Multiple Myeloma RefractoryPhase 4CHUQUL_HO001NCT07094048
Immunoglobulins in Multiple Myeloma Patients Receiving a BCMA-Directed T Cell Engager
A Phase 4 study testing Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L, Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/L and No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/L in people with Multiple Myeloma Refractory and Relapsed Multiple Myeloma, run by CHU de Quebec-Universite Laval at 2 sites in Canada.
Trial summary
Bispecific antibody therapies targeting BCMA (B-cell maturation antigen) represent a novel therapeutic approach for patients with multiple myeloma. They are currently used in cases of refractory multiple myeloma but are also being investigated in earlier lines of treatment. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Multiple Myeloma Refractory, Relapsed Multiple Myeloma
- What is being tested?
- Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L, Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/L and No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/L
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 80 participants
- Where
- 2 sitesCanada
- Study dates
- 5 Jan 2026to Dec 2029
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Are there results?
- Not yet: the study is under way
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Multiple myeloma patient:
- ≥ 18 years old
- ≥ 1 prior lines of therapy
- Receiving a BCMA-directed T-cell Engager therapy (starting on treatment)
- On previous Ig support or not
Who cannot join
- Less than 18 years old
- Pregancy or breastfeeding
Trial locations and contacts
2 sites in 1 country. Contact the study team or a site near you to ask about taking part.
Canada2 sites, 2 recruiting
- Recruiting
Santé Québec Chaudière-Appalaches
Lévis, Quebec, G6W 8A7
Frederic Larose, MD, frederic.larose.med@ssss.gouv.qc.ca
Martn Rochette, martin.rochette@ssss.gouv.qc.ca
- Recruiting
Centre Intégré de Cancérologie
Québec, Quebec
Philippe Nadeau, PhD, 418-525-4444 ext. 67324, philippe.nadeau@chudequebec.ca
Julie Côté, MD, FRCPC
About this study
Bispecific antibody therapies targeting BCMA (B-cell maturation antigen) represent a novel therapeutic approach for patients with multiple myeloma. They are currently used in cases of refractory multiple myeloma but are also being investigated in earlier lines of treatment. However, these new therapies can lead to deeper immunosuppression and exacerbate an underlying immunosuppressive state in patients with multiple myeloma. As a result, infectious complications are common with these therapies and are a significant concern. Therefore, preventing infections in this population is crucial. However, data on the best strategies for prevention are currently lacking.
Read the detailed description
Although the effectiveness of immunoglobulins (Ig) has been demonstrated, it remains to be determined whether immunoglobulin administration is necessary for all patients receiving these therapies or only for those with low serum immunoglobulin G (IgG) levels. Furthermore, the optimal target IgG level to achieve in order to reduce the risk of infections is also unknown in this specific population of multiple myeloma patients. Guidance needs to be provided to the clinicians to better support MM patients undergoing this novel therapy by addressing the hypogammaglobulinemia and therefore limiting and ideally avoiding the high risk of infections.
In this prospective, randomized, unblinded, multicenter study, as per the standard of care approach, every patient with relapsed refractory MM receiving a BCMA-directed TCE with history of recurrent or severe infections and/or total IgG level less than 4 g/L will receive Ig support (intravenous ou subcutaneous). Once on Ig supplementation, the optimal target trough IgG level to achieve is not well established. The goal of this study is therefore to better define, in this patient population , the target trough IgG level to achieve a reduction in the incidence of severe infections.
The primary objective is to demonstrate the non-inferiority in the cumulative incidence of severe infections at 3 months between patients on Ig support with a target trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L (experimental group) versus a target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L (standard of care (SOC) group).
- Being tested
- Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L, Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/L, No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/L
- Keywords
- Immunoglobulins, Multiple Myeloma
- Medical subject headings
- Multiple Myeloma
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/LDrug
Also called Standard of care
Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L
Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/LDrug
Also called Experimental
Target trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L
No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/LDrug
Also called Crossover
If, during follow-up, the patient presents recurrent or severe infections and/or total IgG level less 4 g/L, crossover to group A or B
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Group A IgG level 8-10 g/L | Active comparator | Immunoglobulin support (subcutaneous or intravenous) Receives: Drug: Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L |
| Group B IgG level 4-6 g/L | Experimental | Immunglobulin support (subcutaneous or intravenous) Receives: Drug: Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/L |
| Group C | Other | No immunoglobulin support. If pre specified conditions are met, crossover to Group A or B. Receives: Drug: No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/L |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Severe infections
Non-inferiority in the cumulative incidence of severe infections at 3 months between patients on Ig support with a target trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L (experimental group) versus a target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L (standard of care group)
Measured: From enrollment to 3 months after time of randomization
Secondary outcomes (2)
Minor/Moderate infections rate
Rates of minor/moderate infection rates
Measured: From enrollment to 12 monts after randomization
All infection rate
All infections rate
Measured: From enrollment to 12 months after randomization
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted30 Jul 2025
- Study start5 Jan 2026
- Primary completionDec 2028 (estimated)
- Study completionDec 2029 (estimated)
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Publications (18)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for Multiple Myeloma RefractoryStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Model description
- Of note, patients in Group C will crossover to Group A or B once meeting the pre specified conditions. Stratified randomization with block design by site.
