X-Linked Retinitis PigmentosaPhase 1/2XIRIUSNCT03116113
A Clinical Trial of Retinal Gene Therapy for X-linked Retinitis Pigmentosa Using BIIB112
A Phase 1/2 study testing BIIB112 in people with X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa, run by Biogen at 8 sites in 2 countries.
Trial summary
The objective of the study is to evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a single sub-retinal injection of BIIB112 in participants with X-linked retinitis pigmentosa (XLRP). Read more about this study
- Who is it for?
- Ages 10 years and older, men only
- Conditions the study is for
- X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
- What is being tested?
- BIIB112
- Type of treatment
- Injection or infusion
- Could I receive a placebo?
- No, everyone receives an active treatment
- How many people
- 50 participants
- Where
- 8 sitesin 2 countries
- Study dates
- 8 Mar 2017to 18 Nov 2020
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Are there results?
- Yes, posted in the registrySummary in the doctors' view
Key requirements
Who can take part, as listed by the sponsor. Only the study team can confirm whether you are eligible, so take this list to your doctor.
- Ages 10 years and older
- Men only
- No healthy volunteers
- Child, Adult, Older adult
Who may be able to join
- Part 1:
- Participants with genetically confirmed diagnosis of XLRP (with RPGR mutation).
- Participant with active disease clinically visible within the macular region in both eyes.
- Part 2:
- Participant with mean total retinal sensitivity in the study eye as assessed by microperimetry ≥ 0.1 dB and ≤8 dB.
Who cannot join
- Parts 1 and 2:
- Participant with history of amblyopia in either eye.
- Participated in a gene therapy trial previously or a clinical trial with an investigational drug in the past 12 weeks or received a gene/cell-based therapy at any time previously.
- NOTE: Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply.
Trial locations and contacts
8 sites in 2 countries.
8 sites in 2 countries
United States5 sites
Research Site
Dallas, Texas, 75231
Research Site
Gainesville, Florida, 32607
Research Site
Miami, Florida, 33136
Research Site
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19104
Research Site
Portland, Oregon, 97239
United Kingdom3 sites
Research Site
Manchester
Research Site
Oxford
Research Site
Southampton
About this study
Official title: A Dose Escalation (Phase 1), and Dose Expansion (Phase 2/3) Clinical Trial of Retinal Gene Therapy for X-linked Retinitis Pigmentosa Using an Adeno-Associated Viral Vector (AAV8) Encoding Retinitis Pigmentosa GTPase Regulator (RPGR)
The objective of the study is to evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a single sub-retinal injection of BIIB112 in participants with X-linked retinitis pigmentosa (XLRP).
Read the detailed description
This study was previously posted by NightstaRx Ltd. In October 2020, sponsorship of the trial was transferred to Biogen.
- Conditions
- X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
- Being tested
- BIIB112
- Keywords
- XLRP, Ophthalmology, Gene Therapy, Retinitis Pigmentosa GTPase Regulator (RPGR), AAV8
- Medical subject headings
- Cone-Rod Dystrophy, X-Linked, Type 1
What participants receive
What participants receive. In a randomised study each person is assigned to one group by chance.
BIIB112Biological
Also called AAV8-RPGR
Administered as specified in the treatment arm.
| Study group | Role | What they receive |
|---|---|---|
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 1 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 1 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 2 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 2 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 3 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 3 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 4 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 4 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 5 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 5 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 6 | Experimental | Participants will receive a single Dose 6 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 2: BIIB112 High Dose | Experimental | Participants will receive a single high dose of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 2: BIIB112 Low Dose | Experimental | Participants will receive a single low dose of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection. Receives: Biological: BIIB112 |
| Part 2: Untreated Group | No intervention | Participants will receive no intervention to allow for a controlled comparison. |
What is being measured
The primary outcome is the main question the study is designed to answer.
Part 1: Number of Participants With Dose-Limiting Toxicities (DLTs)
DLTs are defined as any of the following events considered to be related to study drug: Sustained decrease in best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) of ≥30 letters on the Early Treatment of Diabetic Retinopathy Study (ETDRS) chart compared to baseline (sustained is defined as lasting 48 hours or more until recovery, with recovery defined as visual acuity (VA) returning to within 10 letters of baseline VA. An exception is made for surgery-related events occurring in close temporal association {within <24 hours} of the surgery); Vitreous inflammation, vitritis (>Grade 3 using standardized Nussenblatt vitreous inflammation scale grading); Any clinically significant retinal damage observed that is not directly attributed to complications of surgery; Any clinically relevant suspected unexpected serious adverse reaction, with the exception of vision loss or vision threatening.
