Lymphocytic Leukemia, ChronicPhase 4NCT01056510
A Study of MabThera Added to Bendamustine or Chlorambucil in Patients With Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (MaBLe)
A Phase 4 study testing bendamustine, chlorambucil and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] in people with Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 85 sites in 8 countries.
Trial summary
This randomized, open-label, parallel group study will assess the effect on response rate and the safety of MabThera added to either bendamustine or chlorambucil in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 18 years and older
- Conditions the study is for
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- What is being tested?
- bendamustine, chlorambucil and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 357 participants
- Where
- 85 sitesin 8 countries
- Study dates
- Mar 2010to Mar 2014
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 18 years and older
- All sexes
- No healthy volunteers
- Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- chronic lymphocytic leukemia
- active CLL with progressive Binet stage B or C
- ineligible for treatment with fludarabine
- for second line patients, only pretreatment with rituximab and/or chlorambucil is allowed
- EOCG performance status >/=2
Who cannot join
- patients who have relapsed within <12 months of first dose of prior rituximab or chlorambucil first-line therapy
- previous or planned stem cell transplantation
- radioimmunotherapy within 6 months prior to starting study treatment
- transformation to aggressive B-cell malignancy
- any other concurrent anti-cancer therapy, or glucocorticoid >/=20mg daily prednisolone or equivalent
Trial locations and contacts
85 sites in 8 countries.
85 sites in 8 countries
Spain27 sites
Study site
A Coruña, La Coruña, 15006
Study site
Alcorcón, Madrid, 28922
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08025
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08035
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08036
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08907
Study site
Barcelona, Barcelona, 08916
Study site
Cartagena, Murcia, 30203
Study site
Elche, Alicante, 03203
Study site
Huelva, Huelva, 21005
Study site
Jerez de la Frontera, Cadiz, 11407
Study site
León, Leon, 24071
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28006
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28041
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28046
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28222
Study site
Madrid, Madrid, 28905
Study site
Málaga, Malaga, 29010
Study site
Murcia, Murcia, 30008
Study site
Murcia, Murcia, 30120
Study site
Salamanca, Salamanca, 37007
Study site
Seville, Sevilla, 41009
Study site
Tarragona, Tarragona, 43007
Study site
Torrelavega, Cantabria, 39300
Study site
Valencia, Valencia, 46014
Study site
Vitoria-Gasteiz, Alava, 01009
Study site
Zaragoza, Zaragoza, 50009
France20 sites
Study site
Argenteuil, 95107
Study site
Avignon, 84902
Study site
Blois, 41016
Study site
Bordeaux, 33076
Study site
Brest, 29609
Study site
La Roche-sur-Yon, 85925
Study site
La Tronche, 38700
Study site
Le Mans, 72037
Study site
Lens, 62307
Study site
Limoges, 87042
Study site
Lyon, 69003
Study site
Marseille, 13915
Study site
Mulhouse, 68070
Study site
Nice, 06202
Study site
Nîmes, 30029
Study site
Paris, 75571
Study site
Paris, 75651
Study site
Perpignan, 66046
Study site
Pierre-Bénite, 69495
Study site
Salouël, 80480
United Kingdom12 sites
Study site
Blackpool, FY3 8NR
Study site
Bournemouth, BH7 7DW
Study site
Edinburgh, EH4 2XU
Study site
Leeds, LS9 7TF
Study site
London, SE5 9RS
Study site
Maidstone, ME16 9QQ
Study site
Manchester, M20 4BX
Study site
Manchester, OL1 2JH
Study site
Oxford, OX3 7LJ
Study site
Romford, RM7 0AG
Study site
Somerset, TA1 5DA
Study site
Truro, TR1 3LJ
Turkey (Türkiye)11 sites
Study site
Ankara, 06100
Study site
Ankara, 06500
Study site
Ankara, 06620
Study site
Bursa, 16059
Study site
Edirne, 22050
Study site
Istanbul, 34098
Study site
Istanbul, 34390
Study site
Izmir, 35100
Study site
Kayseri, 38039
Study site
Kocaeli, 41400
Study site
Samsun, 55139
Sweden7 sites
Study site
Falun, 79182
Study site
Kristianstad, 29185
Study site
Luleå, S-971 80
Study site
Sundsvall, 85186
Study site
Uddevalla, 45180
Study site
Umeå, S-90185
Study site
Uppsala, 751 85
Portugal5 sites
Study site
Coimbra, 3000-075
Study site
Lisbon, 1099-166
Study site
Lisbon, 1600
Study site
Porto, 4200-072
Study site
Porto, 4200-319
About this study
Official title: A Randomized Study to Assess the Effect on Response Rate of MabThera (Rituximab) Added to a Standard Chemotherapy, Bendamustine or Chlorambucil, in Patients With Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
This randomized, open-label, parallel group study will assess the effect on response rate and the safety of MabThera added to either bendamustine or chlorambucil in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Patients will be randomized to receive six 4-week cycles of either A) MabThera (375mg/m2 iv day 1 of cycle 1, 500mg/m2 iv cycles 2-6) plus bendamustine (90mg/m2 as first-line or 70mg/m2 as second-line therapy, iv on days 1 and 2, cycles 1-6), or B)MabThera plus chlorambucil (10mg/m2 po daily, days 1-7, cycles 1-6). Patients in group B can receive up to 6 further cycles of chlorambucil as monotherapy. Anticipated time on study treatment is 6-12 months, and target sample size is 600-700 individuals.