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 80 participants (estimated)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- CHU de Quebec-Universite Laval
- Sponsor type
- University, hospital or other
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Dr Julie Côté, MD,FRCPC, Study chair, CHU de Québec-Université LavalDr Julie Côté, MD,FRCPC, Principal investigator, CHU de Québec-Université LavalDr Vincent Laroche, MD,FRCPC, Principal investigator, CHU de Québec-Université Laval
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT07094048
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- MP-20-2025-7948
- Acronym
- CHUQUL_HO001
- Status last verified
- Jul 2026
- First submitted
- 11 Jul 2025
- Last updated
- 22 Jul 2026
- Results posted
- No
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- No
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Undecided
Publications
Mohan M, Monge J, Shah N, Luan D, Forsberg M, Bhatlapenumarthi V, Balev M, Patwari A, Cheruvalath H, Bhutani D, Thanendrarajan S, Dhakal B, Zangari M, Al-Hadidi S, Cooper D, Lentzsch S, van Rhee F, D'Souza A, Szabo A, Schinke C, Chakraborty R. Teclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: multi-institutional real-world study. Blood Cancer J. 2024 Mar 5;14(1):35. doi: 10.1038/s41408-024-01003-z.
PubMed 38443345Compagno N, Cinetto F, Semenzato G, Agostini C. Subcutaneous immunoglobulin in lymphoproliferative disorders and rituximab-related secondary hypogammaglobulinemia: a single-center experience in 61 patients. Haematologica. 2014 Jun;99(6):1101-6. doi: 10.3324/haematol.2013.101261. Epub 2014 Mar 28.
PubMed 24682509Gardulf A, Nicolay U, Math D, Asensio O, Bernatowska E, Bock A, Costa-Carvalho BT, Granert C, Haag S, Hernandez D, Kiessling P, Kus J, Matamoros N, Niehues T, Schmidt S, Schulze I, Borte M. Children and adults with primary antibody deficiencies gain quality of life by subcutaneous IgG self-infusions at home. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2004 Oct;114(4):936-42. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2004.06.053.
PubMed 15480339Ducruet T, Levasseur MC, Des Roches A, Kafal A, Dicaire R, Haddad E. Pharmacoeconomic advantages of subcutaneous versus intravenous immunoglobulin treatment in a Canadian pediatric center. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2013 Feb;131(2):585-7.e1-3. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2012.08.022. Epub 2012 Oct 2. No abstract available.
PubMed 23040368Martin A, Lavoie L, Goetghebeur M, Schellenberg R. Economic benefits of subcutaneous rapid push versus intravenous immunoglobulin infusion therapy in adult patients with primary immune deficiency. Transfus Med. 2013 Feb;23(1):55-60. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3148.2012.01201.x. Epub 2012 Nov 20.
PubMed 23167310Perez EE, Orange JS, Bonilla F, Chinen J, Chinn IK, Dorsey M, El-Gamal Y, Harville TO, Hossny E, Mazer B, Nelson R, Secord E, Jordan SC, Stiehm ER, Vo AA, Ballow M. Update on the use of immunoglobulin in human disease: A review of evidence. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2017 Mar;139(3S):S1-S46. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2016.09.023. Epub 2016 Dec 29.
PubMed 28041678Gardulf A. Immunoglobulin treatment for primary antibody deficiencies: advantages of the subcutaneous route. BioDrugs. 2007;21(2):105-16. doi: 10.2165/00063030-200721020-00005.
PubMed 17402794Stiehm ER. Adverse effects of human immunoglobulin therapy. Transfus Med Rev. 2013 Jul;27(3):171-8. doi: 10.1016/j.tmrv.2013.05.004. Epub 2013 Jul 6.
PubMed 23835249Jolles S, Michallet M, Agostini C, Albert MH, Edgar D, Ria R, Trentin L, Levy V. Treating secondary antibody deficiency in patients with haematological malignancy: European expert consensus. Eur J Haematol. 2021 Apr;106(4):439-449. doi: 10.1111/ejh.13580. Epub 2021 Feb 2.