Measured: Up to Month 24
Part 1: Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant or clinical investigation participant administered a pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with this treatment. An AE can therefore be any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal (investigational) product, whether or not related to the medicinal (investigational) product. TEAEs are defined as the AEs starting or worsening on or after the day of the first surgery.
Measured: Day 0 (surgery) in Part 1 of the study up to 24 months
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 Decibels (dB) Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by Macular Integrity Assessment (MAIA) Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0', or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in Retinal Sensitivity in center grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points out of the 16 central points.
Measured: Month 12
Part 2: Number of Participants With TEAEs
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant or clinical investigation participant administered a pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with this treatment. An AE can therefore be any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal (investigational) product, whether or not related to the medicinal (investigational) product. TEAEs are defined as AEs starting on or after the day of the first surgery.
Measured: Day 0 (surgery) in Part 2 of the study up to 12 months
Secondary outcomes (49)
Part 1: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in Retinal Sensitivity in center grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points out of the 16 central points.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 68 Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in Retinal Sensitivity in whole grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points of the grid as a whole (68 points).
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 16 Central Loci Points Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' is assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in mean sensitivity in center grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points out of the 16 central points. Here negative values indicate a decline in retinal sensitivity.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 68 Central Loci Points Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' is assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in mean sensitivity in whole grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points of the grid as a whole (68 points). Here negative values indicate a decline in retinal sensitivity.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Best Corrected Visual Acuity (BCVA) Reported as Letters
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. BCVA was reported as number of letters read correctly by the participants using the ETDRS Scale (ranging from 0 to 100 letters). The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Here negative values indicate decline in BCVA.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Low Luminance Visual Acuity (LLVA) Reported as Letters
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. LLVA was reported as number of letters read correctly by the participant using the ETDRS Scale (ranging from 0 to 100 letters). The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Here negative values indicate decline in LLVA.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline > -5 Letters for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Percentage of eyes with a change from baseline of ≥ -5 letters for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline > -5 Letters for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Percentage of eyes with a change from baseline of ≥ -5 letters for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Central Ellipsoid Area
Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography (SD-OCT) was used to assess change in central ellipsoid area. The measurements were taken after dilation of the participant's pupil. A negative change from baseline indicates a decline in central ellipsoid area.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Central Horizontal Ellipsoid Width
SD-OCT was used to assess change in central horizontal ellipsoid width. The measurements were taken after dilation of the participant's pupil. A negative change from baseline indicates a decline in central horizontal ellipsoid width.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Fundus Autofluoroscence- Mean Total Area of Preserved Autofluoroscence
Fundus Autofluoroscence was used to assess the total area of preserved autofluoroscence. Areas of preserved AF were identified as well-demarcated regions of relative hyper autofluorescence (hyper AF) compared with the background areas of surrounding atrophy. A negative change from baseline indicates a decline in total area of preserved autofluoroscence.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Fundus Autofluoroscence- Mean Distance From Foveal Center (FC) to Nearest Border of Preserved Autofluoroscence
Fundus Autofluoroscence was used to assess the distance from FC to nearest border of preserved autofluoroscence. A negative change from baseline indicates a decline in the total area of preserved autofluoroscence.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Volume of 30-Degree Hill of Vision
Visual field testing was performed to assess the volume of 30-degree hill vision, reported as dBs. Reliability Factor (RF)=number of false positive responses + number of false negative responses/number of false positive presentations + number of false negative presentations*100. If there are 0 responses, then RF value=0. RFpositive=number of false positive responses/number of false positive presentations*100. If RF≤ 20% measurement is considered reliable. If 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive ≤ 10% measurement is also considered reliable. Otherwise if 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive > 10%, or RF > 25%, measurement is not reliable. Only reliable measurements were included for analysis of this outcome measure. Here negative values indicate decline in volume of 30-degree hill vision.