- Conditions
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- Being tested
- bendamustine, chlorambucil, rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]
- Medical subject headings
- Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
bendamustineDrug
90mg/m2 (first-line) or 70mg/m2 (second-line) iv, days 1 and 2 every 4 weeks, cycles 1-6
chlorambucilDrug
10mg/m2 po days 1-7 every 4 weeks, for up to 12 cycles
rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]Drug
375mg/m2 iv day 1 of cycle 1, followed by 500mg/m2 iv every 4 weeks cycles 2-6
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| A | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: bendamustine; Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
| B | Experimental | Not described Receives: Drug: chlorambucil; Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed Complete Response (CR) According to International Workshop on Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (IWCLL) 2008 Guidelines in the First-Line Subpopulation After 6 Cycles of Therapy
The definition of confirmed CR required all of the following criteria as assessed at least 2 months after completion of therapy: peripheral blood lymphocytes less than (<) 4 times 10^9 cells per liter (cells/L); absence of significant lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or splenomegaly due to chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) involvement; absence of constitutional symptoms; normal complete blood count (CBC) without need for transfusion or exogenous growth factors, as exhibited by neutrophils at least (>/=) 1.5 times 10^9 cells/L, platelets greater than (>) 100 times 10^9 cells/L, and hemoglobin > 11.0 grams per deciliter (g/dL); normocellular bone marrow (BM) aspirate with < 30 percent (%) lymphocytes; absence of lymphoid nodules; and BM biopsy without CLL activity. The percentage of participants achieving confirmed CR was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
Secondary outcomes (19)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed CR According to IWCLL 2008 Guidelines in the Pooled Population After 6 Cycles of Therapy
The definition of confirmed CR required all of the following criteria as assessed at least 2 months after completion of therapy: peripheral blood lymphocytes < 4 times 10^9 cells/L; absence of significant lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or splenomegaly due to CLL involvement; absence of constitutional symptoms; normal CBC without need for transfusion or exogenous growth factors, as exhibited by neutrophils >/= 1.5 times 10^9 cells/L, platelets > 100 times 10^9 cells/L, and hemoglobin > 11.0 g/dL; normocellular BM aspirate with < 30% lymphocytes; absence of lymphoid nodules; and BM biopsy without CLL activity. The percentage of participants achieving confirmed CR was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed CR According to IWCLL 2008 Guidelines in the Second-Line Subpopulation After 6 Cycles of Therapy
The definition of confirmed CR required all of the following criteria as assessed at least 2 months after completion of therapy: peripheral blood lymphocytes < 4 times 10^9 cells/L; absence of significant lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or splenomegaly due to CLL involvement; absence of constitutional symptoms; normal CBC without need for transfusion or exogenous growth factors, as exhibited by neutrophils >/= 1.5 times 10^9 cells/L, platelets > 100 times 10^9 cells/L, and hemoglobin > 11.0 g/dL; normocellular BM aspirate with < 30% lymphocytes; absence of lymphoid nodules; and BM biopsy without CLL activity. The percentage of participants achieving confirmed CR was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Best Overall Response of CR, CR With Incomplete Marrow Recovery (CRi), Partial Response (PR), or Nodular PR (nPR) in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR are identified in previous outcome measure(s). Those fulfilling CR criteria but who have persistent anemia, thrombocytopenia, or neutropenia were considered CRi. The definition of PR required that the following be documented for minimum 2 months: >/= 50% decrease in peripheral blood lymphocytes from Baseline; reduction in lymphadenopathy; >/= 50% reduction in spleen or liver enlargement; and CBC with one of the following without need for transfusion or exogenous growth factors: polymorphonuclear leukocytes >/= 1.5 times 10^9 cells/L, platelets > 100 times 10^9 cells/L or >/= 50% improvement from Baseline, or hemoglobin > 11.0 g/dL or >/= 50% improvement from Baseline. Participants with lymphoid nodules who otherwise met CR criteria were considered nPR. The percentage of participants achieving each level of response was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: After 3 and 6 treatment cycles and from Baseline to the end-of-treatment (EOT) visit, completed within 10 days before cutoff for data collection