PubMed 33453130Otani IM, Lehman HK, Jongco AM, Tsao LR, Azar AE, Tarrant TK, Engel E, Walter JE, Truong TQ, Khan DA, Ballow M, Cunningham-Rundles C, Lu H, Kwan M, Barmettler S. Practical guidance for the diagnosis and management of secondary hypogammaglobulinemia: A Work Group Report of the AAAAI Primary Immunodeficiency and Altered Immune Response Committees. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2022 May;149(5):1525-1560. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2022.01.025. Epub 2022 Feb 14.
PubMed 35176351Guo Y, Tian X, Wang X, Xiao Z. Adverse Effects of Immunoglobulin Therapy. Front Immunol. 2018 Jun 8;9:1299. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2018.01299. eCollection 2018.
PubMed 29951056Orange JS, Grossman WJ, Navickis RJ, Wilkes MM. Impact of trough IgG on pneumonia incidence in primary immunodeficiency: A meta-analysis of clinical studies. Clin Immunol. 2010 Oct;137(1):21-30. doi: 10.1016/j.clim.2010.06.012. Epub 2010 Aug 1.
PubMed 20675197Lee JL, Mohamed Shah N, Makmor-Bakry M, Islahudin FH, Alias H, Noh LM, Mohd Saffian S. A Systematic Review and Meta-regression Analysis on the Impact of Increasing IgG Trough Level on Infection Rates in Primary Immunodeficiency Patients on Intravenous IgG Therapy. J Clin Immunol. 2020 Jul;40(5):682-698. doi: 10.1007/s10875-020-00788-5. Epub 2020 May 16.
PubMed 32417999Raje N, Anderson K, Einsele H, Efebera Y, Gay F, Hammond SP, Lesokhin AM, Lonial S, Ludwig H, Moreau P, Patel K, Ramasamy K, Mateos MV. Monitoring, prophylaxis, and treatment of infections in patients with MM receiving bispecific antibody therapy: consensus recommendations from an expert panel. Blood Cancer J. 2023 Aug 1;13(1):116. doi: 10.1038/s41408-023-00879-7.
PubMed 37528088Frerichs KA, Verkleij CPM, Mateos MV, Martin TG, Rodriguez C, Nooka A, Banerjee A, Chastain K, Perales-Puchalt A, Stephenson T, Uhlar C, Kobos R, van der Holt B, Kruyswijk S, Kuipers MT, Groen K, Vishwamitra D, Skerget S, Cortes-Selva D, Doyle M, Zaaijer HL, Zweegman S, Verona RI, van de Donk NWCJ. Teclistamab impairs humoral immunity in patients with heavily pretreated myeloma: importance of immunoglobulin supplementation. Blood Adv. 2024 Jan 9;8(1):194-206. doi: 10.1182/bloodadvances.2023011658.
PubMed 38052042
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 22 Jul 2026. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- Immunoglobulins in Multiple Myeloma Patients Receiving a BCMA-Directed T Cell Engager
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT07094048
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- CHUQUL_HO001 / MP-20-2025-7948
- Keywords
- Immunoglobulins, Multiple Myeloma
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Recruiting
- Enrolment
- 80 participants (estimated)
- Lead sponsor
- CHU de Quebec-Universite LavalUniversity, hospital or other
- Study start
- 5 Jan 2026 (actual)
- Primary completion
- Dec 2028 (estimated)
- Study completion
- Dec 2029 (estimated)
- First posted
- 30 Jul 2025 (actual)
- Results
- Not posted in the source record
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
Bispecific antibody therapies targeting BCMA (B-cell maturation antigen) represent a novel therapeutic approach for patients with multiple myeloma. They are currently used in cases of refractory multiple myeloma but are also being investigated in earlier lines of treatment. However, these new therapies can lead to deeper immunosuppression and exacerbate an underlying immunosuppressive state in patients with multiple myeloma. As a result, infectious complications are common with these therapies and are a significant concern. Therefore, preventing infections in this population is crucial. However, data on the best strategies for prevention are currently lacking.
Detailed description
Although the effectiveness of immunoglobulins (Ig) has been demonstrated, it remains to be determined whether immunoglobulin administration is necessary for all patients receiving these therapies or only for those with low serum immunoglobulin G (IgG) levels. Furthermore, the optimal target IgG level to achieve in order to reduce the risk of infections is also unknown in this specific population of multiple myeloma patients. Guidance needs to be provided to the clinicians to better support MM patients undergoing this novel therapy by addressing the hypogammaglobulinemia and therefore limiting and ideally avoiding the high risk of infections.