Measured: Baseline, Months 6, 12, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Volume of Full Field Hill of Vision
Visual field testing was performed to assess the volume of full field of hill vision, reported as dBs. RF =number of false positive responses + number of false negative responses/number of false positive presentations + number of false negative presentations*100. If there are 0 responses, then RF value=0. RFpositive=number of false positive responses/number of false positive presentations*100. If RF≤ 20% measurement is considered reliable. If 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive ≤ 10% measurement is also considered reliable. Otherwise if 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive > 10%, or RF > 25%, measurement is not reliable. Only reliable measurements were included for analysis of this outcome measure. Here negative values indicate decline in volume of 30-degree hill vision.
Measured: Baseline, Months 6, 12, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Contrast Sensitivity (CS) Score
Change in CS was assessed by Pelli-Robson chart which uses a single large letter size (20/60 optotype), with contrast varying across groups of letters. Chart uses letters (6 per line), arranged in groups whose contrast varies from high to low. Participants read the letters, starting with the highest contrast, until they were unable to read two or three letters in a single group. Each group had three letters of the same contrast level, so there were three trials per contrast level. Participant is assigned a score based on the contrast of the last group in which two or three letters were correctly read. Score is a measure of the participant's log contrast sensitivity ranging from 0-2.25, with 0 being no letters read, and 2.25 being all letters read. Total CS score = [(total letters correct - 3) x 0.05].
Measured: Baseline, Months 3, 6, 12, and 24
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dBs using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' is assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in mean sensitivity in center grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points out of the 16 central points.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, and 9
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 68 Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dBs using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in mean sensitivity in whole grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points of the grid as a whole (68 points).
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Mean Sensitivity in center grid was defined as the mean in dB of the 16 points located in the center of the grid. Here negative values indicate a decline in retinal sensitivity.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 68 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0' or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in mean ensitivity in whole grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points of the grid as a whole (68 points). Here negative values indicate a decline in retinal sensitivity.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in BCVA Reported as Letters
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. BCVA was reported as number of letters read correctly by the participant, using the ETDRS Scale (ranging from 0 to 100 letters). The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Here negative values indicate a decline in BCVA.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean LLVA Reported as Letters
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. LLVA was reported as number of letters read correctly by the participant, using the ETDRS Scale (ranging from 0 to 100 letters). The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Here negative values indicate a decline in LLVA.
Measured: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). An increase in the number of letters read correctly means that vision has improved. Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters increase from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters increase from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥15 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥10 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters loss from baseline for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a ≥5 letters loss from baseline for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline >-5 Letters for BCVA
BCVA was assessed for both eyes using the ETDRS VA chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a change from baseline of ≥ -5 letters for BCVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline >-5 Letters for LLVA
LLVA was measured by placing a 2.0-log-unit neutral density filter over the front of each eye and having the participant read the normally illuminated ETDRS chart. Initially, letters were read at a distance of 4 meters from the chart. If <20 letters were read at 4 meters, testing at 1 meter was performed. The lower the number of letters read correctly on the eye chart, the worse the vision (or VA). Percentage of eyes with a change from baseline of ≥ -5 letters for LLVA were reported for study and non-study eyes.
Measured: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Volume of 30-Degree Hill of Vision Assessed by Octopus 900
Visual field testing was performed to assess the volume of 30-degree hill vision, reported as dBs. RF=number of false positive responses + number of false negative responses/number of false positive presentations + number of false negative presentations*100. If there are 0 responses, then RF value=0. RFpositive=number of false positive responses/number of false positive presentations*100. If RF≤ 20% measurement is considered reliable. If 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive ≤ 10% measurement is also considered reliable. Otherwise if 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive > 10%, or RF > 25%, measurement is not reliable. Only reliable measurements were included for analysis of this outcome measure. Here negative values indicate decline in the volume of 30-degree hill vision.
Measured: Baseline, Months 3, 6, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Volume of Full Field Hill of Vision Assessed by Octopus 900
Visual field testing was performed to assess the volume of full field of hill vision, reported as dBs. RF=number of false positive responses + number of false negative responses/number of false positive presentations + number of false negative presentations*100. If there are 0 responses, then RF value=0. RFpositive=number of false positive responses/number of false positive presentations*100. If RF≤ 20% measurement is considered reliable. If 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive ≤ 10% measurement is also considered reliable. Otherwise if 20% < RF ≤ 25% and RFpositive > 10%, or RF > 25%, measurement is not reliable. Only reliable measurements were included for analysis of this outcome measure. Here negative values indicate decline in volume of full field hill vision.