Percentage of Participants by Disease Response Category in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR, CRi, PR, and nPR are identified in previous outcome measure(s). PD was defined by at least one of the following: the presence of lymphadenopathy; an increase in the previously noted enlargement of the liver or spleen by >/= 50% or the de novo appearance of hepatomegaly or splenomegaly; an increase in the number of blood lymphocytes by >/= 50% with >/= 5000 B-cells per microliter (B-cells/mcL); transformation to a more aggressive histology; or occurrence of cytopenia attributable to CLL. Participants not achieving a CR or PR, and who did not exhibit PD, were considered to have stable disease (SD). The percentage of participants achieving each level of response was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed. The rows below are labeled first by the level of response at the end of 6 cycles (C6), then by level of response at the confirmation assessment.
Measured: After 6 treatment cycles and at the confirmation of response assessment at least 12 weeks later (up to 36 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). The percentage of participants experiencing PD or death was calculated as the number of participants with event divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Progression-Free Survival (PFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). PFS was defined as the time from the first dose of trial treatment to the first documentation of PD or death, whichever occurred first. PFS was calculated in months as [first event date minus first dose date plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Response of CR or CRi Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR, CRi, and PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). The percentage of participants experiencing PD or death was calculated as the number of participants with event divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Disease-Free Survival (DFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR, CRi, and PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). DFS was defined as the time from the first assessment of CR or CRi to the first documentation of PD or death, whichever occurred first. DFS was calculated in months as [first event date minus first assessment date of CR/CRi plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing PD, Documented Intake of New Leukemia Therapy, or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). The percentage of participants experiencing PD, intake of new (post-trial) leukemia therapy, or death was calculated as the number of participants with event divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Event-Free Survival (EFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for PD and SD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). EFS was defined as the time from the first dose of trial treatment to the first documentation of PD, the beginning of new treatment for any hematologic malignancy, or death from any cause. Those with SD were considered event-free. EFS was calculated in months as [first event date minus first dose date plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Documented Intake of New Leukemia Therapy in the First-Line Subpopulation
The percentage of participants with documented intake of new (post-trial) leukemia therapy was calculated as the number of participants with new therapy divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: During Cycles 1 to 6 (both treatment arms), Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Time to Next Leukemia Treatment (TNLT) in the First-Line Subpopulation
TNLT was defined as the time from the first dose of trial treatment to the first documentation of any new leukemia treatment. TNLT was calculated in months as [first new treatment date minus first dose date plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: During Cycles 1 to 6 (both treatment arms), Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Response of CR, CRi, PR, or nPR Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR, CRi, PR, nPR, and PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). The percentage of participants experiencing PD or death was calculated as the number of participants with event divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Duration of Response in the First-Line Subpopulation
The criteria for CR, CRi, PR, nPR, and PD are identified in previous outcome measure(s). Duration of response was defined as the time from the first assessment of CR, CRi, PR, or nPR to the first documentation of PD or death, whichever occurred first. Duration of response was calculated in months as [first event date minus first assessment date of CR/CRi/PR/nPR plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
The percentage of participants experiencing death was calculated as the number of participants with event divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Overall Survival (OS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
OS was defined as the time from recorded diagnosis to death from any cause. OS was calculated in months as [death date or last-known alive date minus diagnosis date plus 1] divided by 30.44.
Measured: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Molecular Response in the First-Line Subpopulation
Molecular response was defined as negative minimal residual disease (MRD) during study treatment or within 4 months after the end of treatment. Negative MRD was defined as a proportion of malignant B-cells in normal B-cells < 0.0001. The percentage of participants achieving molecular response was calculated as the number of participants with negative MRD divided by the number of participants analyzed.