In this prospective, randomized, unblinded, multicenter study, as per the standard of care approach, every patient with relapsed refractory MM receiving a BCMA-directed TCE with history of recurrent or severe infections and/or total IgG level less than 4 g/L will receive Ig support (intravenous ou subcutaneous). Once on Ig supplementation, the optimal target trough IgG level to achieve is not well established. The goal of this study is therefore to better define, in this patient population , the target trough IgG level to achieve a reduction in the incidence of severe infections.
The primary objective is to demonstrate the non-inferiority in the cumulative incidence of severe infections at 3 months between patients on Ig support with a target trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L (experimental group) versus a target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L (standard of care (SOC) group).
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 3
- Model description
- Of note, patients in Group C will crossover to Group A or B once meeting the pre specified conditions. Stratified randomization with block design by site.
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Group A IgG level 8-10 g/L | Active comparator | Drug: Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/LImmunoglobulin support (subcutaneous or intravenous) |
| Group B IgG level 4-6 g/L | Experimental | Drug: Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/LImmunglobulin support (subcutaneous or intravenous) |
| Group C | Other | Drug: No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/LNo immunoglobulin support. If pre specified conditions are met, crossover to Group A or B. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Multiple myeloma patient:
- ≥ 18 years old
- ≥ 1 prior lines of therapy
- Receiving a BCMA-directed T-cell Engager therapy (starting on treatment)
- On previous Ig support or not
Key exclusion criteria (2 listed)
- Less than 18 years old
- Pregancy or breastfeeding
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/LAlso: Standard of careTarget trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L | Drug | Group A IgG level 8-10 g/L |
| Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/LAlso: ExperimentalTarget trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L | Drug | Group B IgG level 4-6 g/L |
| No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/LAlso: CrossoverIf, during follow-up, the patient presents recurrent or severe infections and/or total IgG level less 4 g/L, crossover to group A or B | Drug | Group C |
Primary outcome
Severe infections
Time frame: From enrollment to 3 months after time of randomization
Non-inferiority in the cumulative incidence of severe infections at 3 months between patients on Ig support with a target trough IgG level of 4-6 g/L (experimental group) versus a target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L (standard of care group)
2 secondary outcomes
Minor/Moderate infections rate
Time frame: From enrollment to 12 monts after randomization
All infection rate
Time frame: From enrollment to 12 months after randomization
Results and safety
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 22 Jul 2026.
- Background: PubMed 38443345Mohan M, Monge J, Shah N, Luan D, Forsberg M, Bhatlapenumarthi V, Balev M, Patwari A, Cheruvalath H, Bhutani D, Thanendrarajan S, Dhakal B, Zangari M, Al-Hadidi S, Cooper D, Lentzsch S, van Rhee F, D'Souza A, Szabo A, Schinke C, Chakraborty R. Teclistamab in relapsed refractory multiple myeloma: multi-institutional real-world study. Blood Cancer J. 2024 Mar 5;14(1):35. doi: 10.1038/s41408-024-01003-z.
- Background: PubMed 24682509Compagno N, Cinetto F, Semenzato G, Agostini C. Subcutaneous immunoglobulin in lymphoproliferative disorders and rituximab-related secondary hypogammaglobulinemia: a single-center experience in 61 patients. Haematologica. 2014 Jun;99(6):1101-6. doi: 10.3324/haematol.2013.101261. Epub 2014 Mar 28.
- Background: PubMed 15480339Gardulf A, Nicolay U, Math D, Asensio O, Bernatowska E, Bock A, Costa-Carvalho BT, Granert C, Haag S, Hernandez D, Kiessling P, Kus J, Matamoros N, Niehues T, Schmidt S, Schulze I, Borte M. Children and adults with primary antibody deficiencies gain quality of life by subcutaneous IgG self-infusions at home. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2004 Oct;114(4):936-42. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2004.06.053.
- Background: PubMed 23040368Ducruet T, Levasseur MC, Des Roches A, Kafal A, Dicaire R, Haddad E. Pharmacoeconomic advantages of subcutaneous versus intravenous immunoglobulin treatment in a Canadian pediatric center. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2013 Feb;131(2):585-7.e1-3. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2012.08.022. Epub 2012 Oct 2. No abstract available.
- Background: PubMed 23167310Martin A, Lavoie L, Goetghebeur M, Schellenberg R. Economic benefits of subcutaneous rapid push versus intravenous immunoglobulin infusion therapy in adult patients with primary immune deficiency. Transfus Med. 2013 Feb;23(1):55-60. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3148.2012.01201.x. Epub 2012 Nov 20.