Measured: Baseline, Months 3, 6, and 12
Timeline
From the start of the study to its completion; the mark is today. Estimated dates are the sponsor’s plan.
- First posted14 Apr 2017
- Study start8 Mar 2017
- Primary completion18 Nov 2020
- Study completion18 Nov 2020
Resources
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govThe registry entry this page is built from, with its full change history.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, outcome measures and adverse events reported by the sponsor.
- Publications (4)Papers the sponsor has linked to this study.
- Other trials for X-Linked Retinitis PigmentosaStudies of the same condition, open and under way.
- More trials run by BiogenThe sponsor's other registered studies.
- What the trial phases meanHow a treatment moves from first tests in people to approval.
More details
For doctors and researchers: how the study is designed, who runs it, and its registry IDs.
Study design
- Study type
- Interventional
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Sequential
- Masking
- Quadruple blind
- Who is masked
- Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor
- Enrolment
- 50 participants (actual)
Sponsor and investigators
- Lead sponsor
- Biogen
- Sponsor type
- Industry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Responsible party
- Sponsor
- Investigators
- Medical Director, Study director, Biogen
IDs, dates and publications
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03116113
- Sponsor's protocol ID
- 274RP101
- Other IDs
- 2016-003852-60, 2016
- Acronym
- XIRIUS
- Status last verified
- Dec 2023
- First submitted
- 29 Mar 2017
- Last updated
- 18 Jan 2024
- Results posted
- Yes, on ClinicalTrials.gov
- Data monitoring committee
- Yes
- FDA-regulated drug
- Yes
- FDA-regulated device
- No
- Individual data sharing
- Yes: In accordance with Biogen's Clinical Trial Transparency and Data Sharing Policy on https://www.biogentrialtransparency.com/
Publications
Cehajic-Kapetanovic J, Xue K, Martinez-Fernandez de la Camara C, Nanda A, Davies A, Wood LJ, Salvetti AP, Fischer MD, Aylward JW, Barnard AR, Jolly JK, Luo E, Lujan BJ, Ong T, Girach A, Black GCM, Gregori NZ, Davis JL, Rosa PR, Lotery AJ, Lam BL, Stanga PE, MacLaren RE. Initial results from a first-in-human gene therapy trial on X-linked retinitis pigmentosa caused by mutations in RPGR. Nat Med. 2020 Mar;26(3):354-359. doi: 10.1038/s41591-020-0763-1. Epub 2020 Feb 24.
PubMed 32094925Raji S, Taylor LJ, Josan AS, MacLaren RE, Cehajic-Kapetanovic J. Early-Onset Cone Photoreceptor Degeneration Is Associated With High Myopia in RPGR-Related Retinal Dystrophy. J Ophthalmol. 2025 Jun 11;2025:4244740. doi: 10.1155/joph/4244740. eCollection 2025.
PubMed 40535564Lam BL, Pennesi ME, Kay CN, Panda S, Gow JA, Zhao G, MacLaren RE; XIRIUS Study Group. Assessment of Visual Function with Cotoretigene Toliparvovec in X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa in the Randomized XIRIUS Phase 2/3 Study. Ophthalmology. 2024 Sep;131(9):1083-1093. doi: 10.1016/j.ophtha.2024.02.023. Epub 2024 Feb 28.
PubMed 38423215von Krusenstiern L, Liu J, Liao E, Gow JA, Chen G, Ong T, Lotery AJ, Jalil A, Lam BL, MacLaren RE; XIRIUS Part 1 Study GroupXOLARIS Study Group. Changes in Retinal Sensitivity Associated With Cotoretigene Toliparvovec in X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa With RPGR Gene Variations. JAMA Ophthalmol. 2023 Mar 1;141(3):275-283. doi: 10.1001/jamaophthalmol.2022.6254.
PubMed 36757689
Study at a glance
From the registry record, last updated by the sponsor on 18 Jan 2024. Recruitment status is as the sponsor reported it: confirm with the study team.
