphylococcus aureus;
- Informed consent of the patient;
Key exclusion criteria (9 listed)
- Surgery for suspected or proven SSI (definition of SSI provided on chapter 3.6.1 Primary endpoint as defined by (5, 7)) according to international definitions;
- Obesity defined by a body mass index (BMI) > 35 kg/m2 or a body weight > 100 kg;
- Chronic kidney disease defined as glomerular filtration rate (GFR) < 60 ml/min per 1.73m2;
- Known allergy to linezolid or vancomycin;
- Hematologic malignancy;
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Vancomycin InjectionPatients receive a dose of 30 mg/kg of vancomycin (2 hours infusion) starting 2.5 hours before the scheduled time of surgical incision as defined in the French guidelines. | Drug | Control group: Vancomycin |
| Linezolid InjectionPatients receive a dose of 1200 mg of linezolid (30 minutes infusion) 30 minutes before the scheduled time of surgical incision. | Drug | Experimental group: linezolid |
Primary outcome
Comparaison of the rates of SSIs in patients receiving vancomycin 30 mg/kg versus patients receiving linezolid 1200 mg as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for all types of surgery
Time frame: Day 30 after surgery
The SSIs are defined according to the standardized and validated Centers for Disease Control (CDC) criteria, including three levels of infection (superficial, deep, organ or space) (10). These definitions were endorsed by Santé Publique France and are used by the ISO-Raisin Network for the surveillance of nosocomial infections.
9 secondary outcomes
Assessment of SSIs rates in all patients after 365 days
Time frame: 365 after surgery
Comparaison of treatment compliance
Time frame: Day-365
Number of days from hospital admission to surgery, from surgery to discharge, from inclusion to discharge
Time frame: Day-365
Mortality rates In-hospital, at day-30, at day-90 and at day-365;
Time frame: day-30, at day-90 and at day-365
Antibiotic-free days during the 30-days following surgery
Time frame: Day-30
Rates of Gram positive and Gram negative infections of any sites requiring antibiotic treatments
Time frame: Day-365
Rates of MSSA and MRSA infections
Time frame: Day-365
Preference-based utility score
Time frame: Day-365
Total costs of care during the 30-day study period and associated costs over the 365-day study period in all patients;
Time frame: 30-Day and 365-day
Results and safety
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 5 Feb 2026.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: No
Related trials for Antibiotic Prophylaxis
Not yet recruiting
Is Routine Dental Clearance or Antibiotic Prophylaxis Before Dental Procedures Necessary in Total Joint Arthroplasty?
Elective Primary THA or TKA
Not yet recruiting
Safety Assessment of Placing a Single Dental Implant Without Antibiotic Prophylaxis in Simple Cases: A Pilot Study
Tooth Loss and Rehabillitation, Dental Implant Failure
Active, not recruitingObservational study
ProsBiT: Turkish Prostate Biopsy Study
Prostate Cancer (Adenocarcinoma), Prostatic Neoplams
RecruitingPhase 4
Comparison of Amoxicillin, Clindamycin and Azithromycin Single Doses Antibiotic Prophylaxis in Patient Undergoing Lower Third Molar Extraction
Wisdom Tooth Removal, Antibiotic Prophylaxis
Not yet recruitingPhase 3
Evaluation of the Effect of Antibiotic Prophylaxis During Lumpectomy for Breast Cancer: Prospective Randomised Double-blind Noninferiority Study of Placebo vs Cefazolin
Breast Cancer, Breast Surgery
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part.
François CREMIEUX study director
Assistance Publique Hopitaux De Marseille
1 site in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 4 study testing Vancomycin Injection and Linezolid Injection in people with Antibiotic Prophylaxis and General Surgery, run by Assistance Publique Hopitaux De Marseille at 1 site in France.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 9 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: looking for participants now, as of the sponsor's last update on 5 Feb 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 1 site in France. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
Contact Marc Leone, MD (0491968655 ext. 33, Marc.LEONE@ap-hm.fr), or a site near the patient. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Comparaison of the rates of SSIs in patients receiving vancomycin 30 mg/kg versus patients receiving linezolid 1200 mg as surgical antibiotic prophylaxis for all types of surgery (time frame: Day 30 after surgery). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 5 Feb 2026.