- Background: PubMed 28041678Perez EE, Orange JS, Bonilla F, Chinen J, Chinn IK, Dorsey M, El-Gamal Y, Harville TO, Hossny E, Mazer B, Nelson R, Secord E, Jordan SC, Stiehm ER, Vo AA, Ballow M. Update on the use of immunoglobulin in human disease: A review of evidence. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2017 Mar;139(3S):S1-S46. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2016.09.023. Epub 2016 Dec 29.
- Background: PubMed 17402794Gardulf A. Immunoglobulin treatment for primary antibody deficiencies: advantages of the subcutaneous route. BioDrugs. 2007;21(2):105-16. doi: 10.2165/00063030-200721020-00005.
- Background: PubMed 23835249Stiehm ER. Adverse effects of human immunoglobulin therapy. Transfus Med Rev. 2013 Jul;27(3):171-8. doi: 10.1016/j.tmrv.2013.05.004. Epub 2013 Jul 6.
- Background: PubMed 33453130Jolles S, Michallet M, Agostini C, Albert MH, Edgar D, Ria R, Trentin L, Levy V. Treating secondary antibody deficiency in patients with haematological malignancy: European expert consensus. Eur J Haematol. 2021 Apr;106(4):439-449. doi: 10.1111/ejh.13580. Epub 2021 Feb 2.
- Background: PubMed 35176351Otani IM, Lehman HK, Jongco AM, Tsao LR, Azar AE, Tarrant TK, Engel E, Walter JE, Truong TQ, Khan DA, Ballow M, Cunningham-Rundles C, Lu H, Kwan M, Barmettler S. Practical guidance for the diagnosis and management of secondary hypogammaglobulinemia: A Work Group Report of the AAAAI Primary Immunodeficiency and Altered Immune Response Committees. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2022 May;149(5):1525-1560. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2022.01.025. Epub 2022 Feb 14.
- Background: PubMed 29951056Guo Y, Tian X, Wang X, Xiao Z. Adverse Effects of Immunoglobulin Therapy. Front Immunol. 2018 Jun 8;9:1299. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2018.01299. eCollection 2018.
- Background: PubMed 20675197Orange JS, Grossman WJ, Navickis RJ, Wilkes MM. Impact of trough IgG on pneumonia incidence in primary immunodeficiency: A meta-analysis of clinical studies. Clin Immunol. 2010 Oct;137(1):21-30. doi: 10.1016/j.clim.2010.06.012. Epub 2010 Aug 1.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Undecided
Related trials for Multiple Myeloma Refractory
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Study of YKST02 in Adults With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
A Phase III Study of Eque-cel in Subjects With Len-refractory RRMM (FUMANBA-03)
Multiple Myeloma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Testing AZD5363 as a Potential Targeted Treatment in Cancers With AKT Genetic Changes (MATCH-Subprotocol Y)
Advanced Lymphoma, Advanced Malignant Solid Neoplasm
RecruitingPhase 3
A Trial to Learn How Well Linvoseltamab Works Compared to the Combination of Elotuzumab, Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone for Adult Participants With Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma
Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM)
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Testing GDC-0032 (Taselisib) as a Potential Targeted Treatment in Cancers With PIK3CA Genetic Changes (MATCH-Subprotocol I)
Advanced Lymphoma, Advanced Malignant Solid Neoplasm
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part.
Dr Julie Côté, MD,FRCPC study chair
CHU de Québec-Université Laval
Dr Julie Côté, MD,FRCPC principal investigator
CHU de Québec-Université Laval
Dr Vincent Laroche, MD,FRCPC principal investigator
CHU de Québec-Université Laval
2 sites in 1 country: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 4 study testing Target trough IgG level of 8-10 g/L, Target trough IgG level 4-6 g/L and No history of recurrent or severe infections and total IgG level higher or equal at 4 g/L in people with Multiple Myeloma Refractory and Relapsed Multiple Myeloma, run by CHU de Quebec-Universite Laval at 2 sites in Canada.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 2 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: looking for participants now, as of the sponsor's last update on 22 Jul 2026. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 2 sites in Canada. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
This study is still under way. Results are not available in the source record yet.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
Contact Philippe Nadeau, PhD (1-418-525-4444 ext. 67324, philippe.nadeau@chudequebec.ca), or a site near the patient. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Severe infections (time frame: From enrollment to 3 months after time of randomization). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT07094048, which also lists 18 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 22 Jul 2026.