- Official title
- A Dose Escalation (Phase 1), and Dose Expansion (Phase 2/3) Clinical Trial of Retinal Gene Therapy for X-linked Retinitis Pigmentosa Using an Adeno-Associated Viral Vector (AAV8) Encoding Retinitis Pigmentosa GTPase Regulator (RPGR)
- ClinicalTrials.gov ID
- NCT03116113
- Acronym / sponsor ID
- XIRIUS / 274RP101
- Conditions
- X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
- Keywords
- XLRP, Ophthalmology, Gene Therapy, Retinitis Pigmentosa GTPase Regulator (RPGR), AAV8
- Phase
- Phase 1/2
- Study type
- Interventional
- Recruitment status
- Completed
- Enrolment
- 50 participants (actual)
- Lead sponsor
- BiogenIndustry (pharma, biotech, devices)
- Study start
- 8 Mar 2017 (actual)
- Primary completion
- 18 Nov 2020 (actual)
- Study completion
- 18 Nov 2020 (actual)
- First posted
- 14 Apr 2017 (actual)
- Results
- Posted 18 Jan 2024
Clinical summary
The research question as the sponsor registered it. This describes what the study plans to test, not what it found.
The objective of the study is to evaluate the safety, tolerability and efficacy of a single sub-retinal injection of BIIB112 in participants with X-linked retinitis pigmentosa (XLRP).
Detailed description
This study was previously posted by NightstaRx Ltd. In October 2020, sponsorship of the trial was transferred to Biogen.
Study design
- Primary purpose
- Treatment
- Allocation
- Randomised
- Intervention model
- Sequential
- Masking
- Quadruple blind (participant, care provider, investigator, outcomes assessor)
- Number of arms
- 9
| Arm | Type | Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 1 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 1 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 2 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 2 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 3 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 3 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 4 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 4 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 5 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 5 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 6 | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single Dose 6 of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection on Day 0. |
| Part 2: BIIB112 High Dose | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single high dose of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection. |
| Part 2: BIIB112 Low Dose | Experimental | Biological: BIIB112Participants will receive a single low dose of BIIB112 by sub-retinal injection. |
| Part 2: Untreated Group | No intervention | –Participants will receive no intervention to allow for a controlled comparison. |
Who may qualify
- Ages
- 10 years and older
- Sex
- Male only
- Healthy volunteers
- Not accepted
- Age groups
- Child, Adult, Older adult
Key inclusion criteria (5 listed)
- Participants with genetically confirmed diagnosis of XLRP (with RPGR mutation).
- Participant with active disease clinically visible within the macular region in both eyes.
- Participant with mean total retinal sensitivity in the study eye as assessed by microperimetry ≥ 0.1 dB and ≤8 dB.
Key exclusion criteria (4 listed)
- Participant with history of amblyopia in either eye.
- Participated in a gene therapy trial previously or a clinical trial with an investigational drug in the past 12 weeks or received a gene/cell-based therapy at any time previously.
- NOTE: Other protocol defined Inclusion/Exclusion criteria may apply.
Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening; this overview does not establish that a patient qualifies. Full inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Interventions
| Intervention | Type | Arms |
|---|---|---|
| BIIB112Also: AAV8-RPGRAdministered as specified in the treatment arm. | Biological | Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 1, Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 2, Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 3, Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 4, Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 5, Part 1: BIIB112 Dose 6, Part 2: BIIB112 High Dose, Part 2: BIIB112 Low Dose |
Primary outcome
Part 1: Number of Participants With Dose-Limiting Toxicities (DLTs)
Time frame: Up to Month 24
DLTs are defined as any of the following events considered to be related to study drug: Sustained decrease in best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) of ≥30 letters on the Early Treatment of Diabetic Retinopathy Study (ETDRS) chart compared to baseline (sustained is defined as lasting 48 hours or more until recovery, with recovery defined as visual acuity (VA) returning to within 10 letters of baseline VA. An exception is made for surgery-related events occurring in close temporal association {within <24 hours} of the surgery); Vitreous inflammation, vitritis (>Grade 3 using standardized Nussenblatt vitreous inflammation scale grading); Any clinically significant retinal damage observed that is not directly attributed to complications of surgery; Any clinically relevant suspected unexpected serious adverse reaction, with the exception of vision loss or vision threatening.