Measured: Up to 4 months after the last treatment cycle (up to 40 weeks)
Number of Participants With Positive and Negative Outcome for MRD in the First-Line Subpopulation
Negative MRD was defined as a proportion of malignant B-cells in normal B-cells < 0.0001, and positive MRD was defined as a proportion of malignant B-cells in normal B-cells >/= 0.0001.
Measured: After 6 treatment cycles (up to 24 weeks)
Proportion of Malignant B-cells in Normal B-cells Among Participants With a Positive Outcome for MRD in the First-Line Subpopulation
The proportion of malignant B-cells in normal B-cells was quantitatively determined, and was calculated as the number of malignant B-cells divided by the number of normal B-cells observed.
Measured: After 6 treatment cycles (up to 24 weeks)
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted26 Jan 2010 (estimated)
- Study startMar 2010
- Primary completionMar 2014
- Study completionMar 2014
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Other trials for Lymphocytic Leukemia, ChronicStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by Hoffmann-La RocheThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Enrolment
- 357 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La Roche
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Clinical Trials, Study director, Hoffmann-La Roche
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01056510
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- MO22468
- Other IDs
- 2009-012072-28, 2009
- Status last verified
- Jun 2015
- First submitted
- 25 Jan 2010
- Last updated
- 25 Jun 2015
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 25 Jun 2015. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Randomized Study to Assess the Effect on Response Rate of MabThera (Rituximab) Added to a Standard Chemotherapy, Bendamustine or Chlorambucil, in Patients With Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT01056510
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- MO22468
- Conditions
- Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
- Phase
- Phase 4
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 357 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- Hoffmann-La RocheIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- Mar 2010
- Primary completion
- Mar 2014 (actual)
- Study completion
- Mar 2014 (actual)
- First posted
- 26 Jan 2010 (estimated)
- Results
- Posted 25 Jun 2015
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
This randomized, open-label, parallel group study will assess the effect on response rate and the safety of MabThera added to either bendamustine or chlorambucil in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Patients will be randomized to receive six 4-week cycles of either A) MabThera (375mg/m2 iv day 1 of cycle 1, 500mg/m2 iv cycles 2-6) plus bendamustine (90mg/m2 as first-line or 70mg/m2 as second-line therapy, iv on days 1 and 2, cycles 1-6), or B)MabThera plus chlorambucil (10mg/m2 po daily, days 1-7, cycles 1-6). Patients in group B can receive up to 6 further cycles of chlorambucil as monotherapy. Anticipated time on study treatment is 6-12 months, and target sample size is 600-700 individuals.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Parallel groups
- Masking
- None (open label)
- Number of arms
- 2
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| A | Experimental | Drug: bendamustine, Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
| B | Experimental | Drug: chlorambucil, Drug: rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 18 years and older
- Sex
- All
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (6 listed)
- adult patients, >/=18 years of age
- chronic lymphocytic leukemia
- active CLL with progressive Binet stage B or C
- ineligible for treatment with fludarabine
- for second line patients, only pretreatment with rituximab and/or chlorambucil is allowed
Key exclusion criteria (5 listed)
- patients who have relapsed within <12 months of first dose of prior rituximab or chlorambucil first-line therapy
- previous or planned stem cell transplantation
- radioimmunotherapy within 6 months prior to starting study treatment
- transformation to aggressive B-cell malignancy
- any other concurrent anti-cancer therapy, or glucocorticoid >/=20mg daily prednisolone or equivalent
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| bendamustine90mg/m2 (first-line) or 70mg/m2 (second-line) iv, days 1 and 2 every 4 weeks, cycles 1-6 | Drug | A |
| chlorambucil10mg/m2 po days 1-7 every 4 weeks, for up to 12 cycles | Drug | B |
| rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan]375mg/m2 iv day 1 of cycle 1, followed by 500mg/m2 iv every 4 weeks cycles 2-6 | Drug | A, B |
Primary outcome
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed Complete Response (CR) According to International Workshop on Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (IWCLL) 2008 Guidelines in the First-Line Subpopulation After 6 Cycles of Therapy
Time frame: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
The definition of confirmed CR required all of the following criteria as assessed at least 2 months after completion of therapy: peripheral blood lymphocytes less than (<) 4 times 10^9 cells per liter (cells/L); absence of significant lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or splenomegaly due to chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) involvement; absence of constitutional symptoms; normal complete blood count (CBC) without need for transfusion or exogenous growth factors, as exhibited by neutrophils at least (>/=) 1.5 times 10^9 cells/L, platelets greater than (>) 100 times 10^9 cells/L, and hemoglobin > 11.0 grams per deciliter (g/dL); normocellular bone marrow (BM) aspirate with < 30 percent (%) lymphocytes; absence of lymphoid nodules; and BM biopsy without CLL activity. The percentage of participants achieving confirmed CR was calculated as the number of participants meeting the above criteria divided by the number of participants analyzed, multiplied by 100.