Part 1: Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs)
Time frame: Day 0 (surgery) in Part 1 of the study up to 24 months
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant or clinical investigation participant administered a pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with this treatment. An AE can therefore be any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal (investigational) product, whether or not related to the medicinal (investigational) product. TEAEs are defined as the AEs starting or worsening on or after the day of the first surgery.
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 Decibels (dB) Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by Macular Integrity Assessment (MAIA) Microperimetry
Time frame: Month 12
MAIA microperimetry assessment was measured in dB using a 10-2 grid of 68 points. Each point was labelled as '< 0', '0', or a positive integer. The point labelled as '< 0' was assigned a value of '-1' by MAIA in the calculation. Improvement in Retinal Sensitivity in center grid was defined as an increase from baseline of 7 or more dBs in any 5 or more points out of the 16 central points.
Part 2: Number of Participants With TEAEs
Time frame: Day 0 (surgery) in Part 2 of the study up to 12 months
An AE is any untoward medical occurrence in a participant or clinical investigation participant administered a pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily have a causal relationship with this treatment. An AE can therefore be any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal (investigational) product, whether or not related to the medicinal (investigational) product. TEAEs are defined as AEs starting on or after the day of the first surgery.
49 secondary outcomes
Part 1: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 68 Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 16 Central Loci Points Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 68 Central Loci Points Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Best Corrected Visual Acuity (BCVA) Reported as Letters
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Low Luminance Visual Acuity (LLVA) Reported as Letters
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letters Loss From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline > -5 Letters for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Percentage of Eyes With Change From Baseline > -5 Letters for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Central Ellipsoid Area
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Central Horizontal Ellipsoid Width
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Fundus Autofluoroscence- Mean Total Area of Preserved Autofluoroscence
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Fundus Autofluoroscence- Mean Distance From Foveal Center (FC) to Nearest Border of Preserved Autofluoroscence
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Volume of 30-Degree Hill of Vision
Time frame: Baseline, Months 6, 12, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Mean Volume of Full Field Hill of Vision
Time frame: Baseline, Months 6, 12, and 24
Part 1: Change From Baseline in Contrast Sensitivity (CS) Score
Time frame: Baseline, Months 3, 6, 12, and 24
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, and 9
Part 2: Percentage of Study Eyes With ≥7 dB Improvement From Baseline at ≥5 Points Out of the 68 Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 16 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean Sensitivity of the 68 Central Loci Points of the 10-2 Grid Assessed by MAIA Microperimetry
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in BCVA Reported as Letters
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Change From Baseline in Mean LLVA Reported as Letters
Time frame: Baseline, Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥10 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letter Increase From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥5 Letter Increase From Baseline for LLVA
Time frame: Months 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Part 2: Percentage of Eyes With a ≥15 Letters Loss From Baseline for BCVA
Time frame: Months 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, and 12
Results and safety
Loading the posted results from ClinicalTrials.gov…
Research links
- Official record on ClinicalTrials.govLast updated by the sponsor 18 Jan 2024.
- Posted resultsParticipant flow, baseline, all outcome measures and adverse events.
- Results publication: PubMed 32094925Cehajic-Kapetanovic J, Xue K, Martinez-Fernandez de la Camara C, Nanda A, Davies A, Wood LJ, Salvetti AP, Fischer MD, Aylward JW, Barnard AR, Jolly JK, Luo E, Lujan BJ, Ong T, Girach A, Black GCM, Gregori NZ, Davis JL, Rosa PR, Lotery AJ, Lam BL, Stanga PE, MacLaren RE. Initial results from a first-in-human gene therapy trial on X-linked retinitis pigmentosa caused by mutations in RPGR. Nat Med. 2020 Mar;26(3):354-359. doi: 10.1038/s41591-020-0763-1. Epub 2020 Feb 24.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 40535564Raji S, Taylor LJ, Josan AS, MacLaren RE, Cehajic-Kapetanovic J. Early-Onset Cone Photoreceptor Degeneration Is Associated With High Myopia in RPGR-Related Retinal Dystrophy. J Ophthalmol. 2025 Jun 11;2025:4244740. doi: 10.1155/joph/4244740. eCollection 2025.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 38423215Lam BL, Pennesi ME, Kay CN, Panda S, Gow JA, Zhao G, MacLaren RE; XIRIUS Study Group. Assessment of Visual Function with Cotoretigene Toliparvovec in X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa in the Randomized XIRIUS Phase 2/3 Study. Ophthalmology. 2024 Sep;131(9):1083-1093. doi: 10.1016/j.ophtha.2024.02.023. Epub 2024 Feb 28.
- Derived from this study: PubMed 36757689von Krusenstiern L, Liu J, Liao E, Gow JA, Chen G, Ong T, Lotery AJ, Jalil A, Lam BL, MacLaren RE; XIRIUS Part 1 Study GroupXOLARIS Study Group. Changes in Retinal Sensitivity Associated With Cotoretigene Toliparvovec in X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa With RPGR Gene Variations. JAMA Ophthalmol. 2023 Mar 1;141(3):275-283. doi: 10.1001/jamaophthalmol.2022.6254.
- Individual participant dataSharing planned: Yes. In accordance with Biogen's Clinical Trial Transparency and Data Sharing Policy on https://www.biogentrialtransparency.com/
Related trials for X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
RecruitingObservational study
Rare Disease Patient Registry & Natural History Study - Coordination of Rare Diseases at Sanford
Rare Disorders, Undiagnosed Disorders
Active, not recruitingPhase 2
A Follow-on Study for Second-Eye Treatment for Participants Previously Treated With Gene Therapy for X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa (XLRP)
X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
A Study of AAV5-hRKp.RPGR for the Treatment of Japanese Participants With X-linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
Retinitis Pigmentosa
Active, not recruitingPhase 3
Follow-up Gene Therapy Trial for the Treatment of X-linked Retinitis Pigmentosa Associated With Variants in the RPGR Gene
X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa
RecruitingObservational study
A Natural History Study Seeks to Understand the Clinical, Genomic, Pharmacological, Laboratory, and Dietary Determinates of Pyrimidine and Purine Metabolism Disorders
AMPD3, OMIM*102772, AMP Deaminase Deficiency, AK1, OMIM *103000, Adenylate Kinase Deficiency
Referral and contact
AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals. Contact the study team or a site listed below; they decide who can take part. This study is not recruiting at the moment.
Medical Director study director
Biogen
8 sites in 2 countries: see every site and its status.
Questions about this trial
What is this clinical trial studying?
A Phase 1/2 study testing BIIB112 in people with X-Linked Retinitis Pigmentosa, run by Biogen at 8 sites in 2 countries.
The full registered description is in the About this study section and the official record.
Who may be eligible to take part?
The sponsor lists 5 inclusion and 4 exclusion criteria. Eligibility is decided by the study team after screening, so read the full criteria and contact a listed site.
Is this clinical trial currently recruiting?
The record says: finished, as of the sponsor's last update on 18 Jan 2024. Status can change between updates, so confirm with the study contact before making plans.
Where is the study taking place?
The record lists 8 sites in United States, United Kingdom. Whether a site is taking part right now should be confirmed with that site. See every site.
What are the possible benefits and risks?
They depend on the study and the treatment, and no study can promise a benefit. The study team explains the known risks during informed consent, before anyone joins; the record itself does not list them.
What does this combined phase mean?
Phase 1 studies test a treatment in a small group of people for the first time or in a new way, mainly to check safety and find the right dose.
Phase 2 studies give the treatment to a larger group to see whether it has the intended effect and to keep checking safety.
Not every study follows the same path, and some studies (observational studies, device studies) have no phase.
Are results available for this study?
Yes. Results are posted in the registry (first posted 18 Jan 2024). A summary is in the For doctors view, and the full results are on ClinicalTrials.gov.
How can a doctor refer a patient or contact the research team?
The record lists no contact. The official record names the sponsor, who can be asked directly. AzTrials does not enrol participants or take referrals.
What does the primary outcome measure?
Part 1: Number of Participants With Dose-Limiting Toxicities (DLTs) (time frame: Up to Month 24). The study lists 4 primary outcomes in all. It is what the study was designed to measure, not a finding.
Where can I read the original study information?
On the ClinicalTrials.gov record for NCT03116113, which also lists 4 linked publications.
Does a listing mean the treatment is approved or proven to work?
No. A listing means the study is registered. It does not show that the treatment is safe, works, or is approved by a regulator.
How often is this information updated?
AzTrials copies changed records from ClinicalTrials.gov every night and reloads the whole registry every week. The sponsor last updated this record on 18 Jan 2024.