19 secondary outcomes
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed CR According to IWCLL 2008 Guidelines in the Pooled Population After 6 Cycles of Therapy
Time frame: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed CR According to IWCLL 2008 Guidelines in the Second-Line Subpopulation After 6 Cycles of Therapy
Time frame: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Achieving a Best Overall Response of CR, CR With Incomplete Marrow Recovery (CRi), Partial Response (PR), or Nodular PR (nPR) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: After 3 and 6 treatment cycles and from Baseline to the end-of-treatment (EOT) visit, completed within 10 days before cutoff for data collection
Percentage of Participants by Disease Response Category in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: After 6 treatment cycles and at the confirmation of response assessment at least 12 weeks later (up to 36 weeks)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Progression-Free Survival (PFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Response of CR or CRi Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Disease-Free Survival (DFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing PD, Documented Intake of New Leukemia Therapy, or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Event-Free Survival (EFS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Documented Intake of New Leukemia Therapy in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: During Cycles 1 to 6 (both treatment arms), Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Time to Next Leukemia Treatment (TNLT) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: During Cycles 1 to 6 (both treatment arms), Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants With Tumor Response of CR, CRi, PR, or nPR Experiencing PD or Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Duration of Response in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Experiencing Death in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Overall Survival (OS) in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: End of Cycles 3 and 6 (both treatment arms), end of Cycles 7 to 12 (Rituximab + Chlorambucil arm), after an additional 8 weeks as confirmation of response, then every 3 months for 1 year, then every 6 months until study cutoff (up to 4.5 years)
Percentage of Participants Achieving Molecular Response in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: Up to 4 months after the last treatment cycle (up to 40 weeks)
Number of Participants With Positive and Negative Outcome for MRD in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: After 6 treatment cycles (up to 24 weeks)
Proportion of Malignant B-cells in Normal B-cells Among Participants With a Positive Outcome for MRD in the First-Line Subpopulation
Time frame: After 6 treatment cycles (up to 24 weeks)
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 25 Jun 2015.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
Related trials for Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic
RecruitingPhase 2
Tafasitamab With Acalabrutinib and Venetoclax for the Treatment of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
Clofarabine and Melphalan Before Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Treating Patients With Myelodysplasia, Acute Leukemia in Remission, or Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
Adult Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Remission, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Arising From Previous Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Not yet recruitingPhase 2
Nemtabrutinib for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Leukemia (SLL) Refractory to Covalent Bruton Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor or Pirtobrutinib and Previously Treated With a BCL2 Inhibitor
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, Small Lymphocytic Leukemia
RecruitingObservational study
Natural History Study of Monoclonal B Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL), Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (CLL/SLL), Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma (LPL)/Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia (WM), and Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma (SMZL)
Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia, Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma
RecruitingPhase 3
A Study of Nemtabrutinib Plus Venetoclax vs Venetoclax + Rituximab (VR) in Second-line (2L) + Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (CLL/SLL) (MK-1026-010/BELLWAVE-010).
Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell, Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Clinical Trials study director
Hoffmann-La Roche
85 sites in 8 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 4 study testing bendamustine, chlorambucil and rituximab [MabThera/Rituxan] in people with Lymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic, run by Hoffmann-La Roche at 85 sites in 8 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 6 inclusion and 5 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 25 Jun 2015. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 85 sites in Spain, France, United Kingdom, Turkey (Türkiye), Sweden and 3 more countries. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this phase mean?
Phase 4 studies take place after a treatment is approved, to learn more about its long-term benefits and risks in everyday use.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 25 Jun 2015). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Percentage of Participants Achieving Confirmed Complete Response (CR) According to International Workshop on Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (IWCLL) 2008 Guidelines in the First-Line Subpopulation After 6 Cycles of Therapy (time frame: At least 2 months after completion of therapy (up to 32 weeks)). It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 25 Jun 2015.